Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 24TH 1977

    6.00:as Radio 2

    7.02:Noel Edmonds

    9.00:Simon Bates

    including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

    including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    14.02:Ed Stewart

    Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

    including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    19.00:as Radio 2

    22.02:John Peel

    Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 24TH 1977

      6.00:News Summary; weather

      6.02:Colin Berry

      with The Early Show
      6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Ray Moore's Open House

      Including at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

      13.50:* pm Sports Desk

      Including a report on the Lombard rac Rally14.02:Ed Stewart

      as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
      (also 1484kHz Scotland)
      2.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results, and a report by BARRIE GILL on the closing stages of the Lombard RAC Rally
      3.0* Motor Sport: BARRIE GILL reports on the finish of the RAC Rally
      3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

      Unknown: Barrie Gill
      Unknown: Barrie Gill
      16.30:Waggoners' Walk

      The cast this week:Contributors

      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
      Tony Nash: Glynn Sweet
      Sonia Nash: Lolly Cockerell
      Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
      Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
      Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
      Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
      Matt Prior: Michael Spice
      Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
      Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
      Cliff Edwards: Sion Probert
      Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
      Soo Ming Woodhouse: Pik Sen Lim
      Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
      Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
      Rupert Lovell: Steve Hodson
      Ernie Summers: Keith Smith
      Ramesh Patel: Saeed Jaffrey
      Sita Patel: Rani Dube
      Dr Laidlaw: Douglas Storm
      Mrs Branch: Marjorie Gresley
      George Underdown: Alan Dudley
      Mr King: Alan Lawrance
      Nobby: Bruce Bennett
      Mr Guthrie: Bruce Beeby
      Tory teller/Woman voter: Nicolette McKenzie
      Labour teller: Roy Spencer
      16.45:Sports Desk

      with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

      An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
      5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The Movie Musical

      This week:
      The Sound of Music (part 1) starring JULIE ANDREWS CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER
      PEGGY WOOD , RICHARD HAYDN and ELEANOR PARKER
      Adapted by LYN FAIRHURST from the Twentieth Century-Fox release
      Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

      Unknown: Julie Andrews
      Unknown: Christopher Plummer
      Unknown: Peggy Wood
      Unknown: Richard Haydn
      Unknown: Eleanor Parker
      Adapted By: Lyn Fairhurst
      Producer: Bobby Jaye
      19.30:The Ted Heath Band under the direction of Don Lusher

      in Band Parade with ALEX WELSH AND HIS BAND
      Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

      Introduced By: Brian Matthew
      Producer: Jack Dabbs
      20.30:David Allan's Country Club

      A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music, featuring Lorne Gibson and the Roger James Band
      Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

      Unknown: Lorne Gibson
      Producer: Colin Chandler
      22.02:Sports Desk

      200kHz only
      (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Folkweave

      200kHz only
      (also 1484fcHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
      Tony Capstick introduces TONY FOXWORTHY with some recently released records; SAM RICHARDS with Songs of Protest -3: Racial Discrimination; recorded at the Thurso Folk Festival
      News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

      Introduces: Tony Capstick
      Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
      Unknown: Sam Richards
      Producer: Peter Pilbeam
      23.02:Sheila Tracy

      200kHz only
      (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 25TH 1977

        6.00:as Radio 2

        7.02:Noel Edmonds

        9.00:Simon Bates

        including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

        including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

        Unknown: Richard Skinner
        14.02:Ed Stewart

        Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

        including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

        Unknown: Richard Skinner
        19.00:as Radio 2

        22.02:John Peel

        Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 25TH 1977

          6.00:News Summary; weather

          6.02:Colin Berry

          with The Early Show
          including at 6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

          DJ: Colin Berry
          Producer: Denis O'Keeffe
          7.02:Terry Wogan

          Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

          Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
          9.02:Ray Moore's Open House

          Producers ANGELA BOND
          SANDRA BLACK and BARBARA PAGE
          Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WlA 4WW including at 10.30
          Waggoners' WalkContributors

          Producers: Angela Bond
          11.30:Jimmy Young

          Producers HARRY WALTERS and JACK DABBSContributors

          Producers: Harry Walters
          Producers: Jack Dabbs
          13.50:* pm Sports Desk

          14.02:Ed Stewart

          as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
          (also 1484kHz Scotland)
          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

          (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

          with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

          An afternoon miscellany of words and music
          Producers JOHN MELOY
          CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL and BARRY KNIGHT including at
          5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

          Producers: John Meloy
          18.45:Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Support Your Local

          A knockout quiz between teams representing BBC Local Radio Stations.
          First semi-final, recorded before an invited audience Quizmaster Keith Fordyce Producer IAN FENNERContributors

          Unknown: Keith Fordyce
          Producer: Ian Fenner
          19.30:BBC Northern Radio Orchestra

          conductor BRIAN FITZGERALD plays music from the movies Guest Pat O'Hare
          Introduced by Peter Wheeler Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

          Conductor: Brian Fitzgerald
          Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
          Producer: John Wilcox
          20.02:Jack Dorsey

          conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA with guests on record
          Introduced by Nick Page
          Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

          Introduced By: Nick Page
          Producer: Royston Herbert
          21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

          From the Hippodrome. Golders Green Stanley Black conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA led by ARTHUR PRICE
          The Ian Cameron Marching Up and Down Band conductor IAN CAMERON
          Friday Night's Star Singers: Donna-Faye Carr Robert Bickerstaff with the Charles Young Chorale
          Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

          Unknown: Ian Cameron
          Conductor: Ian Cameron
          Singers: Donna-Faye Carr
          Singers: Robert Bickerstaff
          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
          Producer: Robert Bowman
          22.02:Sports Desk

          200kHz only
          (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHP joins Radio 122.05:Jim MacLeod and his Band

          200kHz only
          (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 in the Radio 2 Ballroom with Peter Morrison and Pipe Major Jimmy Mortimer Accompanist Jill Stewart
          Introduced by David Findlay from the Royal Darroch Hotel, Cults, Aberdeenshire
          Producer BEN LYONS BBC ScotlandContributors

          Unknown: Peter Morrison
          Accompanist: Major Jimmy Mortimer
          Accompanist: Jill Stewart
          Introduced By: David Findlay
          Producer: Ben Lyons
          23.02:Len Jackson

          200kHz only
          (also 1484KHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 26TH 1977
            6.00:as Radio 2

            8.06:Ed Stewart

            with Junior Choice
            Producer ROGER PUSEY
            Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

            Producer: Roger Pusey
            10.00:Kid Jensen

            Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

            Producer: Mike Hawkes
            12.00:Paul Gambaccini

            with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.
            Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

            Producer: Mike Hawkes
            13.31:Rock On

            Artists, releases, attractions and distractions.
            A weekly view of the mean music scene.
            Introduced and produced by Stuart GrundyContributors

            Produced By: Stuart Grundy
            14.30:Alan Freeman

            Producer TONY WILSON
            (A quadraphonic broadcast using Matrix H, compatible for both stereo and mono receivers)Contributors

            Producer: Tony Wilson
            17.31:It's Rock 'n' Roll

            An hour of pure unadulterated Rock 'n' Roll introduced by Stuart Colman with the latest releases reviewed by Geoff Barker Featuring sessions from THE CRUISERS
            Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

            Introduced By: Stuart Colman
            Unknown: Geoff Barker
            18.30:Sight and Sound In Concert

            The Radio 1 In Concert programme, in a Simultaneous Broadcast with BBC2, features the Steve Gibbons Band
            Introduced by ANNE NIGHTINGALE Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

            Unknown: Steve Gibbons
            Introduced By: Anne Nightingale
            Producer: Jeff Griffin
            19.30:as Radio 2


            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 26TH 1977
              6.00:News Summary; weather

              6.02:Tom Edwards

              with The Early Show
              Producer STUART HOBDAY including at
              8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

              Producer: Stuart Hobday
              8.06:as Radio 1

              10.02:Teddy Johnson

              Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC BirminghamContributors

              Producer: David Welsby
              12.02:Two's Best

              Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
              Written by KEITH HOWELL
              Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and JACK dabbsContributors

              Unknown: Len Jackson
              Written By: Keith Howell
              Producers: John Billingham
              Producers: Jack Dabbs
              13.02:Albert and Me

              by JIM ELDRIDGE starring Richard Beckinsale as Bryan Archer Also featuring
              Pat Coombs as Bryan's Mum and Albert
              This week: Holiday with special guests
              Peter Vaughan as Mr Wiggins Cheryl Hall as Mavis and Helen Worth as Deirdre Incidental music by MAX HARRIS Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON
              (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm VHF, 1214kHz, and 1484kHz) (Richard Beckinsale is in 'I Love My Wife ' at the Prince of Wales Theatre, London)Contributors

              Unknown: Jim Eldridge
              Unknown: Richard Beckinsale
              Unknown: Bryan Archer
              Unknown: Pat Coombs
              Unknown: Peter Vaughan
              Unknown: Mr Wiggins
              Unknown: Cheryl Hall
              Unknown: Helen Worth
              Unknown: Deirdre Incidental
              Music By: Max Harris
              Unknown: Richard Beckinsale
              13.30:Sport on 2

              Presented by Desmond Lynam
              1.30; 2.45; 3.15; 3.45; 4.42;
              5.0; 5.45*
              Football League Special
              Exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of the top matches; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*. Plus news of today's FA Cup first round ties
              1.30; 2.0; 2.30; 2.55; 4.50* Racing at Newbury
              Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the Hennessy Gold Cup, worth E12,000 to the winner
              2.5 The Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup Handicap Steeplechase (3m 2f)
              2.35 The Berkshire Hurdle (2m)
              3.5 The North Street Handicap Steeplechase (2m)
              Plus results throughout the afternoon from the other meetings, with a classified check at 4.50*
              1.30; 2.15; 3.15; 5.0*
              Cricket Special
              The ENGLAND TOURING TEAM open their tour of PAKISTAN with a match in Rawalpindi in four days' time. DON MOSEY reports from Rawalpindi on the preparations for the first match. From Melbourne, former England captain, TONY LEWIS , reports on the first of the Kerry Packer matches, and talks to some of the cricket personalities appearing in this historic match
              And at 5.0*
              Sports Report
              Classified Football checks at
              5.0 and 5.45*; reports and comments on the top stories of the day; the personalities making the news; Rugby Round-up at 5.25*
              Plus, in Rugby Union, news of today's Semi-finals in the County Championship.
              Timetable;
              1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
              2.0 Racing at Newbury
              2.15 Cricket
              2.30 Racing at Newbury
              2.45 Football
              3.0 Racing at Newbury
              3.10 Football score flashes/
              Cricket
              3.45 Football half-times
              3.55 Football commentary
              4.42 First Football results
              4.50 Classified Racing
              5.0 Sports Report
              5.25 Rugby Round-up
              5.45 Classified Football
              Events may alter timings
              A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

              Presented By: Desmond Lynam
              Commentary By: Peter Bromley
              Unknown: Tony Lewis
              18.03:Pop Over Europe

              The top pop of the month from Austria, Belgium, Finland Great Britain, Hungary, Ireland Monte Carlo, Poland, Portugal West Germany and Yugoslavia Introduced from London by Marina von Senger
              (Programme organised by West German Radio)Contributors

              Unknown: Marina von Senger
              19.02:Roy Castle

              19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

              Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
              Introduced by Don Moss
              (Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to: BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ)Contributors

              Unknown: Norrie Paramor
              Introduced By: Don Moss
              20.15:Acker's 'alf 'our

              Mr Acker Bilk with his Paramount Jazz Band His guest June Marlow
              His old mate Tony Brandon His strings conducted by Dave Carey
              His producer BRIAN PATTEN BBC BristolContributors

              Unknown: Mr Acker Bilk
              Unknown: Tony Brandon
              Conducted By: Dave Carey
              Producer: Brian Patten
              20.45:Saturday Night

              with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
              Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Big Band
              Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Allan Stewart
              Introduced by Don Durbridge Producers FRANK HOOPER and RICHARD TITCHENContributors

              Unknown: Angela Morley
              Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
              Unknown: Brian Fahey
              Unknown: Allan Stewart
              Introduced By: Don Durbridge
              Producers: Frank Hooper
              Producers: Richard Titchen
              22.02:Sports Desk

              with classified football results22.10:Wally Whyton

              invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests:
              Robin and Barry Dransfield Jancis Harvey with Clive Argent
              News and features from
              JIM LLOYD
              Bass and asides from
              BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

              Unknown: Barry Dransfield
              Unknown: Jancis Harvey
              Bass: Jim Lloyd
              Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
              23.02:Ray Moore

              with The Late Show
              Producers BRIAN WILLET and BRUCE .TALBOT including at 12.0
              Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

              Producers: Brian Willet
              0.31:* am News Summary



              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 27TH 1977

                6.30:as Radio 2

                8.00:Playground

                Introduced by David Rider and including
                Headline Spotters
                Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                Introduced By: David Rider
                Producer: Don George
                8.32:Ed Stewart

                with Junior Choice10.00:Peter Powell

                with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

                Producer: Ted Beston
                13.00:Jimmy Savile

                1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                This week the Top Ten records from November 1963 and November 1972
                2.8 Speakeasy: recorded with a specially invited audience Research SUZAN DAVIES Producers TED BESTON and JOHN NEWBURYContributors

                Unknown: Suzan Davies
                Producers: Ted Beston
                15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                Producer: Bernie Andrews
                17.10:The Elvis Presley Story

                A 13-week tribute
                8: The Movie Era - 2: Viva Las Vegas '
                Narrated by WINK MARTINDALE Produced in the USA by RON JACOBS (Revised repeat)Contributors

                Unknown: Ron Jacobs
                18.00:Tom Browne

                with the Top 20
                Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                Producer: Bernie Andrews
                19.02:as VHF

                19.30:* am as Radio 2



                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 27TH 1977

                  6.30:News Summary; weather

                  6.33:Sam on Sunday

                  Dudley Savage joins Sam Costa and plays your requests on the organ of the emi Social Club, Plymouth. Studio guests The Woodfalls Band conductor DENZIL STEPHENS and Austin Gaffney , with the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer IAN CARSON BBC Bristol including at
                  7.15 New Day: some prayers and music
                  (Dudley Savage is one of the guests in Woman's Hour from Plymouth on Friday: 1.45 pm R4)Contributors

                  Unknown: Dudley Savage
                  Unknown: Sam Costa
                  Conductor: Denzil Stephens
                  Conductor: Austin Gaffney
                  Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                  Producer: Ian Carson
                  8.03:This is the Day...

                  and this is the time ... to join in a Gospel Concert from Wales, with the KOINONIA CHOIR, PARCHMENT, and other guests Introduced by Alec Taylor Producer CHRIS REES BBC WalesContributors

                  Introduced By: Alec Taylor
                  Producer: Chris Rees
                  8.32:as Radio 1

                  10.02:David Jacobs

                  introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                  THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA with Uel Deane
                  Producer PETER BELLContributors

                  Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                  Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
                  Unknown: Uel Deane
                  Producer: Peter Bell
                  11.30:People's Service

                  The second of three programmes from a studio in London inwhichtherevphilipspence looks at the way things have changed, are changing and will change.
                  Producer FRANK TOPPING12.02:Family Favourites

                  Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
                  MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast
                  ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS Cologne JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio and TV Hong Kong MIKE JEFFRIES , ABC Sydney Producer RAY HARVEY
                  (25 December: Belfast, BFBS Cologne, Hong Kong, Australia, New Zealand)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Jean Challis
                  Unknown: Michael Baguley
                  Unknown: Mike Jeffries
                  Producer: Ray Harvey
                  14.02:Roy Castle

                  in Castle's on the Air, with MIKE BURTON , ELI WOODS
                  JACQUELINE CLARKE , and the BRIAN FITZGERALD ORCHESTRA Written by MIKE CRAIG LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL
                  Producer JAMES CASEY BBC ManchesterContributors

                  Unknown: Mike Burton
                  Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
                  Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
                  Written By: Mike Craig
                  Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
                  Written By: Ron McDonnell
                  Producer: James Casey
                  14.30:The Songwriters

                  Oscar Hammerstein Told in four parts by Herbert Lorn
                  With MARY ELLIS
                  VINCENTE MINELLI
                  ELSIE RANDOLPH
                  STEPHEN SONDHEIM and the voice of OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN 1: The Optimist
                  Written and produced by EDWARD NASHContributors

                  Unknown: Herbert Lorn
                  Unknown: With Mary Ellis
                  Unknown: Vincente Minelli
                  Unknown: Elsie Randolph
                  Unknown: Stephen Sondheim
                  Produced By: Edward Nash
                  15.30:Leslie Phillips

                  says Be My Guest and invites you to his home in London to recall some personal memories of early days in the theatre, Hollywood movies, and ' Sub-Lt Phillips ' of The Navy Lark; and shares some of his favourite music. Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSON
                  (Leslie Phillips is in 'Sextet ' at the Criterion Theatre, London)Contributors

                  Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                  Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                  16.02:Charlie Chester

                  with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

                  Producer: Ron Gardner
                  18.00:as Radio 1

                  19.02:200kHz only: 1484kHz as VHF Brain of Sport 1977

                  Semi-final
                  The first of the semi-finals in the nationwide quiz to find the Brain of Sport 1977
                  In this semi-final at Manchester City's Social Club, David Ball , Tom Bracken and Hedley Dye pit their wits for a place in the Final.
                  Questionmaster Peter Jones Referee Chris Rhys
                  A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

                  Unknown: David Ball
                  Unknown: Tom Bracken
                  Unknown: Hedley Dye
                  Unknown: Chris Rhys
                  19.30:Glamorous Nights

                  Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASH
                  Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                  Introduced By: Sam Costa
                  Written By: Edward Nash
                  Producer: Peter Chiswell
                  20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                  from the Catholic Chaplaincy in the University of Oxford
                  The hymns are sung by the choir and congregation of the Chaplaincy and introduced by FR GEOFFREY TUCKER
                  Organist ANDREW WRIGHT Conductor STEPHEN ROE
                  Jesus shall reign (Truro); Hark! a herald voice is calling (Merton); Let all mortal flesh keep silence (Picardy); Lead, kindly light (Lux benigna); Light's abode, celestial Salem (Regent Square); As pants the hart (Martyrdom); City of God (Richmond); He who would valiant be (Monk's Gate); On Jordan's bank (Winchester New)Contributors

                  Organist: Fr Geoffrey Tucker
                  Conductor: Stephen Roe
                  21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                  Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                  Introduced By: Alan Keith
                  Producer: Allan Giles
                  22.02:Sports Desk

                  22.05:Nordring Festival 77

                  Don Durbridge introduces an international series of concerts recorded in the Tivoli Gardens, Copenhagen, in August. A Simple Song
                  Holland's winning entry for the 1977 Nordring Radio Prize is a concert of Variations on a Theme from Leonard Bern stein's ' Mass ', with PETA BARTLETT , JOANNE BROWN JACQUIE STILLWELL JASPER VAN'T HOP
                  FERDINAND POVEL , ACK VAN ROOYEN DANISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader POUL IEAN M÷LLER arranged by JERRY VAN ROOYEN
                  (winner of the Nordring Arrangers' Prize) conducted by DOLF VAN DER LINDEN Producer
                  ERIK VAN REIJENDAM (NOS)
                  Nordring Festival 77 edited for the BBC by MEL HOUSEContributors

                  Introduces: Don Durbridge
                  Unknown: Leonard Bern
                  Unknown: Peta Bartlett
                  Unknown: Joanne Brown
                  Unknown: Jacquie Stillwell
                  Unknown: Jasper Van'T Hop
                  Unknown: Ferdinand Povel
                  Unknown: Ack Van Rooyen
                  Leader: Poul Iean Möller
                  Arranged By: Jerry Van Rooyen
                  Conducted By: Dolf Van Der Linden
                  Unknown: Mel House
                  23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                  Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment, and the Alan Cohen Band
                  Producer KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                  Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                  Unknown: Peter Clayton
                  Unknown: Alan Cohen
                  Producer: Keith Stewart
                  0.31:* am News Summary

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 28TH 1977

                    6.00:as Radio 2

                    7.02:Noel Edmonds

                    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                    Producer: Dave Tate
                    9.00:Simon Bates

                    including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                    Producer: Ron Belchier
                    11.31:Paul Burnett

                    Producer CHRIS LYCETT including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Producer: Chris Lycett
                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                    14.00:Tony Blackburn

                    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                    Producer: Paul Williams
                    16.31:It's D.L.T. OK!

                    Producer DAVE ATKEY including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Producer: Dave Atkey
                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                    19.00:as Radio 2

                    22.02:John Peel

                    Producer JOHN WALTERS !Contributors

                    Producer: John Walters
                    0.00:* am as Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY NOVEMBER 28TH 1977

                      6.00:News Summary; weather

                      6.02:Colin Berry

                      with The Early Show
                      6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Ray Moore's Open House

                      including at 10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk
                      (Friday afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                      13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      including at
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk:' with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                      (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
                      Directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
                      Mike and Claire Nash have been invited to the States by Troy Sargent - all expenses paid!; Ramesh Patel has lost the by-election by only 30 votes much to his wife, Sita's, secret relief; Rupert Lovell has paid off his debt to the Priors and Matt has put him in charge of the Brussels Project; Ben Woodhouse has started work with Dr Laidlaw. Cast: p 60Contributors

                      Written By: Peter Ling
                      Directed By: Piers Plowright
                      Directed By: David Johnston
                      Unknown: Claire Nash
                      Unknown: Troy Sargent
                      Unknown: Ramesh Patel
                      Unknown: Rupert Lovell
                      Unknown: Ben Woodhouse
                      16.45:Sports Desk

                      16.47:John Dunn

                      including at
                      5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

                      with classified racing results19.02:You've Got to be Joking

                      says Cardew Robinson to Bernie Clifton Norman Collier and Tom Mennard
                      Pianist BRIAN FITZGERALD Producer MIKE CRAIG BBC ManchesterContributors

                      Unknown: Cardew Robinson
                      Unknown: Bernie Clifton
                      Unknown: Norman Collier
                      Pianist: Tom Mennard
                      Pianist: Brian Fitzgerald
                      Producer: Mike Craig
                      19.30:Alan Dell

                      7.30 The Dance Band Days
                      British dance band favourites
                      8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer JACK DABBS21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                      with The Best of Jazz on records
                      Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart
                      22.02:Sports Desk

                      22.05:Star Sound

                      A musical look at the world of films.
                      Take Five!: guess the Disney cartoon musicals and win a soundtrack LP of The Rescuers. You Asked for It!: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag.
                      Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                      Producer TONY LUKE
                      Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London WlA 4WWContributors

                      Introduced By: David Bellan
                      23.02:Don Durbridge

                      with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 29TH 1977

                        6.00:as Radio 2

                        7.02:Noel Edmonds

                        9.00:Simon Bates

                        including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

                        including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                        14.00:Tony Blackburn

                        16.31:It's D.L.T. OK!

                        including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                        19.00:as Radio 2

                        20.02:as VHF

                        22.02:John Peel

                        0.00:* am as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 29TH 1977

                          6.00:News Summary; weather

                          6.02:Colin Berry

                          with The Early Show
                          6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Ray Moore's Open House

                          including at 10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                          13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                          (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                          16.47:John Dunn

                          An afternoon miscellany of words and music
                          5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

                          A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Beat the Record

                          Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune.
                          ' Prizes for all who know their music'
                          Devised by DON DAVIS
                          Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Producer: Danny Greenstone
                          19.30:Robin Richmond

                          The Organist Entertains
                          DUDLEY SAVAGE (ABC, Plymouth) ARMSBEE BANCROFT
                          (Granada, Clapham Junction)
                          GEORGE BIACKMORE and DAVID SHEPHERD (Ritz, Luton)Contributors

                          Unknown: Armsbee Bancroft
                          Unknown: George Bi.
                          20.02:* 200kHz only: 1484kHz as VHF League Cup Special

                          Sixteen clubs are fighting for places in the quarter-finals of the Football League Cup, with six of the fourth round ties being played this evening. Exclusive live commentary by ALAN PARRY and BRYON BUTLER on the second half of one of the top matches, plus news of all the others.
                          Events may alter timings
                          A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

                          Commentary By: Alan Parry
                          Commentary By: Bryon Butler
                          21.30:* join VHF

                          22.02:Sports Desk

                          22.05:Hubert Gregg

                          at The London Theatre
                          Highlighting a 400-year story
                          21: The Leicester Square Theatres (1): Irving/Daly's/ Leicester Square Theatre Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
                          Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
                          Also taking part:
                          EVELYN LAYE , MARY LAW
                          MARILYN SMITHWICK
                          GARARD GREEN, ANDREW SACHS
                          Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                          Unknown: Frank Salter
                          Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
                          Unknown: Evelyn Laye
                          Unknown: Marilyn Smithwick
                          Producer: David Rayvern Allen
                          23.02:Ruth Cubbin

                          with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 30TH 1977

                            6.00:as Radio 2

                            7.02:Noel Edmonds

                            9.00:Simon Bates

                            including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

                            including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                            14.00:Tony Blackburn

                            16.31:It's D.L.T. OK!

                            including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                            DJ: Dave Lee Travis
                            Newsreader: Laurie Mayer
                            19.00:as Radio 2

                            22.02:John Peel

                            0.00:* am as Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 30TH 1977

                              6.00:News Summary; weather

                              6.02:Colin Berry

                              with The Early Show including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Ray Moore's Open House

                              Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk
                              (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                              13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                              (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                              with classified racing results16.47:John Dunn

                              An afternoon miscellany of wordsandmusic including at
                              5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                              with classified racing results.19.02:The Law Game

                              An entertaining and informative look at points of law with The actors:
                              BRENDA KAYE , JONATHAN SCOTT and PETER WICKHAM
                              Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON
                              Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

                              Unknown: Brenda Kaye
                              Unknown: Jonathan Scott
                              Unknown: Peter Wickham
                              Written By: Brad Ashton
                              Producer: Danny Greenstone
                              the Judge: Shaw Taylor
                              the Jury: Claire Rayner
                              the Jury: Francis Matthews
                              the Jury: Magnus Pyke
                              19.30:Listen to the Band

                              with Charlie Chester featuring the Hanwell Band conductor BARBARA STONE Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                              Unknown: Charlie Chester
                              Conductor: Barbara Stone
                              Producer: John Bussell
                              20.02:BBC Radio Orchestra

                              with its guests Alyn Ainsworth and The Mike Sammes Singers Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                              Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                              Singers: Mike Sammes
                              Introduced By: Don Moss
                              Producer: John Bussell
                              21.02:Semprini Serenade

                              BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                              Leader: Michael Tomalin
                              Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                              Producer: Frank Hooper
                              22.02:Sports Desk

                              22.07:Siing Something Simple

                              The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                              Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                              Directed By: Cliff Adams
                              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                              Producer: Bill Bebb
                              22.30:Maclean Up Britain

                              Shiver at the ultimate in Terror! Thrill to the threat of ... The Whoopee Drug as Don Maclean with the help of Jan Hunt Bob Todd
                              Chris Emmett and Gordon Clyde tries to
                              Maclean Up Britain
                              Written by TONY HARE
                              Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

                              Unknown: Don MacLean
                              Unknown: Jan Hunt
                              Unknown: Bob Todd
                              Unknown: Chris Emmett
                              Unknown: Gordon Clyde
                              Written By: Tony Hare
                              Producer: Martin Fisher
                              23.02:Tim Gudgin

                              with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY DECEMBER 1ST 1977

                                6.00:as Radio 2

                                7.02:Noel Edmonds

                                9.00:Simon Bates

                                including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

                                including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                                14.00:Tony Blackburn

                                16.31:It's D.L.T. OK!

                                including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                                19.00:as Radio 2

                                22.02:John Peel

                                0.00:* am as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X