Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 5TH 1977

    6.00:News Summary; weather

    6.02:Tom Edwards

    Producer FRANCES LINE Including at
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Frances Line
    8.06:* as Radio 1

    10.02:Sam Costa

    Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC BirminghamContributors

    Producer: David Welsby
    12.02:Two's Best

    Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
    Written by KEITH HOWELL Producers BRIAN WILLEY and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Len Jackson
    Written By: Keith Howell
    Producers: Brian Willey
    Producers: Colin Chandler
    13.02:Punch Line

    Kenneth Connor. Dilys Laye and Bob Monkhouse throw the punches
    Terry Wogan referees Sketches by COLIN BOSTOCK-SMITH
    JOHNNIE MORTIMER and BRIAN COOKE , ALEX ROSS
    Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
    (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Dilys Laye
    Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Unknown: Colin Bostock-Smith
    Unknown: Johnnie Mortimer
    Unknown: Brian Cooke
    Unknown: Alex Ross
    Producer: Edward Taylor
    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Presented by Jim Rosenthal with Desmond Lynam in Paris.
    With star names, and the pick of the day's sporting action, including:
    1.30; 2.9; 2.40; 4.50; 5.25* International
    Rugby Union France v Wales
    Ireland v England
    The second stage of the international championship - a day that could well determine whether WALES can win the championship for the third successive season. They take on FRANCE at Pare des Princes in a match that promises to be the highlight of the season, with France widely tipped to offer the strongest challenge for the title.
    Meanwhile, at Lansdowne Road, Dublin, IRELAND meet an ENGLAND side rejuvenated by their resounding victory three weeks ago in the Calcutta Cup match against Scotland. Commentary and reports from ALUN WILLIAMS and CHRIS REA in Paris. PETER WEST and GEORGE HAMILTON are the commentators in Dublin,
    1.30; 2.40; 3.10; 3.45* Football League Special
    Exclusive live commentary on one of the top matches; score flashes from five other grounds; scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.40* s
    1.30; 2.25; 4.50; 5.40*
    Racing from Sandown
    Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the main race of the day: the 7,000 Stones Ginger Wine Handicap Steeple-chase at 2.30, run over two miles and four furlongs.
    Plus results throughout the afternoon from the other meetings, with a classified check at
    5.40*.
    1.30; 5.35* Cricket
    The mcc touring team start their last match before the final Test of the series against India, meeting the national champions at Indore. CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports on the first day's playv
    1.30; 5.35* Boxing
    In Milan late last night, Britain's middleweight champion
    ALAN MINTER took on Italy's GERMANO VALSECCHI for the European title. DESMOND LYNAM and HENRY COOPER , who were at Milan's Sports Palace for BBC Radio Sport, look back at the fight and assess Minter's future prospects.,
    And at 5.0*
    Sports Report
    Classified Football at 5.0 and
    5.45*; reports and comments on the main football stories of the day; the personalities making the news; Rugby Round-Up at 5.25; Classified Racing Results at 5.40%
    Timetable:
    1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
    2.8 Rugby Union
    2.25 Racing from Sandown
    2.40 Rugby Union/Football scores/Football commentary
    4.42 First Football results
    4.50 Rugby Union/Racing
    5.0 Sports Report
    5.25 Rugby Round-Up
    5.35 Boxing/Cricket
    5.40 Classified Racing/Football
    Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Presented By: Jim Rosenthal
    Unknown: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: Alun Williams
    Unknown: Chris Rea
    Unknown: George Hamilton
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Pher Martin-Jenkins
    Unknown: Alan Minter
    Unknown: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: Henry Cooper
    18.03:Wally Whyton

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 invites you to enjoy Both sides Now with this week's guests: Christopher Jones with Mike Linnard and Roger James
    News and features from
    JIM LLOYD
    Bass and asides from
    BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

    Unknown: Christopher Jones
    Unknown: Mike Linnard
    Unknown: Roger James
    Bass: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
    19.02:Roy Castle

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
    Introduced by Don Moss BBC Birmingham
    Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to: BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

    Introduced By: Don Moss
    20.15:Kings of the Keyboard

    Steve Race presents 30 minutes of music in varying styles, played this week by Iris Loveridge Peter Martin and the Ronnie Price Trio Producer STUART HOBDAYContributors

    Unknown: Steve Race
    Unknown: Iris Loveridge
    Unknown: Peter Martin
    Producer: Stuart Hobday
    20.45:Saturday Night

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND
    Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Juniper Green
    Introduced by Don Durbridge Producers FRANK HOOPER and CAMPBELL MACKENZIEContributors

    Unknown: Angela Morley
    Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Introduced By: Don Durbridge
    Producers: Frank Hooper
    Producers: Campbell MacKenzie
    22.02:Nordring Roundabout

    David Gell introduces a selection of music from Europe. Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

    Introduces: David Gell
    23.02:Sports Desk

    23.05:Ray Moore

    with The Late Show Producers PAM cox and DENYS JONES including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

    Unknown: Denys Jones
    0.31:* am News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 6TH 1977

      6.55:as Radio 2

      8.00:Playground

      A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners
      Introduced by David Rider and including
      Headline Spotters
      Producer DON GEORGEContributors

      Introduced By: David Rider
      Producer: Don George
      8.32:Ed Stewart

      Also on VHF with Junior Choice
      Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WW
      (Ed presents Cracker jack on Friday 4.55 pm BBC1)10.00:Simon Bates

      with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

      Producer: Ted Beston
      13.00:Jimmy Savile

      1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
      2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

      Producer: Ted Beston
      15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

      Requests, on postcards please, to: Anne Nightingale, [address removed]Contributors

      DJ: Anne Nightingale
      Producer: Bernie Andrews
      17.15:Quiz Kid 77

      Chairman Alan Freeman
      The search throughout Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised in co-operation with NAYC and NABC, and incorporating the search for Britain's best new bands.
      This week's contest, the first of the Eastern area rounds, comes from the Hillsbo rough Boys' Club, Sheffield, and features new band Toast.
      Producer TONY hale BBC ManchesterContributors

      Unknown: Alan Freeman
      18.00:Tom Browne

      Also on VHF with the Top 20
      Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

      Producer: Pete Ritzema
      19.00:as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 6TH 1977
        6.55:New Day

        Some prayers and music for the first day of the week7.00:News Summary; weatherman

        7.03:Reginald Dixon

        at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the MARKHAM AND DISTRICT COLLIERY BAND (Wales) conductor c. J. KENYON Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

        Unknown: J. Kenyon
        Producer: Peter Pilbeam
        8.03:I Believe in Music

        Dana invites you to listen to some familiar songs about Peace - and especially the words.
        With BRIGHTWINTRR
        Producer DAVID WINTER8.32:* as Radio 1

        10.02:David Jacobs

        introduces Melodies for You
        BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by ALAN SUTTIE with THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH
        With BERNARD DJCKERSON Producer PETER BELLContributors

        Leader: Arthur Leavins
        Conducted By: Alan Suttie
        Unknown: Reginald Leopold
        Leader: George French
        Unknown: Bernard Djckerson
        Producer: Peter Bell
        11.30:People's Service

        Following a star -
        3: Light up the Sky
        The last of three services from Manchester, presented by BR VINCENT SHERIDAN
        Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

        Unknown: Vincent Sheridan
        Producer: John Wilcox
        12.02:Family Favourites

        Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
        ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS Cologne ALLAN KHAN, GBS Guyana JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio and TV Hong Kong STEVE COSSER , ABC Sydney Producer RAY HARVEY
        (6 March: BFBS Berlin, BFBS Malta, Hong Kong and Australia)
        (Requests, on postcards please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

        Introduced By: Jean Challis
        Unknown: Steve Cosser
        Producer: Ray Harvey
        14.02:The Peter Goodwright Show

        starring Peter Goodwright with his guests
        PETER WHITMAN and MADI HEDD
        REFLECTIONS and the MAX HARRIS ORCHESTRA Additional material by PETER GOODWRIGHT and CHRIS ALLEN
        Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON
        (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

        Unknown: Peter Goodwright
        Unknown: Peter Whitman
        Unknown: Max Harris
        Unknown: Peter Goodwright
        Unknown: Chris Allen
        Producer: John Fawcett Wilson
        14.30:The Leading Ladies

        Binnie Hale :
        ' I was 16 when I auditioned for Cochran. I thought: " He loves French people ". So I sang Un Peu d'Amour. I gave it the works. When I finished he said: " Can't you sing anything more cheerful than that? " said: " No and I'm not going to sing any more." And burst into tears. Cochran said: " You silly kid, come down here." I went down into the stalls and got the job.' Introduced by Vanessa Lee Series devised and written by FRANK SALTER Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

        Unknown: Binnie Hale
        Introduced By: Vanessa Lee
        Written By: Frank Salter
        Producer: Barry Knight
        15.30:Ann Moore

        says Be My Guest and invites you to share some of her favourite music and memories. In a spectacular show jumping career, ANN broke nearly every bone in her body on the way to winning an Olympic medal at Munich and the MBE.
        Producer MICHAEL MURRAYContributors

        Producer: Michael Murray
        16.02:Charlie Chester

        with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

        Producer: Ron Gardner
        18.00:as Radio 1

        19.02:Punch Line

        19.30:Glamorous Nights

        Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
        Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASHContributors

        Introduced By: Sam Costa
        Written By: Edward Nash
        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

        United hymn-singing from Black Park Methodist Church, Black Park, Chirk, Wrexham, Clwyd. Hymns introduced by REV TREGELLES WILLIAMS Organist RUPERT LLOYD
        Choirmaster JOHN DANIEL
        Prayer and Blessing by the Minister, REV MALCOLM F. PURDY
        This, this is the God we adore (Celeste); Come, let us all unite and sing (Better World); How sweet the name of Jesus sounds (St Peter); I need thee every hour (I need Thee); All hail the power of Jesu's name (Diadem); God of all power, and truth, and grace (Ombersley); Rescue the perishing, care for the dying (Rescue); And can it be that I should gain (Sagina)
        BBC WalesContributors

        Introduced By: Rev Tregelles Williams
        Organist: Rupert Lloyd
        Choirmaster: John Daniel
        Unknown: Malcolm F. Purdy
        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

        - Introduced by Alan Keith
        Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

        Introduced By: Alan Keith
        Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
        22.02:Sports Desk

        22.05:Sounds of the Sun

        Introduced by David Gell
        BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON and their guests Sugarloaf
        Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

        Introduced By: David Gell
        Conductor: Neil Richardson
        Producer: Michael Ford
        23.02:Sounds of Jazz

        with Peter Clayton , and MICK PYNE QUARTET and KENNY BAKER QUARTET Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
        Midnight Newsroom; weather: motoring informationContributors

        Unknown: Peter Clayton
        Unknown: Mick Pyne
        Unknown: Kenny Baker
        Unknown: Keith Stewart
        0.31:* am News Summary

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY FEBRUARY 7TH 1977

          6.00:as Radio 2

          7.00:Noel Edmonds

          Producer DAVE TATEContributors

          Producer: Dave Tate
          9.00:Tony Blackburn

          including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 1961 Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

          Producer: Dave Atkey
          12.00:Paul Burnett

          including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

          Producer: Ron Belchier
          14.02:David Hamilton

          Also on VHF
          Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

          Producer: Paul Williams
          16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

          Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

          Producer: Tim Blackmore
          17.45:Newsbeat

          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          18.02:as Radio 2

          23.00:John Peel

          Also on VHF
          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

          Producer: John Walters
          0.00:as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY FEBRUARY 7TH 1977
            6.00:News Summary; weather

            6.02:Colin Berry

            Producer FRANCES LINE including at
            6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

            Producer: Frances Line
            7.02:Terry Wogan

            Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

            Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            Producers ANGELA BOND and ANN COLVIN
            Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
            Waggoners' Walk
            (Friday afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

            Producers HARRY WALTERS and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

            Producers: Harry Walters
            13.50:* pm Sports Desk

            14.02:David Hamilton

            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

            (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
            Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
            Tony's new ' bride ' has turned up at. No 1; Ben and Soo Ming have fixed their wedding for 19 February; Lynn and Matt Prior have been offered a quarter of a million pounds, and Kath Miller has invited Dora to make her home in the flat above the shop. Cast: page 46Contributors

            Written By: Alan Downer
            Directed By: Piers Plowright
            Directed By: David Johnston
            Directed By: Kath Miller
            16.45:Sports Desk

            with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

            An afternoon miscellany of wordsandmusic
            Producers JOHN MELOY and BARBARA PAGE including at
            5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

            Producers: John Meloy
            18.45:Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:You've Got to be Joking

            says Cardew Robinson to Duggie Brown Bernie Clifton and Tom O'Connor
            Pianist HARRY HAYWARD Devised by MIKE CRAIG Producer JAMES CASEY BBC ManchesterContributors

            Unknown: Cardew Robinson
            Unknown: Duggie Brown
            Unknown: Bernie Clifton
            Pianist: Tom O'Connor
            Pianist: Harry Hayward
            Unknown: Mike Craig
            Producer: James Casey
            19.30:Alan Dell

            7.30 The Dance Band Days
            A selection of British dance' band favourites
            8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

            with The Best of Jazz on records
            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart
            22.02:Sports Desk

            22.05:Star Sound

            A musical look at the world of films.
            * When 1 was a youngster I'd go to the movies just to hear the music of Max Steiner. '
            Ernest Gold, Academy Award-winning composer of Exodus, introduces his themes from On the Beach, Ship of Fools, It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World, The Secret of Santa Vittoria, Judgement at Nuremberg and his latest score from Sam Peckinpah 's Cross of Iron.
            Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
            Executive producer TONY LUKE
            Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London
            W1A 4WWContributors

            Unknown: Max Steiner.
            Unknown: Sam Peckinpah
            Introduced By: David Bellan
            23.02:Michael Meech

            1500m on\y (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY FEBRUARY 8TH 19077
              6.00:as Radio 2

              7.00:Noel Edmonds

              9.00:Tony Blackburn

              including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197212.00:Paul Burnett

              including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat . with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              14.02:David Hamilton

              Also oti VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

              17.45:Newsbeat

              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              18.02:as Radio 2

              23.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY FEBRUARY 8TH 19776.00:News Summary; weather

                6.02:Colin Berry

                including at 6.15 Pause for Thought
                (Stereo)7.02:Terry Wogan

                including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC. London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                14.02:David Hamilton

                as Radio 1, bu't including on [number removed]only -(also 202m Scotland)
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's with classified racing results19.02:Beat the Record

                Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune.
                ' Prizes for all who know their music.'
                Devised by DON DAVIS
                Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

                Unknown: Don Davis
                Unknown: Don Davis
                Producer: Martin Fisher
                19.30:Robin Richmond

                The Organist Entertains LEN RAWLE
                (Chorley Wood Residence) NIGEL OGDEN
                (BBC Theatre Organ)
                DAVID HARDING (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames)
                DAVE ANTHONY (Electronic)Contributors

                Unknown: Len Rawle
                Unknown: Nigel Ogden
                Unknown: David Harding
                Unknown: Dave Anthony
                20.02:Satchmo

                The story of Louis Armstrong 3: Louis - Out Front
                ' We went into the Sunset Cafe in Chicago with Carroll Dicker -son's Band, but he had some funny habits that the proprietor Joe Glaser didn't like - so one night he fired him, and gave the band to Louis, and I directed for the shows.'
                (EARL ' FATIIA ' HINES)
                . Humphrey Lyttelton tells the story of Louis's development as a featured soloist and band-leader
                Script MAX JONES
                Research JOHN CHILTON
                Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                Unknown: Carroll Dicker
                Unknown: Joe Glaser
                Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                Script: Max Jones
                Unknown: John Chilton
                Producer: Steve Allen
                21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with John Hanson
                Valerie Monese
                THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA
                NIGEL BROOKS BARBERSHOP and the BLACK DKYE MILLS BAND
                Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

                Unknown: John Hanson
                Unknown: Valerie Monese
                Unknown: The Reginald Leopold
                Unknown: Nigel Brooks
                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                22.02:Sports Desk

                22.05:BBC Radio Orchestra

                with its guests PETER KNIGHT
                THE KING'S SINGERS
                Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                Unknown: Peter Knight
                Introduced By: Don Moss
                Producer: John Bussell
                23.02:Ruth Cubbin

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF' joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information



                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC Radio 1 wednesday february 9TH 1977

                  6.00:as Radio 2

                  7.00:Noel Edmonds

                  9.00:Tony Blackburn

                  including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196412.00:Paul Burnett

                  including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                  17.45:Newsbeat

                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-10.00 as VHF)

                  23.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 9TH 1977

                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk
                    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                    13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                    including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day-'s news, with classified racing results19.02:The Best of The News Huddlines

                    starring Roy Hudd with Janet Brown Chris Emmett and The Nic Rowley Quartet Written by DAVID RENWICK CHRIS MILLER , PETER SPENCE and others
                    Producer JOHN LLOYDContributors

                    Unknown: Roy Hudd
                    Unknown: Janet Brown
                    Unknown: Chris Emmett
                    Written By: David Renwick
                    Written By: Chris Miller
                    Written By: Peter Spence
                    Producer: John Lloyd
                    19.30:Comedy Parade

                    Ken Goodwin says Settle Down Now
                    With BRIAN TRUEMAN
                    MIKE NEWMAN , MARLENE SIDAWAY JACK PLATTS , GRAEME HENDERSON Written and produced by JAMES CASEY. BBC ManchesterContributors

                    Unknown: Ken Goodwin
                    Unknown: Brian Trueman
                    Unknown: Mike Newman
                    Unknown: Marlene Sidaway
                    Unknown: Jack Platts
                    Unknown: Graeme Henderson
                    Produced By: James Casey.
                    20.02:Listen to the Band

                    with Charlie Chester featuring the BAND OF THE BLUES AND ROYALS conductor MAJOR GEORGE EVANS , Director of Music Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                    Unknown: Charlie Chester
                    Conductor: Major George Evans
                    Producer: John Bussell
                    20.02:International Soccer Special

                    England v Holland
                    This is a- crucial year for ENGLAND, who still face three World Cup qualifying matches before they know whether they will go to Argentina next year. For their first international of 1977 they could hardly have found tougher opposition than HOLLAND, beaten finalists in the 1974 World Cup, and one of the most attractive sides in the world today. Exclusive live commentary from Wembley by PETER JONES and ALAN PARRY.
                    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Jones
                    Unknown: Alan Parry.
                    20.30:Sing Something Simple

                    The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                    Directed By: Cliff Adams
                    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                    Producer: John Browell
                    21.02:Command Performance

                    Introduced by Ian Wallace Your record request programme of popular classics Producer PETER CHISWELL Record requests on postcards please, to: Command Performance, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                    Introduced By: Ian Wallace
                    22.02:Sports Desk

                    22.05:Alyn Ainsworth and the BBC Radio Orchestra

                    lead,er MICHAEL TOMALIN Songs from
                    JOHNNY NASH
                    LOUISA JANE WHITE and wve POTION
                    Words from Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                    Unknown: Michael Tomalin
                    Unknown: Johnny Nash
                    Unknown: Louisa Jane White
                    Unknown: Tom Edwards
                    Producer: Beverley Phillips
                    23.02:Don Durbridge

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY FEBRUARY 10TH 1977
                      6.00:as Radio 2

                      7.00:Noel Edmonds

                      9.00:Tony Blackburn

                      including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197512.00:Paul Burnett

                      including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                      17.45:Newsbeat

                      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      18.02:as Radio 2

                      23.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY FEBRUARY 10TH 1977

                        6.00:News Summary; weather

                        6.02:Colin Berry

                        including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                        13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                        (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                        Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                        Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                        Tony Nash: Glynn Sweet
                        Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                        Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                        Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                        Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                        Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                        Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
                        Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                        Ginger Green: David Gillies
                        Dora Beevers: Beth Boyd
                        Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
                        Ruth Thurston: Susan Sloman
                        Ted Thurston: Peter Tuddenham
                        Rev Bretherton: Anthony Smee
                        Sgt Biddle: Vernon Joyner
                        Corinna Bastable: Dulcie Gray
                        Sonia Nash: Lolly Cockerell
                        Dr Marshall: Tenniel Evans
                        Wilson: Elvis Payne
                        Tiny: Percy Edwards
                        Fitter: Douglas Blackwell
                        Paddy: Steve Hodson
                        16.45:Sports Desk

                        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                        An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Two by Two

                        ... the elephant and the kangaroo.
                        A not-too-serious game in which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Great Currant Bun. This week:
                        Charlie Chester
                        Cherrie Bramwell , Ted Moult Gamekeeper Percy Edwards Questions set by MADEAU STEWART
                        Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                        Unknown: Charlie Chester
                        Unknown: Cherrie Bramwell
                        Unknown: Madeau Stewart
                        Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                        19.30:David Allan's Country Club

                        Tonight: Ladies' Night
                        Listeners' choice of their favourite female Country singers. One of tonight's featured ladies
                        Dolly Parton
                        Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                        Producer: Colin Chandler
                        21.02:Folkweaye

                        Tony Capstick introduces PAT MCNULTY with a Uilleann Pipes Workshop; a look at the history of the Ripon Horn; a story from Loughborough, and ISOBEL SUTHERLAND recorded at the 22nd International Folklore Festival at Sidmouth. News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                        Introduces: Tony Capstick
                        Unknown: Pat McNulty
                        Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        22.05:Jack Dorsey and his Orchestra

                        in Band Parade with The Temperance Seven Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                        Introduced By: Brian Matthew
                        Producer: Jack Dabbs
                        23.02:Jean Challis

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY FEBRUARY 11TH 1977
                          6.00:an Radio 2

                          7.00:Noel Edmonds

                          9.00:Tony Blackburn

                          including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196312.00:Paul Burnett

                          including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                          Unknown: Richard Skinner
                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                          17.45:Newsbeat

                          More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                          Unknown: Richard Skinner
                          18.02:as Radio 2

                          23.00:John Peel

                          Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY FEBRUARY 11TH 1977

                            6.00:am News Summary; weather

                            6.02:Colin Berry

                            including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            7.10 and 8.10 Cricket:
                            CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Bombay with the latest news of the first day's play in the Fifth Test between India and England
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                            Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including 'at 9.40
                            Cricket: a teatime report from CHRISTOPHERMARTIN-JENKINSOn the Fifth Test between India and England at Bombay and at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                            including at
                            11.40 Cricket: CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports at the close of the first day's play in the Fifth TestContributors

                            Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                            13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                            (Repeated: Monday 10,30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                            with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                            An afternoon miscellany^ of words and music including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Treble Chance

                            Knock Out Town Quiz
                            A weekly contest on music, voices, sounds and general knowledge. Round 1
                            Cirencester: represented by Thomas Chivers. clerk
                            David Morgan , pharmacist Gary Morgan , student v
                            Stroud: represented by Peter Quick. retired schoolmaster
                            Ian Baillie. restaurateur
                            Betty Barnfield , housewife Questionmaster
                            Desmond Lynam
                            Questions set and programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                            Unknown: Thomas Chivers.
                            Unknown: David Morgan
                            Unknown: Gary Morgan
                            Unknown: Peter Quick.
                            Unknown: Ian Baillie.
                            Unknown: Betty Barnfield
                            Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings
                            19.30:Sammes' Songs

                            Some favourites old and new from the Mike Sammes Singers with a word or two from Ray Moore
                            Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                            Singers: Mike Sammes
                            Unknown: Ray Moore
                            Producer: Frank Hooper
                            20.02:Frank Chacksfield

                            conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                            Presented by Jean Challis ProducerMEL HOUSEContributors

                            Presented By: Jean Challis
                            Producer: Mel House
                            21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                            Direct from the Fairfield Hall, Croydon
                            Stanley Black conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                            Friday Night's Star Singers: PATRICIA WHITMORE
                            RAE WOODLAND
                            BRIAN RAYNER COOK
                            THE COLLEGIANS
                            THE HENDON BAND conductor DONALD M. MORRISON ROBERT DOCKER (piano)
                            Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                            (Presented in association with the Fairfield Halls, Croydon)Contributors

                            Leader: Arthur Leavins
                            Singers: Patricia Whitmore
                            Singers: Rae Woodland
                            Singers: Brian Rayner
                            Conductor: Donald M. Morrison
                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                            Producer: Robert Bowman
                            22.02:Sports Desk

                            22.05:Victor Silvester

                            . and his Orchestra at the Radio 2 Ballroom
                            Presented by tom edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                            Presented By: Tom Edwards
                            Producer: Beverley Phillips
                            23.02:Len Jackson

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 12TH 1977

                              6.00:as Radio 2

                              8.06:Ed Stewart

                              Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                              Producer ROGER PUSEY
                              Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                              Producer: Roger Pusey
                              10.00:Kid Jensen

                              Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                              Producer: Mike Hawkes
                              12.00:Paul Gambaccini

                              with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.
                              Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                              Producer: Mike Hawkes
                              13.31:George Harrison

                              Also on VHF
                              In the second of. two programmes, George Harrison talks to ANNE NIGHTINGALE about his in- volvement with Indian music, the setting up of Dark Horse Records, the break-up of his marriage and reaching the age of ' 331 '. Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                              Talks: George Harrison
                              Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                              Producer: Jeff Griffin
                              14.30:Alan Freeman

                              Also on VHF
                              Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                              Producer: Tony Wilson
                              17.31:Alexis Korner's Blues and Soul Show

                              Also on VHF
                              Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                              Producer: Jeff Griffin
                              18.30:Sight and Sound In Concert

                              Also on VHF
                              The Radio 1 In Concert programme, in a Simultaneous Broadcast withBBC2, features The Chieftains
                              Introduced by JOHN PEEL Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
                              For full details of stereo reception with BBC2, see page 17Contributors

                              Introduced By: John Peel
                              Producer: Jeff Griffin
                              19.30:as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 12TH 1977

                                6.00:News Summary; weather

                                6.02:Tom Edwards

                                Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                                7.3 and 8.3 Cricket - Fifth Test - India v England: CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Bombay on the second day and at
                                8.4 Racing BulletinContributors

                                Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                                8.06:* as Radio 1

                                10.02:Cricket: Fifth Test

                                India v England
                                CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS With latest news from Bombay on the second day.10.03:Sam Costa

                                Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC BirminghamContributors

                                Producer: David Welsby
                                12.02:Cricket: Fifth Test

                                India v England: further report12.04:Two's Best

                                Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
                                Written by KEITH HOWELL Producers BRIAN WILLEY and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                                Unknown: Len Jackson
                                Written By: Keith Howell
                                Producers: Brian Willey
                                Producers: Colin Chandler
                                13.02:Punch Line

                                Kenneth Connor Bob Monkhouse and June Whitfield throw the punches
                                Barry Took referees Sketches by COLIN BOSTOCK-SMITH
                                JIM ELDRIDGE , PATRICIA NEWMAN Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
                                (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)
                                (June Whitfield is in ' A Bed-full of Foreigners ' at the Duke of York's Theatre, London)Contributors

                                Unknown: Kenneth Connor
                                Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
                                Unknown: Barry Took
                                Unknown: Colin Bostock-Smith
                                Unknown: Jim Eldridge
                                Unknown: Patricia Newman
                                Producer: Edward Taylor
                                13.30:Sport on 2

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                Presented by Desmond Lynam
                                With star names, and the pick of the day's sporting action, including:
                                1.30; 2.45; 3.45; 5.0*
                                Football League Special
                                Exclusive live commentary on one of the top matches; score nashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; scores and results as they come -in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*.
                                1.30; 2.45; 4.50; 5.25* Rugby Special
                                The second round of the John Player Cup provides some fascinating matches, among them the clash between two of the strongest club teams in the country - London Welsh and Northampton at Old Deer Park. Richmond. Commentary by PETER WEST and CHRIS REA. Plus up-to-the-minute news of all the other ties, including GOSPORTH, the holders, at home to FULLERIANS.
                                1.30; 2.0; 2.35; 4.50; 5.40* Racing at Newbury
                                Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the two main races of the day; including the 915,000 Schweppes Gold Trophy
                                2.0 Newbury Spring Steeplechase (2m)
                                2.40 The Schweppes Gold Trophy Handicap Hurdle (2m) Plus results throughout the afternoon from the other meetings, with a classified check at 5.40*.
                                1.30; 2.10; 5.30* Cricket
                                With the series already won, England take on India in the fifth and final Test in Bombay - with India anxious to try and rebuild their prestige.
                                CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports on the second day's play, and talks to the personalities in the headlines.
                                And at 5.0*
                                Sports Report
                                Classified Football at 5.0 and
                                5.45*; reports and comment on the main stories of the day; the people making the news; Rugby Round-up at 5.25*; Classified Racing Results at
                                5.40*.
                                Timetable:
                                1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
                                2.0 Racing from Newbury
                                2.10 Cricket
                                2.35 Racing at Newbury
                                2.45 Football/Rugby Union
                                3.45 Football half-times
                                3.55 Football commentary
                                4.42 First Football results
                                4.50 Rugby Union/Racing
                                5.0 Sports Report
                                5.25 Rugby Round-up
                                5.30 Cricket
                                5.40 Classified Racing/Football
                                Events may alter timings
                                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                                Presented By: Desmond Lynam
                                Commentary By: Peter West
                                Commentary By: Chris Rea.
                                Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                                Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                                18.03:Wally Whyton

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 invites you to enjoy Both Sides Note with this week's guests
                                CITY WAITES, MCSHANE
                                MOUNTAIN LINE
                                News and features from
                                JIM LLOYD
                                Bass and asides from
                                BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer bill BEBBContributors

                                Bass: Jim Lloyd
                                Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                                19.02:The Peter Goodwright Show

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                                Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
                                Introduced by Don Moss BBC BirminghamContributors

                                Introduced By: Don Moss
                                20.15:Kings of the Keyboard

                                Steve Race presents 30 minutes of music in varying styles, played this week by Malcolm Binns
                                Clive Richardson and the Alan Clare Trio Producer STUART HOEDAYContributors

                                Unknown: Steve Race
                                Unknown: Malcolm Binns
                                Unknown: Clive Richardson
                                Unknown: Alan Clare Trio
                                Producer: Stuart Hoeday
                                20.45:Saturday Night

                                with the BBC radio ORCHESTRA
                                Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the - RADIO BIG BAND
                                Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Jeannie Lambe
                                Introduced by Don Durbridge Producers FRANK HOOPER and SANDRA BLACKContributors

                                Unknown: Angela Morley
                                Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                                Unknown: Brian Fahey
                                Unknown: Jeannie Lambe
                                Introduced By: Don Durbridge
                                Producers: Frank Hooper
                                22.02:Europe 77

                                The Belgian Music Scene
                                David Gell introduces personalities and music from Brussels
                                Produced, with the co-operation Of BRT, by MEL HOUSEContributors

                                Introduces: David Gell
                                23.02:Sports Desk

                                23.05:Ray Moore

                                with The Late Show
                                Producers PAM COX, DENYS JONES including at 12.0
                                Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                                Unknown: Denys Jones
                                0.31:* am News Summary

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X