Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 5TH 1977
    6.55:New Day

    Some prayers and music for the first day of the week7.00:News Summary; weatherman

    7.03:Douglas Reeve

    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests, and music from the DESFORD COLLIERY WELFARE BAND conductor ALBERT CHAPPELL Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

    Conductor: Albert Chappell
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    8.03:Ray Moore

    introduces Banners and Bonnets A selection of Salvation Army music, old and new.
    Producer FRANK TOPPING8.32:as Radio 1

    10.02:David Jacobs

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA and JOHN LAWRENSON Producer PETER BELLContributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
    Conductor: John Lawrenson
    Producer: Peter Bell
    11.30:People's Service

    The second of a series of three programmes from a studio in London presented by THE REV STUART JACKMAN 2: God Will
    Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

    Unknown: Stuart Jackman
    Producer: Frank Topping
    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Jean Challis
    Taking part: MARAMA MARTIN (Radio New Zealand)
    PETER MCDONAGH (BFBS Malta)
    BOB MOORE (ABC Sydney)
    Producer RAY HARVEY
    (3 July: New Zealand, BFBS Cyprus and Australia)Contributors

    Introduced By: Jean Challis
    Unknown: Marama Martin
    Unknown: Peter McDonagh
    Unknown: Bob Moore
    Producer: Ray Harvey
    14.02:The Impressionists

    A game of voices and noises Chairman Barry Took The teams:
    Peter Goodwright and Clive Lea v Johnny More and Ray Fell
    Piano impressions Max Harris Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
    (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1500m and 202m Scotland)Contributors

    Unknown: Peter Goodwright
    Unknown: Max Harris
    Producer: Richard Willcox
    14.30:The Leading Ladies

    Anne Rogers
    " One of the biggest successes in the story of the British Musical Theatre was a very small musical by Sandy Wilson. It was called " The Boy Friend ", and it launched one of those all-too-rare happenings, these days, a marvellous Leading Lady role: Polly Browne , the epitome of the 1920s ingenue. For everyone who saw " The Boy Friend ", Polly Browne will always be identified by the girl who created her - Anne Rogers. '
    (VANESSA LEE)
    Introduced by Vanessa Lee
    Series devised and written by FRANK SALTER
    Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Anne Rogers
    Unknown: Sandy Wilson.
    Unknown: Polly Browne
    Unknown: Polly Browne
    Unknown: Anne Rogers.
    Introduced By: Vanessa Lee
    Written By: Frank Salter
    Producer: Barry Knight
    15.30:Hubert Gregg

    says Thanks for the Memory Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

    Producer: Phyllis Robinson
    16.02:Charlie Chester

    with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham at 5.2 Sports Desk: with the teatime cricket scores in today's John Player League gamesContributors

    Producer: Ron Gardner
    17.50:Next Move

    Read along with VALENTINE DYALL
    The Secret of Cliff House - Episode 4 For address and telephone number see Thurs 6.45 pmContributors

    Unknown: Valentine Dyall
    18.00:as Radio 1

    19.02:One Girl and her Show

    Featuring this week Faith Brown with her guest DON LUSHER and the MAX HARRIS ORCHESTRA Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSONContributors

    Unknown: Don Lusher
    Unknown: Max Harris
    Producer: John Fawcett Wilson
    19.02:Sunday Sport

    with Derek Thompson , featuring the pick of the day's events at home and abroad,including:
    Motor Racing: The Belgian Grand Prix, the seventh round of this year's World Championship. SIMON TAYLOR reports from Zolder.
    Cricket: news and scores in today's matches in the John Player League.
    International Tennis: the French Championships reach their climax with the men's singles final. GERALD WILLIAMS reports from Paris.
    Cycling: Britain's premier event, the Tour of Britain Milk Race, reaches Sefton Park, Liverpool. JOHN BURNS reports.
    Football: after the England-Scotland game both countries prepare for tours of South America. The Radio Sports team discuss their prospects and meet the personalities involved.
    Plus news of the British Lions in New Zealand and, in motor cycling, the French 750 World Championship at Dijon.
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Unknown: Derek Thompson
    Unknown: Simon Taylor
    Unknown: Gerald Williams
    Unknown: John Burns
    19.30:Glamorous Nights

    Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
    Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASH
    Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Sam Costa
    Written By: Edward Nash
    Producer: Peter Chiswell
    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    for the Jubilee
    Introduced by Geoffrey Wheeler from the Parish Church of St George, New Mills. Derbyshire, with united church choirs from the area.
    Conductor NEVILLE HOLT
    Organist FRANK WOLFENDEN Prayer and Blessing THE REV JOHN STATHAM
    Ye servants of God, your master proclaim (Paderborn); When all thy mercies, 0 my God (Belgrave); Be thou my vision(Slane);Atthename of Jesus (Camberwell); My song is love unknown (Love Unknown); Bright the vision that delighted (Redhead); Jubilee Hymn (Vision); 0 Lord of heaven and earth and sea (Almsgiving)
    BBC ManchesterContributors

    Introduced By: Geoffrey Wheeler
    Conductor: Neville Holt
    Unknown: John Statham
    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Allan Giles
    22.02:Sports Desk

    22.05:Softly Sentimental

    Romantic music for the late hour, featuring
    Janie Marden and Red Hurley with Johnny Arthey and his Orchestra and the Vic Ash Quartet
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Unknown: Janie Marden
    Unknown: Red Hurley
    Unknown: Johnny Arthey
    Unknown: Vic Ash
    Producer: Royston Herbert
    23.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Peter Clayton with Kenny Wheeler Big Band and Chris Barber and his Jazz Blues Band
    Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Kenny Wheeler
    Unknown: Chris Barber
    Unknown: Keith Stewart
    1.00:* News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 6TH 1977
      6.00:as Radio 2

      8.06:Ed Stewart

      Also on VHF with Junior Choice10.00:At Last the Noel Edmonds Jubilee Show

      12.00:Tony Blackburn

      with the Radio 1 Roadshow from The Jubilee Fair, West Wycombe, Buckinghamshire Producer DAVE PRICE13.31:Kid Jensen

      Also on VHF
      Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

      Producer: Mike Hawkes
      16.31:It's D.L.T. OK!

      Also on VHF
      Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

      Producer: Tim Blackmore
      19.30:as Radio 2

      22.02:John Peel

      Also on VHF
      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

      Producer: John Walters
      0.00:* am as Radio 2


      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JUNE 6TH 1977

        6.00:News Summary; weather

        6.02:Colin Berry

        Producer STUART HOBDAY at 6.15 Pause for Thought and at 8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

        Producer: Stuart Hobday
        8.06:as Radio 1

        10.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        at the Theatre Royal, Windsor, before an invited audience, with guest stars Harry Secombe The Wurzels and Juan Martin Producers ANGELA BOND and ANN COLVIN including at
        11.2 and 12.2 Cricket: reports on England v AustraliaContributors

        Unknown: Harry Secombe
        Unknown: Ann Colvin
        12.30:The Ken Dodd Collection

        Favourite records introduced by the Court Jester of Knotty Ash. Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
        1.2 Cricket: a further report on England v AustraliaContributors

        Producer: Chris Morgan
        13.30:Sport on 2

        Presented by Jim Rosenthal
        1.30; 2.0; 2.35; 3.5; 3.25; 3.40;
        3.55; 5.40* Cricket
        This special Bank Holiday edition of Sport on 2 features the day's top matches, including England v Australia in the third and final one-day international for The Prudential Trophy at The Oval. Reports by TREVOR BAILEY.
        Meanwhile LANCASHIRE and YORKSHIRE continue the Roses match at Old Trafford. Reports throughout the afternoon. Plus news and scores from the other matches.
        1.30; 2.25; 2.55; 3.15; 3.30;
        3.45; 5.40*
        Racing Special
        Featuring the five top races of the day at two meetings: Sandown Park
        2.30 The Brigadier Gerard Stakes (1m)
        3.0 The Whitsun Cup
        3.35 The Temple Stakes
        Commentator PETER BROMLEY
        Redcar3.20 The Vaux Gold Tankard (1m 6f)
        3.50 The Zetland Gold Cup (Um)
        Commentator DEREK THOMPSON
        And results from the other meetings; classified check 5.40*
        1.30; 2.0; 2.35; 3.5; 3.25; 3.40;
        3.55; 5.40* Tennis
        The world's top players compete for 55,000 in prize money at Nottingham in the John Player Tournament - Britain's first major grass event of the year. Reports and commentary by GERALD WILLIAMS and MAX ROBERTSON.
        2.0*
        Football
        England are in Rio de Janeiro for the first match of their South American tour, against Brazil, on Wednesday. BRYON BUTLER discusses their prospects, and reports the latest news from Rio.
        In Cycling JOHN BURNS reports on the New Brighton to Llandudno stage of the Tour of Britain Milk Race.
        Timetable:
        1.30 News/prospects from all featured events, including Cricket
        2.0 Football/Tennis/Cricket
        2.25 Racing from Sandown Park
        2.35 Cricket/Tennis
        2.55 Racing from Sandown
        Park
        3.5 Cricket/Tennis
        3.15 Racing from Redcar
        3.25 Cricket/Tennis
        3.30 Racing: Sandown Park
        3.40 Cricket/Tennis
        3.45 Racing from Redcar
        3.55 Cricket/Tennis
        5.0 Round-up
        5.40 Classified Racing/Cricket/
        Tennis
        A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

        Presented By: Jim Rosenthal
        Unknown: Trevor Bailey.
        Unknown: Gerard Stakes
        Commentator: Peter Bromley
        Commentator: Derek Thompson
        Commentary By: Gerald Williams
        Commentary By: Max Robertson.
        Unknown: Bryon Butler
        Unknown: John Burns
        18.02:John Dunn

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
        Producers FRANCES LINE and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

        Producers: Frances Line
        Producers: Charles Clark-Maxwell
        19.30:Sports Desk

        including the close-of-play cricket scoreboard19.33:Alan Dell

        7.33 The Dance Band Days
        British dance band favourites
        8.2 Stereo The Big Band SoundContributors

        Producer: Barbara Page
        21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

        with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart
        22.02:Sports Desk

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Star Sound

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
        A musical look at the world of films
        Flashback to 1952
        Movie highlights of 25 years ago illustrated by FRED ASTAIRE , HUMPHREY BOGART
        MARLON BRANDO , BING CROSBY DORIS DAY, MARLENE DIETRICH
        JANE FROMAN , KATHRYN GRAYSON HOWARD KEEL , GENE KELLY
        FRANKIE LAINE , DONALD O'CONNOR DONALD PEERS , TED RAY
        DEBBIE REYNOLDS , JANE RUSSELL FRANK SINATRA and others These Were the Heroes!
        Answers and lucky winners of the Rocky competition.
        Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
        Producer TONY LUKEContributors

        Illustrated By: Fred Astaire
        Illustrated By: Humphrey Bogart
        Illustrated By: Marlon Brando
        Unknown: Bing Crosby
        Unknown: Marlene Dietrich
        Unknown: Jane Froman
        Unknown: Kathryn Grayson
        Unknown: Howard Keel
        Unknown: Gene Kelly
        Unknown: Frankie Laine
        Unknown: Donald O'Connor
        Unknown: Donald Peers
        Unknown: Ted Ray
        Unknown: Debbie Reynolds
        Unknown: Jane Russell
        Unknown: Frank Sinatra
        Introduced By: David Bellan
        Producer: Tony Luke
        23.02:Don Durbridge

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 until 12.0 with The Late Show
        Producers PAM COX, DENYS JONES including at 12.0
        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information and at 1.0 am
        News Summary
        2.0-2.2* News SummaryContributors

        Unknown: Denys Jones
        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JUNE 7TH 1977

          6.00:as Radio 2

          8.00:The Nation's All-Time Top 100

          Noel Edmonds , Tony Blackburn and Paul Burnett introduce six hours of continuous music compiled from the many, many thousands of votes from Radio 1 listeners Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

          Unknown: Noel Edmonds
          Unknown: Paul Burnett
          Producer: Dave Atkey
          14.00:David Hamilton

          Producer PAUL WILLIAMS including at 2.35
          The Queen Speaks to The CommonwealthContributors

          Producer: Paul Williams
          16.31:It's D.L.T. OK!

          Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

          Producer: Tim Blackmore
          19.00:Jubilee Special

          Simon Bates links up with BBC local radio stations to join in the celebrations around the country.Contributors

          Presenter: Simon Bates
          Producer: Malcolm Brown
          22.02:John Peel

          Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 7TH 1977

            6.00:News Summary; weather

            6.02:Colin Berry

            including Early Calls around the Country at 6.15 Pause for Thought at 8.3 Racing Bulletin8.06:Brian Matthew

            presents 25 years of hits10.02:Silver Jubilee

            Pete Murray and Jimmy Young invite you to join them outside Buckingham Palace and St Paul 's Cathedral on this special day, and chat to people in the crowd watching the Jubilee procession.
            Ray Moore is in the studio playing records of Royal Variety Performance artists chosen from the last 25 years.
            (Stereo)Contributors

            Unknown: Pete Murray
            Unknown: Jimmy Young
            Unknown: St Paul
            Unknown: Ray Moore
            13.02:Jean Metcalfe's Jubilee Requests

            Jean plays your favourites from the past 25 years. Producer SANDRA BLACK
            1.55 Good Listening (VHP)14.02:Wally Whyton

            with music and sport including at 2.35
            The Queen Speaks to The Commonwealth also including
            Racing from Sandown
            3.0 Henry II Stakes (2m'
            3.35 Chequers Fillies Stakes (im Commentator PETER BROMLEY Racing from Redcar
            3.20 Vaux Breweries Sprint Handicap (6f)
            Commentator DEREK THOMPSON
            Plus results from all the day's race meetings; county cricket scoreboard with reports on the Roses match, LANCASHIRE v YORKSHIRE, at Old Trafford: news of the John Player tennis tournament in Nottingham and the Tour of Britain Milk Race.Contributors

            Commentator: Peter Bromley
            Commentator: Derek Thompson
            16.30:Waggoners' Walk

            Including a special guest appearance by Esther Rantzen (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am) Full details: page 62Contributors

            Unknown: Esther Rantzen
            16.45:Sports Desk

            16.50:John Dunn

            at 5.15 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

            19.02:Three in a Row

            presented by Don Davis
            This week: Tunbridge Wells Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

            Presented By: Don Davis
            Unknown: Don Davis
            Producer: Ian Fenner
            19.30:Sports Desk

            19.33:Robin Richmond

            The Organist Entertains presents recorded highlights from a concert at Hammer-smith Town Hall for the Kingston-upon-Thames Electronic Organ Society, featuring WILLIAM DAVIES , RHUDDIAN DAVIES and DAVID HAMILTONContributors

            Unknown: William Davies
            Unknown: Rhuddian Davies
            Unknown: David Hamilton
            20.02:Among Your Souvenirs

            with Wendy Eathorne John Heddle Nash
            The Nottingham Barbers The Morris Concert Band
            THE, REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA Introduced by Alan Keith
            (Recorded last Saturday in the foyer of the Royal Festival Hall as pant of the BBC Inter-Festival of Light
            MusicContributors

            Unknown: Wendy Eathorne
            Unknown: John Heddle Nash
            Unknown: Reginald Leopold
            Introduced By: Alan Keith
            21.02:BBC Radio Orchestra

            with its guests David Whitaker and Anita Harris
            Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

            Unknown: David Whitaker
            Introduced By: Don Moss
            Producer: John Bussell
            22.02:Sports Desk

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Our Gracie

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            The story of Gracie Fields 4:
            GraceandFavour Roy Hudd tells the story, with Gracie and her many friends. Script, research PETER CLAYTON Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

            Unknown: Graceandfavour Roy Hudd
            Unknown: Peter Clayton
            Producer: Brian Willey
            23.02:Variety Club

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            Martin Dale invites you to join the audience at the BBC Variety Club in Manchester for an hour's cabaret starring Ken Dodd with Duggie Brown
            Aian Randall , Cool Breeze and the Variety Club Showband conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD Devised by mike craig Producer james casey BBC ManchesterContributors

            Unknown: Martin Dale
            Unknown: Ken Dodd
            Unknown: Duggie Brown
            Unknown: Aian Randall
            Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
            Unknown: Mike Craig
            Producer: James Casey
            0.00:Midnight Newsroom; weather; mmitring information

            0.05:Silver Jubilee

            A Right
            Royal Day recalled by DESMOND LYNAM with recordings of the day's events in London and reactions from the country and the Commonwealth.Contributors

            Recalled By: Desmond Lynam
            0.15:Sheila Tracy

            with The Late Show at 1.0 am News Summary
            2.0-2.2* News Summary
            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 8TH 1977

              6.00:as Radio 2

              7.02:Noel Edmonds

              9.00:Tony Blackburn

              including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 195812.00:Paul Burnett

              including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              14.02:David Hamilton

              Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

              including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              19.00:as Radio 2

              22.02:John Peel

              Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 8TH 1977

                6.00:News Summary; weather

                6.02:Colin Berry

                at 6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Brian Matthew

                at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk
                (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                Producers HARRY WALTERS and DENIS O'KEEFFE including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                12.2 and 1.2 Cricket: news of today's quarter-finals in the Benson and Hedges CupContributors

                Producers: Harry Walters
                Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
                13.50:Sports Desk

                14.02:David Hamilton

                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                including a special guest appearance by Esther Rantzen (Repeated: Thursday 11.2 am)Contributors

                Unknown: Esther Rantzen
                16.45:Sports Desk

                16.50:John Dunn

                including at 5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

                19.02:The News Huddlines

                puts the ' ee ' into the Jubilee starring Roy Hudd with Chris Emmett Janet Brown and The Nic Rowley Quartet
                Written by PETER SPENCE and DAVID RENWICK and others Producer JOHN LLOYD
                (Repeated: Saturday 1.2 pm)Contributors

                Unknown: Roy Hudd
                Unknown: Chris Emmett
                Unknown: Janet Brown
                Unknown: Nic Rowley
                Written By: Peter Spence
                Written By: David Renwick
                Producer: John Lloyd
                19.30:Sports Desk

                with close-of-play cricket scoreboard19.33:Listen to the Band

                with Charlie Chester featuring the Band of the Coldstream Guards conductor MAJOR R. A. RIDINGS Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                Unknown: Charlie Chester
                Producer: John Bussell
                20.02:Command Performance

                Introduced by Ian Wallace
                Your record request programme of popular classics Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                Introduced By: Ian Wallace
                Producer: Peter Chiswell
                21.02:Hamburg Welcomes London

                A two-way exchange between NDR Hamburg and BBC London with Elaine Delmar
                Barbara Thompson Louisa Jane White Danny Street
                The Light Music Orchestra of Radio Hamburg conducted by Ken Moule
                Introduced by Monika Jetter and Ray Moore
                Second of two programmes Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                Unknown: Elaine Delmar
                Unknown: Barbara Thompson
                Unknown: Louisa Jane White
                Conducted By: Ken Moule
                Introduced By: Monika Jetter
                Introduced By: Ray Moore
                Producer: Steve Allen
                22.02:Sports Desk

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.06:Sing Something Simple

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                Producer: John Browell
                22.30:Songs of Protest

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                From the Peasants' Revolt to Freedom Fighters
                3: This Land is Your Land Presented by Ted Moult
                Narrator WILLIAM ROBERTS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                Presented By: Ted Moult
                Produced By: Charles Chilton
                23.02:Tim Gudgin

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                0.05:* am International Soccer Special

                Brazil v England
                Tonight in Rio de Janeiro England play the first match of their South American tour against Brazil - three times winners of the World Cup, favourites to win next year's World Cup in Argentina.
                In the build-up to the match, Tim Gudgin presents the best of Radio 2 music ... with personality interviews; and an assessment of England's chances of gaining revenge for defeat by Brazil in their last four encounters.
                At 1.0, exclusive live commentary on the whole of the match from PETER JONES and BRYON BUTLER.
                Events may alter timings
                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                Unknown: Tim Gudgin
                Unknown: Peter Jones
                Unknown: Bryon Butler.
                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JUNE 9TH 1977

                  6.00:as Radio 2

                  7.02:Noel Edmonds

                  9.00:Tony Blackburn

                  including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197012.00:Paul Burnett

                  including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                  including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  19.00:as Radio 2

                  22.02:John Peel

                  Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 9TH 1977

                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    at 6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Brian Matthew

                    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    including at 10.15* Silver Jubilee
                    The Queen's
                    River Progress
                    Ray Moore is at Greenwich to see the Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh embark on the PLA launcn Nore for their progress up the River Thames to Lambeth. and at 11.2
                    Waggoners' WalkContributors

                    Unknown: Ray Moore
                    11.30:Jimmy Young

                    including at 12.15* Silver Jubilee
                    The Queen's River Progress
                    Ray Moore reports as the royal party arrives at St Katharine's Dock by Tower Bridge.Contributors

                    Unknown: Ray Moore
                    13.50:Sports Desk

                    including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard14.02:Jean Challis

                    with music from Britain and the Commonwealth including at 3.0*
                    Silver Jubilee
                    The Queen's River Progress Ray Moore at Lambeth" Pier
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket scoresContributors

                    Unknown: Ray Moore
                    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                    (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                    with latest racing results and teatime cricket scores16.50:John Dunn

                    An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and cricket scores including at 6.10* Silver Jubilee
                    Beating Retreat by the MASSED BANDS AND CORPS OF DRUMS
                    OF THE PRINCE OF WALES'S DIVISION.
                    CHRISTOPHER MARTIN -JENKINS watches
                    Prince Charles take the salute at this famous military ceremony on Horse Guards Parade.Contributors

                    Unknown: Christopher Martin
                    18.45:Next Move

                    Read along with VALENTINE DYALL
                    The Secret of Cliff House - Episode 5
                    Adults wanting help with reading can ring
                    [number removed]or send their name and address to: Next Move, [address removed].
                    (Repeated: Sunday 5.50 pm)
                    Book (same title), 90p. or cassette 3.24, from bookshops18.50:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news, with latest cricket scores and classified racing results19.02:Wit's End

                    The comedy game that has been described as the sole of wit. Keeping in step:
                    Jim Bowen , Kerry Jewel
                    Mike Newman , Kenny Smiles Bringing them to heel Lance Percival
                    Awl devised by GRAHAM DEYKIN and the producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

                    Unknown: Jim Bowen
                    Unknown: Kerry Jewel
                    Unknown: Mike Newman
                    Unknown: Lance Percival
                    Unknown: Graham Deykin
                    Producer: Danny Greenstone
                    19.30:Sports Desk

                    including close-of-play cricket scoreboard19.33:Joe Loss and his Orchestra

                    with ROSA LOVEBAND
                    LARRY GRETTON and TODD MILLER in Band Parade with George Chisholm and The Gentlemen of Jazz
                    Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                    Unknown: Larry Gretton
                    Unknown: Todd Miller
                    Unknown: George Chisholm
                    Introduced By: Brian Matthew
                    Producer: Jack Dabbs
                    20.30:David Allan's Country Club

                    this week looks at the Country hits of the past 25 years. Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                    Producer: Colin Chandler
                    22.02:Sports Desk

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Folkweave

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    Tony Capstick introduces recordings from
                    TONY FOXWORTHY with some more new records
                    PACKIE BYRNE and BONNIE SHAL -JEAN from Sidmouth
                    BOB copper and FRED WOODS discuss ' The Revival and the Tradition '
                    News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                    Introduces: Tony Capstick
                    Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
                    Unknown: Packie Byrne
                    Unknown: Bonnie Shal
                    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                    23.02:Ruth Cubbin

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                    0.05:Silver Jubilee: A Royal Day on the River

                    Christopher Martin-Jenkins looks back on the Queen's River Progress from Greenwich to Lambeth and tonight's Thames-side celebrations.Contributors

                    Presenter: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 10TH 1977

                      6.00:as Radio 2

                      7.02:Noel Edmonds

                      9.00:Tony Blackburn

                      including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196612.00:Paul Burnett

                      Including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                      Unknown: Richard Skinner
                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                      Including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                      Unknown: Richard Skinner
                      19.00:as Radio 2

                      22.02:John Peel

                      Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 10TH 1977
                        6.00:News Summary; weather

                        6.02:Colin Berry

                        at 6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Brian Matthew

                        Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                        Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                        13.50:Sports Desk

                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                        (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                        Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT , DAVID JOHNSTON and MICHAEL BARTLETT Last week's synopsis:
                        Bella Attwood has given Matt a present - his name is Alexis: Peter has been ' gricing '; Charlie Payne has invited Vivien to the Jubilee dance; ' Quackers ' Wyatt has celebrated his first birthday and Mr Dixon has died. Cast for this week:Contributors

                        Written By: Jill Hyem
                        Directed By: Piers Plowright
                        Directed By: David Johnston
                        Directed By: Michael Bartlett
                        Unknown: Bella Attwood
                        Unknown: Charlie Payne
                        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                        Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                        Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                        Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                        Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                        Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                        Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                        Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                        Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                        Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                        Ernie Summers: Keith Smith
                        Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
                        Cliff Edwards: Sion Probert
                        Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                        Kim Bolt: Susan Thomas
                        Sammy Bolt: Judy Bennett
                        Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
                        Ken Thurston: Michael Troughton
                        Nicola Gould: Penelope Lee
                        Becky Gould: Kate Lock
                        Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                        Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
                        Man at dance: Rod Beacham
                        Tiny: Percy Edwards
                        16.45:Sports Desk

                        16.50:John Dunn

                        Including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk
                        6.2 Cross-Channel Motoring Information18.45:Sports Desk

                        19.02:Funny You Should Ask

                        Peter Jones presents the quiz about comedy. Today:
                        Betty Driver. Barry Cryer and Eddie Braben
                        Questions compiled by MICHAEL POINTON
                        Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS BBC ManchesterContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Jones
                        Unknown: Betty Driver.
                        Unknown: Barry Cryer
                        Unknown: Michael Pointon
                        Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
                        19.30:Sports Desk

                        19.33:Twenty-Five Years

                        Peter Wheeler introduces Brian Fitzgerald and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA This week: 1970-71
                        Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

                        Introduces: Peter Wheeler
                        Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
                        Producer: John Wilcox
                        20.02:Frank Chacksfield

                        introduces and conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA with some guests on record Producer MEL HOUSE21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                        direct from the Hippodrome. Golders Green lain Sutherland conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra The Newham Band conducted by RON COOPER
                        Friday Night's Star Singers:1 Valerie Monese Peter Morrison The Young Men
                        DENNIS GOMM (piano)
                        Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                        (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                        Conducted By: Ron Cooper
                        Singers: Valerie Monese
                        Singers: Peter Morrison
                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Producer: Robert Bowman
                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Billy Ternent

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 and his Orchestra at the Radio 2 Ballroom With JO MARNEY
                        Presented by TOM EDWARDS
                        Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                        Presented By: Tom Edwards
                        Producer: Beverley Phillips
                        23.02:Len Jackson

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 11TH 1977

                          6.00:as Radio 2

                          8.06:Ed Stewart

                          Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                          Producer ROGER pusey
                          Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at
                          8.32 Cross- Channel Motoring InformationContributors

                          Producer: Roger Pusey
                          10.00:Kid Jensen

                          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                          Producer: Mike Hawkes
                          12.00:Paul Gambaccini

                          with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts
                          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                          Producer: Mike Hawkes
                          13.31:Rock On

                          Also on VHF
                          Artists, releases, attractions and distractions.
                          A weekly view of the mean music scene.
                          Introduced and produced by Stuart GrundyContributors

                          Produced By: Stuart Grundy
                          14.30:Alan Freeman

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                          Producer: Tony Wilson
                          17.31:Robbie Vincent

                          Also on VHF with the Best of Soul and Disco Music Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                          Producer: Mike Hawkes
                          18.30:In Concert

                          Also on VHF Heron and The Lew Lewis Band Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                          Unknown: Lew Lewis
                          Introduced By: Alan Black
                          Producer: Jeff Griffin
                          19.30:as Radio 2

                          23.02:Elton John Jubilee Concert

                          Also on VHF
                          A special recording of a recent concert at The Rainbow in London, featuring
                          Elton John and Ray CooperContributors

                          Unknown: Elton John
                          Unknown: Ray Cooper
                          1.00:News Summary

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 11TH 1977

                            6.00:News Summary; weather

                            6.02:Tom Edwards

                            Producer STUART HOBDAY Including at
                            8.3 Racing BullettaContributors

                            Producer: Stuart Hobday
                            8.06:as Radio 1

                            10.02:Sam Costa

                            BBC Birmingham
                            (Sam introduces Glamorous Night's tomorrow at 7.30 pm on 247m and VHF)Contributors

                            Presenter: Sam Costa
                            Producer: David Welsby
                            12.02:Two's Best

                            Leu Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
                            Written by KEITH HOWELL
                            Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and JACK DABBSContributors

                            Written By: Keith Howell
                            Unknown: Jack Dabbs
                            13.02:The News Huddlines

                            puts the ' ee ' into the Jubilee starring Roy Hudd with Chris Emmett. Janet Brown and The Nic Rowley QuartetContributors

                            Unknown: Roy Hudd
                            Unknown: Chris Emmett.
                            Unknown: Janet Brown
                            Unknown: Nic Rowley
                            13.30:Sport on 2

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins' Radio 1
                            Presented by Desmond Lynam
                            1.30; 2.0; 2.20; 2.50; 3.50; 5.45* Cricket
                            The AUSTRALIAN TOURING TEAM meet ESSEX in a vital match just five days away from the Jubilee Test against England at Lord's. Commentary and reports from Chelmsford by HENRY BLOFELD. Plus news and scores from today's other games, including reports by DON MOSEY on YORKSHIRE V NOTTINGHAMSHIRE at Headingley
                            1.30; 2.10; 2.40; 3.40; 5.40* Racing from
                            Kemoton Park
                            Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the three main races:
                            2.15 The Matador Stakes (Um)
                            2.45 The H. S. Persse Memorial Stakes (2m)
                            3.45 The Heron Stakes (6f)
                            Plus results throughout the afternoon from the other meetings, with a classified check at
                            5.46*
                            1.30; 2.0; 2.20; 2.50; 3.50; 5.45* Tennis
                            Many of the world's top players are battling for prize money of £55.000 in the John Player Tournament at Nottingham - Britain's first major grass event of the year and an important part of the preparation for Wimbledon. Reports and commentary by MAX ROBERTSON and GERALD WILLIAMS, with comment from FRED PERRY. Plus news of Britain's Davis Cup European Zone A semi-final, against Romania, in Bucharest
                            1.30; 2.0; 5.25*
                            Rugby Union
                            The British Lions are just one week away from the First Test against New Zealand in Wellington, and today's match against Southland, in Invercargill, is an important pointer to team selection. CHRIS REA reports on the game and talks to the personalities making the news
                            (R2 stays open on Friday night to carry commentary on the First Test)
                            1.30; 2.30* Cycling
                            The 20th Tour of Britain Milk Race - the country's premier event - ends today with the final leg from Swindon to Southampton. Commentary and reports by JOHN BURNS
                            Plus news of England's footballers in South America; Northern Ireland's World Cup match in Iceland: the Isle of Man TT; the start of the Le Mans 24-hour race, and the Martini golf international at Blairgowrie
                            2.0; 5.30* Boxing
                            On Tuesday night at Wembley, DAVE ' BOY ' GREEN attempts to take the world welterweight title from Carlos Palomino of America. DESMOND LYNAM talks to Green, and assesses his prospects. Commentary on the fight: Tuesday 9.2 pm 1500m
                            Timetable :
                            1.30 News/prospects from all featured events, including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard
                            2.0 Cricket/ Tennis/Rugby
                            Union/Boxing
                            2.10 Racing from Kempton Park
                            2.20 Cricket/Tennis
                            2.30 Cycling
                            2.40 Racing from Kempton Park
                            2.50 Cricket/Tennis
                            3.40 Racing from Kempton Park
                            3.50 Cricket/Tennis
                            4.0 Motor Sport; 5.9 Round-up
                            5.25 Rugby Union
                            5.30 Motor Sport/Boxing
                            5.40 Racing
                            5.45 Cricket/Tennis
                            A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                            Presented By: Desmond Lynam
                            Unknown: Henry Blofeld
                            Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                            Unknown: Max Robertson
                            Unknown: Gerald Williams
                            Unknown: Fred Perry
                            Unknown: John Burns
                            18.03:Wally Whyton

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with Both Sides Now This week's guests: Vera Johnson. Alba
                            News and features from
                            JIM LLOYD. Bass and asides from
                            BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer bill BEBB
                            6.3 Cross-Channel Motoring InformationContributors

                            Unknown: Vera Johnson.
                            Bass: Jim Lloyd.
                            Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                            19.02:The Impressionists

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Sports Desk

                            19.33:BBC International Festival of Light Music

                            The second of five concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall. London in the South Bank Pops series An Evening in Vienna
                            BBC Concert Orchestra leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by Vilem Tausky Sylvia Geszty (soprano) Malcolm Binns (piano)
                            Introduced by John Dunn
                            During the Interval
                            Steve Race looks at the light music scene as reflected in tonight's concert.
                            Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                            (Presented by the BBC In association with the GLC)Contributors

                            Leader: Arthur Leavins
                            Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                            Soprano: Sylvia Geszty
                            Piano: Malcolm Binns
                            Introduced By: John Dunn
                            Producer: Robert Bowman
                            22.02:The Norwegian Music Scene

                            David Gell introduces personalities and music from Oslo.
                            Produced with the co-operation Of NRK by MEL HOUSEContributors

                            Introduces: David Gell
                            23.02:Sports Desk

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with news of the Le Mans 24-hour race from NEVILLE HAYContributors

                            Unknown: Neville Hay
                            23.07:Ray Moore

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
                            Producers PAM COX, DENYS JONES including at 12.0
                            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                            Unknown: Denys Jones
                            0.31:News Summary

                            0.33:closes down. VHF is with R1

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 12 TH 1977

                              6.55:as Radio 2

                              8.00:Playground

                              Introduced by David Rider and including
                              Headline Spotters
                              Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                              Introduced By: David Rider
                              Producer: Don George
                              8.32:Ed Stewart

                              Also on VHF with Junior Choice including at
                              8.32 Cross-Channel Motoring Information and at
                              8.33 Le Mans: latest news of the 24-hour race from NEVILLE HAYContributors

                              Unknown: Neville Hay
                              10.00:Simon Bates

                              with All There is to Hear, and the Radio 1 Music Machine Producers TED BESTON and DAVE PRICEContributors

                              Producers: Ted Beston
                              13.00:Jimmy Savile

                              1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                              This week the Top Ten records from June 1963 and June 1972
                              2.0 Speakeasy: recorded with a specially invited audience Research SUZAN DAVIES Producers TED BESTON and JOHN NEWBURYContributors

                              Producers: Ted Beston
                              15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                              Producer: Bernie Andrews
                              17.15:The Everly Brothers Story

                              A series of five programmes introduced by Tim Rice Part 1
                              'The Everly Brothers was really a second generation act. My father worked with his brothers Chuck and Leonard and they sang harmonies, which is a tradition in Country music, families singing together and everything.'
                              (DON EVERLY)
                              Written by MIKE SANDERSON Producer MAGGIE GARRARDContributors

                              Introduced By: Tim Rice
                              Written By: Mike Sanderson
                              Producer: Maggie Garrard
                              18.00:Tom Browne

                              ALso on VHF with the Top 20
                              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                              Producer: Bernie Andrews
                              19.00:as Radio 2

                              (7.02-9.00 as VHF)
                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 12 TH 1977

                                6.55:New Day

                                Some prayers and music7.00:News Summary; weatherman

                                7.03:Douglas Reeve

                                at the BBC Theatre Organ, and THE ST DENNIS SILVER BAND conductor EDDIE WILLIAMS Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                                Conductor: Eddie Williams
                                Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                                8.03:Ray Moore

                                introduces
                                Banners and Bonnets
                                A selection of Salvation Army music, old and new
                                Producer FRANK TOPPING8.32:as Radio 1

                                10.02:David Jacobs

                                introduces Melodies for You
                                BBC Concert Orchestra conducted by Marcus Dods
                                The Reginald Leopold Orchestra and Wendy Eathorne.Contributors

                                Conducted By: Marcus Dods
                                Musicians: The Reginald Leopold Orchestra
                                Singer: Wendy Eathorne
                                Producer: Peter Bell
                                11.30:People's Service

                                The last in a series of three programmes from a studio in London, presented by THE REV STUART JACKMAN 3: But If God Doesn't
                                Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

                                Unknown: Stuart Jackman
                                Producer: Frank Topping
                                12.01:Le Mans

                                : latest news of the 24-hour race from NEVILLE BAYContributors

                                Unknown: Neville Bay
                                12.02:Family Favourites

                                Introduced by Jean ChalliS MICHAEL KERR , BBC Belfast
                                ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS Cologne JOHN BURTON ,
                                Radio and TV Hong Kong BOB MOORE , ABC Sydney
                                Producer RAY HARVEY
                                (10 July: Belfast, BPBS Cologne, Hong Kong and Australia)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Jean Challis
                                Introduced By: Michael Kerr
                                Unknown: John Burton
                                Unknown: Bob Moore
                                Producer: Ray Harvey
                                14.02:The Impressionists

                                Chairman Barry Took
                                The teams: Peter Goodwright and Les Dennis v
                                Roger Kitter and Mike Goddard Piano impressions Ronnie Price Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                                (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)
                                (Roger Kitter is in ' Splash 77 aft the Watersplash, Jersey)Contributors

                                Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                                Unknown: Les Dennis
                                Unknown: Roger Kitter
                                Unknown: Roger Kitter
                                14.30:The Leading Ladies

                                Cicely Courtneidge :
                                'Peoplemakelotsofexcuses for flops in the theatre. In wartime, it's the war. In peacetime, there's no money about. When the weather's good, it's too hot for the theatre. When it's cold, the weather keeps people at home. The book's good, the music's good. It's the theatre that isn't right. There never seems to be any suggestion that the show may be wrong and the audience right.'
                                Introduced by Vanessa Lee Series devised and written by FRANK SALTER Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                                Unknown: Cicely Courtneidge
                                Introduced By: Vanessa Lee
                                Written By: Frank Salter
                                Producer: Barry Knight
                                15.30:Hubert Gregg

                                says Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own.
                                Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSON
                                3.58 Le Mans: a report by NEVILLE HAY on the finish.Contributors

                                Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                                Unknown: Neville Hay
                                16.05:Charlie Chester

                                with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham including at
                                5.2 Sports Desk: including the teatime cricket scores in today's John Player League gamesContributors

                                Producer: Ron Gardner
                                17.50:Next Move

                                Read along with VALENTINE DYALL
                                The Secret of Cliff House - Episode 5 For address and telephone number see Thursday 6.45 pm
                                Omnibus edition following Midnight Newsroom tomorrow night Book (same title), 90p, and cassette 3.24, from bookshops18.00:as Radio 1

                                19.02:One Man and his Show

                                This week Ted Rogers with his guests PEARL CARR and TEDDY JOHNSON and the MAX HARRIS ORCHESTRA Script by WALLY MALSTON Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                                Unknown: Ted Rogers
                                Unknown: Teddy Johnson
                                Unknown: Max Harris
                                Script By: Wally Malston
                                Producer: Richard Willcox
                                19.02:Sunday Sport Special

                                Derek Thompson introduces a special two-hour edition of Sunday Sport, which features: Live commentary on the whole of England's football match against Argentina in Buenos Aires. Argentina. long-remembered for the 1966 World Cup quarter-final against England at Wembley, will play hosts to the 1978 World Cup. Commentators PETER JONES and BRYON BUTLER.
                                (Also on BBCl at 6.45 pm)
                                Cricket: news of ESSEX v THE AUSTRALIAN TOURING TEAM, plus scores in all the John Player League games.
                                Tennis: finals day in the John Player Tournament at Nottingham. GERALD Williams reports.
                                Motor Sport: NEVILLE HAY reports on the Le Mans 24-hour race.
                                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                                Introduces: Derek Thompson
                                Unknown: Peter Jones
                                Unknown: Bryon Butler.
                                Unknown: Gerald Williams
                                Unknown: Neville Hay
                                19.30:Glamorous Nights

                                Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre. Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASH Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                                Introduced By: Sam Costa
                                Written By: Edward Nash
                                Producer: Peter Chiswell
                                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                                from the Church of the Sacred Heart, Westbury-on-Trym, Bristol Introduced by CRISPIAN HOLLIS Prayer and Blessing by MONSIGNOR JOSEPH BUCKLEY Conductor R. T. M. PARKER Organist TONY WALSH Let all the world in every corner sing (Luckington); Breathe on me, breath of God (Car-lisle); God is working his purpose out (Benson); Blessed Jesus at thy word (Liebster Jesu); Thou whose almighty word (Moscow); Father, Lord of all creation (Abbots Leigh ); Now thank we all our God (Nun danket); God save our gracious Queen (vv 1 and 2)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Crispian Hollis
                                Conductor: Monsignor Joseph Buckley
                                Conductor: R. T. M. Parker
                                Organist: Tony Walsh
                                Unknown: Abbots Leigh
                                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                                Introduced by Alan Keith
                                Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                                Producer: Allan Giles
                                22.02:Sports Desk

                                22.05:Softly Sentimental

                                Romantic music for the late hour, featuring
                                Janie Marden and Red Hurley with Johnny Arthey and his Orchestra and the Brian Lemon Trio Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                                Unknown: Janie Marden
                                Unknown: Red Hurley
                                Unknown: Johnny Arthey
                                Producer: Royston Herbert
                                23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                                with Peter Clayton , and John Horler Seven
                                Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                                Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                                Unknown: John Horler
                                Unknown: Keith Stewart
                                0.31:* am News Summary

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X