Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JANUARY 30TH 1978

    6.00:News Summary; weather

    6.02:Ray Moore

    with The Early Show Producer FRANCES LINN including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought7.32:Terry Wogan

    Producer
    keoffrey MULLI. Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Keoffrey Mulli.
    10.02:Jimmy Young

    Producers HARRY WALTER. and ANN MANNContributors

    Producers: Harry Walter.
    Producers: Ann Mann
    12.15:Waggoners' Walk

    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers ANGELA BOND and SANDRA BLACK including at
    12.33. FA Cup Draw: exclusive live coverage of the draw for the fifth round of the FA Cup from Lancaster Gate. London
    1.45 Sports Deskr with early racing resultsContributors

    Producers: Angela Bond
    Producers: Sandra Black
    14.30:David Hamilton

    Producers
    LAWRIE monS
    STUART HOBDAY and mel housi Including at
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk with latest racing resultsContributors

    Unknown: Lawrie Mons
    Unknown: Stuart Hobday
    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Tuesdau 12.15 pm) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Directed by PIERS fLOWRIGHT and david johnstow
    Ken and Nicola have decided to live together; Kath has turned down Ernie's proposal; George has been looking after her while she gets over her cold; and Peter Tyson seems to be taking more than a humanitarian Interest in Lois. Cast: paye 54Contributors

    Written By: Barbara Clegg
    Directed By: Piers Flowright
    Directed By: Peter Tyson
    16.45:Sports Desk

    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

    An afternoon miscellany of words and music
    Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DF.NlS O'KEEFFB Including at
    1.45 Sports Desk. with latest racing resultsContributors

    Producers: Brian Willey
    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:BBC Northern Radio Orchestra

    conductor Brian Fitzgerald
    plays music from the movies
    Guest Pat O'Hare
    Introduced by Paddy O'Byrne
    Producer John WILCOX
    BBC ManchesterContributors

    Conductor: Brian Fitzgerald
    Introduced By: Paddy O'Byrne
    19.30:Alan Dell

    T.34 The Dance Band Days
    A selection of British dance band favourites
    8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer JACK dabbs21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart
    21.55:Sports Desk

    22.02:You've Got to be Joking

    says Cardew Robinson to Don Maclean Tom Mennard and Tony Kent
    Pianist KEN FRITH
    Producer mike CRAIG BBC ManchesterContributors

    Unknown: Cardew Robinson
    Unknown: Don MacLean
    Unknown: Tom Mennard
    Pianist: Ken Frith
    Producer: Mike Craig
    22.30:Star Sound

    A musical magazine from the movie world, presenting star personalities; news from the studios; album and film reviews; and listeners' favourita gongs and themes.
    Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
    Producer TONY lukb
    Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London WIA 4WW
    (Star Sound Extra: Thursday
    10.30 pm)Contributors

    Introduced By: David Bellan
    23.02:Brian Matthew

    with The Late Show
    Producers john mkloy and BARBARA PAGEContributors

    Producers: John Mkloy
    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weathert motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JANUARY 31ST 1978

      6.00:as Radio 2

      7.02:Noel Edmonds

      9.00:Simon Bates

      including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

      including this week new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
      14.00:Tony Blackburn

      including the National Pop Panel16.31:Kid Jensen

      including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
      19.00:as Radio 2

      22.02:John Peel

      0.00:* am as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JANUARY 31ST 1978

        6.00:News Summary; weather

        6.02:Ray Moore

        with The Early Show
        S.15 Pause for Thought7.32:Terry Wogan

        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought10.02:Jimmy Young

        12.15:Waggoners' Walk

        12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

        1.45 Sports Desk: with early racing results14.30:David Hamilton

        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners'Walk

        (Repeated: Wed 12.15 pm)16.45:Sports Desk

        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

        19.02:Folk 78

        presents
        Therapy In Concert
        Introduced by RUTH CUBBIN Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

        Introduced By: Ruth Cubbin
        Producer: Ray Harvey
        19.30:On the Third Beat

        Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA play a happy mix of music with an occasional nod to some of the great ' classical composers with PERCUSSION plus and guest singer Josephine McQueen Introduced by JAMES ALEXANDER GORDON
        Producer RICHARD TITCHEN BBC ScotlandContributors

        Unknown: Brian Fahey
        Singer: Josephine McQueen
        Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
        Producer: Richard Titchen
        20.02:Hubert Gregg

        at The London Theatre
        Highlighting a 400-year story 30: New Oxford/Cambridge Research BILL SULLIVAN " and FRANK SALTER
        Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
        Also taking part:
        NELL BRENNAN , POLLY HEMINGWAY and GARARD GREEN
        Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

        Unknown: Frank Salter
        Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
        Unknown: Nell Brennan
        Unknown: Polly Hemingway
        Producer: David Rayvern Allen
        21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

        Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with Cynthia Glover. Niall Murray Foden's Motor Works Band conductor JAMES SCOTT The Brooks Barbershop and THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA Introduced by Alan Keith Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

        Unknown: Cynthia Glover.
        Unknown: Niall Murray
        Conductor: James Scott
        Introduced By: Alan Keith
        Producer: Barry Knight
        21.55:Sports Desk

        22.02:Beat the Record

        Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. ' Prizes for all who know their music.'
        Devised by DON DAVIS
        Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

        Unknown: Don Davis
        Unknown: Don Davis
        Producer: Danny Greenstone
        22.30:Tommy Trinder

        says Be My Guest and invites you to join him in recalling some personal musical memories of his friends in showbusiness.
        Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

        Producer: Phyllis Robinson
        23.02:Brian Matthew

        with The Late Show0.00:* am

        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
        Last edited by darren; 14-06-2021, 20:31.
        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 1ST 1978

          6.00:as Radio 2

          7.02:Noel Edmonds

          9.00:Simon Bates

          including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

          including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          14.00:Tony Blackburn

          including the National Pop Panel
          (Listeners wishing to take part in the programme should send a postcard with their name, address and daytime telephone number to: Tony Blackburn , National Pop Panel, BBC Radio 1, London WlA iWW)Contributors

          Unknown: Tony Blackburn
          16.31:Kid Jensen

          including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          19.00:as Radio 2

          22.02:John Peel

          0.00:* am as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 1ST 1978
            6.00:News Summary; weather

            6.02:Ray Moore

            with The Early Show including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought7.32:Terry Wogan

            including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought10.02:Jimmy Young

            12.15:Waggoners' Walk

            (Tues afternoon's broadcast)12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

            Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London [Postcode removed] including at
            1.45 Sports Desk: with early racing results14.30:David Hamilton

            (Listeners wishing to take part in the programme should send a postcard with their name, address and daytime telephone number to: David Hamilton , Top 30 Game, BBC Radio 2, London W1A 4WW) including at
            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

            Unknown: David Hamilton
            16.30:Waggoners'Walk

            (Repeated: Thursday 12.15 pm)16.45:Sports Desk

            with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

            An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
            5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Sing Something Simple

            The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

            Directed By: Cliff Adams
            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
            Producer: John Browell
            19.30:Listen to the Band

            with Charlie Chester featuring the Band of the Royal Army Ordnance Corps conductor CAPTAIN T. Griffiths Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

            Unknown: Charlie Chester
            Conductor: Captain T. Griffiths
            Producer: John Bussell
            20.15:Semprini Serenade

            with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

            Leader: Michael Tomalin
            Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
            Producer: Frank Hooper
            21.02:Bing

            The story of a man and a legend.
            5: Going Solo
            Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with the voices of the late Bing Crosby and his many friends.
            Written by CHARLES THOMPSON Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

            Written By: Charles Thompson
            Producer: Brian Willey
            21.55:Sports Desk

            22.02:The News Huddlines

            starring Roy Hudd with Janet Brown Chris Emmett and the Nic Rowley Quartet
            Written by PETER SPENCE ANDY HAMILTON and LAURIE ROWLEY
            Producer JOHN LLOYD
            (Repeated: Saturday 1.2 pm)
            (Roy Hudd is in ' Oliver ' at the Albery Theatre, London)Contributors

            Unknown: Roy Hudd
            Unknown: Janet Brown
            Unknown: Chris Emmett
            Written By: Peter Spence
            Written By: Andy Hamilton
            Written By: Laurie Rowley
            Producer: John Lloyd
            Unknown: Roy Hudd
            22.30:The Show with Ten Legs

            Written by and starring Eddie Braben
            (unknown to millions)
            Also sentenced to take part: ELI WOODS, ALISON STEADMAN DAVID CASEY and DAVID MARLOWE
            Producer JAMES CASEY BBC ManchesterContributors

            Unknown: Eddie Braben
            Unknown: Alison Steadman
            Unknown: David Casey
            Unknown: David Marlowe
            Producer: James Casey
            23.02:Brian Matthew

            with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weatherj motoring information


            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY FEBRUARY 2ND 1978
              6.00:as Radio 2

              7.02:Noel Edmonds

              9.00:Simon Bates

              including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

              Including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              14.00:Tony Blackburn

              including the National Pop Panel
              (Tony introduces Top of the Pops tonight at 7.10 pm BBC1)16.31:Kid Jensen

              Including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              19.00:as Radio 2

              22.02:John Peel

              0.00:* am as Radio 2


              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY FEBRUARY 2ND 1978

                6.00:News Summary; weather

                6.02:Ray Moore

                with The Early Show Including at
                6.15 Pause for Thought7.32:Terry Wogan

                including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought10.02:Jimmy Young

                12.15:Waggoners' Walk

                12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

                Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London [Postcode removed] including at
                1.45 Sports Desk: with early racing results14.30:David Hamilton

                including at
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                (Repeated: Friday 12.15 pm) The cast this week:Contributors

                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                Tony Nash: Steven Pacey
                Sonia Nash: Lolly Cockerell
                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                Liz Tyson: Sian Thomas
                Arthur Tyson ,: Lockwood West
                Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
                Soo Ming: Pik-Sen Lim
                Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
                Rupert Lovell: Steve Hodson
                Ken Thurston: Michael Troughton
                George Underdown: Alan Dudley
                Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
                Lois Marchant: Frances Jeater
                Chaumier: Peter Wickham
                16.45:Sports Desk

                with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                An afternoon miscellany of words and music Including at
                5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                with classified racing results19.02:Country Club

                David Allan and Wally Whyton present a weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music, featuring
                Jon Derek and Country Fever and Country Shack
                Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                Unknown: David Allan
                Unknown: Wally Whyton
                Unknown: Jon Derek
                Producer: Colin Chandler
                21.02:Folkweave

                Tony Capstick introduces recordings Of ISCA FAYRE and SEAN CANNON at the Lacock and Chippenham Festival
                JON RAVEN presents part 2 of * Foundry and Forge '
                News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                Introduces: Tony Capstick
                Introduces: Sean Cannon
                Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                21.55:Sports Desk

                22.02:Two by Two

                .. the elephant and the kangaroo.
                A not-too-serious game in which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Giant Currant Bun.
                This week: Percy Edwards Janet Barber and Esmond Knight
                Gamekeeper John Dunn Questions set by CATHY KILPATRICK
                Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                Unknown: Percy Edwards
                Unknown: Janet Barber
                Unknown: Esmond Knight
                Unknown: Gamekeeper John Dunn
                Unknown: Cathy Kilpatrick
                Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                22.30:Star Sound Extra

                A musical magazine from the movie world, presenting star personalities; news from the studios; album and film reviews; and listeners' favourite songs and themes.
                Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAJRHURST
                Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                Introduced By: David Bellan
                23.02:Brian Matthew

                with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY FEBRUARY 3RD 1978

                  6.00:as Radio 2

                  7.02:Noel Edmonds

                  9.00:Simon Bates

                  including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

                  including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                  Unknown: Richard Skinner
                  14.00:Tony Blackburn

                  including the National Pop Panel16.31:Kid Jensen

                  including at 5.39 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                  Unknown: Richard Skinner
                  19.00:as Radio 2

                  22.02:John Peel

                  0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY FEBRUARY 3RD 1978
                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Ray Moore

                    with The Early Show including at
                    C.15 Pause for Thought7.32:Terry Wogan

                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought10.02:Jimmy Young

                    12.15:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Thitrs afternoon's broadcast)12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London [Postcode removed] including at
                    1.45 Sports Desk: with early racing results14.30:David Hamilton

                    including at
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Repeated: Monday 12.15 pm)16.45:Sports Desk

                    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                    An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The Ted Heath Band

                    under the direction of Don Lusher with Rosemary Squires in Band Parade with MONTY SUNSHINE'S JAZZ BANS Introduced by Colin Berry Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                    Unknown: Don Lusher
                    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                    Introduced By: Colin Berry
                    Producer: Jack Dabbs
                    20.02:Neil Richardson

                    conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                    Introduced by Sarah Kennedy Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                    Introduced By: Sarah Kennedy
                    Producer: Royston Herbert
                    20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

                    Direct from the Fairfield Hall. Croydon lain Sutherland conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra
                    The Ian Cameron Marching Up and Down Band conductor IAN CAMERON
                    Friday Night's Star Singers: Marilyn Hill Smith Vernon Midgley with the Nigel Brooks Singers
                    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                    (Presented in association with Fairfield Halls, Croydon)Contributors

                    Conductor: Ian Cameron
                    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                    Producer: Robert Bowman
                    21.55:Sports Desk

                    22.02:Treble Chance

                    Knock-Out Town Quiz
                    A weekly contest on music, voices, sounds and general knowledge between teams representing towns in England, Northern Ireland. Scotland and Wales.
                    Round 1 - England Tewkesburu: Captained by Rachael Heyhoe-Flint with ROBIN HARGER (librarian) ALISDAIR MORRISON (lecturer) JOAN POTTER (housewife) Welts:
                    Captained by Jacky Gillott with GEOFFREY BARFOOT
                    (potter and occupational therapist)
                    JENNIFER RUSSELL (accountant) PAT BURCHARD (writer)
                    Questionmaster Desmond Lynam
                    A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

                    Unknown: Rachael Heyhoe-Flint
                    Unknown: Robin Harger
                    Unknown: Alisdair Morrison
                    Unknown: Jacky Gillott
                    Unknown: Geoffrey Barfoot
                    Unknown: Jennifer Russell
                    Unknown: Questionmaster Desmond Lynam
                    22.30:Let's Go Latin

                    with Carlos Romanos and his Dance Orchestra
                    Introduced by Len Jacksoa Producer
                    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                    Unknown: Carlos Romanos
                    Introduced By: Len Jacksoa
                    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                    23.02:Brian Matthew

                    with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 4TH 1978

                      6.00:as Radio 2

                      8.06:Ed Stewart

                      with Junior Choice
                      Producer ROGER pusct10.00:Kid Jensen

                      Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                      Producer: Mike Hawkes
                      12.00:Paul Gambaccini

                      Best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts, Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                      Producer: Mike Hawkes
                      13.31:Rock On

                      Artists, releases, attractions and distractions. A weekly view of the mean music scene. Introduced and produced by Stuart GrundyContributors

                      Produced By: Stuart Grundy
                      14.30:Alan Freeman

                      Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                      Producer: Tony Wilson
                      17.31:Alexis Korner's Blues and Soul Show

                      Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                      Producer: Jeff Griffin
                      18.30:Sight and Sound In Concert

                      The Radio 1 In Concert programme, in a Simultaneous Broadcast with BBC2. features Be-Bop Deluxe and Jenny Darren
                      Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                      Unknown: Jenny Darren
                      Introduced By: Alan Black
                      Producer: Jeff Griffin
                      19.30:as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 4TH 1978
                        6.00:News Summary; weather

                        6.02:Tom Edwards

                        with The Early Show
                        Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                        8.3 Racing Bulletin8.06:as Radio 1

                        10.02:Wally Whyton

                        en the Sunnyside of Saturday Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC Birmingham12.02:Two's Best

                        Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
                        Written by KEITH HOWELL
                        Producers JOHN BILLINGRAM and JACK DABBSContributors

                        Unknown: Len Jackson
                        Written By: Keith Howell
                        Producers: John Billingram
                        Producers: Jack Dabbs
                        13.02:The News Huddlines

                        13.30:Sport on 2

                        Presented by Jim Rosenthal
                        1.31; 2.10; 2.35; 3.45; 4.42; 5.t;
                        5.45*
                        Football League Special
                        Exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of the top matches: score flashes from five other grounds: results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
                        1.30; 2.10; 2.35; 3.55; 5.25* International
                        Rugby Special
                        England v Wales
                        Scotland v France
                        Twickenham provides the setting for one of the great occasions of the year, wnn WALES - triple crown winners last season - opening their 1978 campaign against their old rivals, ENGLAND. Meanwhile, the FRENCH are at Murrayfield where SCOTLAND always provides tough opposition PETER WEST , ALUN WILLIAMS and CHRIS REA are the commentators at Twickenham, with IAN ROBERTSON and GEORGE HAMILTON at Murrayfield. iSee also Grandstand on BBC1 from 12.20)
                        1.30; 2.0; 2.25; 4.50*
                        Racing from Sandown Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the two top races:
                        2.0 Fairmile H'cap 'Chase (3m)
                        2.30 Stones Ginger Wine Silver Trophy H'cap (2m 4f)
                        Plus results throughout the afternoon from the other meetings, with a classified check at 4.50*
                        1.30: 2.10; 5.30* Cricket
                        ENGLAND warms up for the First Test against New Zealand at Wellington on Friday, with a three-day match against CANTERBURY at Christchurch. DON MOSEY reports on the first day's play and talks to the players And at 5.0*
                        Sports Report
                        Classified Football checks at
                        5.0 and 5.45*; reports and comments on the top stories of the day: personalities making the news; Rugby Round-up 5.25*, Timetable:
                        1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
                        2.0 Racing from Sandown
                        2.10 Football/Cricket/Rugby
                        2.25 Racing from Sandown
                        2.35 Rugby/Football
                        3.45 Football half-times
                        3.55 Rugby/Football
                        4.42 First Football results
                        4.51 Classified Racing
                        5.0 Sports Report
                        5.25 Rugby Round-up
                        5.30 Cricket/Classified Football
                        Events may alter timings
                        A Radio Sport and ob productionContributors

                        Presented By: Jim Rosenthal
                        Unknown: Peter West
                        Unknown: Alun Williams
                        Unknown: Chris Rea
                        Unknown: Ian Robertson
                        Unknown: George Hamilton
                        Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                        18.03:Europe 78: Australia

                        An extra special edition in the series of international exchange programmes.
                        Introduced by Colin Berry
                        Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

                        Introduced By: Colin Berry
                        Producer: Mel House
                        19.02:The Peter Goodwright Show

                        19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                        Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
                        Introduced by Tim Gudgin
                        (Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to: BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ)Contributors

                        Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                        Introduced By: Tim Gudgin
                        20.15:Johnny Pearson

                        at the piano20.30:Take Your Partners

                        at the Radio 2 Ballroom with Sydney Thompson and his Orchestra
                        Introduced by SYDNEY THOMPSON Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                        Unknown: Sydney Thompson
                        Introduced By: Sydney Thompson
                        Producer: Beverley Phillips
                        21.30:Saturday Night with the BBC Radio Orchestra

                        and its guests Paul Fenoulhet Valerie Masters. Salena Jones Robert Farnon with Cameo Alyn Ainsworth and the Big Band
                        Introduced by Sheila Tracy Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                        Unknown: Paul Fenoulhet
                        Unknown: Valerie Masters.
                        Unknown: Salena Jones
                        Unknown: Robert Farnon
                        Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                        Introduced By: Sheila Tracy
                        Producer: John Bussell
                        23.02:Sports Desk

                        23.10:Alan Dell

                        with The Saturday Late Show Producer PAM cox including at 12.0
                        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information0.31:* am News Summary


                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 5TH 1978


                          6.30:as Radio 2

                          8.00:Playground

                          A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners.
                          Introduced by David Rider and including
                          Young Ideas in Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                          Introduced By: David Rider
                          Producer: Don George
                          8.32:Ed Stewart

                          with Junior Choice
                          Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WW10.00:Peter Powell

                          with All There is to Hear
                          (Peter introduces Top of the Pops on Thursday 7.10 pm BBC1)Contributors

                          Presenter: Peter Powell
                          Producer: Ted Beston
                          13.00:Jimmy Savile's 'Old Record' Club

                          Featuring the Double Top Ten Show -
                          Chart records of the past
                          This week from 1962 and 1974.Contributors

                          Producer: Ted Beston
                          15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                          Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
                          Requests, on postcards please, to: Anne Nightingale , BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                          Producer: Bernie Andrews
                          Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                          17.30:Quiz Kid 78

                          Chairman Kid Jensen
                          The search throughout Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music.
                          The fourth round of the contest features four contestants from the Midlands. Producer TONY HALE BBC Manchester18.00:Tom Browne

                          with the Top 20Contributors

                          Producer: Bernie Andrews
                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 5TH 1978

                            6.30:News Summary; weather

                            6.33:Sam on Sunday

                            Dudley Savage joins Sam Costa and plays your requests on the organ of the emi Social Club, Plymouth
                            Studio guests:
                            The Fairey Engineering Works Band conducted by Harry Mortimer and the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor ERIC WETHERELL Producer IAN CARSON
                            Requests, on postcards please, to: Sam on Sunday, BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester including at
                            7.15 New Day: some prayers and music for the first day of the weekContributors

                            Unknown: Dudley Savage
                            Unknown: Sam Costa
                            Conducted By: Harry Mortimer
                            Conductor: Eric Wetherell
                            Producer: Ian Carson
                            8.03:Dana

                            says I Believe in Music and invites you to listen to songs which mean something to you. and to her.
                            With THE BROWN BROTHERS Producer DAVID WINTER8.30:as Radio 1

                            10.02:Benny Green

                            presents Album Time
                            A personal look at some recently released albums. Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                            Producer: Ray Harvey
                            11.30:People's Service

                            The Bishop of Edmonton,
                            THE RIGHT REV BILL WESTWOOD, leads an informal service from a studio in Broadcasting House, London, with THE SMALL HUNDREDWEIGHT Producer DAVID WINTER12.02:Family Favourites

                            Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
                            RICHARD ASTBURY ,BFBS Berlin TOM GUNTER ,
                            CHAT Radio, Medicine Hat JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio and TV Hong Kong and MIXE JEFFRIES, ABC Sydney Producer BILL BEBB
                            Requests, on postcards please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London WIA 4WW
                            (5 March; Cologne, Cyprus, Hong Kong and Australia)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Jean Challis
                            Unknown: Richard Astbury
                            Unknown: Tom Gunter
                            13.30:Sacha Distel

                            It's The Good Life
                            The French star with his Sunday afternoon selection of records.
                            Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                            Producer: Denys Jones
                            15.02:&Quad David Jacobs

                            introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                            THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH with Bernard Dickerson Stella and Bambos
                            Orpington Junior Singers conductor SUE FARROW Producer PETER BELL
                            (A quadraphonic broadcast using Matrix H, compatible for both stereo and mono receivers)Contributors

                            Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                            Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
                            Leader: George French
                            Unknown: Bernard Dickerson
                            Producer: Peter Bell
                            16.30:Charlie Chester

                            with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

                            Producer: Ron Gardner
                            18.00:as Radio 1

                            19.02:Robin Richmond

                            The Organist Entertains DOREEN CHADWICK
                            (BBC Theatre Organ) BOBBY PAGAN
                            (Granada. Clapham Junction) ERNEST BROADBENT
                            (Tower Ballroom, Blackpool) KLAUS WUNDERLICH (Electronic)Contributors

                            Unknown: Doreen Chadwick
                            Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
                            Unknown: Klaus Wunderlich
                            19.30:Glamorous Nights

                            Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
                            Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASH
                            Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                            Introduced By: Sam Costa
                            Written By: Edward Nash
                            Producer: Peter Chiswell
                            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                            from St Mary of the Angels' Roman Catholic Church, Canton. Cardiff with the St Mary's School Choir
                            Hymns introduced by THE REV FR CRISPIAN HOLLIS Organist DENIS MCCARTHY Conductor
                            FR LAWRENCE BEVENOT , OSB Prayer and Blessing by FR KEVIN MASON , OSB
                            Come down, 0 love divine (Down Ampney); Firmly I believe, and truly (Hyfrydol): Y Detyn Aur ; Man of sorrows (Aberystwyth): O! great Saint David (Mostyn); Panis Angeli cus: To Christ the Prince of Peace (Warenta): Day is done. but love unfailing (All Through the Night). BBC WalesContributors

                            Organist: Fr Crispian Hollis
                            Organist: Denis McCarthy
                            Conductor: Fr Lawrence Bevenot
                            Unknown: Kevin Mason
                            Unknown: Detyn Aur
                            Unknown: Panis Angeli
                            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                            Introduced by Alan Keith Froducer ALLAN GILESContributors

                            Introduced By: Alan Keith
                            Introduced By: Froducer Allan Giles
                            22.02:The Peter Goodwright Show

                            starring Peter Goodwright with Dilys Laye and Douglas Blackwell
                            This week's musical guests: Swert Substitute with the Max Harris Orchestra Additional material by CHRIS ALLEN , FRED METCALF and PETER GOODWRIGHT
                            Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)
                            (Peter Goodwright is in ' Aladdin ' at the Planet Theatre, Slough)
                            (StartinpContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                            Unknown: Dilys Laye
                            Unknown: Douglas Blackwell
                            Unknown: Chris Allen
                            Unknown: Fred Metcalf
                            Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                            Producer: John Fawcett Wilson
                            Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                            22.30:Maclean Up Britain

                            Shiver at the ultimate in Terror! Thrill to the threat of ... The Wild Bunch - of Daffs as Don Maclean with the help of Jan Hunt. Bob Todd Chris Emmett and Gordon Clyde tries to Maclean Up Britain
                            Written by TONY HARE
                            Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

                            Unknown: Don MacLean
                            Unknown: Jan Hunt.
                            Unknown: Bob Todd
                            Unknown: Chris Emmett
                            Unknown: Gordon Clyde
                            Written By: Tony Hare
                            Producer: Martin Fisher
                            23.02:Sports Desk

                            23.05:Sounds of Jazz

                            Peter Clayton with news. reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with highlights from the Laren Festival Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
                            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Clayton
                            Unknown: Keith Stewart
                            0.31:* am News Summary

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY FEBRUARY 6TH 1978

                              6.00:as Radio 2

                              7.02:Noel Edmonds

                              Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                              Producer: Dave Tate
                              9.00:Simon Bates

                              including The Golden Hour and Meet Your MatchContributors

                              Producer: Ron Belchier
                              11.31:Paul Burnett

                              Producer CHRIS LYCETT including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Producer: Chris Lycett
                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              14.00:Tony Blackburn

                              including the National Pop Panel
                              Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                              Producer: Paul Williams
                              16.31:Dave Lee Travis

                              Producer DAVE ATKEY including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Producer: Dave Atkey
                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              19.00:as Radio 2

                              22.02:John Peel

                              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                              Producer: John Walters
                              0.00:* am as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY FEBRUARY 6TH 1978

                                6.00:News Summary; weather

                                6.02:Ray Moore

                                with The Early Show
                                Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                                C.15 Pause for Thought7.32:Terry Wogan

                                Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                                Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
                                10.02:Jimmy Young

                                Producers HARRY WALTERS and ANN MANNContributors

                                Producers: Harry Walters
                                Producers: Ann Mann
                                12.15:Waggoners' Walk

                                (Friday afternoon's broadcast)12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

                                Producers ANGELA BOND and SANDRA BLACK
                                Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London [Postcode removed] including at
                                1.45 Sports Desk: with early racing results14.30:David Hamilton

                                Producers LAWRIE MONK
                                STUART HOBDAY and MEL HOUSE including at
                                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

                                Producers: Lawrie Monk
                                Unknown: Stuart Hobday
                                16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                                (Repeated: Tuesday 12.15 pm) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
                                Directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
                                Matt has arrived back from Brussels to find the garage full of Mrs Dixon 's furniture; Mike Nash has had an unwelcome birthday present from Troy Sargent ; and Kath has accepted George's proposal of marriage. Cast: page 54Contributors

                                Written By: Alan Downer
                                Directed By: Piers Plowright
                                Directed By: David Johnston
                                Unknown: Mrs Dixon
                                Unknown: Mike Nash
                                Unknown: Troy Sargent
                                16.45:Sports Desk

                                with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                                An afternoon miscellany of words and music
                                Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFE Including at
                                5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

                                Producers: Brian Willey
                                18.45:Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:BBC Northern Radio Orchestra

                                conductor BRIAN FITZGERALD plays music from the movies Guest Pat O'Hare
                                Introduced by Paddy O'Byrne Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

                                Conductor: Brian Fitzgerald
                                Introduced By: Paddy O'Byrne
                                Producer: John Wilcox
                                19.30:Alan Dell

                                7.30 The Dance Band Days
                                A selection of British dance band favourites
                                8.2 (Stereo) The Big Band Sound Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                                Producer: Jack Dabbs
                                21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                                with The Best of Jazz on records
                                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Producer: Keith Stewart
                                21.55:Sports Desk

                                22.02:You've Got to be Joking

                                says Cardew Robinson to Bernie Clifton Bobby Knutt and Tom Mennard Pianist KEN FRITH
                                Producer MIKE CRAIG BBC ManchesterContributors

                                Unknown: Cardew Robinson
                                Unknown: Bernie Clifton
                                Unknown: Bobby Knutt
                                Pianist: Tom Mennard
                                Pianist: Ken Frith
                                Producer: Mike Craig
                                22.30:Star Sound

                                A musical magazine from the movie world, presenting star personalities; news from the studios; album and film reviews; and listeners' favourite songs and themes.
                                Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                                Producer TONY LUKE
                                Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London WIA 4WW
                                (Star Sound Extra: Thursday
                                10.30 pm)Contributors

                                Introduced By: David Bellan
                                23.02:Brian Matthew

                                with The Late Show
                                Producers JOHN MELOY and BARBARA PAGEContributors

                                Producers: John Meloy
                                0.00:* am

                                Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X