Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 21ST 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

    from The Polytechnic of Central London Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

    Producer: Bryant Marriott


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Radio 2's VHF channels Join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 21ST 1973
      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Pete Brady

      with The Early ShoW Including at 6.15
      Pause for Thought

      7.03:Terry Wogan

      including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought i

      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      Including at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

      12.02:Tony Brandon

      including at 12.30 Cricket
      Report on Second Test Match between Pakistan and England at Hyderabad and at 1.15
      Today's Story
      Miss Garner's Net Practice written by JOHN UNSWORTH read by WILFRED PICKLESContributors

      Written By: John Unsworth
      Read By: Wilfred Pickles


      14.02:Woman's Hour from Glasgow

      Introduced today by Mary Marquis
      De-Schooling: an American experiment in Scotland.
      Recipe for 90: ELIZABETH CRAIG. doyen of cookery writers.
      New Scottish Doll: made In Hong Kong, of course.
      Go West: swapping city life for an Island home.
      Accidents: are some children more prone than others? JUNE BARRIE reads
      A Child in the Forest by WINIFRED FOLEV (3)Contributors

      Unknown: Mary Marquis
      Unknown: Elizabeth Craig.


      15.02:John Dunn

      Music and today's Sporting Clue Including at 4.15
      Waggoners' Walk NW: 1,000th edition
      A celebration visit to Longleat and a guest appearance by The Marquess of Bath
      (Repeated: Thursday, 10.30 am) (Out and About People: p 4) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

      17.02:Teddy Johnson


      18.50:Sports Desk

      Including Second Test report

      19.02:After Seven: Michael Aspel

      Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

      Producer: John Meloy


      20.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

      Resident Captains
      Ted Moult and Patrick Moore Round 1
      Margate v Folkestone Margate:
      TED MOULT, SIMON RAYMENT REX RELPH , NEIL STEIN Folkestone:
      PATRICK MOORE , KATHLEEN WILLIAMS JOHN JACQUES , FREDDIE LOUND
      Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and production by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

      Unknown: Simon Rayment
      Unknown: Rex Relph
      Unknown: Patrick Moore
      Unknown: Kathleen Williams
      Unknown: John Jacques
      Question-Master: Freddie Lound
      Production By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


      20.30:Folk on 2

      Jim Lloyd introduces Folk in Concert
      With MARTYN WYNDHAM-READ and THE COPPERS
      Producer FRANCES LINE
      Pat Campbell talks to Connie SmithContributors

      Introduces: Jim Lloyd
      Unknown: Martyn Wyndham-Read


      20.30:Soccer Special: European Night

      1500m
      Up-to-date news and reports on today's second leg ties in the Quarter-finals of three main European Competitions - the European Cup, European Cup Winners' Cup and the UEFA Cup - with commentary during the second half of one of tonight's top matches.
      Commentators MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES
      (1500m joins Country Style at
      9.30*)Contributors

      Commentators: Maurice Edelston
      Commentators: Peter Jones


      21.15:Country Style

      Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

      Producer: Colin Chandler


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      1500m only. VHF Joins Radio 1 with Simon Bates , featuring SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ
      THE ROGER WEBB TRIO
      Producer MARTIN FISHER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

      Unknown: Simon Bates
      Unknown: Chico Arnez
      Producer: Martin Fisher


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Barry AlldlsContributors

      Introduced By: Barry Alldls


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 22ND 1973

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Tony Blackburn


        9.00:Jimmy Young


        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


        13.00:Johnnie Walker


        15.00:Alan Freeman


        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

        from
        Kincorth Academy, Aberdeen Producer BEN LYONSContributors

        Producer: Ben Lyons


        19.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

        Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
        Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

        Producer: Bernie Andrews


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 22ND 1973

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Pete Brady

          with The Early Show including at 6.15
          Pause for Thought

          7.03:Terry Wogan

          including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at S.45
          Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' [address removed]) including at 10.30 Waggoners' Walk NW

          12.02:Tony Brandon

          including at 1.15
          Today's Story
          A Sound of Whispering written by GWYNNE BOSLET read by WILFRED PICKLESContributors

          Written By: Gwynne Boslet
          Read By: Wilfred Pickles


          14.02:Woman's Hour from Bristol

          Introduced today by Daphne Hubbard
          News Comment:
          BARBARA BUCHANAN
          Leisure and Pleasure: pursuits, entertainments, and places to go.
          ABC ...: AMANDA THEUNISSEN 'S son has a reading problem.
          Life Style: actress BARBARA LEIGH-HUNT talks to BRIAN GEAR. How I Grew Up: WINIFRED FOLEY discusses her autobiography With PROFESSOR JOHN BURNETT , social historian. JUNE BARRIE reads
          A Child in the Forest by WINIFRED FOLEY (4)Contributors

          Unknown: Daphne Hubbard
          Unknown: Barbara Buchanan
          Unknown: Amanda Theunissen
          Talks: Barbara Leigh-Hunt
          Unknown: Winifred Foley
          Unknown: Professor John Burnett
          Unknown: Winifred Foley


          15.02:John Dunn

          Music and today's Sporting Clue including at 4.15
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

          17.02:Teddy Johnson


          18.50:Sports Desk


          19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

          Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

          Producer: Angela Bond


          20.02:Sounds Familiar

          The game that turns the pages of showbiz history A return visit from
          Charlie Chester , Doris Hare Peter Glaze , Jimmy Hill Chairman JACK WATSON
          Devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD
          Producer JOHN DYASContributors

          Unknown: Charlie Chester
          Unknown: Doris Hare
          Unknown: Peter Glaze
          Unknown: Jimmy Hill
          Unknown: Chairman Jack Watson
          Unknown: Denis Gifford
          Producer: John Dyas


          20.30:Dorothy Squires

          with the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA and THE COFFEE SET
          Musical director NICKY WELSH Producer JOHN WILCOX
          Radio 2's Star of The Week In her first radio show of her own.
          Tonight she sings songs requested by her fans, just a few of whom make up the studio audience. Says producer John Wilcox : ' Dorothy sounds great on record, but it's only with an audience that she comes into her own.' She will be singing new songs - such as If f Could Go Back - and old songs - Say It with Flowers - with that distinctive warmth, flair and atmosphere that is Dorothy Squires.Contributors

          Producer: John Wilcox
          Producer: John Wilcox
          Unknown: Dorothy Squires.


          21.15:Dana Gallagher and Lyle with Brian Fahey

          and the NEW SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
          Brian and the orchestra have as their guests Eurovision song contest winner DANA and also two Scottish singers and song-writers. GALLAGHER AND LYLE have already topped the charts - they were part of McGuinness Flint and wrote the group's music, including the No 1 When
          I'mDeadandGone.
          Tonight they use the strings and. tilings of the New Scottish Radio Orchestra in their own compositions, such as Desiderata, International and Thoughts from a Station. Presented by GLEN MICHAEL Producer ANDY PARKContributors

          Leader: Ian Tyre
          Presented By: Glen Michael
          Producer: Andy Park


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 Peter Latham with music and news, and Latham's Auto ABC featuring
          GORDON LANGFORD SEXTET with ROSEMARY SQUIRES
          THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS Producer GEOFF DOBSON including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

          Unknown: Peter Latham
          Unknown: Gordon Langford
          Unknown: Rosemary Squires
          Producer: Geoff Dobson


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Peter CrabtreeContributors

          Introduced By: Peter Crabtree


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 23RD 1973

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Tony Blackburn


            9.00:Jimmy Young


            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


            13.00:Johnnie Walker


            15.00:Alan Freeman


            17.00:Rosko's Round Table

            A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

            Producer: John Walters


            19.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with the voice of Pete Drummond. and SPENCER DAVIS , THE GROUNDHOGS Producer JOHN P. MUIRContributors

            Unknown: Pete Drummond.
            Unknown: Spencer Davis
            Producer: John P. Muir


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 23RD 1973

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Pete Brady

              with The Early Show Producer Michael FORD including at 6.15
              Pause for ThoughtContributors

              Producer: Michael Ford


              7.03:Terry Wogan

              Producers CHRIS MORGAN and DEMS O'KEEFFE Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
              Pause for ThoughtContributors

              Producers: Chris Morgan


              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              Producers HARRY WALTERS
              COLIN CHANDLER and PETER BELL Including at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

              Producers: Harry Walters
              Unknown: Colin Chandler
              Unknown: Peter Bell


              12.02:Tony Brandon

              Producer BILL BEBB including at 1.15
              Today's Story Salute to a Bottle written by REARDEN CONNER read by WILFRED PICKLES
              Producer BARBARA CROWTHERContributors

              Written By: Rearden Conner
              Read By: Wilfred Pickles
              Producer: Barbara Crowther


              14.02:Woman's Hour from Birmingham

              Introduced today by Maureen Staffer
              Marriage Agencies: ANN BROWN discusses the case for registration with JILL KNIGHT , MP, and JOAN MCCORD , who runs an agency.
              Country Buses: A. J. LANE contributes some wry observations. Flextime: how workers choose the hours at Worcestershire Council's headquarters. Reading your Letters. JUNE BARRIE reads
              A Child in the Forest by WINIFRED FOLEY (5)
              Co-ordinating editor trevor BILLContributors

              Unknown: Ann Brown
              Unknown: Jill Knight
              Unknown: Joan McCord
              Unknown: A. J. Lane
              Unknown: June Barrie
              Unknown: Winifred Foley


              15.02:John Dunn

              Music and this week's Sportinu Clues
              Producer RAY HARVEY including at 4.15
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

              Producer: Ray Harvey


              17.02:Teddy Johnson

              Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

              Producer: John Bussell


              18.50:Sports Desk

              with the day's news, including classified racing results and a preview of the weekend sport

              19.02:After Seven: Ray Moore

              Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

              Editor: Frank Salter


              20.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

              Cracking the gags
              Charlie Chester. Ray Fell and Mike Burton with KEN MACKINTOSH AND TH1 KING STREET BRASS and the MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS
              Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSONContributors

              Unknown: Charlie Chester.
              Unknown: Mike Burton
              Unknown: Ken MacKintosh
              Singers: Michael John
              Producer: John Fawcett Wilson


              20.30:Hubert Gregg says

              Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
              Research JEAN STROUD
              Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

              Producer: Phyllis Robinson


              21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

              From the Hippodrome. Golders Green, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by Kenneth Alwyn ALAN MOORHOUSE AND HIS BOND STREET BRIGADE
              Friday Night's Star Singers PAT WHITMORE and JOHN LAWRENSON
              THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE
              With GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
              (Before an invited audience)Contributors

              Leader: Arthur Leavins
              Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
              Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
              Singers: Pat Whitmore
              Singers: John Lawrenson
              Piano: Gordon Langford
              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
              Producer: Robert Bowman


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 David Hamilton takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE BRIAN DEE TRIO and news as it happens
              Producer IAN FENNER
              Including Sports Desk at H.15Contributors

              Unknown: David Hamilton
              Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
              Producer: Ian Fenner


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

              Introduced By: Tony Myatt


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 24TH 1973

                5.00:as Radio 2


                8.06:Ed Stewart

                with Junior Choice
                (Requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice', BBC, [address removed])Contributors

                DJ: Ed Stewart
                Producer: Don George


                9.55:Stuart Henry

                Producer MIKE HAWKERSContributors

                Producer: Mike Hawkers


                12.00:The Rosko Show

                Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                Producer: Dave Price


                14.00:Steve Jones

                Producer TED BOSTONContributors

                Producer: Ted Boston


                16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                Producer: Stuart Grundy


                17.00:David Simmons

                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                Producer: Keith Stewart


                18.30:In Concert

                Status Quo
                Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                Introduced By: Mike Harding
                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                19.30:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 24TH 1973

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                  with The Earlv Show
                  Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
                  8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                  Producer: Beverley Phillips


                  8.06:* as Radio 1


                  9.55:For Younger Listeners

                  Speak for Yourself with KEN BLAKESONContributors

                  Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                  10.02:Joe Henderson

                  introduces THE SINGALONGS
                  THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
                  THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON and special studio guests Nick Curtis
                  The Mike Smith Group Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                  Unknown: Michael John
                  Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                  Unknown: Nick Curtis


                  12.02:Up Country

                  Dave Cash presents KEN AND BILLIE FORD and NASHVILLE SUNRISE
                  JACK HUDSON THREE
                  BRYAN CHALKER 'S NEW FRONTIER Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                  Unknown: Dave Cash
                  Unknown: Billie Ford
                  Unknown: Jack Hudson
                  Unknown: Bryan Chalker


                  13.02:The Chacksfield Hour

                  Frank Chacksfield introduces and conducts THE RADIO ORCHESTRA Producer
                  CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                  Introduces: Frank Chacksfield


                  14.02:Sport on 2

                  Introduced by Peter Jones Producer JOHN FENTON
                  Events may alter timings
                  Studio guest:
                  ' Hurricane ' Higgins, World Professional Snooker Champion
                  2.2 Line-Up
                  2.5 Sports Forum
                  2.45 Racing from Doncaster
                  3.0 Rugby Union
                  3.45 Association Football
                  4.42 First Results
                  4.50 Rugby Round-Up
                  5.0 Sports Report
                  2.5
                  Sports Forum
                  Producer RICHARD MADDOCK
                  Topics in the news discussed by J. L. MANNING , TREVOR BAILEY and HAROLD ABRAHAMS Chairman PETER WEST
                  Recorded at the Redbridge Sports Centre, Ilford
                  2.45; 5.50
                  Racing from Doncaster Commentary by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMiTH on the
                  2.5* Irish Sweeps Lincoln Handicap at 5.50* Racing Results
                  3.0
                  Rugby Union-International France v Wales
                  Commentary by PETER WEST and alun WILLIAMS , with summaries and comments by ONLLWYN BRACE , from the Pare des Princes, Paris, and score flashes from the English County Championship Final
                  3.45
                  Association Football
                  Half-time scores and reports, with commentary on the second half of one of today's top matches by BRYON BUTLER and MAURICE EDELSTON
                  4.50
                  Rugby Round-Up
                  Results and reports, including France v Wales; the English County Championship Final, and top Club matches
                  Presented by IAN ROBERTSON
                  5.0
                  Sports Report
                  Producer BOB BURROWS
                  News. comments and personalities from the world of sport, featuring the day's top football matches; the Third Test between Pakistan and England at Karachi; classified Football Results at 5.0; the latecomers' reading at 5.45*, followed by the day's Racing ResultsContributors

                  Introduced By: Peter Jones
                  Producer: John Fenton
                  Producer: Richard Maddock
                  Unknown: J. L. Manning
                  Unknown: Trevor Bailey
                  Unknown: Harold Abrahams
                  Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                  Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith
                  Unknown: Lincoln Handicap
                  Commentary By: Peter West
                  Unknown: Alun Williams
                  Unknown: Onllwyn Brace
                  Matches By: Bryon Butler
                  Matches By: Maurice Edelston
                  Presented By: Ian Robertson
                  Producer: Bob Burrows


                  18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

                  BBCNORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANACH conductor KENNETH ALWYN and THE BAND OF THE
                  ROYAL CORPS OF TRANSPORT conductor CAPTAIN W. ALLEN Director of Music
                  Introduced by Peter Latham Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                  Leader: Maurice Cavanach
                  Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
                  Conductor: Captain W. Allen
                  Introduced By: Peter Latham
                  Producer: Allan Giles


                  19.00:The Organist Entertains

                  BASIL CUTHBERT
                  (Town Hall, Buckingham) LOUIS MORDISH
                  (Gaumont State, Kilburn) BOBBY PAGAN (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) MIKE GILL. (Electronic)
                  Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                  Unknown: Basil Cuthbert
                  Unknown: Louis Mordish
                  Unknown: Bobby Pagan
                  Unknown: Mike Gill.
                  Produced By: Robin Richmond


                  19.32:Pop Over Europe

                  The top pop of the month from Austria. Great Britain Hungary, Ireland, Monte Carlo Poland, Switzerland
                  West Germany and Yugoslavia Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
                  Programme organised by West German RadioContributors

                  Unknown: Katie Boyle


                  20.15:Sweet 'n' Swing from Norrie Paramor

                  and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS with this week's studio guests The George Bradley Band
                  Introduced by Simon Bates Producer RON GARDNERContributors

                  Leader: James Davis
                  Unknown: George Bradley
                  Introduced By: Simon Bates
                  Producer: Ron Gardner


                  21.00:Top Station

                  Charlie Chester introduces a talent competition between Local Radio stations
                  This week: Radio Sheffield and Radio Medway Judged by JOHN HANSON , DON WATERMAN and special guest Jimmy Clitheroe Music by the BRIAN LAYTON QUARTET
                  Producers JAMES CASEY and PETER PILBEAM
                  (John Hanson is in ' Lilac Time ' at the Theatre Royal, Nottingham)Contributors

                  Introduces: Charlie Chester
                  Unknown: John Hanson
                  Unknown: Don Waterman
                  Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe
                  Unknown: Brian Layton
                  Producers: James Casey
                  Producers: Peter Pilbeam
                  Unknown: John Hanson


                  22.02:Dancing to Midnight

                  Ray Moore presents Big Band Night with the RADIO big BAND conductors ALAN MOORHOUSE and MALCOLM LOCKYER With DANNY STREET
                  FRIDAY BROWN, THE MEXICANS HEDLEY KAY AND BROCK
                  Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                  Unknown: Ray Moore
                  Conductors: Alan Moorhouse
                  Conductors: Malcolm Lockyer
                  Unknown: Hedley Kay
                  Producer: Beverley Phillips


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Jazz Club

                  Humphrey Lyttelton introduces TUBBY HAYES BIG BAND
                  STAN TRACEY QUARTET
                  Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                  Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                  Unknown: Tubby Hayes


                  1.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                  Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                  Producer: Keith Stewart


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 25TH 1973

                    6.55:as Radio 2


                    8.03:Barry Alldis

                    Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2Contributors

                    Producer: Barbara Page


                    9.02:Ed Stewart

                    with Junior ChoiceContributors

                    DJ: Ed Stewart
                    Producer: Don George


                    10.00:Steve Jones

                    Producer Mike HAWKESContributors

                    Producer: Mike Hawkes


                    12.00:as Radio 2


                    14.00:Jimmy Savile

                    3.0 Savile's Travels
                    3.0 Speak-EasyContributors

                    Producer: Ted Beston
                    Producer: Stuart Grundy
                    Producer: Roy Trevivian
                    Researcher: Pat Honey


                    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                    The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

                    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                    with JAKI WHITREN
                    Producer CLIVE BURROWSContributors

                    Producer: Clive Burrows


                    19.30:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 25TH 1973


                      6.55:First Day of the Week

                      Magnificat

                      7.00:News Summary; weather


                      7.03:Barry Alldis

                      Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, R1)

                      8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                      Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home.
                      (Requests to ' As Prescribed, - BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

                      Unknown: Dudley Savage


                      8.32:* Music for Sunday with Tony Britton

                      and the music of the PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA
                      FLORENCE PRICE, THE IMPERIALS MOIRA ANDERSON With the MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
                      HARRY SECOMBE
                      JIMMY OWENS CHORUS
                      AND ORCHESTRA
                      DIANA SUSEK and THE SPURRLOW SINGER Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

                      Unknown: Paul Mickelson
                      Unknown: Moira Anderson
                      Singers: Mike Sammes
                      Singers: Harry Secombe
                      Singers: Jimmy Owens
                      Unknown: Diana Susek
                      Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


                      9.02:* as Radio 1


                      10.02:Sam Costa

                      introduces Melodies for You with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                      Leader: Arthur Leavins
                      Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                      Producer: Robert Bowman


                      11.30:People's Service

                      from St Mary's Parish Church, Ware, conducted by THE REV TREVOR BEESON Dying, we live 2: Acceptance
                      Guitarist CHARLES pearce Organist RAS NORTON
                      11.55 Good Listening (VIIF)Contributors

                      Unknown: Trevor Beeson
                      Organist: Ras Norton


                      12.02:Family Favourites

                      Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney RODNEY BURKE , BFBS Cyprus BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto MARAMA MARTIN ,
                      NzBc New Zealand
                      Producer JACK DABBS
                      (15 April: Australia, Canada, British Forces in Cyprus and RAF Masirah. and Malta. Requests, on postcards please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                      Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                      Unknown: Rod McNeil
                      Unknown: Sydney Rodney Burke
                      Unknown: Bill Paul
                      Unknown: Marama Martin
                      Producer: Jack Dabbs


                      14.02:Mostly Monkhouse

                      But, as well us Bob, one also hears
                      David Jason. Barbara Mitchell Jack Emblow (for music and odd lines) and The Septet (for lines and odd music)
                      Written by DAVID cuuming and DEREK COLLYER
                      Producer JOHN BROWELL
                      (Repeated: Monday, 8.2 pm)
                      (David Jason is in ' No Sex. Please - We're British ' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                      Unknown: David Jason.
                      Unknown: Barbara Mitchell
                      Unknown: Jack Emblow
                      Written By: David Cuuming
                      Unknown: Derek Collyer
                      Producer: John Browell
                      Unknown: David Jason


                      14.30:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

                      Cracking the gags
                      Charlie Chester. Ray Fell and Mike Burton with KEN MACKINTOSH AND THE KING STREET BRASS and the MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS Producer
                      JOHN FAWCETT WILSON
                      (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

                      Unknown: Charlie Chester.
                      Unknown: Mike Burton
                      Unknown: Ken MacKintosh
                      Singers: Michael John
                      Unknown: John Fawcett Wilson


                      15.02:Semprini Serenade

                      With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                      Unknown: Michael Tomalin
                      Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                      Producer: Frank Hooper


                      16.02:Charlie Chester

                      Producer
                      DENYS JONESContributors

                      Unknown: Denys Jones


                      18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


                      19.03:Sing Something Simple

                      THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                      Directed By: Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                      Producer: John Browell


                      19.30:Max Jaffa

                      presents and plays
                      Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD with RITA MORRIS
                      GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by MICHAEL TOMALIN Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                      (Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House, London. Tickets from BBC Ticket Unit)Contributors

                      Unknown: Rita Morris
                      Unknown: Gordon Langford
                      Unknown: Michael Tomalin
                      Producer: Barry Knight


                      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                      Recorded in St Luke's Parish Church, Heywood, Lancashire Combined local Church choirs conducted by EDWARD FOULKES Organist FREDERICK WILD Prayer and Blessing by THE REV ALAN SHACKLETON
                      Introduced by FRANK TOPPING
                      All people that on earth do dwell (Old 100th); Thou art the way (St James); Lord of the dance (Shaker): My song is love unknown (Love Unknown); The Church's one foundation (Aurelia); When the Lord of love was here (Salvator); God of concrete, God of steel (Minterne); Holy, Holy, Holy, Lord God Almighty (Tersanctus); Christ is the King! 0 friends rejoice (Vulpius)Contributors

                      Conducted By: Edward Foulkes
                      Organist: Frederick Wild
                      Unknown: Alan Shackleton
                      Introduced By: Frank Topping


                      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                      Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                      Unknown: Alan Keith
                      Producer: Peter Chiswell


                      22.02:Music to Midnight

                      Alan Dell presents
                      ANDEE SILVER, SALENA JONES
                      ALAN BENCE TRIO, JACK HUDSON
                      With the LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                      Unknown: Salena Jones
                      Unknown: Alan Bence
                      Unknown: Jack Hudson
                      Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                      Producer: Royston Herbert


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Robin Boyle This week's studio guests include:
                      KENNY BALL'S JAZZMEN
                      FIVEPENNY PIECE
                      NORTHERN LIGHTS
                      NICOL AND
                      MARSH LENNIE FELIX TRIO and JO SEARLE YOUNG IDEA, DUO 70
                      PETE SMITH SEMINAR and DANNY STREET
                      LOUISA JANE WHITE with the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by TONY OSBORNE
                      BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by GORDON FRANKS
                      BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers PAM COX and GEOFFREY MULLINContributors

                      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                      Unknown: Marsh Lennie Felix
                      Unknown: Jo Searle
                      Unknown: Pete Smith
                      Unknown: Danny Street
                      Unknown: Louisa Jane White
                      Conducted By: Tony Osborne
                      Conducted By: Gordon Franks
                      Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                      Producers: Pam Cox
                      Producers: Geoffrey Mullin


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.01:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 26TH 1973

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Tony Blackburn

                        Contributors

                        Producer: Roger Pusey


                        9.00:Jimmy Young

                        Contributors

                        Presenter: Jimmy Young
                        Producer: Paul Williams


                        11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                        Contributors

                        Presenter: Dave Lee Travis
                        Producer: Ron Belchier


                        13.00:Johnnie Walker

                        Contributors

                        Presenter: Johnnie Walker
                        Producer: Dave Tate


                        15.00:Alan Freeman

                        Contributors

                        Presenter: Alan Freeman
                        Producer: Tony Wilson


                        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

                        from Tiffany's, DundeeContributors

                        Presenter: Rosko
                        Producer: Ben Lyon


                        19.00:as Radio 2

                        Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m: for Radio 2 tune to 1500m. or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                        Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive popContributors

                        Presenter: Bob Harris
                        Producer: Pete Ritzema


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 26TH 1973

                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Pete Brady

                          with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at 6.15
                          Pause for ThoughtContributors

                          Producer: Michael Ford


                          7.03:Terry Wogan

                          introduces Tommy Steele , this week's Radio 2 star. at 8.18; and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard. Producers CHRIS MORGAN and DENIS O'KEEFFE including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                          Pause for ThoughtContributors

                          Unknown: Tommy Steele
                          Producers: Chris Morgan


                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          Producers HARRY WALTERS
                          COLIN CHANDLER and PETER BELLContributors

                          Producers: Harry Walters
                          Unknown: Colin Chandler
                          Unknown: Peter Bell


                          12.02:Tony Brandon

                          Producer bill RERR including at 12.30 Cricket
                          Report on Third Test Match between Pakistan and England at Karachi and at 1.15
                          Today's Story A Winking World written by GWYN THOMAS read by Ray Smith
                          1: A Harvest Frenzy Producer
                          MARION GRIFFITH WILLIAMSContributors

                          Written By: Gwyn Thomas
                          Read By: Ray Smith
                          Unknown: Marion Griffith Williams


                          14.02:Woman's Hour from Cardiff

                          Introduced today by Morfudd Mason Lewis
                          Today's guest: Dr Glyn Daniel , Fellow of St Johns College, Cambridge.
                          A Naturalist's Holiday: ANITA MORGAN visits Dale Fort in Pembrokeshire.
                          Grandparenthood: HARRY SOAN. Forgetting the Past: a report by TIM MABY on a unique attempt to give intermediate treatment to girls in trouble. JUNEBARRIE reads
                          A Child in the Forest by WINIFRED FOLEY (6)
                          Co-ordinating editor trevor HILLContributors

                          Unknown: Morfudd Mason Lewis
                          Unknown: Dr Glyn Daniel
                          Unknown: Harry Soan.
                          Unknown: Tim Maby
                          Unknown: Winifred Foley


                          15.02:John Dunn

                          Music and today's Sporting Clue
                          Producer RAY HARVEY
                          including at 4.15 Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

                          Producer: Ray Harvey


                          17.02:Teddy Johnson

                          Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                          Producer: John Bussell


                          18.50:Sports Desk

                          with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a report from Karachi on the Third Test Match between Pakistan and England

                          19.02:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

                          Producer ANGELA BOND

                          20.02:Mostly Monkhouse

                          Written by DAVID CUMMING and DEREK COLLYER
                          Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                          Written By: David Cumming
                          Written By: Derek Collyer
                          Producer: John Browell


                          20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

                          with a special studio guest and FRANKIE STEVENS WILD OATS
                          The Winner of the New Song Competition THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
                          THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
                          Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                          Unknown: Frankie Stevens
                          Unknown: Bobby Richards
                          Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                          21.30:Strike Up the Band

                          GUS (Footwear) BAND conductor STANLEY BODDINGTON Introduced by EUGENE FRASER Producer ALLAN GilesContributors

                          Conductor: Stanley Boddington
                          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                          Producer: Allan Giles


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1
                          Bob Holness looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA, RAY DAVIES AND THE BUTTON DOWN BRASS and news as it happens
                          Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                          Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                          Unknown: Bob Holness
                          Unknown: Ronnie Aldricii
                          Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Simon BatesContributors

                          Introduced By: Simon Bates


                          2.00:News Summary: weather


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 27TH 19783

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Tony Blackburn


                            9.00:Jimmy Young


                            11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                            including at 12.0
                            This week's Top Twenty discs

                            13.00:Johnnie Walker


                            15.00:Alan Freeman


                            17.00:Radio 1 Club with Steve Jones

                            from Tiverton Youth Centre, DevonContributors

                            Presenter: Steve Jones
                            Producer: Bryant Marriott


                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with Top Gear Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: John Walters


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 27TH 1973
                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Pete Brady

                              with The Early Show including at 6.15
                              Pause for Thought

                              7.03:Terry Wogan

                              including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                              Pause for Thought *

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at 10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk NW

                              12.02:Tony Brandon

                              including at 1.15
                              Today's Story A Winking World written by GWYN THOMAS read by RAY SMITH 2: The CaversContributors

                              Written By: Gwyn Thomas
                              Read By: Ray Smith


                              14.02:Woman's Hour from Leeds

                              Introduced today by Barbara McDonald
                              Fred: the story of the Nollekens bust discovered in a Yorkshire barber's shop.
                              Talk of Books and Writers: Reference Books discussed by MOLLIE HARDWICK , MICHAEL KEN NEDY and ROBIN HYMAN.
                              Menu in Season:
                              MARJORIE SMITH.
                              Reading your Letters. JUNE BARRIE reads
                              A Child in the Forest by WINIFRED FOLEY (7)Contributors

                              Unknown: Barbara McDonald
                              Unknown: Mollie Hardwick
                              Unknown: Michael Ken
                              Unknown: Robin Hyman.
                              Unknown: Marjorie Smith.
                              Unknown: Winifred Foley


                              15.02:John Dunn

                              Music and today's Sporting Clue including at 4.15
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                              Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

                              Written By: Jill Hyem
                              Written By: Alan Downer
                              Producers: Glyn Dearman
                              Producers: David Johnston
                              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                              Cltire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                              Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                              Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                              Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                              Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                              Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
                              Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                              Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                              Chris Wyatt: Colin Campbell
                              Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                              Spike Sisson: Merlin Ward
                              Mrs Haynes: Sheelagh Fraser
                              Norman Haynes: David Barry


                              17.02:Teddy Johnson


                              18.50:Sports Desk

                              with the day's news, Including classified racing results

                              19.02:After Seven: David Jacobs

                              Producer JOHN BILLINGRAMContributors

                              Producer: John Billingram


                              20.02:Beat the Record

                              Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
                              Prizes for all who know their music
                              Devised by DON DAVIS
                              Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                              (If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Producer: Richard Willcox


                              20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

                              with The Best of Jazz on records
                              Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              21.15:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                              Producer juiin HOOPER

                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring
                              NEIL RICHARDSON AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                              THE ROY WINSTONE DUO Producer IAN FENNER
                              Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                              Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                              Unknown: Neil Richardson
                              Producer: Ian Fenner


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

                              Introduced By: Ray Moore


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:Closedown



                              QUOTE=darren;238637]BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 27TH 1973

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Tony Blackburn


                              9.00:Jimmy Young


                              11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                              including at 12.0
                              This week's Top Twenty discs

                              13.00:Johnnie Walker


                              15.00:Alan Freeman


                              17.00:Radio 1 Club with Steve Jones

                              from Tiverton Youth Centre, DevonContributors

                              Presenter: Steve Jones
                              Producer: Bryant Marriott


                              19.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                              Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with Top Gear Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                              Producer: John Walters


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              [/QUOTE]
                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                Originally posted by darren View Post
                                bbc radio 2 tuesday march 27th 1973
                                5.00:news summary; weather


                                5.02:pete brady

                                with the early show including at 6.15
                                pause for thought

                                7.03:terry wogan

                                including at 8.27 racing bulletin and at 8.45
                                pause for thought *

                                9.02:pete murray's open house

                                (requests, on postcards please, to ' open house,' bbc, london wia 4ww) including at 10.30
                                waggoners' walk nw ‡

                                12.02:tony brandon

                                including at 1.15
                                today's story a winking world written by gwyn thomas read by ray smith 2: The caverscontributors

                                written by: Gwyn thomas
                                read by: Ray smith


                                14.02:woman's hour from leeds

                                introduced today by barbara mcdonald
                                fred: The story of the nollekens bust discovered in a yorkshire barber's shop.
                                Talk of books and writers: Reference books discussed by mollie hardwick , michael ken nedy and robin hyman.
                                Menu in season:
                                Marjorie smith.
                                Reading your letters. June barrie reads
                                a child in the forest by winifred foley (7)contributors

                                unknown: Barbara mcdonald
                                unknown: Mollie hardwick
                                unknown: Michael ken
                                unknown: Robin hyman.
                                Unknown: Marjorie smith.
                                Unknown: Winifred foley


                                15.02:john dunn

                                music and today's sporting clue including at 4.15
                                waggoners' walk nw (repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) written by jill hyem and alan downer
                                producers glyn dearman and david johnston the cast this week: And at 4.30 sports deskcontributors

                                written by: Jill hyem
                                written by: Alan downer
                                producers: Glyn dearman
                                producers: David johnston
                                mike nash: Edward cast
                                cltire nash: Ellen mcintosh
                                tony nash: Christian comber
                                joanna nash: Elizabeth proud
                                alice hickey: Hazel coppen
                                barbara watling: Patricia gallimore
                                kay munro: Frances jeater
                                jack munro: Rod beacham
                                peter tyson: Basil moss
                                lynn tyson: Judy franklin
                                tracey wyatt: Rosalind adams
                                chris wyatt: Colin campbell
                                gordon turner: Will leighton
                                spike sisson: Merlin ward
                                mrs haynes: Sheelagh fraser
                                norman haynes: David barry


                                17.02:teddy johnson


                                18.50:sports desk

                                with the day's news, including classified racing results

                                19.02:after seven: David jacobs

                                producer john billingramcontributors

                                producer: John billingram


                                20.02:beat the record

                                don davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
                                prizes for all who know their music
                                devised by don davis
                                producer richard willcox
                                (if you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' beat the record,' bbc, london w1a 4ww)contributors

                                unknown: Don davis
                                unknown: Don davis
                                producer: Richard willcox


                                20.30:humphrey lyttelton

                                with the best of jazz on records
                                producer keith stewartcontributors

                                producer: Keith stewart


                                21.15:alan dell's big band sound

                                producer juiin hooper

                                22.02:late night extra

                                1500m only. Vhf joins radio 1 keith fordyce with music and news, and military band requests, featuring
                                neil richardson and his orchestra
                                the roy winstone duo producer ian fenner
                                including sports desk at 10.15contributors

                                unknown: Keith fordyce
                                unknown: Neil richardson
                                producer: Ian fenner


                                0.00:midnight newsroom


                                0.05:night ride

                                introduced by ray moorecontributors

                                introduced by: Ray moore


                                2.00:news summary; weather


                                2.02:closedown


                                -------------------------------------------------------------------
                                quote=darren;238637]bbc radio 1 tuesday march 27th 1973

                                5.00:as radio 2


                                7.00:tony blackburn


                                9.00:jimmy young


                                11.00:dave lee travis

                                including at 12.0
                                this week's top twenty discs

                                13.00:johnnie walker


                                15.00:alan freeman


                                17.00:radio 1 club with steve jones

                                from tiverton youth centre, devoncontributors

                                presenter: Steve jones
                                producer: Bryant marriott


                                19.00:as radio 2


                                22.00:sounds of the 70s: John peel

                                radio 2's vhf channels join radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with top gear producer john walterscontributors

                                producer: John walters


                                0.00:as radio 2


                                2.02:closedown

                                [/quote]
                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X