Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JULY 16TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD Including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    introduces
    Matt Monro , this week's Radio 2 star at 8.10. and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard.
    Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Matt Monro
    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers HARRY WALTERS
    PETER BELL and JOHN BUSSELl including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Peter Bell
    Unknown: John Bussell


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers ANGELA BOND and BRIAN MATTHEWContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Producers
    COLIN CHANDLER and FRANCES LINE including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
    2.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Colin Chandler


    15.02:John Dunn

    Producer RAY HARVEY including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to. the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am)
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    17.02:Tony Brandon

    Producer BILL BEBB Including at
    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:' Sports Desk


    19.02:Frankie Howerd

    also starring
    June Whitfield , Ray Fell with the music of THE BILL MCGUFFIE QUARTET Written by DAVID MCKELLAB and DAVID NOBBS
    Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

    Unknown: June Whitfield
    Unknown: Ray Fell
    Written By: David McKellab
    Written By: David Nobbs
    Producer: David Hatch


    19.30:Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboard


    19.32:The Song Stylists

    Teddy Johnson looks back over half a century of singers and their songs
    Written by KEN BARNES Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

    Unknown: Teddy Johnson
    Written By: Ken Barnes
    Producer: John Meloy


    20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best oj Jazz on records
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.02:The Big Band Sound

    Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Dell
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Barry Cryer looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy. with the music of TONY OSBORNE 'S BRASS BUTTONS DESIGN and news as it happens
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: Tony Osborne
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Len Jackson With JULIE DAWNContributors

    Introduced By: Len Jackson
    Introduced By: With Julie


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JULY 17TH 1973

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      including this week's new Top 20 discs

      14.00:David Hamilton


      17.00:Radio 1 Club with Alan Freeman

      from Earls Heaton Youth Club, Dewsbury, Yorkshire Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

      Producer: John Wilcox


      19.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

      Also on VHF with Top Gear including guests
      THE STEVE RHODES SINGERS an African choir, recorded in Ginger Baker 's Nigerian studio See feature pages
      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

      Singers: Steve Rhodes
      Unknown: Ginger Baker
      Producer: John Walters


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JULY 17TH 1973

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Pete Brady

        with The Early Show including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought

        7.02:Terry Wogan

        including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        including at
        Waggoners' Walk NW

        11.30:Jimmy Young


        13.30:Joe Henderson

        including at
        1.45 Sports Desk and at
        2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

        15.02:John Dunn

        including at
        3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am)
        4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

        17.02:Tony Brandon

        including at
        5.45 Sports Desk

        18.45:Sports Desk


        19.02:Beat the Record

        Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
        Prizes for all who know their music
        Devised by DON DAVIS
        Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
        7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

        Unknown: Don Davis
        Unknown: Don Davis
        Producer: Christopher Serle


        19.32:The Organist Entertains

        ROBINSON CI.EAVER
        (BBC Theatre Organ) GEORGE WELLING
        (Granada, East Ham) FLORENCE DE JONG
        (Granada, Sutton)
        JERRY ALLEN (Electronic)
        Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

        Unknown: Jerry Allen
        Produced By: Robin Richmond


        20.02:Sam Costa

        introduces
        More Melodies For You With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

        Leader: Julien Gaillard
        Conducted By: Iain Sutherland


        21.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

        with Norrie Paramor and the MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and Johnny Gregory and the RADIO RIG BAND
        Introduced by Len Jackson Producer FRANK HOOPER
        10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

        Unknown: Norrie Paramor
        Unknown: Johnny Gregory
        Introduced By: Len Jackson
        Producer: Frank Hooper


        22.03:* Late Night Extra

        1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring
        FELIX KING , HIS PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
        THE COFFEE SET
        Producer IAN FENNER including at
        18.15 Sports DeskContributors

        Unknown: Keith Fordyce
        Unknown: Felix King
        Producer: Ian Fenner


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

        Introduced By: Ray Moore


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JULY 18TH 1973

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Tony Blackburn


          12.00:Johnnie Walker


          14.00:David Hamilton


          17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

          from Southampton General Hospital, Hampshire
          Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

          Producer: Brian Patten


          19.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

          Also on VHF
          With ANNE NIGHTINGALI and ALAN BLACK
          Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

          Unknown: Anne Nightingali
          Unknown: Alan Black
          Producer: Bernie Andrews


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JULY 18TH 1973

            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Pete Brady

            with The Early Show Including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Terry Wogan

            Including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            Including at
            10.30
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast) 1

            11.30:Jimmy Young

            at St Bartholomew s Hospital, London
            Jim talks to the patients and staff on the occasion of ' St Bart 's 850th AnniversaryContributors

            Unknown: St Bart


            13.30:Joe Henderson

            including at
            1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboard and at
            2.45 Sports Desk

            15.02:John Dunn

            including at
            3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
            4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

            17.02:Tony Brandon

            including at
            5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and. cricket scores

            18.45:* Sports Desk


            19.02:Pop Score

            A game that adds up to questions of pup and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray
            And hoping to score off each other
            Tony Blackburn and Wally Whyton v
            Terry Wogan and Leslie Crowther
            Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOX
            7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

            Unknown: Pete Murray
            Unknown: Terry Wogan
            Unknown: Leslie Crowther
            Produced By: Richard Willcox


            19.32:Folk 73

            Simon Bates introduces
            THE SETTLERS
            Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

            Introduces: Simon Bates


            20.02:Up Country

            Dave Cash presents
            FRISCO. RONNIE WINTERS ORIGINAL SHADES
            Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE

            21.02:Radio 2 Ballroom

            This week:
            SIDNEY DAVEY AND
            HIS ORCHESTRA
            Compère bill CROZIER MC and Dance Hostess
            HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK and guest ANDY COLE
            Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

            Unknown: Sidney Davey
            Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
            Unknown: Andy Cole
            Producer: Beverley Phillips


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with the music of RONNIE ALDRICH with THE STUDIO PLAYERS
            THE NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

            Unknown: Bob Holness
            Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
            Producer: Martin Fisher


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Jimmy KingsburyContributors

            Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JULY 19TH 1973

              .00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker


              14.00:David Hamilton


              17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

              from the International Youth Camp. Middleton Camp, Gore-bridge. Midlothian Producer BEN LYONSContributors

              Producer: Ben Lyons


              19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

              Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

              Producer: Keith Stewart


              20.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

              Also on VHF
              Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

              Producer: Bernie Andrews


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JULY 19TH 1973
                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Pete Brady

                with The Early Show including at
                6.15 Pause for Thought

                7.02:Terry Wogan

                including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC. London WIA 4WW) including at
                Waggoners' Walk NW

                11.30:Jimmy Young


                13.30:Joe Henderson

                including at
                1.45 Sports Desk and at
                2.45 Sports Desk

                15.02:John Dunn

                including at
                3.45 Sports Desk
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON and at
                4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

                Written By: Jill Hyem
                Written By: Alan Downer
                Producers: Glyn Dearman
                Producers: David Johnston
                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
                Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                Lynn: Tyson Judyfranklin
                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                Cliff Edwards: Peter Messallne
                Matt Prior: John Rye
                Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                Sophia Martinelli: Miriam Margolyes
                PE Master: John Samson
                Gwynneth Wynn-Jones: Adrienne Frank
                Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson


                17.02:Tony Brandon

                including at
                5.45 Sports Desk

                18.45:* Sports Desk


                19.02:Ethel Merman

                says Be My Guest
                Cole Porter once said ' I'd rather write for Ethel Merman than anyone else in the world.' This evening the dynamic Broadway star recalls some of her favourite songs from the many which have been specially written for her.
                Research by MICHAEL FREEDLAND Producer JOHN KNIGHT
                7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                Unknown: Ethel Merman
                Unknown: Michael Freedland
                Producer: John Knight


                19.32:Rosemary Squires

                with Brian Fahey and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra Producer ANDY PARKContributors

                Unknown: Brian Fahey


                20.02:Country Club

                GERRY HOGAN 'S BRITISH STEEL Introduced by Wally Whylon Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                Unknown: Gerry Hogan
                Introduced By: Wally Whylon
                Producer: Colin Chandler


                21.02:Alan Moorhouse

                conducts the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA With THE BOND STREET BRIGADE Introduced by PETER WHEELER Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
                Producer: John Wilcox


                21.30:Folkweave

                visits the Barnsley Folk Club Introduced by Tony CapstickContributors

                Introduced By: Tony Capstick


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Peter Latham , featuring THE CONTINENTAL IMPRESSION
                THE TED TAYLOR FOUR Producer IAN FENNER including at
                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                Unknown: Peter Latham
                Producer: Ian Fenner


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JULY 20TH 1973

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker


                  14.00:David Hamilton


                  17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                  Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                  Producer: John Walters


                  19.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

                  Also on VHF with HEMLOCK, JACKIE MCSHEE JOHN RENBOURNE and the voice of Kroaucer JOHNr. MUlRContributors

                  Unknown: Jackie McShee
                  Unknown: John Renbourne
                  Unknown: Kroaucer Johnr.


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JULY 20TH 1973
                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Pete Brady

                    with The Early Show including at
                    8.15 Pause for Thought

                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    Including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought

                    9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                    10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk NW

                    11.30:Jimmy Young


                    13.30:Joe Henderson

                    including at
                    1.45 Sports Desk and at
                    2.45 Sports Desk

                    15.02:John Dunn

                    including at
                    3.45 Sports Desk
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am)
                    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

                    17.02:Tony Brandon

                    including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk

                    18.45:* Sports Desk


                    19.02:This is Living?

                    Warren Mitchell and Leslie Randall in Wily Oriental Gentleman with guest star Michael Bentine in a light-hearted look at low-life business
                    Written by LESLIE RANDALL Producer JOHN BRIDGES
                    7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                    Unknown: Warren Mitchell
                    Unknown: Leslie Randall
                    Unknown: Michael Bentine
                    Written By: Leslie Randall
                    Producer: John Bridges


                    19.32:As You Were

                    A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s with JAMES MOODY and THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

                    Unknown: John Boulter
                    Producer: Alan Owen


                    20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                    With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records Producer
                    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

                    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                    From the Hippodrome, Golders Green lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS THE LUTON BAND conductor ALBERT COUPE, MBE Friday Night's Star Singers HELEN MCARTHUR
                    THOMAS EDMONDS
                    THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                    (Live before an invited audience)Contributors

                    Leader: Arthur Leavins
                    Singers: Helen McArthur
                    Singers: Thomas Edmonds
                    Singers: Nigel Brooks
                    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                    Producer: Robert Bowman


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of ERIC WINSTONE AND HIS ORCHESTRA THE ALAN BENCE TRIO
                    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX including at
                    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: Simon Bates
                    Unknown: Eric Winstone


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

                    Introduced By: Tony Myatt


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JULY 21ST 1973

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      8.06:Ed Stewart

                      with Junior Choice
                      Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                      Producer: Don George


                      9.55:Stuart Henry

                      Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                      Producer: Pete Ritzema


                      12.00:The Rosko Show

                      Producer DAVE PRICE

                      14.02:The Beatles Story

                      Also on VHF
                      7: When the Touring Had to Stop
                      Narrated by BRIAN MATTHEW Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

                      Unknown: Brian Matthew
                      Produced By: Johnny Beerling


                      15.00:Alan Freeman

                      Also on VHF Producer
                      TONY WILSONContributors

                      Unknown: Tony Wilson


                      17.00:David Simmons

                      Also on VHFProducer
                      JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                      Unknown: John F. Muir


                      18.30:In Concert

                      Also on VHF
                      With THE SPENCER DAVIS GROUP
                      BACK DOOR
                      Introduced by ALEXIS KORNER Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                      Unknown: Spencer Davis
                      Introduced By: Alexis Korner
                      Introduced By: Jeff Griffin


                      19.30:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JULY 21ST 1973

                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                        with The Early Show
                        Producer ROBIN RICHMOND includingContributors

                        Producer: Robin Richmond


                        8.03:Racing Bulletin


                        8.06:* as Radio 1


                        9.55:For Younger Listeners

                        Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

                        Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                        10.02:Ray Moore

                        introduces
                        THE FRENCH COLLECTION
                        THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON and special guests BOB BRITTON and THE ALBERT HALL BAND Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                        Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                        Unknown: Bob Britton


                        12.02:Ken Dodd

                        welcomes you to
                        Doddy's Oompah Show
                        With GEORGE CHISHOLM , ROBERT YOUNG, CANDY DEVINE, BARBARA MULLANEY , PETER WHEELER
                        THE MASSED OOMPAHS OF THE
                        BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                        Unknown: George Chisholm
                        Unknown: Barbara Mullaney
                        Unknown: Peter Wheeler
                        Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                        Conductor: Peter Pilbeam


                        13.02:This is Living?

                        (Details on Friday, 7.2 pm)

                        13.30:Strike Up the Band

                        THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF ROYAL ENGINEERS, CHATHAM conductor CAPTAIN R. A. RIDINGS , Director of Music
                        Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                        Conductor: Captain R. A. Ridings
                        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                        Introduced By: Allan Giles


                        14.02:Sport on 2

                        1500m only. Introduced by Christopher Martin-Jenkins Producer RICHARD MADDOCK
                        2.5 Cricket Scoreboard
                        2.8 Athletics, Rifle Shooting
                        2.15 Racing from Newmarket
                        2.25 Athletics. Cricket, Show
                        Jumping and Rowing
                        2.45 Racing from Newmarket
                        3.0 Athletics, Cricket. Tennis
                        3.15 Racing from Newmarket
                        3.25 Athletics, Lawn Tennis,
                        Show Jumping and Rowing
                        3.45 Cricket
                        4.15 Racing from Newmarket
                        4.25 Athletics, Lawn Tennis,
                        Show Jumping and Rowing
                        4.55 Cricket
                        5.0 Round-Up
                        5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
                        5.50 Racing Results
                        6.0 Cricket, Lawn Tennis
                        2.5; 2.25; 3.0; 3.45; 4.55; 5.45;
                        6.0
                        Cricket
                        Benson and Hedges Cup Final: Kent v Worcestershire
                        Reports and commentary from Lord's by JOHN ARLOTT and NEIL DURDEN-SMITH
                        Young England v West Indies
                        Reports, commentary by TONY COZIER , DON MOSEY at OidTrafford County Championship: Glamorgan v Somerset
                        News and reports by ALUN WILLIAMS at Neath, with up-to-date scores on other matches
                        2.8; 2.25; 3.0; 3.25; 4.25; 5.0 Athletics
                        Women's AAA Championships Commentary and reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH from Crystal Palace
                        2.15; 2.45; 3.15; 4.15; 5.50
                        Racing at Newmarket Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.20 William Hill Silver Vase; the 2.50 Miss Selfridge Ladies' Race; the 3.20 Trumpington Maiden Stakes; and the
                        4.20 Sweet Solera Stakes at 5.50 Racing Results
                        3.0; 3.25; 4.25; 5.0; 6.0 Lawn Tennis
                        Rothmans Hoylake Open (North of England) Championships
                        Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and FRED PERRY
                        2.25; 3.25; 4.25; 5.0
                        Show Jumping at Hickstead
                        RAYMOND
                        BROOKS-WARD reports on the day's outstanding events
                        2.25; 3.25; 4.25; 5.0 Rowing
                        National Championships of Great Britain
                        Reports by DESMOND HILL at Holme Pierrepont
                        2.8; 5.0
                        Rifle Shooting
                        Reports on the Queen's Prize by BRUCE PARKER at Bisley
                        5.0
                        Round-Up of this afternoon's events, with people who have made the headlines; preview of the Motor Cycling Swedish Grand Prix by CHRIS CARTER at Anderstorp; Motor Sport, the 24-hour race for saloon cars: report from Francorchamps by RICHARD HUDSON-EVANSContributors

                        Introduced By: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                        Introduced By: Richard Maddock
                        Unknown: John Arlott
                        Commentary By: Tony Cozier
                        Unknown: Alun Williams
                        Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                        Unknown: Peter Hildreth
                        Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                        Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
                        Commentary By: Fred Perry
                        Unknown: Desmond Hill
                        Unknown: Bruce Parker
                        Unknown: Chris Carter
                        Unknown: Richard Hudson-Evans


                        19.00:Let's Go Latin

                        David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring original new recordings from the Argentine, new Latin Lp record reviews, and STELLA AND BAMBOS
                        Producer DAVID GELL
                        7.31 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: David Gell
                        Producer: David Gell


                        19.33:Pop Over Europe

                        The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain, Hungary, Ireland, Monte Carlo. Poland. Switzerland, West Germany and Yugoslavia. Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
                        (Programme organised by West German Radio)Contributors

                        Unknown: Katie Boyle


                        20.15:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                        THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JOHN KINGDONContributors

                        Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                        Introduced By: Alan Keith
                        Introduced By: John Kingdon


                        21.02:Brass and Strings

                        THE JOHN FOSTER AND SON LTD
                        BLACK DYKE MILLS BAND conductor ROY NEWSOME
                        THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
                        Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                        Conductor: Roy Newsome
                        Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                        Introduced By: Allan Giles


                        22.02:Dancing to Midnight

                        Tony Myatt presents Vintage Night
                        BtLLY TERNENT AND HIS ORCHESTRA With BARBARA JAY , ALAN RANDALL and THE JOHNNY PATRICK SEVEN
                        JOHNNY VAN DERRICK AND FRIENDS
                        NEVILLE DICKIE TRIO
                        Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                        Unknown: Barbara Jay
                        Unknown: Alan Randall
                        Unknown: Johnny Patrick Seven
                        Unknown: Johnny van Derrick
                        Producer: Beverley Phillips


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Peter Donaldson Producers PAM COX , JOHN MELOYContributors

                        Introduced By: Peter Donaldson
                        Producers: Pam Cox
                        Producers: John Meloy


                        2.00:NONE

                        News Summary; weather

                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JULY 22ND 1973

                          6.55:as Radio 2


                          8.32:Ed Stewart

                          with Junior Choice
                          Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                          Producer: Don George


                          10.00:David Hemmings' Top 12

                          Brian Matthew invites a leading personality to choose 12 top tracks to make up his favourite all-time album.Contributors

                          Presenter: Brian Matthew
                          Guest: David Hemmings
                          Producer: Dave Tate


                          11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                          Producer
                          RON BELCHIERContributors

                          Unknown: Ron Belchier


                          13.00:Kenny Everett

                          Producer
                          TEDDY WARRICKContributors

                          Unknown: Teddy Warrick


                          14.00:Jimmy Savile

                          2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                          3.0 Speak-Easy
                          Research PAT HONEY
                          Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIAN
                          (Jimmy Savile is the guest on Friday Call, 9.5 am, Radio 4)Contributors

                          Producer: Ted Beston
                          Producers: Ted Beston
                          Producers: Roy Trevivian
                          Unknown: Jimmy Savile


                          16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                          Producer
                          DAVE PRICEContributors

                          Unknown: Dave Price


                          19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

                          Today's top sport at home and abroad including Motor Cycling: the Swedish Grand Prix; Cycling: the Condor Grand Prix; Show Jumping from Hickstead: Racing from France with JIMMY LINDLEY : Rowing: the National Championships; Golf: The English Amateur Championships; and Cricket: the top matches in the John Player League, with full close-of-play Scoreboard at 7.27
                          Producer NIGEL STAHMER-SMITHContributors

                          Unknown: Jimmy Lindley


                          19.30:as Radio 2


                          22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                          Also on VHF
                          10.2 Humphrey Lyltelton and Jazz Club
                          With KEN COLYER AND HIS JAZZ FRIENDS, and BRIAN DEE TRIO Producer LAWRIE MONK
                          11.0 Peter Clayton
                          ProducerKEITH STEWARTContributors

                          Unknown: Humphrey Lyltelton
                          Unknown: Ken Colyer
                          Unknown: Brian Dee
                          Producer: Lawrie Monk
                          Unknown: Peter Clayton
                          Producer: Keith Stewart


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JULY 22ND 1973

                            6.55:First Day of the Week

                            MICHAEL BAUGHEN talks about the Acts of the ApostlesContributors

                            Talks: Michael Baughen


                            7.00:News Summary; weather


                            7.03:Reginald Dixon

                            at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer PETER PILBEAM
                            (Requests to Reginald Dixon, BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

                            Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                            Conducted By: Peter Pilbeam


                            8.03:* Music for Sunday

                            with Tony Britton and the PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA
                            NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS VERA LYNN and THE RALPH CARMICHAEL SINGERS Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

                            Unknown: Tony Britton
                            Unknown: Paul Mickelson
                            Singers: Nigel Brooks
                            Singers: Ralph Carmichael
                            Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


                            8.32:* as Radio 1


                            10.02:Sam Costa

                            introduces Melodies for You
                            With THE BERLINER SYMPHONIKER conductor WERNER EISBRENNER Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                            Conductor: Werner Eisbrenner
                            Producer: Robert Bowman


                            11.30:People's Service

                            The first of three services on the theme of Fear led by REV DR EDMUND S. P. JONES from Queens Cross Church, Aberdeen
                            1: Fears which affect our day-to-day living
                            Master of the Music DR J. MCCLOYContributors

                            Unknown: Dr Edmund S. P. Jones
                            Music: Dr J. McCloy


                            12.02:Family Favourites

                            Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL, ABC Sydney ROBERT NEIL, BFBS Singapore BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast
                            Producer PETER CHISWELL
                            (12 August: Australia, Canada, Northern Ireland and New Zealand. Requests, on postcards please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A4WW)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                            Unknown: Michael Baguley
                            Producer: Peter Chiswell


                            14.02:Frankie Howerd

                            also starring June Whitfield, Ray Fell
                            With KATE BINCHY and the music of BILL MCGUFFIE
                            Written by DAVID MCKELLAR and DAVID NOBBS
                            Producer DAVID HATCH
                            (Repeated: Monday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                            Comedian: Frankie Howerd
                            Actress: June Whitfield
                            Actor: Ray Fell
                            Music: Bill McGuffie
                            Writer: David McKellar
                            Writer: David Nobbs
                            Producer: David Hatch


                            14.30:Yours, Vera Lynn

                            - the Star of the People
                            (MRS ANNIE WALSH. Vera's mum) 2: The Forties, the Forces and Fame
                            Leslie Phillips tells the story of Vera. together with the voices of the people who helped her career in the 40s. Script and research by PETER CLAYTON
                            Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                            Unknown: Annie Walsh.
                            Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                            Unknown: Peter Clayton
                            Producer: Steve Allen


                            15.30:Stuart Gillies

                            sings Amanda and some other favourite songs with NICK INGMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                            Producer: Steve Allen


                            16.02:Charlie Chester

                            Producer
                            JOHN BUSSELL Including at
                            5.2 Cricket SeoreboardContributors

                            Unknown: John Bussell


                            18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

                            as Radio 1

                            19.03:Sing Something Simple

                            THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELL 1Contributors

                            Directed By: Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            Producer: John Browell


                            19.30:Semprini Serenade

                            With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader julien gaillard conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                            Leader: Julien Gaillard
                            Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                            Producer: Frank Hooper


                            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                            from the Church of St Martin-in-the-Fields, London
                            Introduced by the Vicar, REV AUSTEN WILLIAMS
                            Organist and Master of Music ROBERT VINCENT
                            Assistant Organist PETER MOORSE
                            All people that on earth do dwell (Old Hundredth);
                            Dear Lord and Father (Repton);
                            Ye boundless realms of joy (Darwall's 148th);
                            O love divine (Cornwall);
                            O brother man (Londonderry Air);
                            Hark, what a sound (Highwood);
                            O thou who camest (Hereford);
                            Through the night (Marching);
                            May the grace of Christ our Saviour (Halton Holgate)Contributors

                            Organist: Peter Moorse


                            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                            Introduced by Alan Keith Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

                            Introduced By: Alan Keith
                            Introduced By: Lilian Duff


                            22.02:Music to Midnight

                            1500m only
                            Alan Dell presents THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON LEE GIBSON , BROCADE
                            JOY ROSE, WALLY WHYTON
                            Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                            Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                            Conducted By: Lee Gibson
                            Unknown: Wally Whyton
                            Producer: Royston Herbert


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JULY 23RD 1973

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds

                              Producer
                              MIKE HAWKESContributors

                              Unknown: Mike Hawkes


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn

                              Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                              Producer: Roger Pusey


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker

                              Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                              Producer: Ron Belchier


                              14.00:David Hamilton

                              Producer
                              PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                              Unknown: Paul Williams


                              17.00:Radio 1 Road Show

                              Radio 1 takes to the road at this time of day for the next six weeks. In all it will be visiting a total of 24 British holiday resorts. So look out for the Summer Caravan.
                              This week Alan Freeman visits the West Country and South Coast.
                              Today: from The North Fistral Beach, Newquay, CornwallContributors

                              Host: Alan Freeman
                              Producer: Brian Patten


                              19.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                              Also on VHF
                              Two hours of progressive pop With GENESIS, HOME CANTON TRIG JAKI WHITREN
                              Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                              Producer: Jeff Griffin


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JULY 23RD 1973

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Pete Brady

                                with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including a 6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                                Producer: Michael Ford


                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                introduces
                                Sarah Vaughan and Billy Eckstine , this week's Radio 2 stars at 8.10, and tells you the programmes in which they can be heard.
                                Producer CHRIS MORGAN
                                Best in the world: page 4 including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                                Unknown: Sarah Vaughan
                                Unknown: Billy Eckstine


                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
                                Producers HARRY WALTERS
                                PETER BELL and JOHN BUSSELL including at
                                111.30
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                                Producers: Harry Walters
                                Unknown: Peter Bell
                                Unknown: John Bussell


                                11.30:Jimmy Young

                                Producers ANGELA BOND and BRIAN MATTHEWContributors

                                Producers: Angela Bond
                                Producers: Brian Matthew


                                13.30:Joe Henderson

                                Producers
                                COLIN CHANDLER and FRANCES LINI including at
                                1.45 Sports Desk and at
                                2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoresContributors

                                Unknown: Colin Chandler
                                Unknown: Frances Lini


                                15.02:John Dunn

                                Producer
                                RAY HARVEY including at
                                3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                                4.15
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
                                4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

                                Unknown: Ray Harvey


                                17.02:Tony Brandon

                                Producer BILL BEBB including at
                                5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                                18.45:* Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                                19.02:Frankie Howerd

                                also starring
                                June Whitfield, Ray Fell
                                with KATE BINCHY and the music of BILL MCGUFFIE
                                Written by DAVID MCKELLAR and DAVID NOBBS
                                Producer DAVID HATCH

                                7.30 Sports Desk: with close of play cricket scoreboardContributors

                                Comedian: Frankie Howerd
                                Actress: June Whitfield
                                Actor: Ray Fell
                                Actress: Kate Binchy
                                Music: Bill McGuffie
                                Writer: David McKellar
                                Writer: David Nobbs
                                Producer: David Hatch


                                19.32:The Song Stylists

                                Teddy Johnson looks back over half a century of singers and their songs
                                Written by KEN BARNES Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                                Unknown: Teddy Johnson
                                Written By: Ken Barnes
                                Producer: John Meloy


                                20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                                with The Best of Jazz on records
                                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                21.02:The Big Band Sound

                                Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPER
                                10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Dell
                                Producer: John Hooper


                                22.03:* Late Night Extra

                                1500m <202m in Scotland) only A look at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of TONY OSBORNE 'S BRASS BUTTONS
                                THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
                                Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                                Executive producer TONY LUKE Including at
                                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: Tony Osborne
                                Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
                                Producer: Tony Luke


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Simon Bates with JULIE DAWNContributors

                                Introduced By: Simon Bates
                                Unknown: Julie Dawn


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X