Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 10TH 1975

    6.55:New Day
    Some prayers and music for the first day of the week
    Introduced by MICHAEL PACK
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Michael Pack
    7.00:News Summary; weatherman
    7.03 Dudley Savage
    As Prescribed
    DUDLEY SAVAGE at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the CORY BAND conductor MAJOR H. A. KENNEY with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer IAN CARSON
    Contributors
    Unknown: Dudley Savage
    Conductor: Major H. A. Kenney
    Producer: Ian Carson
    8.03:Ray Moore
    introduces Banners and Bonnets A selection of Salvation Army music, old and new.
    COL WILL PRATT tells a story about the Army's day-to-day work. Producer COLIN SEMPER
    Contributors
    Producer: Colin Semper
    8.32:* as Radio 1
    10.03avid Jacobs
    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
    REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With DOROTHY COPELAND
    Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    Contributors
    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Conductor: Reginald Leopold
    Unknown: Dorothy Copeland
    Producer: Robert Bowman
    11.30:People's Service
    The first of three programmes based on the theme of ' Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.' Led in the Aberdeen studios by IAN PITT-WATSON
    1: Joseph the Favourite Producer DOUGLAS AITKEN
    Contributors
    Unknown: Ian Pitt-Watson
    Producer: Douglas Aitken
    12.02:Family Favourites
    Introduced by Sandi Jones alan CLOUGH , BFBS, Gibraltar
    AILEEN BRIDGEWATER, Radio Hong Kong GEORGE MCLEAN , CBC, Toronto ROD MCNEIL. ABC, Sydney
    Producer PAM cox
    (7 Sept: New Zealand, Hong Kong, Canada and Australia. Requests, on a postcard please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London WIA 4WW)
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Introduced By: Alan Clough
    Unknown: George McLean
    14.02:Ken Dodd
    says: They Can' Touch You For It
    Doddy's World of Whimsy inhabited by: TALFRYN THOMAS
    JO MANNING WILSON
    MIRIAM MARGOLYES
    MICHAEL MCCI. AIN and CHRIS EMMETT
    Producer BOBBY JAYE
    (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)
    Contributors
    Unknown: Talfryn Thomas
    Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
    Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
    Unknown: Michael McCi.
    Unknown: Chris Emmett
    Producer: Bobby Jaye
    14.30:NoŽl
    The Life and Times of Sir NoŽl Coward
    A series in 13 parts
    The critical laurels that had been so confidently predicted for me in the 1920s never graced my brow. and I was forced throughout the 30s to console myself with the bitter palliative of commercial success, which I enjoyed very much indeed. (NOňL COWARD) In this programme, his career as a playwright and composer Is traced through the 30s from Words and Music to Conversation Piece.
    Part 7: Words and Music Including
    Graham Payn. Doris Hare
    John Mills , Robert Stephens Joan Sutherland Richard Burton Maidie Andrews and the voices of Lily Pons , Yvonne Prlntemps and Sir NoŽl Coward
    Written and narrated by SHERIDAN MORLEY
    Programme associate CHARLES CASTLE
    Series consultant FRANK SALTER Producer BARRY KNIGHT
    (Doris Hare is in ' No Sex, Please - We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)
    Contributors
    Unknown: Graham Payn.
    Unknown: Doris Hare
    Unknown: John Mills
    Unknown: Robert Stephens
    Unknown: Joan Sutherland
    Unknown: Richard Burton
    Unknown: Maidie Andrews
    Unknown: Lily Pons
    Unknown: Yvonne Prlntemps
    Unknown: Sheridan Morley
    Unknown: Frank Salter
    Producer: Barry Knight
    Unknown: Doris Hare
    15.30:Hubert Gregg
    says Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSON
    Contributors
    Producer: Phyllis Robinson
    16.02:Charlie Chester
    also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER
    5.2 Cricket Scoreboard
    Contributors
    Unknown: Percy Edwards
    Producer: Ron Gardner
    18.00:as Radio 1
    19.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball
    19.30:Semprini Serenade
    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMAHN conducted by vilem tausky Producer FRANK HOOPER
    Contributors
    Leader: Michael Tomahn
    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper
    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour
    from Sacombe Parish Church, Ware. Hertfordshire
    Introduced by ROBERT DOUGALL Conductor w. D. KENNEDY-BELL Organist WINIFRED BARNES Prayer and Blessing by CANON ARTHUR BENNETT
    Great is thy faithfulness (Great is thy faithfulness); 0 worship the King (Hanover); All things bright and beautiful (Royal Oak); St Francis 's 'Song of the Creatures '; Blest are the pure in heart (Franconia); The Lord's my shepherd (Crimond); How sweet the name (St Peter ); Ye holy angels bright (Darwall's 148th); Abide with me (Eventide)
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Robert Dougall
    Organist: Winifred Barnes
    Unknown: Canon Arthur Bennett
    Unknown: St Francis
    Unknown: St Peter
    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes
    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer PETER chiswell
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Peter Chiswell
    22.02:Brass and Strings
    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH
    THE BAND OF THE ROYAL MILITARY
    ACADEMY, SANDHURST conductor CAPTAIN M. LANE , Director of Music Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILES
    Contributors
    Conducted By: George French
    Conductor: Captain M. Lane
    Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
    Producer: Allan Giles
    23.02:Sounds of Jazz
    Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz with bonus
    Producers LAWRIE monk and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather
    Contributors
    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Keith Stewart
    0.31:* am News Summary
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 11TH 1975

      6.00:as Radio 2
      7.00:Noel Edmonds
      Producer DAVE TATE
      Contributors
      Producer: Dave Tate
      9.00:Tony Blackburn
      Producer ROGER PUSEY
      Contributors
      Producer: Roger Pusey
      11.00:Paul Burnett
      with The Radio I Roadshow
      Today from Nicholas Everitt Park. Oulton Broad
      Producer TIM BLACKMORE
      Contributors
      Producer: Tim Blackmore
      12.30:Newsbeat
      Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it
      Contributors
      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
      12.45:Johnnie Walker
      Producer RON BELCHIER
      Contributors
      Producer: Ron Belchier
      14.02 David Hamilton
      Also on VHF
      Producer PAUL Williams
      Contributors
      Producer: Paul Williams
      17.00:Newsbeat
      More news with Laurie Mayer
      Contributors
      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
      17.15:John Peel
      with Top Gear
      Producer john WALTERS
      Contributors
      Producer: John Walters
      19.00:as Radio 2
      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 11TH 1975



        6.00:News Summary; weather
        6.02:Simon Bates
        Producer GFOFFREY MULLIN
        8.15 Pause for Thought
        A selection from Pause for Thought, 25p, from bookshopj
        Contributors
        Producer: Gfoffrey Mullin
        7.02:Tony Brandon
        Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought
        Contributors
        Producer: Denis O'Keeffe
        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
        Producers DENYS JONES
        ANGELA BOND and JACK DABBS
        (Requests. on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW)
        Including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk
        (Friday afternoon's broadcast)
        Contributors
        Producers: Denys Jones
        Producers: Jack Dabbs
        11.30:Jimmy Young
        Producers HARRY WALTERS and ANN COLVIN
        1.50 Sports Desk including Cricket Scoreboard
        Contributors
        Producers: Harry Walters
        Unknown: Ann Colvin
        14.02 David Hamilton
        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk including racing results
        17.02:Waggoners' Walk
        (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
        Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and MICHAEL BARTLETT
        Ben and Cliff have returned from Wales; Tony has returned - fleetingly - from Germany; Errol has forbidden Myrna to work; and Mike has discovered a relative for Mrs Tandy-
        Cast: page 46
        Contributors
        Written By: Peter Ling
        Producers: Piers Plowright
        Producers: Michael Bartlett
        17.17:Sam Costa
        Producer FRANCES LINE including at 5.45 Sports Desk
        18.45:Sports Desk
        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results
        19.02:Free Spin
        Alan Freeman is the question-master in this telephone game which tests your knowledge of all types of music, from Beethoven to the Bay City Rollers. with record tokens as prizes for successful contestants. Compiled and produced by BOB OLIVER ROGERS
        If you would like to take part in the programme, write, giving an evening telephone number, to: Free Spin, BBC, London W1A 4WW
        7.30 Sports Desk including Cricket Scoreboard
        Contributors
        Unknown: Alan Freeman
        Produced By: Bob Oliver Rogers
        19.32:Alan Dell
        7.32 The Dance Band Days
        A selection of British dance band favourites
        Producer LAWRIE MONK
        9.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer john HOOPER
        Contributors
        Producer: John Hooper
        21.02:Humphrey Lytteiton
        with The Best of Jazz on records
        Producer KEITH STEWART
        Contributors
        Producer: Keith Stewart
        22.02:Sports Desk
        with evening racing results
        22.05:John Dunn
        with Music Through Midnight JULlE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
        Midnight Newsroom; weather
        0.31:* am News Summary
        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY AUGUST 12TH 1975


          I6.00:as Radio 27.00:Noel Edmonds
          9.00:Tony Blackburn
          11.00:Paul Burnett
          with The Radio 1 Roadshow Today from
          Northern Promenade, Hunstanton
          12.30:Newsbeat
          Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it
          Contributors
          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          12.45:Johnnie Walker
          including this week's new Top 30 discs
          14.02 David Hamilton
          Also on VHF
          17.00:Newsbeat
          More news with Laurie Mayer
          Contributors
          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          17.15:Alan Freeman
          Youth Club Call
          Producer DAVE ATKEY
          Contributors
          Producer: Dave Atkey
          19.00:as Radio 2
          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY AUGUST 12TH 1975

            6.00:News Summary; weather
            6.02:Simon Bates
            6.15 Pause for Thought
            7.02:Tony Brandon
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought
            9.02:* -11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House
            including at 10.39
            Waggoners' Walk
            11.30:Jimmy Young
            1.50 Sports Desk with cricket
            14.02 David Hamilton
            as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
            2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results
            17.02:Waggoners' Walk
            (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)
            17.17:Sam Costa
            including at 5.45 Sports Desk
            18.45:Sports Desk
            19.02:Three in a Row
            Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting popular holiday resorts throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part.
            This week: Assembly Hall, Llandudno
            The names of future resorts to be visited will be announced. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
            For tickets, write to: Ticket Unit. BBC, London WIA 4WW, stating the venue for which tickets are required.
            7.30 Sports Desk with cricket
            Contributors
            Unknown: Don Davis
            Unknown: Don Davis
            Producer: Ian Fenner
            19.32:Sing Something Simple
            The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS.
            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELL
            Contributors
            Directed By: Cliff Adams.
            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
            Producer: John Browell
            20.02:The Musical World of lain Sutherland
            with the BBC Radio Orchestra and Philip Martin (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer BRIAN WILLEY
            Contributors
            Piano: Philip Martin
            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
            Producer: Brian Willey
            21.02:The Impresarios
            Michael Craig continues the stories of the men who create the world of entertainment. This week: Richard Pilbrow
            One of the most vital of the younger modern impresarios whose involvement in the modern theatre has always been total.
            judi DENCH says:
            The prime thing about Richard is that he's a marvellous encourager - I have rarely seen him with a low expression, or a very depressed look - he's a giver, and he's marvellous at making one feel that things are all right, even perhaps when they're not.
            Research BILL SULLIVAN Written by FRANK SALTER
            Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
            Contributors
            Unknown: Michael Craig
            Unknown: Richard Pilbrow
            Unknown: Judi Dench
            Written By: Frank Salter
            Producer: David Rayvern Allen
            22.02:Sports Desk
            22.05:Colin Berry
            with Music Through Midnight including Contact and at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather
            0.31:* am News Summary
            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 13TH 1975

              6.00:as Radio 2
              7.00:Noel Edmonds
              9.00:Tony Blackburn
              11.00:Paul Burnett
              with The Radio 1 Roadshow
              Today from King's Parade, Cleethorpes
              Producer TONY HALE
              Contributors
              Producer: Tony Hale
              12.30:Newsbeat
              Today the way it Is
              Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.
              Contributors
              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              12.45:Johnnie Walker
              14.02 David Hamilton
              Also on VHF
              17.00:Newsbeat
              More news with Laurie Mayer
              Contributors
              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              17.15:Anne Nightingale
              reviews the latest sounds around.
              Contributors
              Producer: Bernie Andrews
              19.00:as Radio 2
              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 13TH 1975

                6.00:News Summary; weather
                6.02:Simon Bates
                including at
                6.15 Pause for Thought
                7.02:Tony Brandon
                including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought
                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
                including at
                10.30
                Waggoners' Walk
                (Tues afternoon's broadcast)
                11.30:Jimmy Young
                1.50 Sports Desk including Cricket Scoreboard
                14.02 David Hamilton
                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results
                17.02:Waggoners' Walk
                (Repeated: Thurs 10.30 am)
                17.17:Sam Costa
                including at 5.45 Sports Desk
                18.45:Sports Desk
                A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results
                19.02:Lucky 13!
                A game in which members of the public - with a bit of skill and luck-can win prizes.
                Your chairman is Mr Lucky 13 John Junkin
                Based on a format by IAN MESSITER who also wrote the questions
                Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                7.30 Sports Desk including Cricket Scoreboard
                Contributors
                Unknown: Mr Lucky
                Unknown: John Junkin
                Unknown: Ian Messiter
                19.32:How the West was Sung
                with George Hamilton IV
                A musical American history in country style
                7: This is the Place Narrators
                EDDIE MATTHEWS , VALERIE COLGiN George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTON
                Contributors
                Unknown: George Hamilton
                Narrators: Eddie Matthews
                Narrators: Valerie Colgin
                Narrators: George Hamilton
                Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
                Produced By: Charles Chilton
                20.02:Country Club
                David Allan introduces more of his interviews recorded at the Country Music Fan Fair in Nashville with British guests
                Al Barratt 's Linemen
                Producer COLIN CHANDLER
                Contributors
                Introduces: David Allan
                Unknown: Al Barratt
                Producer: Colin Chandler
                22.02:Sports Desk
                22.05:Jean Challis
                with Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
                Midnight Newsroom; weather
                Contributors
                Unknown: Julie Dawn
                0.31:* am News Summary
                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY AUGUST 14TH 1975

                  6.00:as Radio 2
                  7.00:Noel Edmonds
                  9.00:Tony Blackburn
                  11.00:Paul Burnett
                  with The Radio 1 Roadshow
                  Today from 3 B's Theatre Bar Car Park, Bridlington Producer TONY HALE
                  Contributors
                  Producer: Tony Hale
                  12.30:Newsbeat
                  Today the way it is
                  Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it
                  Contributors
                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  12.45:Johnnie Walker
                  including this week's new Top 30 LP discs
                  14.02 David Hamilton
                  Also on VHF
                  17.00:Newsbeat
                  More news with Laurie Mayer
                  Contributors
                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  17.15:John Peel
                  with Top Gear
                  Producer JOHN WALTERS
                  Contributors
                  Producer: John Walters
                  19.00:as Radio 2
                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 14TH 1975

                    6.00:News Summary; weather
                    6.02:Simon Bates
                    including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought
                    7.02:Tony Brandon
                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought
                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
                    including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk
                    11.30:Jimmy Young
                    1.50 Sports Desk including Cricket Scoreboard
                    14.02: David Hamilton
                    as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk
                    17.02:Waggoners' Walk
                    (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)
                    17.17:Sam Costa
                    Including at 5.45 Sports Desk
                    18.45:Sports Desk
                    19.02:Pros and Cons
                    An entertainment in which a series of confidence tricks are played before a panel of celebrities. Who did what to whom - and how? Or did it just sound like a con trick and was really perfectly legal? In the chair Shaw Taylor
                    On the panel Norma Ronald
                    Brian Johnston , Leonard Sachs The actors SHIRLEY DIXON
                    AMANDA MURRAY , ALARIC COTTER and ROGER SNOWDON
                    Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON Producer
                    ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                    7.30 Sports Desk with cricket
                    Contributors
                    Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                    Unknown: Norma Ronald
                    Unknown: Brian Johnston
                    Unknown: Leonard Sachs
                    Unknown: Shirley Dixon
                    Unknown: Amanda Murray
                    Unknown: Alaric Cotter
                    Unknown: Roger Snowdon
                    Written By: Brad Ashton
                    Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                    19.32:Robin Richmond
                    The Organist Entertains ERNEST BROADBENT
                    (Tower Ballroom, Blackpool)
                    RON RHODE (Organ-Stop Pizza Parlour, Arizona) FRANK STEELE.
                    (Town Hall, Ossett)
                    HAROLD SMART (Electronic)
                    Contributors
                    Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
                    Unknown: Frank Steele.
                    20.02:Folk 75
                    Jacqui and Bridie
                    Presented by Jack McLaughlin Producer RAY HARVEY
                    Contributors
                    Presented By: Jack McLaughlin
                    Producer: Ray Harvey
                    20.30:Folkweave
                    Martin Winsor introduces recordings made at The Preston Folk Club and Gypsies
                    1: Gypsy History
                    Introduced by FRED ROOKE News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM
                    Contributors
                    Introduces: Martin Winsor
                    Introduced By: Fred Rooke
                    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                    21.02:Victor Silvester and His Orchestra
                    in Radio 2 Ballroom
                    Introduced by Tom Edwards
                    Producer JOHN HOOPER
                    Contributors
                    Introduced By: Tom Edwards
                    Producer: John Hooper
                    22.02:Sports Desk
                    22.05:Tom Edwards
                    with Music Through Midnight including Contact and at 12.0
                    Midnight Newsroom; weather
                    0.31:* am News Summary
                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 15TH 1975

                      6.00:as Radio 2
                      7.00:Noel Edmonds
                      9.00:Tony Blackburn
                      11.00:Paul Burnett
                      willi The Radio 1 Roadshow
                      Today from South Marine Park. South Shields Producer TONY HALE
                      Contributors
                      Producer: Tony Hale
                      12.30:Newsbeat
                      Today the way it Is
                      Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it
                      Contributors
                      Unknown: Richard Skinner
                      12.45:Johnnie Walker
                      14.02: David Hamilton
                      Also on VHF
                      17.00:Newsbeat
                      More news with Richard Skinner
                      Contributors
                      Unknown: Richard Skinner
                      17.15:Rosko's Round Table
                      A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                      Contributors
                      Producer: Dave Price
                      19.00:as Radio 2
                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 15TH 1975

                        6.00:News Summary; weather
                        6.02:Simon Bates
                        Including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought
                        7.02:Tony Brandon
                        Including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought
                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
                        (Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, [address removed])
                        Including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk
                        (Thurs afternoon's broadcast)
                        (Stereo)
                        11.30:Jimmy Young
                        1.50 Sports Desk including Cricket Scoreboard
                        14.02 David Hamilton
                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk: with racing results
                        17.02:Waggoners' Walk
                        (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
                        Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and MICHAEL BARTLETT The cast this week:
                        Contributors
                        Written By: Peter Ling
                        Producers: Piers Plowright
                        Producers: Michael Bartlett
                        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                        Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                        Tony Nash: Glynn Sweet
                        Alice Turner: Anna Wing
                        Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                        Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                        Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                        Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                        Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                        Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                        Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                        Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
                        Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                        Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                        Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                        Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
                        Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                        Chris Wyatt: Colin Campbell
                        Dawn Taplow: Carole Boyd
                        Dilys: Norma Ronald
                        17.17:Sam Costa
                        5.45 Sports Disk with up-to-the-minute racing results
                        18.45:Sports Desk
                        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results
                        19.02:Just for Fun
                        Don Davis with some problems and posers involving a pencil, a postcard and some prizes, Devised by DON DAVIS Producer JOHN DAVIS
                        7.30 Sports Desk
                        Including Cricket Scoreboard
                        Contributors
                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Producer: John Davis
                        19.32:John Fox
                        conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA plus THE ADDED DIMENSION
                        Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERT
                        Contributors
                        Presented By: Jean Challis
                        Producer: Royston Herbert
                        20.32:Friday Night is Music Night
                        from the Hippodrome, Colders Green
                        Stanley Black conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA led by ARTHUR PRICE
                        THE CENTRAL BAND OF TBI ROYAL AIR FORCE
                        (by permission of the Air Defence Board of the Defence Council) conductor WING-COMMANDER R. E. C. DAVIES , OBE,
                        Organising Director of Music Friday Night's Star Singers MARYETTA MIDGLEY
                        VERNON MIDGLEY
                        THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                        (Before an invited audience)
                        Contributors
                        Conductor: Wing-Commander R. E. C. Davies
                        Singers: Maryetta Midgley
                        Singers: Vernon Midgley
                        Singers: John McCarthy
                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Producer: Peter Bell
                        22.02:Sports Desk
                        with evening racing results
                        22.05:Len Jackson
                        with Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers BILL BEBB
                        BARBARA PACE, MEL HOUSE and at 12.0
                        Midnight Newsroom; weather
                        Contributors
                        Unknown: Julie Dawn
                        Producers: Bill Bebb
                        0.31:* am News Summary
                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY AUGUST 16TH 1975

                          6.00:as Radio 2


                          8.06:Ed Stewart

                          Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                          8.45* Headline Spotters

                          10.00:Rosko

                          Producer DAVE prici

                          13.00:Alexis Korner's Top Twelve

                          Also on VHF
                          Alexis Korner talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.
                          Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                          Talks: Alexis Korner
                          Unknown: Brian Matthew
                          Producer: Stuart Grundy


                          14.00:Alan Freeman

                          Also on VHF Producer
                          tony WILSONContributors

                          Unknown: Tony Wilson


                          17.00:John Peel

                          Also on VHF
                          News, reviews and comment on the Rock Week
                          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                          Producer: John Walters


                          18.30:In Concert

                          Abo on VHF
                          The Allman Brothers
                          Introduced by ALAN BLACK
                          Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                          Introduced By: Alan Black
                          Producer: Jeff Griffin


                          19.30:as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY AUGUST 16TH 1975

                            6.00:News Summary; weather
                            6.02:Tom Edwards
                            Producer JACK DABBS
                            Contributors
                            Producer: Jack Dabbs
                            8.03:Racing Bulletin
                            8.06:* as Radio 1
                            10.02:Charlie Chester
                            with your Smiling Saturday Show
                            Producer DAVID WELSBY
                            Contributors
                            Producer: David Welsby
                            12.02:Two's Best
                            Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2. Extracts selected from last week's programmes. Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers STEVE ALLEN and JOHN MELOY
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: Len Jackson
                            Script By: Peter Clayton
                            Producers: Steve Allen
                            Producers: John Meloy
                            13.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball
                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 Cracking the gags
                            Freddie Davies , Mike Newman and Bill Pertwee
                            With KEN MACKINTOSH AND THE KING STREET BRASS and the MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS Producer MARTIN FISHER
                            (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: Freddie Davies
                            Unknown: Mike Newman
                            Unknown: Bill Pertwee
                            Unknown: With Ken MacKintosh
                            Singers: Michael John
                            Producer: Martin Fisher
                            13.30:Sport on 2
                            1500monly (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            Introduced by Desmond Lynam
                            1.30, 2.35, 3.5, 3.45, 5.0. Football League Special
                            The English soccer season kicks off and Sport on 2 brings special coverage of all the afternoon's games: ' live ' score flashes, commentary on the second half of one of the top matches, results as they come in, with classified checks at
                            5.0 and 5.45*
                            1.30, 2.10, 3.10, 3.35. 4.50, 5.25* Cricket: Third Test
                            The third day's play in the Third Test at Headingley between England and Australia. Reports from ChrisTOPHER MARTIN -
                            JENKINS, plus news' and reports from games affecting the top of the County Championship.
                            1.50, 2.10, 3.20, 5.30*
                            International Golf
                            Many of the world's top golfers, including doug SANDERS , JACK newton and the legendary SAM SNEAD compete for the top prize in the Benson and Hedges Festival at Fulford, Yorks. Reports and commentary on the final day from RENTON LAIDLAW and JOHN FENTON
                            1.45, 2.25, 2.55, 3.25, 5.40*
                            Racing from Newbury
                            2.30 Geoffrey Freer Stakes (lm 5f) - worth £10,000 to the winner
                            3.0 William Hill Handicap Stakes dim)
                            3.30 Washington Singer Stakes (6f)
                            Plus results from other meetings throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*.
                            2.10, 3.10, 5.35*
                            The Europa Cup
                            ANITA LONSBROUGH reports from the International Pool, Leeds, on the Europa Cup for women in swimming, and ALAN PARRY previews tonight's athletics finals in the European Cup at Nice.
                            2.0
                            Rowing
                            With three days to go before the start of the first-ever World Rowing Championships in this country, PHIL KING looks ahead to the event, talks to the leading personalities and sets the scene from Holme Pierrepont, near Nottingham.
                            News. too, of the English Bowls Association National Championships at Worthing, and a preview of the Austrian Grand Prix in Motor Sport at 5.30. And at 4.42* the return of: Sports Report
                            The football results as they come in, classified checks at
                            5.0 and 5.45*, reports and comment on the top stories of the day, the personalities, Motor Sport at 5.30*, classified racing results at 5.40*. Timetable:
                            1.30 News and prospects including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard
                            2.0 Rowing
                            2.10 Cricket/Golf/Swimming
                            2.25 Racing
                            2.35 Football/Cricket
                            2.55 Racing
                            3.10 Crieket/Golf/Swimming/
                            Football scoreflashes
                            3.25 Racing
                            3.35 Cricket/Golf/Swimming
                            3.45 Football half-times
                            3.55 Football commentary
                            4.42 Sports Report
                            5.0 Classified football results
                            5.30 Motor Sport/Athletics
                            5.40 Classified Racing/Cricket/
                            Football
                            Events may alter timings
                            A Radio Sports Unit production
                            Contributors
                            Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                            Unknown: Christopher Martin
                            Unknown: Doug Sanders
                            Unknown: Jack Newton
                            Unknown: Sam Snead
                            Unknown: Renton Laidlaw
                            Unknown: John Fenton
                            Unknown: William Hill
                            Unknown: Anita Lonsbrough
                            Unknown: Alan Parry
                            Unknown: Phil King
                            18.03:Star Sound
                            1500monly (ako 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            A musical look at films.
                            To be a superstar you have to appeal to Middle America - and that's not possible i] you're a foreigner says Michael Caine who recalls his film career and introduces background music from Zulu 'The Ipcress File ', ' Alfie 'The Wrong Box X Deadfall ', ' The Italian Job 'Battle of Britain 'Sleuth' and his current release ' The Wilby Conspiracy,! Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: Michael Caine
                            Introduced By: David Bellan
                            19.02:Ken Dodd
                            says: They Can't Touch You For It
                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            19.30:Sports Desk with cricket
                            19.32:Radio 2 Top Tunes
                            BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by JOHNNY DOUGLAS Introduced by Tony Brandon
                            Contributors
                            Conductor: Neil Richardson
                            Conducted By: Johnny Douglas
                            Introduced By: Tony Brandon
                            20.30:Saturday Night
                            with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
                            Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Danny Street
                            Introduced by Ray Moore Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTON
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: Angela Morley
                            Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                            Unknown: Brian Fahey
                            Introduced By: Ray Moore
                            Producers: Frank Hooper
                            Producers: Eoin Hamilton
                            22.02:European Pop Jury
                            Presented in London by David Gell
                            A monthly programme in which
                            1.600 young people in eight European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today. Taking part: United Kingdom (BBC)
                            Finland (YLE), Ireland (RTE)
                            Sweden (SR), Yugoslavia (JRT) Norway (NRK), Spain (RNE) Germany (WDR)
                            Producer STEVE ALLEN
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: David Gell
                            Producer: Steve Allen
                            23.02:Sports Desk
                            including a special report on the European Athletics Cup Final in Nice
                            23.06:Alan Dell
                            with Music Through Midnight including at 12.0
                            Midnight Newsroom; weather
                            0.31:* am News Summary
                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 17TH 1975

                              6.55:as Radio 2
                              8.32:Ed Stewart
                              Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                              Producer DON GEORGE
                              Contributors
                              Producer: Don George
                              10.00:Paul Burnett
                              with All There is to Hear
                              Contributors
                              Producer: Mike Hawkes
                              13.00:Jimmy Savile
                              1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                              2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                              Contributors
                              Producer: Ted Beston
                              15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show
                              Producer PETE RITZEMA
                              Contributors
                              Producer: Pete Ritzema
                              17.00:Insight
                              This week:
                              Six Crises in Pop - 10 cc
                              10 cc are four Mancunians who joined together after their successful separate ventures during the pop boom of the ,60s. They literally started all over again on a four-year climb to the top. recently capped by their second number one single. ' I'm Not In Love,' and two top ten albums. The pressure points and days of decision they encountered along the way are examined. Written and presented by PAUL GAMBACCINI
                              Producer TEDDY WARRICK
                              Contributors
                              Presented By: Paul Gambaccini
                              Producer: Teddy Warrick
                              18.00:Tom Browne
                              Also on VHF with the Top 20
                              Producer MIKE HAWKES
                              Contributors
                              Producer: Mike Hawkes
                              19.00:Sunday Sport
                              Introduced by Ed Stewart
                              International Athletics: the European Cup Finals in Nice. ALAN PARRY reports.
                              Motor Racing: The Austrian Grand Prix, the 12th round of the World Championship, at Osterreichring. BARRIE GILL reports.
                              Cricket: with the John Player League building up into another tense battle reports on the counties involved, plus news of other matches.
                              Show Jumping: news from the European Championships in Munich and the British Jumping Dciby at Hickstead.
                              Cycling: the international meeting at Dunkirk. Reporter HUGH PORTER.
                              A Radio Sports Unit production
                              Contributors
                              Introduced By: Ed Stewart
                              Unknown: Alan Parry
                              Unknown: Barrie Gill
                              Reporter: Hugh Porter.
                              19.30:as Radio 2
                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 17TH 1975

                                6.55:New Day
                                Introduced by MICHAEL PAGE
                                Contributors
                                Introduced By: Michael Page
                                7.00:News Summary; weatherman
                                7.03 Dudley Savage
                                As Prescribed
                                DUDLEY SAVAGE at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and BRIGROUSE AND RASTRICK BAND conductor JAMES SCOTT with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer IAN CARSON
                                Contributors
                                Unknown: Dudley Savage
                                Conductor: James Scott
                                Producer: Ian Carson
                                8.03:Ray Moore
                                introduces Banners and Bonnets Salvation Army music
                                COLONEL WILL PRATT tells a story about the Army's day-to-day work. Producer COLIN SEMPER
                                Contributors
                                Producer: Colin Semper
                                8.32:* as Radio 1
                                10.03 David Jacobs
                                introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN REGINALD LEOPOLO ORCHESTRA with ALAN PERRY
                                Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                                Contributors
                                Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                                Conducted By: Reginald Leopolo
                                Unknown: Alan Perry
                                Producer: Robert Bowman
                                11.30:People's Service
                                The second of three programmes based on the theme of ' Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.' Led in the Aberdeen studios by IAN PITT-WATSON
                                2: Joseph the Prisoner Producer DOUGLAS AITKEN
                                Contributors
                                Producer: Douglas Aitken
                                12.02:Family Favourites
                                Introduced by Jean Challis MARAMA MARTIN ,
                                Radio New Zealand
                                ROGER HUDSON, BFBS, Singapore and Gan GEORGE MCLEAN , CBC, Toronto PETER YOUNG , ABC, Sydney Producer PAM cox
                                (14 September: Canada and Australia and a three-way link between Belfast and Cologne)
                                Contributors
                                Introduced By: Jean Challis
                                Introduced By: Marama Martin
                                Introduced By: Gan George McLean
                                Unknown: Toronto Peter Young
                                14.02:Ken Dodd
                                says: They Can't Touch You For It
                                Dodiiy's World of Whimsy inhabited by TALFRYN THOMAS JO MANNING WILSON. MIRIAM MARGOI. YES, MICHAEL MCCLAIN JOHN GRAHAM , CHRIS EMMETT Producer BOBBY JAYE
                                (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)
                                Contributors
                                Unknown: Talfryn Thomas
                                Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson.
                                Unknown: Miriam Margoi.
                                Unknown: Michael McClain
                                Unknown: John Graham
                                Unknown: Chris Emmett
                                Producer: Bobby Jaye
                                14.30:NoŽl
                                The Life and Times of Sir NoŽl Coward
                                A series in 13 parts
                                Sometimes I would look across the stage at Gertie and she would simply take my breath away; her quality was to me unique and her magic impenetrable. (NOEL COWARD) In this programme, his career as an actor, playwright, composer and director is traced through the most ambitious of his productions, Tonight at 8.30.
                                Part 8: Tonight at 8.30. including Joyce Carey , Graham Payn , Lord Monntbatten, Celia Johnson and the voices of Margaret Leighton Trevor Howard
                                Gertrude Lawrence and Sir NoŽl Coward
                                Written and narrated by SIBRIDAN MORLEY
                                Programme associate CHARLES CASTLE
                                Series consultant FRANK SALTER Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                                Contributors
                                Unknown: Joyce Carey
                                Unknown: Graham Payn
                                Unknown: Celia Johnson
                                Unknown: Margaret Leighton
                                Unknown: Trevor Howard
                                Unknown: Gertrude Lawrence
                                Unknown: Sibridan Morley
                                Unknown: Frank Salter
                                15.30:Hubert Gregg
                                says Thanks for the Memory Producer Phyllis ROBINSON
                                Contributors
                                Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                                16.02:Charlie Chester
                                Also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER
                                5.2 Cricket Scoreboard
                                Contributors
                                Unknown: Percy Edwards
                                Producer: Ron Gardner
                                18.00:as Radio 1
                                19.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball
                                19.30:Semprini Serenade
                                BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPER
                                Contributors
                                Leader: Michael Tomalin
                                Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                                Producer: Frank Hooper
                                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour
                                United hymn-singing from
                                St John 's Methodist Church, Connah's Qua.y. DeesJde, Clwyd Hymns introduced by REV ELWYN JONES
                                Conductor THOMAS SAMUEL DAVIES Organist THOMAS JOHN TAYLOR
                                Prayer and Blessing by the Minister, REV R. s. PINCHES
                                All my hope on God Is founded (Groeswen): Sweet is the work (Deep Harmony); Saviour, blessed Saviour (Norfolk Park); When I survey (Lief); Who is on the Lord's side (Rachie); 0 thou who earnest from above (Wilton); Summer suns are glowing (Ruth); All hail the power (Diadem)
                                Contributors
                                Unknown: St John
                                Introduced By: Rev Elwyn Jones
                                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes
                                Introduced by Alan Keith Producer PETER CHISWELL
                                Contributors
                                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                                Producer: Peter Chiswell
                                22.02:Brass and Strings
                                BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG
                                THE WILLIAM DAVIS CONSTRUCTION GROUP BAND conductor IAN BARTRAM Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILES
                                Contributors
                                Conducted By: Leon Young
                                Conducted By: The William Davis
                                Conductor: Ian Bartram
                                Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                                Producer: Allan Giles
                                23.02:Sports Desk
                                with a special report on the last day of the European Athletics Cup Final in Nice
                                23.04:Sounds of Jazz
                                Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment, with GRAHAM COLLIER MUSIC, CDM TRIO Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                                Midnight Newsroom; weather
                                Contributors
                                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                                Unknown: Graham Collier
                                Unknown: Keith Stewart
                                0.31:* am News Summary
                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X