Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 18TH 1975

    6.00:as Radio 2
    7.00:Noel Edmonds
    Producer DAVE TATE
    Contributors
    Producer: Dave Tate
    9.00:Tony Blackburn
    Producer ROGER PUSEY
    Contributors
    Producer: Roger Pusey
    11.00 Dave Lee Travis
    with The Radio 1 Roadshow
    Today from The Glebe, Dunbar Producer BEN LYONS
    Contributors
    Producer: Ben Lyons
    12.30:Newsbeat
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it
    Contributors
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    12.45:Johnnie Walker
    Producer RON BELCHIER
    Contributors
    Producer: Ron Belchier
    14.02avid Hamilton
    Also on VHF
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMS
    Contributors
    Producer: Paul Williams
    17.00:Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie Mayer
    Contributors
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    17.15:John Peel
    with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERS
    Contributors
    Producer: John Walters
    19.00:as Radio 2
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 19TH 1975

      6.00:News Summary; weather
      6.02:Simon Bates
      Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
      C.15 Pause for Thought
      A selection from Pause for Thought, 25p, from bookshops
      Contributors
      Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
      7.02:Tony Brandon
      Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
      8.27 Racing Bulletin
      8.45 Pause for Thought
      Contributors
      Producer: Denis O'Keeffe
      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
      Producers DENYS JONES
      ANGELA BOND, JACK DABBS including at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk
      (Friday afternoon's broadcast)
      Contributors
      Producers: Denys Jones
      11.30:Jimmy Young
      Producers HARRY WALTERS and ANN COLVIN
      1.50 Sports Desk including Cricket Scoreboard
      Contributors
      Producers: Harry Walters
      Unknown: Ann Colvin
      14.02 David Hamilton
      as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
      2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk including up-to-the-minute racing results
      17.02:Waggoners' Walk
      (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
      Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and MICHAEL BARTLETT
      Mike and Claire have arranged a ' reunion ' for Mrs Tandy ; Matt has been given his release date from Wickham Grove ; and Jean has agreed to stay on at Albion Place - temporarily. Cast: page 46
      Contributors
      Written By: Alan Downer
      Producers: Piers Plowright
      Producers: Michael Bartlett
      Unknown: Mrs Tandy
      Unknown: Wickham Grove
      17.17:Sam Costa
      Producer FRANCES LINE
      5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
      Contributors
      Producer: Frances Line
      18.45:Sports Desk
      19.02:Free Spin
      Alan Freeman is the question-master in this telephone game which tests your knowledge of all types of music - from Beethoven to the Bay City Rollers. Record tokens are the prizes for successful contestants. Compiled and produced by BOB OLIVER ROGERS
      If you would like to take part in the programme, write, giving an evening telephone number, to: Free Spin, BBC, London WIA 4WW
      7.30 Sports Desk
      Including Cricket Scoreboard
      Contributors
      Unknown: Alan Freeman
      Produced By: Bob Oliver Rogers
      19.32:Alan Dell
      7.32 The Dance Band Days
      A selection of British dance band favourites
      Producer LAWRIE MONK
      8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer JOHN HOOPER
      Contributors
      Producer: John Hooper
      21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton
      with The Best of Jazz on records
      Producer KEITH STEWART
      Contributors
      Producer: Keith Stewart
      22.02:Sports Desk
      22.05:John Dunn
      with Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
      Midnight Newsroom; weather
      Contributors
      Unknown: Julie Dawn
      0.31:* am News Summary
      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY AUGUST 19TH 1975

        6.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        11.00:Dave Lee Travis

        with The Radio 1 Roadshow
        Today from The Links, Burnt-island. Producer BEN LYONSContributors

        Producer: Ben Lyons


        12.30:Newsbeat

        Laurie Mayer with the newsContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        12.45:Johnnie Walker

        including the new Top 30

        14.02:David Hamilton

        Also on VHF

        17.00:Newsbeat


        17.15:Alan Freeman

        Youth Club Call
        Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

        Producer: Dave Atkey


        19.00:as Radio 2





        Originally posted by darren View Post
        BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 18TH 1975

        6.00:News Summary; weather
        6.02:Simon Bates
        Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
        C.15 Pause for Thought
        A selection from Pause for Thought, 25p, from bookshops
        Contributors
        Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
        7.02:Tony Brandon
        Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
        8.27 Racing Bulletin
        8.45 Pause for Thought
        Contributors
        Producer: Denis O'Keeffe
        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
        Producers DENYS JONES
        ANGELA BOND, JACK DABBS including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk
        (Friday afternoon's broadcast)
        Contributors
        Producers: Denys Jones
        11.30:Jimmy Young
        Producers HARRY WALTERS and ANN COLVIN
        1.50 Sports Desk including Cricket Scoreboard
        Contributors
        Producers: Harry Walters
        Unknown: Ann Colvin
        14.02 David Hamilton
        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk including up-to-the-minute racing results
        17.02:Waggoners' Walk
        (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
        Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and MICHAEL BARTLETT
        Mike and Claire have arranged a ' reunion ' for Mrs Tandy ; Matt has been given his release date from Wickham Grove ; and Jean has agreed to stay on at Albion Place - temporarily. Cast: page 46
        Contributors
        Written By: Alan Downer
        Producers: Piers Plowright
        Producers: Michael Bartlett
        Unknown: Mrs Tandy
        Unknown: Wickham Grove
        17.17:Sam Costa
        Producer FRANCES LINE
        5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
        Contributors
        Producer: Frances Line
        18.45:Sports Desk
        19.02:Free Spin
        Alan Freeman is the question-master in this telephone game which tests your knowledge of all types of music - from Beethoven to the Bay City Rollers. Record tokens are the prizes for successful contestants. Compiled and produced by BOB OLIVER ROGERS
        If you would like to take part in the programme, write, giving an evening telephone number, to: Free Spin, BBC, London WIA 4WW
        7.30 Sports Desk
        Including Cricket Scoreboard
        Contributors
        Unknown: Alan Freeman
        Produced By: Bob Oliver Rogers
        19.32:Alan Dell
        7.32 The Dance Band Days
        A selection of British dance band favourites
        Producer LAWRIE MONK
        8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer JOHN HOOPER
        Contributors
        Producer: John Hooper
        21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton
        with The Best of Jazz on records
        Producer KEITH STEWART
        Contributors
        Producer: Keith Stewart
        22.02:Sports Desk
        22.05:John Dunn
        with Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
        Midnight Newsroom; weather
        Contributors
        Unknown: Julie Dawn
        0.31:* am News Summary
        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY AUGUST 19TH 1975

          6.00:News Summary; weather
          6.02:Simon Bates
          6.15 Pause for Thought
          7.02:Tony Brandon
          8.27 Racing Bulletin
          8.45 Pause for Thought
          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
          including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk
          11.30:Jimmy Young
          1.50 Sports Desk with cricket
          14.02: David Hamilton
          as Radio 1, but including on 1500monly (also 202m Scotland)
          2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk and at 3.10'
          Racing from York
          The Benson and Hedges Gold Cup, for three-year-olds and upwards, run over 1m 2if.
          Commentary by PETER BROULEY
          Contributors
          Commentary By: Peter Brouley
          17.02:Waggoners' Walk
          (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)
          17.17:Sam Costa
          including at 5.45 Sports Desk
          18.45:Sports Desk
          19.02:Three in a Row
          Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting popular holiday resorts throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part.
          This week: Winter Garden, Vebtnor. Isle of Wight Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
          For tickets, write to: Ticket Unit, BBC. London WIA 4WW, stating the venue for which tickets are required.
          7.30 Sports Desk with cricket
          Contributors
          Unknown: Don Davis
          Unknown: Don Davis
          Producer: Ian Fenner
          19.32:Sing Something Simple
          The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
          Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELL
          Contributors
          Directed By: Cliff Adams
          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
          Producer: John Browell
          20.02:The Musical World of Frank Cordell
          with the BBC Radio Orchestra Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer BRIAN WILLEY
          Contributors
          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
          Producer: Brian Willey
          21.02:The Impresarios
          This week: Sir Bernard Delfont Part 1
          Michael Craig continues the stories of the men who create the world of entertainment.
          SIR BERNARD DELFONT Says: An impresario is one who promotes, or is the catalyst in presenting something to the public. He gathers all the elements together to give the public a form of entertainment, whether it be cultural concerts or a world championship boxing match.
          OLGA WINOGRADSKY says about Sir Bernard Delfont : I said ' I think you should do something on your own - some business - open a little office and try and do what you can.' I said 'Look, take this pound, go in the West End and get a room - one room, there's always a phone and a table - phone up and ask for a typewriter on weekly payments and try and begin, and you'll see that the God will be good to you and he'll help you, because you've been so good to me all the time.' That's how he began. with Sidney Burns. Keith Devon Rita Freeman. Marie Harris Mollie Maureen. Esta Nossell Elsie Waters and Doris Waters Research BILL SULLIVAN Written by FRANK SALTER
          Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
          Contributors
          Unknown: Michael Craig
          Unknown: Sir Bernard Delfont
          Unknown: Olga Winogradsky
          Unknown: Sir Bernard Delfont
          Unknown: Sidney Burns.
          Unknown: Keith Devon
          Unknown: Rita Freeman.
          Unknown: Marie Harris
          Unknown: Mollie Maureen.
          Unknown: Esta Nossell
          Unknown: Elsie Waters
          Unknown: Doris Waters
          Unknown: Bill Sullivan
          Written By: Frank Salter
          Producer: David Rayvern Allen
          22.02:Sports Desk
          22.05:Colin Berry
          with Music Through Midnight including Contact and at 12.0
          Midnight Newsroom; weather
          0.31:* am News Summary
          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 20TH 1975

            6.00:as Radio 2
            7.00:Noel Edmonds
            9.00:Tony Blackburn
            11.00 Dave Lee Travis
            with The Radio 1 Roadshow
            Today from North Foreshore, Largs
            Producer BEN LYONS
            Contributors
            Producer: Ben Lyons
            12.30:Newsbeat
            Today the way it is
            Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it
            Contributors
            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
            12.45:Johnnie Walker
            14.02: David Hamilton
            Also on VHF
            17.00:Newsbeat
            Mure news with Laurie Mayer
            Contributors
            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
            17.15:Anne Nightingale
            reviews the latest sounds around
            Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
            Contributors
            Producer: Bernie Andrews
            19.00:as Radio 2
            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 20TH 1975

              6.00:News Summary; weather
              6.02:Simon Bates
              including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought
              7.02:Tony Brandon
              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              S.45 Pause for Thought
              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
              (Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk
              (Tues afternoon's broadcast)
              11.30:Jimmy Young
              including at 12.2 and 1.2 Sports Desk: the latest news of the Gillette Cup Semi-finals
              1.50 Sports Desk with cricket
              14.02: David Hamilton
              as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
              2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk and at 3.15
              Racing from York
              The Terry's All Gold Ebor (Handicap): for three-year-olds and upwards run over lim.
              Commentary by PETER BROMLEY
              Contributors
              Commentary By: Peter Bromley
              17.02:Waggoners' Walk
              (Repeated. Thurs 10.30 am)
              17.17:Sam Costa
              including at 5.45 Sports Desk
              18.45:Sports Desk
              19.02:Lucky 13!
              A game in which members of the public - with a bit of skill and luck - can win prizes.
              Your chairman is Mr Lucky 13 John Junkin
              Based on a format by \IAN MESSITER who also wrote the questions
              Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
              7.30 Sports Desk with cricket
              Contributors
              Unknown: Mr Lucky
              Unknown: John Junkin
              19.32:How the West was Sung
              with George Hamilton IV
              A musical American history in country style
              8: Remember the Alamo Narrators
              EDDIE MATTHEWS. VALERIE COLGAN George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTON
              Contributors
              Unknown: George Hamilton
              Narrators: Eddie Matthews.
              Narrators: Valerie Colgan
              Narrators: George Hamilton
              Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
              Produced By: Charles Chilton
              20.02:Country Club
              David Allan introduces more of his interviews recorded at the Country Music Fan Fair in Nashville with British guests
              The Echo Mountain Band Producer COLIN CHANDLER
              Contributors
              Introduces: David Allan
              Producer: Colin Chandler
              22.02:Sports Desk
              22.06:Jean Challis
              with Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers BILL BEBB
              BARBARA PAGE, MEL HOUSE and at 12.0
              Midnight Newsroom; weather
              Contributors
              Unknown: Julie Dawn
              0.31:* am News Summary
              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY AUGUST 21ST 1975

                6.00:as Radio 2
                7.00:Noel Edmonds
                9.00:Tony Blackburn
                11.00 Dave Lee Travis
                with The Radio 1 Roadshow
                Today from The Low Green , Ayr Producer BEN LYONS
                Contributors
                Unknown: Low Green
                Producer: Ben Lyons
                12.30:Newsbeat
                Laurie Mayer with the news
                Contributors
                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                12.45:Johnnie Walker
                including the new Top 30 LPS
                14.02: David Hamilton
                Also on VHF
                17.00:Newsbeat
                More news with Laurie Mayer
                Contributors
                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                17.15:John Peel
                with Top Gear
                Producer JOHN WALTERS
                Contributors
                Producer: John Walters
                19.00:as Radio 2
                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 21ST 1975

                  6.00:News Summary; weather
                  6.02:Simon Bates
                  6.15 Pause for Thought
                  7.02:Tony Brandon
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin
                  8.45 Pause for Thought
                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
                  including at 10.30 Waggoners' Walk
                  (Wed afternoon's broadcast)
                  11.30:Jimmy Young
                  1.50 Sports Desk with cricket
                  14.02: David Hamilton
                  as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                  2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk and at 3.40
                  Racing from York
                  The C and G Gimcrack Stakes For two-year-olds run over 6f Commentary by PETER BROMLEY
                  Contributors
                  Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                  17.02:Waggoners' Walk
                  (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)
                  17.17:Sam Costa
                  including at 5.45 Sports Desk
                  18.45:Sports Desk
                  19.02:Pros and Cons
                  An entertainment in which a series of confidence tricks is played before a panel of celebrities. Who did what to whom - and how? Or did it just sound like a con trick? In the chair Shaw Taylor
                  On the panel Charmian Innes Percy Edwards. Alfred Marks The actors EVA HADDON
                  JOHN FORREST, ALEXANDER JOHN Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON. Producer
                  ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                  7.30 Sports Desk with cricket
                  Contributors
                  Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                  Unknown: Charmian Innes
                  Unknown: Percy Edwards.
                  Unknown: Alexander John
                  Written By: Brad Ashton.
                  Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                  19.32:Robin Richmond
                  The Organist Entertains JENNIFER BATE
                  (BBC Concert Hall) LOUIS MORDISH
                  (Gaumont-State, Kilburn)
                  FLORENCE DE JONG (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames)
                  PETER BARTLE (Electronic)
                  Contributors
                  Unknown: Peter Bartle
                  20.02:Folk 75
                  Johnny Silvo and Pennyroyal
                  Presented by Jack McLaughlin Producer RAY HARVEY
                  Contributors
                  Unknown: Johnny Silvo
                  Presented By: Jack McLaughlin
                  Producer: Ray Harvey
                  20.30:Folkweave
                  Martin Winsor introduces
                  FLAKY PASTRY, recorded at Norwich Folk Festival 74. and Gypsies
                  2: Gypsies as Folklorists Introduced b'f FRED ROOKE News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM
                  Contributors
                  Introduces: Martin Winsor
                  Unknown: Fred Rooke
                  Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                  21.02:Those Were The Days
                  in Radio 2 Ballroom
                  SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Compère Benny Lee
                  MC and Dance Hostess
                  HOLLAND AND SYLVIA BROCKBANK Guest Diana Landor
                  Introduced by Robin Boyle
                  Producer JOHN HOOPER
                  Contributors
                  Unknown: Sidney Davey
                  Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                  Unknown: Diana Landor
                  Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                  Producer: John Hooper
                  22.02:Sports Desk
                  22.05:Tom Edwards
                  with Music Through Midnight Including Contact and at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather
                  0.31:* am News Summary
                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 22ND 1975

                    6.00:as Radio 2
                    7.00:Noel Edmonds
                    9.00:Tony Blackburn
                    11.00: Dave Lee Travis
                    with The Radio 1 Roadshow
                    Today from By The Beach Pavilion, Girvan
                    Producer BEN LYONS
                    Contributors
                    Producer: Ben Lyons
                    12.30:Newsbeat
                    Today the way it is
                    Richard Skinner and the News. beat team find the news and the people making it
                    Contributors
                    Unknown: Richard Skinner
                    12.45:Johnnie Walker
                    14.02: David Hamilton
                    Also on VHF
                    17.00:Newsbeat
                    More news with Richard Skinner
                    Contributors
                    Unknown: Richard Skinner
                    17.15:Rosko's Round Table
                    A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                    Producer DAVE PRICE
                    19.00:as Radio 2
                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 22ND 1975

                      6.00:News summary; weather
                      6.02:Simon Bates
                      including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought
                      7.02:Tony Brandon
                      including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought (RepeaO
                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Norwich
                      from the Top Rank Club, All Saints' Green, Norwich, before an invited audience.
                      (Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at 10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk
                      11.30:Jimmy Young
                      1.50 Sports Desk including Cricket Scoreboard
                      14.02: David Hamilton
                      as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                      2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results
                      17.02:Waggoners' Walk
                      (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                      Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and MICHAEL BARTLETT The cast this week:
                      Contributors
                      Written By: Jill Hyem
                      Written By: Alan Downer
                      Producers: Piers Plowright
                      Producers: Michael Bartlett
                      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                      Alice Turner: Anna Wing
                      Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                      Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                      Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                      Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                      Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
                      Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                      Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
                      Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                      Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                      Ken Thurston: Michael J. Jackson
                      Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                      Chris Wyatt: Colin Campbell
                      Mandy: Miriam Newhouse
                      Rhoda Patterson: Winefride Shelley
                      17.17:Sam Costa
                      Including at
                      5.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results
                      18.45:Sports Desk
                      A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results
                      19.02:Just for Fun
                      Don Davis with some problems and posers involving a pencil, a postcard and some prizes. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer JOHN DAVIS
                      7.30 Sports Desk including Cricket Scoreboard
                      Contributors
                      Unknown: Don Davis
                      Unknown: Don Davis
                      Producer: John Davis
                      19.32:Johnny Gregory
                      conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                      Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERT
                      Contributors
                      Presented By: Jean Challis
                      Producer: Royston Herbert
                      20.32:Friday Night is Music Night
                      from the Hippodrome, Golders Green Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                      THE HENDON BAND
                      Conductor D. M. MORRISON
                      Friday Night's Star Singers: LISSA GRAY
                      THOMAS EDMONDS
                      THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                      Contributors
                      Leader: Arthur Leavins
                      Conductor: D. M. Morrison
                      Singers: Lissa Gray
                      Singers: Thomas Edmonds
                      Singers: Nigel Brooks
                      Piano: Gordon Langford
                      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                      Producer: Peter Bell
                      22.02:Sports Desk
                      22.05:Len Jackson
                      with Music Through Midnight Including
                      JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers BILL BEBB
                      BARBARA PAGE, MEL HOUSE and at 12.0
                      Midnight Newsroom; weather
                      Contributors
                      Unknown: Julie Dawn
                      0.31:* am News Summary
                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY AUGUST 23RD 1975

                        6.00:as Radio 2
                        8.06:Ed Stewart
                        Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                        Producer DON GEORGE
                        8.45* Headline Spotters
                        (Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WW)
                        Contributors
                        Producer: Don George
                        10.00:Rosko
                        Producer DAVE PRICE
                        Contributors
                        Producer: Dave Price
                        13.00:Trini Lopez's Top Twelve
                        Also on VHF Trini Lopez talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.
                        Producer STUART GRUNDY
                        Contributors
                        Talks: Trini Lopez
                        Unknown: Brian Matthew
                        Producer: Stuart Grundy
                        14.00:Alan Freeman
                        Also on VHF Producer
                        TONY WILSON
                        Contributors
                        Unknown: Tony Wilson
                        17.00:John Peel
                        Also on VHF
                        News, reviews and comment on the Rock Week
                        Producer JOHN WALTERS
                        Contributors
                        Producer: John Walters
                        18.30:In Concert
                        Also on VHF
                        Robin Trower Band
                        (Repeat)
                        Contributors
                        Introduced by: Alan Black
                        Producer: Jeff Griffin
                        19.30:as Radio 2
                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY AUGUST 23RD 1975
                          6.00:News Summary; weather:
                          6.02:Tom Edwards
                          Producer JACK DABBS
                          8.3 Racing Bulletin
                          Contributors
                          Producer: Jack Dabbs
                          8.06:' as Radio 1
                          10.02:John Dunn
                          Producer DAVID WELSBY
                          Contributors
                          Producer: David Welsby
                          12.02:Two's Best
                          Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes.
                          Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers STEVE ALLEN and JOHN MELOY
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Len Jackson
                          Script By: Peter Clayton
                          Producers: Steve Allen
                          Producers: John Meloy
                          13.02:The First of the Christmas Shows
                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                          Written and presented by the famous unknown Eddie Braben
                          Wishing to remain anonymous BILL PERTWEE ,ELI WOODS
                          DAVID CASEY , ALISON STEADMAN Producer james CASEY
                          (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Eddie Braben
                          Unknown: Bill Pertwee
                          Unknown: Eli Woods
                          Unknown: David Casey
                          Unknown: Alison Steadman
                          Producer: James Casey
                          13.30:Sport on 2
                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                          Introduced by Desmond Lynam with star guests and the best of today's sporting action including:
                          1.30, 2.25, 3.25, 3.45. 5.0* Football League Special
                          Exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of the top matches of the day, score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and
                          5.45*
                          1.40. 2.25, 2.50, 3.25, 4.50, 5.30. Cricket
                          The fight for the County Championship, with reports on today's crucial games, plus news of The Australians match against Essex at Chelmsford,
                          1.45, 2.10, 2.40, 3.10, 5.40* Racing from Goodwood featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the Waterford Crystal Mile worth £9.000 and the ladies' race with the top prize of £2,000,
                          2.15 Waterford Crystal Mile (Old Mile)
                          2.45 Waterford Candelabra Stakes (7f)
                          3.15 Waterford Rosebowl Handicap ladies' race (Old Mile)
                          Plus results from other meetIngs throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*
                          1.50, 2.0, 2.50, 3.25, 5.30. Rowing
                          The World Championships
                          Competitors from 30 countries are at Holme Pierrepont, Nottingham, to challenge for medals in the first-ever World Rowing Championships to be held in Britain.
                          PETER JONES , along with JOHN SNAGGE , introduces today's action, which includes the semi-finals of the women's and the lightweight events. PHIL KING meets the personalities.
                          1.50, 2.50, 3.25, 5.30* Cycling
                          The World Championships
                          Special coverage of today's events at Rocurt in Belgium by the former World Champion HUGH PORTER , and JOHN BURNS.
                          News, too, of Bowls - The Finals of the Middleton Cup at Worthing-and motor sport, with a look ahead to the Czechoslovakian Grand Prix, in which PHIL READ will be hopIng to retain his motor cycling title.
                          And at 4.42*
                          Sports Report
                          The football results as they come in, classified checks at
                          5.0 and' 5.45*. reports and comment on the top stories of the day, the personalities making the news; Motor Sport at 5.30*, classified racing results at 5.40* Timetable:
                          1.30 News and prospects from all featured events, including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard
                          2.0 Rowing; 2.10 Racing
                          2.25Football/Cricket
                          2.40 Racing
                          2.50 Rowing/Cycling/Cricket
                          3.10 Racing
                          3.25 Football scoreflashes/ Rowing/Cycling/Cricket
                          3.45 Football half-times
                          3.55 Football commentary
                          4.42 Sports Report with first results
                          5.0 Classified results
                          5.30 Motor Sport
                          5.40 Classified racing/Football/ Cricket
                          Events may alter timings
                          . A Radio Sports Unit production
                          Contributors
                          Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                          Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                          Unknown: Peter Jones
                          Introduces: John Snagge
                          Unknown: Phil King
                          Unknown: Hugh Porter
                          Unknown: John Burns.
                          Unknown: Phil Read
                          18.03:Star Sound
                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                          A musical look at films. Spread It Abroad!
                          David Bellan visits Sweden and brings back a bumper bundle of listeners' requests from around and about the holiday night-spots.
                          Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: David Bellan
                          Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst
                          19.02:Ken Dodd
                          says: They Can't Touch You For It
                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                          7.3* Sports Desk with cricket
                          19.32:Radio 2 Top Tunes
                          BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON
                          BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes
                          Introduced by Tony Brandon
                          Contributors
                          Conductor: Neil Richardson
                          Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                          Introduced By: Tony Brandon
                          20.30:Saturday Night
                          with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
                          Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Moira Kerr
                          Introduced by Ray Moore Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTON
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Angela Morley
                          Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                          Unknown: Brian Fahey
                          Unknown: Moira Kerr
                          Introduced By: Ray Moore
                          Producers: Frank Hooper
                          Producers: Eoin Hamilton
                          22.02:Gilbert Becaud in Concert
                          at the London Palladium and talking to Ray Moore about his life and music
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Ray Moore
                          23.02:Sports Desk
                          With evening racing results
                          23.06:Alan Dell
                          with Music Through Midnight Including at 12.0
                          Midnight Newsroom; weather
                          0.31:* am News Summary
                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 24TH 1975

                            6.55:as Radio 2
                            8.32:Ed Stewart
                            Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                            10.00:Paul Burnett
                            with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKES
                            Contributors
                            Producer: Mike Hawkes
                            13.00:Jimmy Savile
                            1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                            2.9 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                            Contributors
                            Producer: Ted Beston
                            15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show
                            Producer PETE RITZEMA
                            Contributors
                            Producer: Pete Ritzema
                            17.00:Insight
                            People and developments that have influenced pop music. Thus week:
                            The Influence of Jazz on Pop An examination of how jazz music and musicians have influenced the world of rock and a look at the movement oalled ' jazz-rock '. With music from BLOOD, SWEAT AND TEARS. CHICAGO, SOFT MACHINE and Cream
                            Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND
                            Producer TONY HALE (Manchester)
                            Contributors
                            Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                            Producer: Tony Hale
                            18.00:Tom Browne
                            Also on VHF with the Top 20
                            Producer MIKE HAWKES
                            Contributors
                            Producer: Mike Hawkes
                            19.00:Sunday Sport
                            with Ed Stewart
                            International Athletics -
                            Great Britain v USSR: ALAN PARRY and NORMAN CUDDEFORD report from Crystal Palace on the first day of this star-studded Bank Holiday Kraft International. PETER MATTHEWS provides the facts and figures Cricket: The John Player League and the fight for the Sunday League title, plus news of all today's matches.
                            Motor Cycling: The Czechosluvakian Grand Prix, the decisive round in this year's World Championship. CHRIS CARTER reports from Brno.
                            Rowing - The World Championships: Finals day in the women's and the lightweight events at Holme Pierrepont, Nottingham. Reporters PETER JONES , JOHN SNAGGE , PHIL KING. Cycling: HUGH PORTER and JOHN BURNS report from The World Championships in Belgium.
                            A Radio Sports Unit production
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: Alan Parry
                            Unknown: Peter Matthews
                            Unknown: Chris Carter
                            Reporters: Peter Jones
                            Reporters: John Snagge
                            Unknown: Hugh Porter
                            Unknown: John Burns
                            19.30:as Radio 2
                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 24TH 1075

                              6.55:New Day
                              Some prayers and music for the first day of the week
                              Introduced by MICHAEL page
                              Contributors
                              Introduced By: Michael Page
                              7.00:News Summary; weatherman
                              7.03: Dudley Savage: As Prescribed
                              DUDLEY SAVAGE at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and CAMBORNE TOWN BAND conductor BERNARD BYGRAVE with music requested for patients in hospital or at home.
                              Contributors
                              Organist: Dudley Savage
                              Conductor: Bernard Bygrave
                              Producer: Ian Carson
                              8.03:Ray Moore
                              introduces Manners and Bonnets Salvation Army music
                              COL WILL PRATT tells a story about the Army's day-to-day work.
                              Producer COLIN SEMPER
                              Contributors
                              Producer: Colin Semper
                              8.32:* as Radio 1
                              10.03 David Jacobs
                              introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With HELEN LANDIS
                              Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                              Contributors
                              Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                              Conductor: Reginald Leopold
                              Unknown: Helen Landis
                              Producer: Robert Bowman
                              11.30:People'sService
                              based on the theme of ' Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamooat.' Led in the Aberdeen studios by IAN PITT-WATSON
                              3: Joseph the Dreamer Producer DOUGLAS AITKEN
                              Contributors
                              Producer: Douglas Aitken
                              12.02:Family Favourites
                              Introduced by Jean Challis
                              Three-way link between Bet-fast, Cologne and London with MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC, Belfast
                              ANDREW PASTOUNA ,BFBS, Cologne GEORGE MCLEAN , CBC, Toronto PETER YOUNG , ABC, Sydney ProducerPAM cox
                              (21 September: Canada, Austmlia and Guyana and British Forces in Gibraltar)
                              Contributors
                              Introduced By: Jean Challis
                              Unknown: Michael Baguley
                              Unknown: Andrew Pastouna
                              Unknown: George McLean
                              Unknown: Toronto Peter Young
                              Producer: Pam Cox
                              14.02:Ken Dodd
                              says: They Can't Touch Yon For It
                              Daddy's World of Whimsy inhabited by TALFRYN THOMAS
                              JO MANNING WILSON MIRIAM MARGOLYES
                              MICHAEL MCCLAIN and CHRIS EMMETT
                              Producer BOBBY JAYE
                              (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)
                              Contributors
                              Unknown: Talfryn Thomas
                              Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
                              Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
                              Unknown: Michael McClain
                              Unknown: Chris Emmett
                              Producer: Bobby Jaye
                              14.30:Noel: The Life and Times of Sir Noel Coward
                              A series in 13 parts


                              "I behaved throughout the war with gallantry tinged, I suspect, with a strong urge to show off." (Noel Coward)


                              In this ninth episode his career as the jack of all showbusiness trades and master of most is traced from Operette through the wartime troop concerts to the success of Blithe Spirit.
                              9: Could You Please Oblige Us with a Bren Gun


                              Including Joyce Carey, Dame Sybil Thorndike, Norman Hackforth, Cole Lesley, Sir Peter Daubeny, Gladys Calthrop, Dorothy Dickson, Celia Johnson, Roy Plomley, Lord Mountbatten and the late Hugh Beaumont.
                              Contributors
                              Unknown: Joyce Carey
                              Unknown: Dame Sybil Thorndike
                              Unknown: Norman Hackforth
                              Unknown: Cole Lesley
                              Unknown: Sir Peter Daubeny
                              Unknown: Gladys Calthrop
                              Unknown: Dorothy Dickson
                              Unknown: Celia Johnson
                              Unknown: Roy Plomley
                              Unknown: Hugh Beaumont
                              Written and narrated by: Sheridan Morley
                              Programme associate: Charles Castle
                              Series consultant: Frank Salter
                              Producer: Barry Knight
                              15.30:Hubert Gregg
                              says Thanks for the Memory Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSON
                              Contributors
                              Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                              16.02:John Dunn
                              also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER at 5.2 Cricket Scoreboard and at 5.20* International Athletics Great Britain v USSR The first day of this star-studded Kraft International at Crystal Palace. ALAN PARRY , along with MARY PETERS , NORMAN CUDDEPORD and PETER MATTHEWS , brings you the action and the personalities, including ' live ' commentary on the Men's 400m and 800m.
                              Contributors
                              Unknown: Percy Edwards
                              Producer: Ron Gardner
                              Unknown: Alan Parry
                              Unknown: Mary Peters
                              Unknown: Norman Cuddepord
                              Unknown: Peter Matthews
                              18.00:as Radio 1
                              19.02:The First of the Christmas Shows
                              19.30:Semprini Serenade
                              BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPER
                              Contributors
                              Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                              Producer: Frank Hooper
                              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour
                              from St John the Evangelist,
                              Guernsey, with the united choirs of the district
                              Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD Conductor ROY HELYAR
                              Accompanists JOHN BARBE (piano). ROY SARRE (organ) Prayer and Blessing by REV R. G. NELSON
                              0 for a thousand tongues to sins (Lyngham); Lord speak to me (Deep Harmony); We have heard a joyful sound (Limpsfield): Lord Jesus think on me (Bride); The King of love (Youth Praise); What a friend we have.in Jesus (Beethoven's tth); At even, ere the sun was set (Jude); Just as I am (Olivet to Calvary): Fill thou my life (St Fulbert)
                              Contributors
                              Unknown: St John
                              Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
                              Conductor: Roy Helyar
                              Accompanists: John Barbe
                              Piano: Roy Sarre
                              Unknown: R. G. Nelson
                              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes
                              Introduced by Alas Keith Producerpeter CRISWELL
                              Contributors
                              Introduced By: Alas Keith
                              Producer: Peter Criswell
                              22.02:Brass and Strings
                              BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORCE FRENCH THE BAND OF THE LIFE GUARDS conducted by MAJOR A. j. Richards , Director of Music Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILES
                              Contributors
                              Conducted By: Georce French
                              Conducted By: Major A. J. Richards
                              Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                              Producer: Allan Giles
                              23.02:Sounds of Jazz
                              Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment
                              With HOD MASON'S JASS BAND Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
                              Midnight Newsroom; weather
                              Contributors
                              Unknown: Peter Clayton
                              Unknown: Keith Stewart
                              0.31:* am News Summary
                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 25TH 1975

                                6.00:as Radio 2
                                8.06:Ed Stewart
                                with Junior Choice
                                Producer DON GEORGE
                                Contributors
                                Producer: Don George
                                10.00:Tony Blackburn
                                Producer
                                ROGER PUSEY
                                Contributors
                                Unknown: Roger Pusey
                                12.00:Noel Edmonds
                                with The Radio 1 Roadshow
                                Today from Harbour Band Arena. Morecambe Producer TONY hale
                                Contributors
                                Producer: Tony Hale
                                14.00: David Hamilton
                                Alsu on VHF
                                Producer PAUL WILLIAMS
                                Contributors
                                Producer: Paul Williams
                                17.00:John Peel
                                Also on VHF with Top Gear
                                Producer JOHN WALTERS
                                Contributors
                                Producer: John Walters
                                19.00:as Radio 2
                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X