Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 9TH 1975

    6.00:News Summary; weather
    6.02:Simon Bates
    including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought
    7.02:Terry Wogan
    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought
    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House'
    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Man afternoon's broadcast)
    11.30:Jimmy Young
    1.50 Sports Desk with cricket
    14.02: David Hamilton
    as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results
    17.02:Waggoners' Walk
    (Repeated: Wed 10-30 am)
    17.17:Len Jackson
    including at 5.45 Sports Desk
    18.45:Sports Desk
    19.02:Three in a Row
    Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting popular holiday resorts. This week: Ayr Technical College, Ayr
    The names of future resorts to be visited will be announced. Devised by DON davis Producer IAN FENNER
    For tickets, write to: Ticket Unit, BBC, London WIA 4WW, stating the venue for which tickets are required.
    7.30 Sports Desk with cricket
    Contributors
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner
    19.32:Sing Something Simple
    The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW
    Producer JOHN BROWELL
    Contributors
    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell
    20.02:The Musical World of Norrie Paramor
    with the BBC Radio Orchestra Introduced by Len Jackson Producer BRIAN WILLEY
    Contributors
    Introduced By: Len Jackson
    Producer: Brian Willey
    21.02:The Impresarios
    This week: Sir Bernard Delfont Part 4
    Michael Craig completes the stories of the men who create the world of entertainment. SIR BERNARD DELFONT says:
    Taste is a very important thing, of course. I certainly have .standards - now I may not reach those standards, though there is always an attempt to reach them with good taste and quality. All I can say is that my standards of taste are something that satisfy me.
    DANNY LA RUE says:
    He's full of humility and courage - he can laugh at failures and cry at successes. LADY DELFONT says:
    He has always been very good about failure and success. He doesn' brood about failure or go mad about success. He is very level-headed about that, thank goodness.
    With RITA FREEMAN , LENA GASTON LESLIE GRADE, SIR LEW GRADE MICHAEL GRADE, RICHARD MILLS ROBERT NESBITT , HARRY SECOMBE and OLGA WINOGRADSKY Research bill SULLIVAN Written by FRANK SALTER
    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
    Contributors
    Unknown: Michael Craig
    Unknown: Sir Bernard Delfont
    Unknown: Danny La Rue
    Unknown: Rita Freeman
    Unknown: Lena Gaston
    Unknown: Richard Mills
    Unknown: Robert Nesbitt
    Unknown: Harry Secombe
    Unknown: Olga Winogradsky
    Written By: Frank Salter
    22.02:Sports Desk
    22.05:Colin Berry
    with Music Through Midnight including Contact and at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather
    0.31:* am News Summary
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 9TH 1975
      6.00:News Summary; weather
      6.02:Simon Bates
      including at
      6.15 Pause for Thought
      7.02:Terry Wogan
      Including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought
      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House'
      including at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk
      (Man afternoon's broadcast)
      11.30:Jimmy Young
      1.50 Sports Desk with cricket
      14.02: David Hamilton
      as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
      2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results
      17.02:Waggoners' Walk
      (Repeated: Wed 10-30 am)
      17.17:Len Jackson
      including at 5.45 Sports Desk
      18.45:Sports Desk
      19.02:Three in a Row
      Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting popular holiday resorts. This week: Ayr Technical College, Ayr
      The names of future resorts to be visited will be announced. Devised by DON davis Producer IAN FENNER
      For tickets, write to: Ticket Unit, BBC, London WIA 4WW, stating the venue for which tickets are required.
      7.30 Sports Desk with cricket
      Contributors
      Unknown: Don Davis
      Unknown: Don Davis
      Producer: Ian Fenner
      19.32:Sing Something Simple
      The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
      Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW
      Producer JOHN BROWELL
      Contributors
      Directed By: Cliff Adams
      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
      Producer: John Browell
      20.02:The Musical World of Norrie Paramor
      with the BBC Radio Orchestra Introduced by Len Jackson Producer BRIAN WILLEY
      Contributors
      Introduced By: Len Jackson
      Producer: Brian Willey
      21.02:The Impresarios
      This week: Sir Bernard Delfont Part 4
      Michael Craig completes the stories of the men who create the world of entertainment. SIR BERNARD DELFONT says:
      Taste is a very important thing, of course. I certainly have .standards - now I may not reach those standards, though there is always an attempt to reach them with good taste and quality. All I can say is that my standards of taste are something that satisfy me.
      DANNY LA RUE says:
      He's full of humility and courage - he can laugh at failures and cry at successes. LADY DELFONT says:
      He has always been very good about failure and success. He doesn' brood about failure or go mad about success. He is very level-headed about that, thank goodness.
      With RITA FREEMAN , LENA GASTON LESLIE GRADE, SIR LEW GRADE MICHAEL GRADE, RICHARD MILLS ROBERT NESBITT , HARRY SECOMBE and OLGA WINOGRADSKY Research bill SULLIVAN Written by FRANK SALTER
      Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
      Contributors
      Unknown: Michael Craig
      Unknown: Sir Bernard Delfont
      Unknown: Danny La Rue
      Unknown: Rita Freeman
      Unknown: Lena Gaston
      Unknown: Richard Mills
      Unknown: Robert Nesbitt
      Unknown: Harry Secombe
      Unknown: Olga Winogradsky
      Written By: Frank Salter
      22.02:Sports Desk
      22.05:Colin Berry
      with Music Through Midnight including Contact and at 12.0
      Midnight Newsroom; weather
      0.31:* am News Summary
      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 10TH 1975

        6.00:as Radio 2
        7.00:Noel Edmonds
        9.00:Tony Blackburn
        12.00:Johnnie Walker
        including at 12.30 Newsbeat
        Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it,
        14.02: David Hamilton
        Also on VHF
        17.00:Newsbeat
        17.15:Anne Nightingale
        reviews the latest sounds around
        Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
        Contributors
        Producer: Bernie Andrews
        19.00:as Radio 2
        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 10TH 1975

          6.00:News Summary; weather
          6.02:Simon Bates
          8.15 Pause for Thought
          7.02:Terry Wogan
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought
          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
          including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk
          (Tucs afternoon's broadcast)
          11.30:Jimmy Young
          1.50 Sports Desk with cricket
          14.02: David Hamilton
          as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
          2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with Racing from Doncaster
          2.35 The Autumn Cup (Handicap) (1m)
          3.5 The Champagne Stakes (?f)
          17.02:Waggoners' Walk
          (Repeated: Thurs 10.30 am)
          17.17:Len Jackson
          Including at 5.45 Sports Desk
          18.45:Sports Desk
          19.02:Lucky 13!
          A game in which members of the public can win prizes, Chairman John Junkin Based on a format by IAN MESSITER who also wrote the questions
          Producer RICHARD Wilcox
          7.30 Sports Desk with cricket
          Contributors
          Unknown: John Junkin
          Unknown: Ian Messiter
          Producer: Richard Wiu.Cox
          19.32:How the West was Sung
          with George Hamilton IV
          A musical American history in country style
          11: Seeing the Elephant Narrators
          EDDIE MATTHEWS , VALERIE COLGAN George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR-SMITH'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTON
          Contributors
          Unknown: George Hamilton
          Narrators: Eddie Matthews
          Narrators: Valerie Colgan
          Narrators: George Hamilton
          Produced By: Charles Chilton
          20.02:Wally Whyton's Country Club
          A weekly get-together of all kinds of country music with news and reviews from
          DAVID ALLAN featuring this week: COUNTRY GAZETTE
          GUS AND JOANNE THOMAS
          Producer COLIN CHANDLER
          Contributors
          Unknown: David Allan
          Unknown: Joanne Thomas
          Producer: Colin Chandler
          22.02:Sports Desk
          22.05:Jean Challis
          with Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
          Midnight Newsroom; weather
          Contributors
          Unknown: Julie Dawn
          0.31:* am News Summary
          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 11TH 1975

            6.00:as Radio 2
            7.00:Noel Edmonds
            9.00:Tony Blackburn
            12.00:Johnnie Walker
            including this week's new Top 30 LP discs and at 12.30 Newsbeat
            14.02: David Hamilton
            Also on VHF
            17.00:Newsbeat
            17.15:John Peel
            with Top Gear
            19.00:as Radio 2
            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 11TH 1975
              6.00:News Summary; weather
              6.02:Simon Bates
              6.15 Pause for Thought
              7.02:Terry Wogan
              including 8.27 Racing Bulletin
              1.15 Pause for Thought
              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
              including at 10.30 Waggoners' Walk
              (Stereo)
              11.30:Jimmy Young
              1.50 Sports Desk with cricket
              14.02: David Hamilton
              as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
              2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with Racing from Doncaster at 3. and 4.5
              17.02:Waggoners' Walk
              (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)
              17.17:Len Jackson
              including at 5.45 Sports Desk
              18.45:Sports Desk
              19.02:Games People Play
              A new sports quiz that tests the knowledge of well-known stars of entertainment and sport.
              Thefansare Mike and Bernie Winters The sportsmen are
              Graham Hill and Bob Wilson Chairman Peter West
              Research ROBERT HARRIS
              Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
              7.30 Sports Desk with cricket
              Contributors
              Unknown: Thefansare Mike
              Unknown: Bernie Winters
              Unknown: Graham Hill
              Unknown: Bob Wilson
              Unknown: Robert Harris
              Producer: Richard Willcox
              19.32:Robin Richmond
              The Organist Entertains JOYCE ALDRED
              (BBC Theatre Organ) JOHN STEWART
              (Gaumont-State. Kilbum) TREVOR WILLETTS
              (Swaithe Athletic Club) BRIAN SHARP (Electronic)
              Contributors
              Unknown: Joyce Aldred
              Unknown: John Stewart
              Unknown: Trevor Willetts
              20.02:Folk 75
              ENGLISH TAPESTRY
              PADDY GREY and GEORGE ADAIR
              Presented by Jack McLaughlin Producer RAY HARVEY
              Contributors
              Unknown: George Adair
              Presented By: Jack McLaughlin
              Producer: Ray Harvey
              20.30:Folkweave
              Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Preston Folk Club, and FLORA MCNEIL in Concert.
              News from the Folk World. Producer PETER PILBEAM
              Contributors
              Introduces: Tony Capstick
              Introduces: Flora McNeil
              Producer: Peter Pilbeam
              21.02:Billy Ternent and His Orchestra
              With JO MARNEY
              In Radio 2 Ballroom
              Introduced by Tom Edwards
              Producer JOHN HOOPER
              Contributors
              Introduced By: Tom Edwards
              Producer: John Hooper
              22.02:Sports Desk
              22.05: Don Durbridge
              with Music Through Midnight including Contact and at 12.0
              Midnight Newsroom; weather
              0.31:* am News Summary
              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 12TH 1975
                6.00:as Radio 2
                7.00:Noel Edmonds
                9.00:Tony Blackburn
                12.00:Johnnie Walker
                including at 12.30
                Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it
                Contributors
                Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner
                14.02: David Hamilton
                Also on VHF
                17.00:Newsbeat
                17.15:Rosko's Round Table
                A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                Producer DAVE PRICE
                19.00:as Radio 2
                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 12TH 1975
                  6.00:News Summary; weather
                  6.02:Simon Bates
                  6.15 Pause for Thought
                  7.02:Terry Wogan
                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought
                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
                  (Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at 10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk
                  11.30:Jimmy Young
                  1.50 Sports Desk with cricket
                  14.02: David Hamilton
                  as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                  2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with Racing from Doncaster.
                  3.5 William Hill Portland Handicap Stakes (5f 140yds)
                  17.02:Waggoners' Walk
                  (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG
                  Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week:
                  Mrs Lansdowne. KATHLEEN HELME
                  Contributors
                  Written By: Barbara Clegg
                  Unknown: David Johnston
                  Unknown: Mrs Lansdowne.
                  Unknown: Kathleen Helme
                  Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                  Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                  Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                  Alice Turner: Peggy Aitchison
                  Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                  Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                  Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                  Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                  Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                  Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                  Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                  Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                  Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                  Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
                  Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                  Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                  Chris Wyatt: Colin Campbell
                  Bridie Petters: Nan Mariott-Watson
                  17.17:Len Jackson
                  including at 5.45 Sports Desk
                  18.45:Sports Desk
                  A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results
                  19.02:Just for Fun
                  Don Davis with some problems and posers involving a pencil. a postcard and some prizes. Devised by DON DAVIS
                  Producer BOB Oliver ROGERS
                  7.30 Sports Desk including Cricket Scoreboard
                  Contributors
                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
                  19.32:John Fox
                  conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA plus the ADDED DIMENSION
                  Presented by Jean Challis
                  Contributors
                  Presented By: Jean Challls
                  Producer: Royston Herbert
                  20.32:Friday Night is Music Night
                  from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
                  Robert Farnon conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
                  , leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                  BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS
                  Conductor CAPTAIN DUNCAN BEAT , Director of Music
                  Friday Night's Star Singers: RITA MORRIS
                  JOHN LAWRENSON
                  THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with MARTIN GOLDSTEIN (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                  Contributors
                  Leader: Arthur Leavins
                  Unknown: Duncan Beat
                  Singers: Rita Morris
                  Singers: John Lawrenson
                  Singers: John McCarthy
                  Piano: Martin Goldstein
                  Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                  Producer: Peter Bell
                  22.02:Sports Desk
                  22.05:Len Jackson
                  with Music Through Midnight including
                  JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers BILL BEBS
                  BARBARA PAGE, MEL HOUSE and at 12.0
                  Midnight Newsroom; weather
                  Contributors
                  Unknown: Julie Dawn
                  0.31:* am News Summary
                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 13TH 1975
                    6.00:as Radio 2
                    8.06:Ed Stewart
                    Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                    Producer DON GEORGE
                    8.45* Headline Spotters
                    Children discuss the news
                    (Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WW)
                    Contributors
                    Producer: Don George
                    10.00:Rosko
                    Producer DAVE PRICE
                    13.00:Pete Wingfield's Top Twelve
                    Also on VHF
                    Pete Wingfield talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.
                    Producer STUART GRUNDY
                    Contributors
                    Talks: Pete Wingfield
                    Unknown: Brian Matthew
                    Producer: Stuart Grundy
                    14.00:Alan Freeman
                    AIso on VHF
                    Contributors
                    Producer: Tony Wilson
                    17.00:John Peel
                    Also on VHF
                    News. reviews and comment on the Rock Week
                    Producer JOHN WALTERS
                    Contributors
                    Producer: John Walters
                    18.30:In Concert
                    Also on VHF Sassafras Moonrider
                    Introduced bv BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
                    Contributors
                    Producer: Jeff Griffin
                    19.30:as Radio 2
                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 13TH 1975


                      6.00:News Summary; weather
                      6.02:Tom Edwards
                      Producer JACK DABBS
                      8.3 Racing Bulletin
                      Contributors
                      Producer: Jack Dabbs
                      8.06:* as Radio 1
                      10.02:Charlie Chester
                      with Your Smiling Saturday Show
                      Producer DAVID WELSBY
                      Contributors
                      Producer: David Welsby
                      12.02:Two's Best
                      Michael Meech with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes.
                      Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers STEVE ALLEN and JOHN MELOY
                      Contributors
                      Script By: Peter Clayton
                      Producers: Steve Allen
                      Producers: John Meloy
                      13.02:Punch Line
                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 Bernard Cribbins Dilys Laye and Bob Monkhouse throw the punches
                      Terry Wogan referees From an idea by MYLES RUDGE who also wrote the sketches Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
                      (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)
                      Contributors
                      Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
                      Unknown: Dilys Lave
                      Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
                      Unknown: Terry Wogan
                      Unknown: Myles Rudge
                      Producer: Edward Taylor
                      13.30:Sport on 2
                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 Introduced by Peter Jones with star names and the best of the day's sporting action, including:
                      1.30; 3.5: 3.45; 5.0
                      Football League Special
                      Exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of the day's top matches, score flashes throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in. with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.40*
                      1.40; 2.15; 2.55; 5.40* Racing from Doncaster
                      One of racing's biggest days of the year, with the top attraction the final classic of the season, the St Leger, worth over £40.000.
                      1.45 Flying Childers Stakes (5f)
                      2.20 Mark Lane Memorial Handicap (7f)
                      3.0 St Leger Stakes dm 6f) Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                      Plus results from other meetings throughout the afternoon with a classified check at 5.40*
                      1.30; 2.0; 3.15; 4.50
                      County Championship Cricket
                      The championship season reaches its climax with the final programme of matches starting today. Reports from the key games, with news of all the others.
                      News, too, of motor sport; the Three-day Horse Trials at Burghley; in athletics, Britain v Sweden at Meadowbank. an important chance for some of the younger competitors to press their claims for a place in next year's Olympics, and in Rugby Union, England Under 23 v Italy at Gosforth.
                      And, at 5.0
                      Sports Report
                      Classified football at 5.0 and
                      5.45*, reports and comment on the top stories of the day, the personalities making the news, rugby round-up at 5.25. motor sport at 5.30. classified racing results at 5.40*
                      Timetable:
                      1.30 News/prospects from all featured events, including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard
                      1.45 Commentary from Doncaster on the Flying Childers Stakes
                      2.0 Cricket/Football
                      2.15 Racing
                      2.25 Cricket/Football
                      2.55 Racing
                      3.5 Football score flashes and Cricket
                      3.45 Football half-times
                      3.55 Football commentary
                      4.42 First football results
                      4.50 Cricket
                      5.0 Sports Report, with classified football
                      5.25 Rugby Round-up
                      5.30 Motor Sport
                      5.40 Classified Racing/Football/ Cricket
                      Events may alter timings
                      A Radio Sports Unit production
                      Contributors
                      Introduced By: Peter Jones
                      Commentator: Peter Bromley
                      18.03:Star Sound
                      1500m only also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                      A musical look at the world of films
                      Going the Rounds: songs and themes from the current releases.
                      You Asked For It: a selection of listeners' requests picked up from the post-bag.
                      ' Gone with the Wind' returns: Max Steiner
                      Olivia de Havilland
                      Ann Rutherford and Carol Nye recall the making of this Hollywood masterpiece.
                      Introduced by David Bellan
                      Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                      Contributors
                      Unknown: Max Steiner
                      Unknown: Carol Nye
                      Introduced By: David Bellan
                      Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst
                      19.02:Ken Dodd
                      says: They Can't Touch You For It
                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                      7.30 Sports Desk with cricket
                      19.32:Radio 2 Top Tunes
                      BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON
                      BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn
                      Applications to join the listening panel to: BBC. Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ
                      Contributors
                      Conductor: Neil Richardson
                      Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                      Introduced By: John Dunn
                      20.30:Saturday Night
                      with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
                      Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Rosemary Squires
                      Introduced by Ray Moore Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTON
                      Contributors
                      Unknown: Angela Morley
                      Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                      Unknown: Brian Fahey
                      Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                      Introduced By: Ray Moore
                      Producers: Frank Hooper
                      Producers: Eoin Hamilton
                      22.02:As Time Goes By
                      The BBC's entry for the 1975 Jean Antoine Variety Prize held in Monte Carlo. Presented by Simon Bates
                      Producer DEREK MILLS
                      Contributors
                      Unknown: Jean Antoine
                      Presented By: Simon Bates
                      Producer: Derek Mills
                      22.31:Alan Dell
                      with Music Through Midnight Producers BILL BEBB
                      BARBARA PAGE, MEL HOUSE at 11.2 Sports Desk including a report by GERALD WILLIAMS on the Wightman Tennis Cup match between Britain and the United States. and at 12.0
                      Midnight Newsroom; weather including a report on the Wightman Tennis Cup match
                      Contributors
                      Unknown: Gerald Williams
                      0.31:* am News Summary
                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 14TH 1975

                        6.55:as Radio 2


                        8.32:Ed Stewart

                        Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                        Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                        Producer: Don George


                        10.00:Paul Burnett

                        with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                        Producer: Mike Hawkes


                        13.00:Jimmy Savile

                        1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                        2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                        Producer: Ted Beston


                        15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

                        Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                        Producer: Pete Ritzema


                        17.00:Insight: Tour of The Americas 75

                        A series of programmes which takes a close look at the people and developments that have influenced today's pop music.
                        This week: A report on The Rolling Stones' recent extensive tour of the USA. The programme includes interviews with all of The Rolling Stones and many of the people that made this tour their most successful yet. Narrated by Alexis Korner Written and produced by Jeff GriffinContributors

                        Interviewee: Mick Jagger
                        Interviewee: Keith Richards
                        Interviewee: Bill Wyman
                        Interviewee: Charlie Watts
                        Interviewee: Ronnie Wood
                        Narrator: Alexis Corner
                        Writer/producer: Jeff Griffin


                        18.00:Tom Browne

                        Also on VHF with the Top 20
                        Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                        Producer: Mike Hawkes


                        19.00:Sunday Sport

                        with Ed Stewart
                        Today's sport at home and abroad, featuring: Cricket
                        The climax of a thrilling season in the John Player League, with the final matches being played today. Reports on the top games, plus news of all the others.
                        News. too. of Athletics - Britain v Sweden at Meadowbank; motor cycling and HUGH PORTER reports on the day's top cycling event.
                        A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                        Unknown: Ed Stewart
                        Unknown: Hugh Porter


                        19.30:as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 14TH 1975

                          6.55:New Day
                          Some prayers and music for the first day of the week
                          Introduced by COLIN SEMPER
                          Contributors
                          Introduced By: Colin Semper
                          7.00:News Summary; weatherman
                          7.03 Dudley Savage
                          As Prescribed
                          DUDLEY SAVAGE at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and THE CARLTON MAIN FRICKLEY
                          COLLIERY BAND conductor ROBERT OUGHTON with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer IAN CARSON tRequests to: As Prescribed, BBC, Plymouth PL3 5BD)
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Dudley Savage
                          Conductor: Robert Oughton
                          Producer: Ian Carson
                          8.03:Ray Moore
                          introduces Banners and Bonnets A selection of Salvation Army music, old and new, especially for Sunday morning. colonel WILL PRATT tells a story about the Army's day-today work.
                          Producer COLIN SEMPER
                          Contributors
                          Producer: Colin Semper
                          8.32:* as Radio 1
                          10.03avid Jacobs
                          introduces Melodies for You ACADEMY OF THE BBC conducted by MARCUS DODS REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA with GORDON FARRALL
                          Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                          Contributors
                          Conducted By: Marcus Dods
                          Conducted By: Reginald Leopold
                          Unknown: Gordon Farrall
                          Producer: Robert Bowman
                          11.30:People's Service
                          Here comes the Law
                          FLETCHER RICHARDSON looks at the story of Moses, and what it says to us today, in the last of three programmes from a Manchester studio.
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Fletcher Richardson
                          12.02:Family Favourites
                          Introduced by Sandi Jones
                          Three-way link between Belfast, Cologne and London with MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC, Belfast
                          ANDREW PASTOUNA , BFBS, Cologne
                          BILL PAUL , cbc, Toronto
                          ROD MCNEIL . ABC. Sydney
                          Producer PAM COX
                          (12 October: Canada, Australia, and British Forces in Hong Kong and Malta. Requests, on a postcard please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London W1A 4WW)
                          Contributors
                          Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                          Unknown: Michael Baguley
                          Unknown: Andrew Pastouna
                          Unknown: Bill Paul
                          Unknown: Rod McNeil
                          Producer: Pam Cox
                          14.02:Ken Dodd
                          says: They Can't Touch You For It
                          Doddy's World of Whimsy inhabited by TALFRYN THOMAS
                          JO MANNING WILSON
                          GRETCHEN FRANKLIN
                          -MICHAEL MCCLA1N and CHRIS EMMETT
                          Producer BOBBY JAYE
                          (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Talfryn Thomas
                          Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
                          Unknown: Gretchen Franklin
                          Unknown: Michael McCla1n
                          Unknown: Chris Emmett
                          Producer: Bobby Jaye
                          14.30:NoŽl
                          The Life and Times of Sir NoŽl Coward
                          A series in 13 parts
                          In the 1960s, regardless of evil portents, prophetic despair and a great deal too much writing on the wall, I managed to write one or two fairly cheerful musical comedies.
                          This 12th programme traces Sir Noel's career from Sail Away through the 1960s, which ended with what he himself called the Noel Coward Renaissance.
                          12: Sail Away including
                          Jose Ferrer
                          Elaine Stritch Cole Lesley
                          Sir Terence Rattigan Lllli Palmer
                          Written and narrated by SHERIDAN MORLEY
                          Programme associate CHARLES CASTLE
                          Series consultant FRANK SALTER Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Jose Ferrer
                          Unknown: Elaine Stritch
                          Unknown: Cole Lesley
                          Unknown: Sir Terence Rattigan
                          Unknown: Lllli Palmer
                          Unknown: Sheridan Morley
                          Unknown: Frank Salter
                          15.30:Hubert Gregg
                          says Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own.
                          Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSON
                          Contributors
                          Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                          16.02:Charlie Chester
                          with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS
                          Producer RON GARDNER
                          5.2 Cricket Scoreboard
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Percy Edwards
                          Producer: Ron Gardner
                          18.00:as Radio 1
                          19.02:Punch Line
                          Bernard Cribbins Dilvs Laye and Bob Monkhouse throw the punches.
                          Terry Wogan referees
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
                          Unknown: Dilvs Lave
                          Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
                          Unknown: Terry Wogan
                          19.30:Semprini Serenade
                          BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by MARCUS DODS Producer FRANK HOOPER
                          Contributors
                          Leader: Michael Tomalin
                          Conducted By: Marcus Dods
                          Producer: Frank Hooper
                          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour
                          from Holy Trinity Church, Southport
                          Introduced by DAVID MAHLOWE Conducted by DAVID WILLIAMS Prayer and Blessing by REV JOHN COWLING
                          0 worship the Lord (Was Lebet); Love divine, all loves excelling (Blaenwern); Firmly I believe, and truly (Hatton Holgate ); Let all mortal flesh keep silence (trad French Carol); And did those feet (Jerusalem); Eternal Father. strong to save (Dykes); Psalm 150 (Stanford); Nearer, my God, to thee (Horbury); Glorious things of thee are spoken (Abbot's Leigh)
                          Contributors
                          Introduced By: David Mahlowe
                          Conducted By: David Williams
                          Unknown: Hatton Holgate
                          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes
                          Introduced bv Alan Keith Producer PETER CRISWELL
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Alan Keith
                          Producer: Peter Criswell
                          22.02:Brass and Strings
                          BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH
                          CENTRAL BAND OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE (by permission of the Air Force Board of the Defence Council), conductor WING-CDR R. E. c. DAVIES , obe, Organising Director of Music Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILES
                          Contributors
                          Conducted By: George French
                          Conductor: Wing-Cdr R. E. C. Davies
                          Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                          Producer: Allan Giles
                          23.02:Sounds of Jazz
                          Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment with s.o.s. and LENNIE BEST QUARTET Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART and at 12.0
                          Midnight Newsroom; weather including a report by GERALD WILLIAMS on the Wightman Tennis Cup match.
                          Contributors
                          Unknown: Peter Clayton
                          Unknown: Keith Stewart
                          Unknown: Gerald Williams
                          0.31:* am News Summary
                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 15TH 1975

                            6.00:as Radio 2
                            7.00:Noel Edmonds
                            Producer DAVE TATE
                            Contributors
                            Producer: Dave Tate
                            9.00:Tony Blackburn
                            Producer ROGER PUSEY
                            Contributors
                            Producer: Roger Pusey
                            12.00:Johnnie Walker
                            Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 Newsbeat
                            Today the way it is
                            Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it
                            Contributors
                            Producer: Ron Belchier
                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                            14.02 David Hamilton
                            Also on VHF
                            Producer PAUL Williams
                            Contributors
                            Producer: Paul Williams
                            17.00:Newsbeat
                            More news with Laurie Mayer
                            Contributors
                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                            17.15:John Peel
                            with Top Gear
                            Producer JOHN WALTERS
                            Contributors
                            Producer: John Walters
                            19.00:as Radio 2
                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 15TH 1975

                              6.00:News Summary; weather
                              6.02:Simon Bates
                              Producer GEOFFREY MULLlN Including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought
                              A selection from Pause for Thought, 25p, /rom bookshops
                              Contributors
                              Producer: Geoffrey Mullln
                              7.02:Terry Wogan
                              Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin
                              8.45 Pause for Thought
                              Contributors
                              Producer: Denis O'Keeffe
                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House
                              Producers DENYS JONES ANGELA BOND, JACK DABBS including at 10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk
                              (Friday afternoon's broadcast)
                              Contributors
                              Producers: Denys Jones
                              11.30:Jimmy Young
                              Producers HARRY WALTERS and ANN COLVIN
                              1.50 Sports Desk including Cricket Scoreboard
                              Contributors
                              Producers: Harry Walters
                              Unknown: Ann Colvin
                              14.02: David Hamilton
                              as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                              2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with racing results
                              17.02:Waggoners' Walk
                              (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
                              Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and MICHAEL BARTLETT
                              Errol has offered Gordon a van and the Council has offered Mike a playground site; Lynn has become suspicious of Liz and Arthur of Peter; Claire has been interviewed with her ' two husbands Tracey and Chris have flown out of London and Joanna has flown in. The cast this week:
                              Contributors
                              Written By: Alan Downer
                              Producers: David Johnston
                              Producers: Michael Bartlett
                              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                              Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                              Alice Turner: Peggy Aitchison
                              Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                              Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                              Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                              Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                              Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                              Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                              Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                              Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                              Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                              Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
                              Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                              Barbara Bartley: Gillian McCutcheon
                              Colin Bartley: Neville Jason
                              Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
                              Bridie Petters: Nan Mariott-Watson
                              Ray Finch: Julian Fox
                              Mrs Lansdowne: Catherine Helms
                              17.17:Sam Costa
                              Producer FRANCES line including at
                              5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
                              18.45:Sports Desk
                              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results
                              19.02:Free Spin
                              says Alan Freeman , the questionmaster in this telephone game which tests your knowledge of all types of music-from Beethoven to the Bay City Rollers. Record tokens are the prizes for successful contestants.
                              Compiled and produced by BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                              Contributors
                              Unknown: Alan Freeman
                              Produced By: Bob Oliver Rogers
                              19.30:Alan Dell
                              7.30 The Dance Band Days
                              A selection of British dance band favourites
                              Producer LAWRIE MONK
                              8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer JOHN HOOPER
                              Contributors
                              Producer: John Hooper
                              21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton
                              with The Best of Jazz on records
                              Producer KEITH STEWART
                              Contributors
                              Producer: Keith Stewart
                              22.02:Sports Desk
                              22.05:John Dunn
                              With Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
                              Midnight Newsroom; weather
                              Contributors
                              Unknown: Julie Dawn
                              0.31:* am News Summary
                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 16TH 1975

                                6.00:as Radio 2
                                7.00:Noel Edmonds
                                9.00:Tony Blackburn
                                12.00:Johnnie Walker
                                including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30
                                Newsbeat
                                Today the way it Is
                                Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it
                                Contributors
                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                                14.02 David Hamilton
                                Also on VHF
                                17.00:Newsbeat
                                More news with Laurie Mayer
                                Contributors
                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                                17.15:Alan Freeman
                                Youth Club Call
                                Producer DAVE ATKEY
                                Contributors
                                Producer: Dave Atkey
                                19.00:as Radio 2
                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X