Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY FEBRUARY 5TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    including at
    S.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.2 Test Cricket
    Australia v
    The West Indies
    HENRY BLOFELD reports on the fifth day in the Sixth Test at Melbourne
    8.27 Racing Bulletin
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only ( also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week:
    Book, Waggoners' Walk, SOp, from bookshopsContributors

    Producers: Piers Plowright
    Producers: David Johnston
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
    Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
    Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
    Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
    Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
    Ken Thurston: Michael J. Jackson
    Debbie Franks: Tara Soppet
    Mrs Perkins: Pamela Lane
    Sarah Woodhouse: Mary Clare Nash
    Kate: Elizabeth Morgan
    Phil Cook: Ian Liston
    Box Office lady: Shirley Cooklin
    Tom: Anthony Smee


    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Support Your Local

    Keith Fordyce chairs a new radio quiz in which BBC Local Radio Stations compete against one another for a Radio 2 Trophy.
    This week:
    Radio Leicester meets Radio Carlisle
    Programme devised and produced by IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Produced By: Ian Fenner


    19.30:Folk 76

    TALISMAN
    Presented by Michael Meech Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Presented By: Michael Meech
    Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


    20.02:Folkweave

    Tony Capstick introduces FOGGY, on stage at Poynton Folk Centre, and NIC JONES, recorded at Wadebridge Festival.
    TONY FOXWORTHY reviews some recent record releases.
    News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    21.02:Wally Whyton's Country Club

    A weekly get-together of all kinds of country music, with news and reviews from DAVID ALLAN , featuring this week: BRIAN COLL AND THE BUCKEROOS NICK CARTER with BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBB
    Including at 10.2 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: David Allan
    Unknown: Brian Coll
    Unknown: Nick Carter
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


    23.02:Don Durbridge

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY FEBRUARY 6TH 1976

      6.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      Including at 12.30 Newsbeat
      Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.

      14.02:David Hamilton

      Also on VHF

      16.30:Rosko's Round Table

      A Radio I DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
      Producer DAVE PRICE

      17.45:Newsbeat


      18.02:as Radio 2


      23.00:John Peel

      Also on VHF

      0.00:* am as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY FEBRUARY 6TH 1976

        6.00:News Summary; weather


        6.02:Colin Berry

        including at 6.15 Contact

        7.02:Terry Wogan

        8.27 Racing Bulletin
        8.45 Contact

        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk

        11.30:Jimmy Young


        14.02:David Hamilton

        as Radio 1, but including on 1500. ,nlv (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45 and 3.15 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

        16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repeated: Monday 10.30 an."

        16.45:Sports Desk


        16.47:Sam Costa

        including at 5.45 Sports Desk

        18.45:Sports Desk


        19.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

        A weekly contest between towns on music, voices and general knowledge, Resident captains
        Patrick Moore and Ted Moult Round 1
        King's Lynn v Bury St Edmunds Questionmaster PETER JONES Questions set, programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

        Unknown: Patrick Moore
        Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


        19.30:Play It Again

        Len Jackson introduces the sounds of yesteryear with Barbara Jay , Margaret Savage Freddv Williams and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

        Introduces: Len Jackson
        Unknown: Barbara Jay
        Unknown: Margaret Savage
        Unknown: Freddv Williams
        Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
        Producer: Steve Allen


        20.02:John Gregory

        Conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
        Presented by Jean Chains Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

        Presented By: Jean Chains
        Producer: Royston Herbert


        21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

        from The Cliffs Pavilion, Southend-on-Sea
        Semprinl conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA THE NEWHAM BAND conductor RON COOPER
        Friday Night's Star Singers:' MARYETTA MICGLEY VERNON MIDGLEY
        THE NOTTINGHAM BARBERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
        (Presented bv the BBC in association with the Southend-on-Sea Music Club)Contributors

        Conductor: Ron Cooper
        Singers: Maryetta Micgley
        Singers: Vernon Midgley
        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
        Producer: Peter Bell


        22.02:Sports Desk


        22.05:Sequence Time

        at the Radio 2 Ballroom
        BRYAN SMITH AND HIS ORCHESTRA
        MC, TED BURROUGHS
        Presented by Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

        Unknown: Bryan Smith
        Unknown: Ted Burroughs
        Presented By: Tom Edwards
        Producer: Beverley Phillips


        23.02:Len Jackson

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
        Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

        Producers: Colin Chandler
        Producers: Beverley Phillips


        0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY FEBRUARY 7TH 1976

          6.00:as Radio 2


          8.06:Ed Stewart

          Also on VHF with Junior Choice Producer DAVE ATKEY
          Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WW
          8.45* Young Ideas in ActionContributors

          Producer: Dave Atkey


          10.00:Rosko

          Producer DAVE PRICE

          13.00:George Melly's Top Twelve

          Also on VHF
          George Melly talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.
          Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

          Talks: George Melly
          Unknown: Brian Matthew
          Producer: Malcolm Brown


          14.00:Alan Freeman

          Also on VHF
          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

          Producer: Tony Wilson


          17.00:Paul Gambaccini

          Also on VHF with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts. Producer mike HAWKESContributors

          Producer: Mike Hawkes


          18.30:In Concert

          Also on VHF
          Emmylou Harris
          Recorded at The New Victoria Theatre. Producer JEFF GRIFFIN See also Tues 10.20 pm BBC2Contributors

          Unknown: Emmylou Harris
          Producer: Jeff Griffin


          19.30:as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 7TH 1976

            6.00:News Summary; weather


            6.02:Tom Edwards

            Producer DENYS JONES
            8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

            Producer: Denys Jones


            8.06:* as Radio 1


            10.02:Charlie Chester

            Your Smiling Saturday Show Producer michael FORD BBC Birmingham

            12.02:Two's Best

            John Dunn with the best of Radio 2. Extracts selected from last week's programmes. Script PETER CLAYTON
            Producers john MELOY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

            Unknown: John Dunn
            Script: Peter Clayton
            Producers: John Meloy


            13.02:The Easter Egg Parade

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            Written and presented by the famous unknown
            Eddie Braben
            Wishing to remain anonymous are BILL PERTWEE , ELI WOODS DAVID CASEY , ALISON STEADMAN and producer JAMES CASEY BBC Manchester
            (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)Contributors

            Unknown: Eddie Braben
            Unknown: Bill Pertwee
            Unknown: David Casey
            Unknown: Alison Steadman
            Producer: James Casey


            13.30:Sport on 2

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            Introduced by John Helm including:
            1.45; 2.9; 2.45; 4.58; 5.25 International Rugby Union Wales v Scotland France v Ireland
            Two more important matches for the 1976 Championship-Wales versus Scotland at Cardiff Arms Park and France versus Ireland at the Pare des Princes.
            Commentary and reports from ALUN WILLIAMS and PETER WEST in Cardiff and GEORGE HAMILTON and CHRIS REA in Paris
            1.30; 2.45; 5.1; 5.45
            Football League Special
            Exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of the day's top matches, scoreflashes throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in. with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
            1.40; 2.25; 4.58
            Racing from Sandown featuring commentary on the big race of the day, the f7,000 Stone's Ginger Wine Handicap Chase, over two-and-a-half miles, at 2.30
            Commentator PETER BROMLEY
            Plus results from the other meetings during the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40* Also news of the semi-finals of the British Open Squash Championships at Wembley and the Winter Olympics at Innsbruck. Coverage of the Winter Olympics in Radio 2 Sports Desks throughout the week.
            And, at 5.0
            Sports Report
            Timetable:
            1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
            2.0 Rugby Union
            2.25 Racing/Football
            2.45 Rugby Union/Football
            4.42 First football results
            4.50 Rugby Union/Racing
            5.0 Sports Report
            5.25 Rugby round-up
            5.30 Motor Sport
            5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
            A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

            Introduced By: John Helm
            Unknown: Alun Williams
            Unknown: George Hamilton
            Unknown: Chris Rea


            18.03:Star Sound

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            A musical look at the world of films. you Asked For It!: a selection of listeners' requests.
            Speaking Musically: Producer/ directorpetewalker,who chooses his favourite film songs,
            Going the Rounds: themes from the latest releases.
            Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

            Introduced By: David Bellan


            19.02:The Least Worst of Hello Cheeky

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            Conceived and performed by Barry Cryer , Tim Brooke-Taylor John JunkinContributors

            Unknown: Barry Cryer
            Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
            Unknown: John Junkin


            19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

            Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Neil Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes. Introduced by John Dunn BBC Birmingham
            Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to: BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ.Contributors

            Unknown: Norrie Paramor
            Unknown: Neil Richardson
            Introduced By: John Dunn


            20.30:The Musical World of Peter Morrison

            A fortnightly series with BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
            Producer EOIN HAMILTONContributors

            Unknown: Brian Fahey
            Leader: Ian Tyre
            Producer: Eoin Hamilton


            21.02:Saturday Night

            with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
            Introduced by Ray Moore Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

            Unknown: Angela Morley
            Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
            Introduced By: Ray Moore
            Producer: Frank Hooper


            22.02:Europe 76

            Norway
            The ninth in a series of international exchange programmes; followed by a selection of European music.
            Introduced by David Gell Edited by STEVE ALLENContributors

            Introduced By: David Gell
            Edited By: Steve Allen


            23.02:Sports Desk


            23.05:Brian Matthew

            with The Late Show
            Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPS and at 12.0
            Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

            Producers: Colin Chandler
            Producers: Beverley Phillips


            0.31:* am News Summary




            Originally posted by darren View Post
            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 7TH 1976

            6.00:as Radio 2


            8.06:Ed Stewart

            Also on VHF with Junior Choice Producer DAVE ATKEY
            Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WW
            8.45* Young Ideas in ActionContributors

            Producer: Dave Atkey


            10.00:Rosko

            Producer DAVE PRICE

            13.00:George Melly's Top Twelve

            Also on VHF
            George Melly talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.
            Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

            Talks: George Melly
            Unknown: Brian Matthew
            Producer: Malcolm Brown


            14.00:Alan Freeman

            Also on VHF
            Producer TONY WILSONContributors

            Producer: Tony Wilson


            17.00:Paul Gambaccini

            Also on VHF with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts. Producer mike HAWKESContributors

            Producer: Mike Hawkes


            18.30:In Concert

            Also on VHF
            Emmylou Harris
            Recorded at The New Victoria Theatre. Producer JEFF GRIFFIN See also Tues 10.20 pm BBC2Contributors

            Unknown: Emmylou Harris
            Producer: Jeff Griffin


            19.30:as Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 8TH 1976

              6.55:as Radio 2


              8.32:Ed Stewart

              Also on VHF with Junior Choice

              10.00:Paul Burnett

              Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

              Producer: Mike Hawkes


              13.00:Jimmy Savile

              1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
              2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

              Producer: Ted Beston


              15.00:The W1A 4WW Show

              Anne Nightingale plays your requests. Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

              Unknown: Anne Nightingale
              Producer: Bernie Andrews


              17.00:Insight

              A series which takes a close look at the people and developments that have influenced today's pop music.
              Since Rock 'n' Roll began there have always been the exceptional talents who could combine laughter with music. Looking back over 20 years of comedy in music, one of today's young humorists, Jasper Carrott
              Written by JOHN PIDGEON Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

              Unknown: Jasper Carrott
              Written By: John Pidgeon
              Producer: Keith Stewart


              18.00:Tom Browne

              Also on VHF with the Top 20Contributors

              Producer: Pete Ritzema


              19.00:Quiz Kid 76

              Chairman Alan Freeman
              The search in Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised in co-operation with NAYC and NABC.
              This week, the Second Semi-final features the four winners from the South West, Wales and the Midlands and comes from The Stonehouse Gang Headquarters in Birmingham. This week's winner will go forward to the Grand Final. Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

              Unknown: Alan Freeman
              Producer: Tim Blackmore


              19.30:as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 8TH 1976

                6.55:New Day

                Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

                Introduced By: Colin Semper


                7.00:News Summary; weatherman


                7.03:Reginald Dixon

                at the BBC Theatre Organ, presents requests and music from THE LOCHGELLY BAND conductor GEORGE THOMPSON Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                Conductor: George Thompson
                Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                8.03:Cliff Richard

                introduces Gospel Road Music for Sunday morning
                Interviewer BERNARD JACKSON Reviewer CINDY KENT
                Producer DAVID WINTER
                Clifi Richard in Woman's Hour, Friday R4Contributors

                Interviewer: Bernard Jackson
                Interviewer: Reviewer Cindy
                Unknown: Clifi Richard


                8.32:as Radio 1


                10.02:David Jacobs

                introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With NEIL JENKINS
                Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
                Producer: Robert Bowman


                11.30:People's Service

                CANON WILLIAM PURCELL , in the last of three services, talks from a Birmingham studio about ends and beginnings Today: The final beginning
                Producer MICHAEL SHOESMITH
                BBC BirminghamContributors

                Unknown: Canon William Purcell
                Producer: Michael Shoesmith


                12.02:Family Favourites

                Introduced by Sandi Jones
                MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC, Belfast
                ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS, Cologne GEORGE MCLEAN, CBC. Toronto STEVE cosser, ABC, Sydney Producer PAM cox
                (7 March: Honp Kong, BFBS Cyprus/Masirah, Canada, Australia)Contributors

                Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                Introduced By: Michael Baguley


                14.02:Steptoe and Son

                The first of eight programmes starring Wilfrid Brambell Harry H. Corbett featuring GRAHAM STARK, with MARGOT BOYD , JO MANNING WILSON This week: Loathe Story
                Written and adapted for radio by RAY GALTON and ALAN SIMPSON Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
                Unknown: Harry H. Corbett
                Unknown: Margot Boyd
                Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
                Unknown: Ray Galton
                Unknown: Alan Simpson
                Producer: Bobby Jaye


                14.30:Our Gracie

                A story, in four weekly parts, of the life and times of Gracie Fields
                3: I Seem To Be a Star
                ' I knew " Sally " was getting into the bigger cinemas; they were waiting outside the way they used to for Mary Pick-ford's pictures, so I said " I seem to be a star in this thing! ".' (GRACIE FIELDS) Roy Hudd tells the story, with Gracie herself, and the voices Of LILLIAN AZA, MARY DAVEY
                STANLEY HOLLOWAY , TEDDY HOLMES TOMMY KEEN
                Script and research by PETER CLAYTON
                Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                Unknown: Roy Hudd
                Unknown: Mary Davey
                Unknown: Stanley Holloway
                Unknown: Holmes Tommy
                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                Producer: Brian Willey


                15.30:Hubert Gregg

                says Be My Guest
                The actor, author, and composer of such hits as ' I'm Going To Get Lit Up When The Lights Go Up in London ' and ' Maybe It's Because I'm a Londoner ' invites you to join him in listening to some favourite records. From his large collection of 78s, he will recall some of the tunes he has played on his radio programmes A Square Deal and Thanks For The Memory. Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                Producer: Phyllis Robinson


                16.02:Charlie Chester

                with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS
                Producer RON GARDNER
                BBC BirminghamContributors

                Unknown: Percy Edwards
                Producer: Ron Gardner


                18.00:as Radio 1


                19.02:The Easter Egg Parade


                19.30:Semprini Serenade

                BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                Leader: Michael Tomalin
                Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                Producer: Frank Hooper


                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                from St John 's Methodist Church, St Austell, Cornwall with the ST AUSTELL CHORAL SOCIETY and united choirs of the district
                Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD Conductor ALAN HUTT
                Organist FERNLEIGH LEAN Prayer and Blessing by REV GERALD SUTTON
                With gladness we worship iDatchet); The God of love my Shepherd is (St Columba); Ye servants of God (Laudate Dominum); Lo! He comes, an infant stranger (Thomas Merritt): Souls of men, why will ye scatter (Cross of Jesus): All hail the power of Jesu's name (Diadem); Fierce raged the tempest (St Aelred); Saviour, again to thy dear name (Ellers); Glorious things of thee are spoken (Abbot's Leigh) BBC BristolContributors

                Unknown: St John
                Unknown: St Austell
                Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
                Conductor: Alan Hutt
                Unknown: Gerald Sutton


                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                Introduced by Alan Keith Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                Producer: Peter Chiswell


                22.02:Sports Desk


                22.05:Brass and Strings

                BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
                WINGATES TEMPERANCE BAND conductor RICHARD EVANS Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                Conductor: Richard Evans
                Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                Producer: Allan Giles


                23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                Peter Clayton with news. reviews and comment with the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
                Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                Unknown: Keith Stewart


                0.31:* am News Summary

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY FEBRUARY 9TH 1976

                  6.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds

                  Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                  Producer: Dave Tate


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn

                  Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                  Producer: Roger Pusey


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 Newsbeat
                  Today the way it is.
                  Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                  Producer: Ron Belchier
                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                  Producer: Paul Williams


                  16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                  Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                  Producer: Stuart Grundy


                  17.45:Newsbeat

                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  18.02:as Radio 2


                  23.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                  Producer: John Walters


                  0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY FEBRUARY 9TH 1976
                    6.00:News Summary; weather


                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    Producer RAY HARVEY
                    6.15 Pause for Thought
                    A selection from Pause for Thought. 25p, from bookshopsContributors

                    Producer: Ray Harvey


                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    Producer GEOFF MULLIN
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                    Producer: Geoff Mullin


                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk
                    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                    Presenter: Pete Murray
                    Producer: Angela Bond
                    Producer: Ann Colvin
                    Producer: Peter Chiswell


                    11.30:Jimmy Young

                    Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL HOUSEContributors

                    Producers: Harry Walters
                    Unknown: Mel House


                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM
                    Mrs Tandy and Mrs Perkins have crossed swords; Matt has passed his driving test; Shirley has told Cliff about her husband; Mike Nash has celebrated his 46th birthday and decided not to resign from the Herald.
                    Cast: page 42Contributors

                    Written By: Jill Hyem
                    Written By: Mrs Tandy
                    Written By: Mrs Perkins
                    Unknown: Mike Nash


                    16.45:Sports Desk


                    16.47:Sam Costa

                    Producer FRANCES LINE including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                    18.45:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                    19.02:The 78 Show

                    The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone!
                    This week's panel of experts: Florence Desmond Alan Dell
                    Ronnie Hilton
                    Chairman Shaw Taylor
                    At the piano DENNIS GOMM
                    Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

                    Unknown: Florence Desmond
                    Unknown: Alan Dell
                    Unknown: Ronnie Hilton
                    Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                    Produced By: John Dyas


                    19.30:Alan Dell

                    7.30 The Dance Band Days
                    A selection of British dance band favourites.
                    8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

                    21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    22.02:Sports Desk


                    22.05:Band Parade

                    featuring tonight:
                    FREDDY STAFF, HIS TRUMPET AND HIS ORCHESTRA With JO MARNEY
                    THE HENRY MCKENZIE QUARTET Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                    Unknown: Jo Marney
                    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                    Producer: Jack Dabbs


                    23.02:David Bellan

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I with The Late Show

                    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY FEBRUARY 10TH 1976

                      6.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30
                      Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news.Contributors

                      Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF

                      16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                      17.45:Newsbeat


                      18.02:as Radio 2


                      23.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF

                      0.00:* am as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY FEBRUARY 10TH 1976

                        6.00:News Summary; weather


                        6.02:Colin Berry

                        6.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk

                        11.30:Jimmy Young


                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                        16.30:Waggoners' Walk


                        16.45:Sports Desk


                        16.47:Sam Costa

                        Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                        18.45:Sports Desk


                        19.02:Beat The Record

                        Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune: ' Prizes for all who know their music.'
                        Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Producer: Ian Fenner


                        19.30:Robin Richmond

                        The Organist Entertains CHARLES MCNICOL
                        (Harworth Miners' Institute) JOSEPH SEAL
                        (Brentford Music Museum)
                        KEN MORRISH (Pavilion. Bath) HARRY STONEHAM (Electronic)Contributors

                        Unknown: Ken Morrish


                        20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

                        featuring Stanley Black and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                        With BARRY KENT, JULIA MCKENZIE and JOHN RYE with THE GORDON LANGFORD TRIO Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                        (Julia McKenzie is in ' The Norman Conquests' at the Apollo Theatre, London)Contributors

                        Unknown: Julia McKenzie
                        Unknown: Gordon Langford
                        Producer: Barry Knight
                        Unknown: Julia McKenzie


                        21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                        Fragrant memories from
                        Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with JOANNE BROWN , DUNCAN ROBERTSON THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE HAMMOND'S SAUCE WORKS BAND and THE BROOKS BARBERSHOP Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                        Unknown: Joanne Brown
                        Unknown: Duncan Robertson
                        Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                        Introduced By: Alan Keith
                        Producer: Robert Bowman


                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        including a report on the Kings Cup European Championships tennis match between Great Britain and France at Meadow-bank, Edinburgh

                        22.05:The American Showmen

                        Michael Craig presents the third in this 25-part series about the lives of the producers of American musical theatre.
                        This week: Zlegfeld (part 3)
                        BOB HOPE: 'He was a very classy man. All he thought of was getting the most beautiful girls, tne greatest talent, and how can you go wrong? '
                        BEN OAKLAND: 'At the Ziegfeld Theatre he had a private office that he could open and none would see him. He could look down on the stage, and suddenly a voice would say " You fourth girl from the left, your seam is crooked ".'
                        RANDOLPH CARTER : ' He was quite a Hitler and he insisted also that the songs be written Immediately. Ziegfeld had trouble with everyone.'
                        The Voices Of FLORENZ ZIEGFELD PATRICIA ZIEGFELD
                        HAROLD ADAMSON , LARRY ADLEB EVELYN LAYE , KEENAN WYNN Research BILL SULLIVAN Written by BENNY GREEN
                        Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                        Unknown: Michael Craig
                        Unknown: Randolph Carter
                        Unknown: Florenz Ziegfeld
                        Unknown: Patricia Ziegfeld
                        Unknown: Harold Adamson
                        Unknown: Larry Adleb
                        Unknown: Evelyn Laye
                        Written By: Benny Green
                        Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                        23.02:Tennis

                        GERALD WILLIAMS reports on the Kings Cup match between Great Britain and FranceContributors

                        Unknown: Gerald Williams


                        23.03:Colin Berry

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                        0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 11TH 1976

                          6.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          Including at 12.30
                          Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it,

                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Also on VHF

                          16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                          17.45:Newsbeat


                          18.02:as Radio 2


                          23.00:John Peel

                          Also on VHF

                          0.00:* am as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 11TH 1976

                            6.00:News Summary; weather


                            6.02:Colin Berry

                            including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            Including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk
                            (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                            11.30:Jimmy Young


                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                            16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                            (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)

                            16.45:Sports Desk


                            16.47:Sam Costa

                            including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                            18.45:Sports Desk


                            19.02:Pros and Cons

                            An entertainment in which a series of confidence tricks are played before a panel of celebrities.
                            In the Chair Shaw Taylor
                            On the Panel June Whitfield Jonathan Miller
                            Fred Trueman
                            The actors AMANDA MURRAY
                            ALAN THOMPSON , STEPHEN THORNE Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON
                            Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTONContributors

                            Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                            Unknown: Whitfield Jonathan Miller
                            Unknown: Fred Trueman
                            Unknown: Amanda Murray
                            Unknown: Alan Thompson
                            Unknown: Stephen Thorne
                            Written By: Brad Ashton
                            Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston


                            19.30:The Great American Railroad

                            A musical history of the fabulous Iron Horse in 12 episodes Presented by George Hamilton IV
                            3: Lay Down The Iron Rail Narrators EDDIE MATTHEWS
                            VALERIE COLGAN
                            George Hamilton IV's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                            Presented By: George Hamilton
                            Narrators: Eddie Matthews
                            Narrators: Valerie Colgan
                            Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
                            Produced By: Charles Chilton


                            20.02:All-Time Hit Parade

                            Presented by Teddy Johnson ROSEMARY SQUIRES , NICK CURTIS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
                            BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON
                            THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                            Presented By: Teddy Johnson
                            Presented By: Rosemary Squires
                            Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                            Conductor: Neil Richardson
                            Producer: John Bussell


                            21.30:Sing Something Simple

                            The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW
                            Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                            Directed By: Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            Producer: John Browell


                            22.02:Sports Desk


                            22.05:Command Performance

                            Introduced by Semprlnl Your record request programme of popular classics.
                            Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                            Introduced By: Semprlnl Your
                            Producer: Denys Jones


                            23.02:Jean Challis

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                            0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY FEBRUARY 12TH 1976

                              6.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker

                              including this week's new Top 30 i.p discs, and at 12.30
                              Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                              Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              Also on VHF

                              16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                              17.45:Newsbeat


                              18.02:as Radio 2


                              23.00:John Peel

                              Also on VHF

                              0.00:* am as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY FEBRUARY 12TH 1976

                                6.00:News Summary; weather


                                6.02:Colin Berry

                                including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                Including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk

                                11.30:Jimmy Young


                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                                16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                                (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                                Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and JEAN BOWER
                                Cast this week:
                                Book (same title), 80p, from bookshopsContributors

                                Written By: Jill Hyem
                                Written By: Alan Downer
                                Producers: David Johnston
                                Producers: Jean Bower
                                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                                Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                                Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                                Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                                Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                                Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                                Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                                Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                                Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                                Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
                                Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
                                Mr Perkins: Stephen Thorne
                                Sarah Woodhouse: Mary Clare Nash
                                Vicky Protheroe: Vicky Ireland
                                Phil COOk: Ian Liston
                                Marty Cass: Anthony Brothers
                                Milton Monk: Sydney Tafler
                                June Harding: Katie Flower
                                Bus conductor: Steve Hodson
                                Newscaster: Roger Snowdon
                                Millie: Ginnette Clarke


                                16.45:Sports Desk


                                16.47:Sam Costa

                                including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                                18.45:Sports Desk

                                The day's news; racing results

                                19.02:Support Your Local

                                says Keith Fordyce who chairs a new radio quiz in which BBC Local Radio Stations compete against one another for a Radio 2 Trophy. This week:
                                Radio Oxford meets Radio Humberside
                                Programme devised and produced by IAN FENNERContributors

                                Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                                Produced By: Ian Fenner


                                19.30:Folk 76

                                IAN CAMPBELL FOLK GROUP
                                Presented by Michael Meech Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                                Unknown: Ian Campbell
                                Presented By: Michael Meech
                                Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                                20.02:Folkweave

                                Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Coach House Folk Club, Pembroke, and Herga Folk Club, Weald-stone: SEAN CANNON , recorded during the Wadebridge Festival. News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                                Introduces: Tony Capstick
                                Unknown: Sean Cannon
                                Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                                21.02:Wally Whyton's Country Club

                                A weekly get-together of all kinds of country music with news and reviews from DAVID ALLAN featuring this week:
                                PETE SAYERS ' GRAND OL,
                                OPRY ROAD SHOW ,
                                THE ALABAMA HAYRIDERS Producer BILL BEBB including at 10.2 Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: David Allan
                                Unknown: Pete Sayers


                                23.02:Don Durbridge

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                                0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X