Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY FEBRUARY 20TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:* Boxing

    A report on the fight between World Heavyweight champion Muhammad All and Jean-Pierre Coopmans of Belgium, in Puerto Rico.Contributors

    Unknown: Jean-Pierre Coopmans


    6.04:Colin Berry

    including at 6.15 Contact

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    7.32 Boxing: a report on the fight between Muhammed All and Jean-Pierre Coopmans.
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 ContactContributors

    Unknown: Jean-Pierre Coopmans.


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

    (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)

    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.47:Sam Costa

    Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

    19.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

    A weekly contest between towns on music, voices and general knowledge. Resident captains
    Patrick Moore and Ted Moult Round 1
    Keighley v Skipton
    Questionmaster PETER JONES Questions set, programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKCHASTINGSContributors

    Unknown: Patrick Moore
    Produced By: Michael Tukchastings


    19.30:Play It Again

    Len Jackson introduces the sounds of yesteryear with Barbara Jay
    Margaret Savage Freddv Williams and the BBC RADIO orchestra conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Introduces: Len Jackson
    Unknown: Barbara Jay
    Unknown: Margaret Savage
    Unknown: Freddv Williams
    Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
    Producer: Steve Allen


    20.02:John Gregory

    conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Presented By: Jean Challis
    Producer: Royston Herbert


    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    from the Fairfield Hall, Croydon
    Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    Friday Night's Star Singers: CYNTHIA CLOVER, JOHN LAWRENSON, NEIL JENKINS, THE NOTTINGHAM BARBERS
    With GORDON LANGFORD (piano)
    Introduced by Robin Boyle
    Producer PETER BELL
    (Presented in association with Fairfield Halls, Croydon)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Singers: Cynthia Clover
    Singers: John Lawrenson
    Piano: Gordon Langford
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Peter Bell


    22.02:Sports Desk

    including a report by GERALD WILLIAMS on the Kings Cup tennis match between Great Britain and Yugoslavia at Nottingham.Contributors

    Unknown: Gerald Williams


    22.05:Those Were the Days

    at the Radio 2 Ballroom
    SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Guest vocalist
    Patricia Lambert mc and dance hostess
    HOLLAND AND SYLVIA BROCKBANK Presenter Tom Edwards
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Sidney Davey
    Unknown: Patricia Lambert
    Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
    Presenter: Tom Edwards
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    23.02:Tennis

    GERALD WILLIAMS reports on the Kings Cup match between Great Britain and Yugoslavia at Nottingham.Contributors

    Unknown: Gerald Williams


    23.03:Len Jackson

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 21ST 1976
      6.00:as Radio 2


      8.06:Ed Stewart

      Also on VHF with Junior Choice including at
      8.45* Young Ideas in Action

      10.00:Paul Burnett

      in the Rosko hot seat while the Emperor is away.
      Producer DAVE PRICE

      13.00:Country Joe's Top Twelve

      Also on VHF
      Country Joe talks to Paul Gambaccini and chooses his 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.
      Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

      Unknown: Paul Gam
      Producer: Malcolm Brown


      14.00:Alan Freeman

      Also on VHF Producer
      TONY WILSONContributors

      Unknown: Tony Wilson


      17.00:Paul Gambaccini

      Also on VIlF with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts. Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

      Producer: Mike Hawkes


      18.30:In Concert

      Also on VHF Curved Air
      The Dransflelds
      Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

      Introduced By: Pete Drummond
      Producer: Jeff Griffin


      19.30:as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 21ST 1976

        6.00:News Summary; weather


        6.02:Tom Edwards

        Producer DENYS JONES including at 8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

        Producer: Denys Jones


        8.06:* as Radio 1


        10.02:Charlie Chester

        with your Smiling Saturday Show. Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC Birmingham

        12.02:Two's Best

        John Dunn with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes.
        Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers JOHN MELOY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

        Unknown: John Dunn
        Script By: Peter Clayton
        Producers: John Meloy


        13.02:The Family Brandon

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
        Tony Brandon with Elizabeth Counsell as his wife Ruth Dooner and Mark Hadfield as his children with PAUL WILLIAMSON
        ANITA JOANNOU
        Written by MIKE CRAIG , LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BBC Manchester
        (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)Contributors

        Unknown: Tony Brandon
        Unknown: Elizabeth Counsell
        Unknown: Ruth Dooner
        Unknown: Mark Hadfield
        Unknown: Paul Williamson
        Written By: Mike Craig
        Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
        Written By: Ron McDonnell
        Producer: James Casey


        13.30:Sport on 2

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
        Introduced by Desmond Lynam including:
        1.40; 2.0; 2.30; 4.50; 5.25
        International Rugby Scotland v England Ireland v Wales
        Another important day in the battle for the 1976 International Championship. It's a royal occasion at Murrayfield where the Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh will be among the spectators to watch the Calcutta Cup match between Scotland and England. Commentary and reports on both matches by PETER WEST and CHRIS REA at Murrayfield and ALUN WILLIAMS and GEORGE HAMILTON at Lansdowne Road.
        1.50; 2.0; 4.50; 5.35
        International Athletics The European Indoor Championships
        With the Olympic Games less than five months away. many of the world's top athletes are in Munich this weekend for the 1976 championships. How will the British team fare against such formidable opposition? ALAN PARRY reports from Munich on the first day's events.
        1.30; 2.30; 5.0; 5.45
        Football League
        Exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of the day's top matches; scoreflashes throughout the afternoon direct from five other grounds; scores and results as they come in with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
        1.45; 2.15; 4.50; 5.40.
        Racing from Chepstow featuring at 2.20 The Joe Coral Welsh Grand National. Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on this 18.000 chase over three miles, six furlongs.
        Plus results from the other meetings throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*
        And, at 5.0
        Sports Report
        Classified football at 5.0 and
        5.45*; reports and comment on the top stories of the day; rugby round-up at 5.25; motor sport at 5.30; classified racing results at 5.40*
        Timetable:
        1.30 News/Prospects from all featured events
        2.0 Rugby/Athletics
        2.15 Racing
        2.30 Football/Rugby Union
        4.42 First football results
        4.50 Rugby/Racing/Athletics
        5.0 Sports Report
        5.25 Rugby Round-up
        5.30 Motor Sport/Athletics
        5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
        A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

        Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
        Matches By: Peter West
        Unknown: Alun Williams
        Unknown: George Hamilton
        Unknown: Alan Parry
        Commentary By: Peter Bromley


        18.03:Star Sound

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins' Radio 1
        A musical look at films.
        Star Guest: Gayle Hunnicutt who chooses her favourite film themes.
        ' My taste in music is like my taste in films. I like fantasy, romance and to escape into other worlds.'
        Who's Whof: guess the mystery voices and win a soundtrack LP of ' Great Expectations.'
        Goino the Rounds: songs and themes from the current releases.
        Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

        Unknown: Gayle Hunnicutt
        Introduced By: David Bellan
        Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


        19.02:Steptoe and Son

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 starring Wilfrid Brambell Harry H. CorbettContributors

        Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
        Unknown: Harry H. Corbett


        19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

        Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Neil Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn BBC BirminghamContributors

        Unknown: Norrie Paramor
        Unknown: Neil Richardson
        Introduced By: John Dunn


        20.30:The Musical World of Peter Morrison

        A fortnightly series with BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
        Producer EOIN HAMILTON BBC ScotlandContributors

        Unknown: Brian Fahey
        Leader: Ian Tyre
        Producer: Eoin Hamilton


        21.02:Saturday Night

        with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
        Introduced by Ray Moore Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

        Unknown: Angela Morley
        Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
        Introduced By: Ray Moore
        Producer: Frank Hooper


        22.02:European Pop Jury

        Presented in London by David Gell
        A monthly programme in which 1,600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today. Taking part: United Kingdom (BBC)
        Finland (YLE). Ireland (RTE) Sweden (SR), Norway (NRK) Spain (RNE), Germany (WDR) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

        Unknown: David Gell
        Producer: Steve Allen


        23.02:Sports Desk


        23.05:Alan Dell

        with The Late Show and at 12.0
        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

        0.31:* am News Summary

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 22ND 1976

          6.55:as Radio 2


          8.32:Ed Stewart

          Also on VHF with Junior Choice Producer DAVE ATKEY
          Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

          Producer: Dave Atkey


          10.00:Paul Burnett

          with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

          Producer: Mike Hawkes


          13.00:Jimmy Savile

          1.0 The Double Top Ten Show and at
          2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

          Producer: Ted Beston


          15.00:The W1A 4WW Show

          Anne Nightingale plays your requests.
          Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

          Unknown: Anne Nightingale
          Producer: Bernie Andrews


          17.00:Insight

          A series of programmes which takes a close look at the people and developments that have influenced today's pop music. This week:
          A Profile of Jimi Hendrix studying the comparatively short but brilliant career of the most creative guitarist that rock music has yet produced. Narrated by ALEXIS KORNER Written by JEFF GRIFFIN and ALEXIS KORNER
          Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

          Unknown: Jimi Hendrix
          Unknown: Alexis Korner
          Written By: Jeff Griffin
          Written By: Alexis Korner
          Producer: Jeff Griffin


          18.00:Tom Browne

          Also on VHF with the Top 20Contributors

          Producer: Pete Ritzema


          19.00:Quiz Kid 76

          Chairman Alan Freeman
          The search throughout Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised in co-operation with NAYC and NABC.
          Round 12 features contestants from Yorkshire and comes from the Sidney Smith Youth Centre in Hull.
          Producer TONY HALE BBC ManchesterContributors

          Unknown: Alan Freeman


          19.30:as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 22ND 1976

            6.55:New Day

            Some prayers and music for the first day of the week. Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

            Introduced By: Colin Semper


            7.00:News Summary; weatherman


            7.03:Reginald Dixon

            at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the HAMMONDS SAUCE WORKS BAND conductor GEOFFREY WHITHAM Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

            Conductor: Geoffrey Whitham
            Producer: Peter Pilbeam


            8.03:Cliff Richard

            introduces Gospel Road with music for Sunday morning Interviewer BERNARD JACKSON Reviewer CINDY KENT
            Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

            Interviewer: Bernard Jackson
            Unknown: Cindy Kent
            Producer: David Winter


            8.32:* as Radio 1


            10.02:David Jacobs

            introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
            THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA with DEREK HAMMOND-STROUD Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

            Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
            Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
            Unknown: Derek Hammond-Stroud
            Producer: Robert Bowman


            11.30:People's Service

            The second of three services conducted by FR COLM CAMPBELL on the question painted on a Belfast wall: Is there a life before death?'Contributors

            Conducted By: Fr Colm Campbell


            12.02:Family Favourites

            Introduced by Sandi Jones
            Taking part: MARAMA MARTIN
            Radio New Zealand
            RON SANDERS , GBS, Guyana
            GEORGE MCLEAN , CBC. Toronto
            STEVE COSSER ABC, Australia
            Producer BRIAN WILLEY
            (21 March: Belfast, BFBS Cologne, Canada and Australia)Contributors

            Introduced By: Sandi Jones
            Unknown: Marama Martin
            Unknown: Ron Sanders
            Unknown: George McLean
            Unknown: Steve Cosser
            Producer: Brian Willey


            14.02:Steptoe and Son

            starring Wilfrid Brambell Harry H. Corbett
            With EDWARD KELSEY
            MICHAEL SHANNON , PETER WILLIAMS This week:
            Live Now, PAYE Later
            Written and adapted for radio by RAY CALTON and ALAN SIMPSON Producer BOBBY JAYE
            (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

            Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
            Unknown: Harry H. Corbett
            Unknown: With Edward Kelsey
            Unknown: Michael Shannon
            Unknown: Peter Williams
            Unknown: Ray Calton
            Unknown: Alan Simpson
            Producer: Bobby Jaye


            14.30:The Oscar Hammerstein Story

            Told in four parts by Herbert Lorn with MARYELLIS, VINCENTE MINELLI ELSIE RANDOLPH
            STEPHEN SONDHEIM and the voice of OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN 1: The Optimist
            Written and produced by EDWARD NASHContributors

            Unknown: Herbert Lorn
            Unknown: Vincente Minelli
            Unknown: Elsie Randolph
            Unknown: Stephen Sondheim


            15.30:Woody Herman

            says Be My Guest
            The world-famous American jazz-clarinettist invites you to join him. as he takes a break from appearing with his band at one of London's jazz clubs, to talk about his career and introduce some of the music he most enjoys playing. Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

            Producer: John Knight


            16.02:Charlie Chester

            also featuring PERCY EDWARDS
            Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham
            Including at 5.2: a report by ALAN PARRY on the final day of the European Indoor Athletics Championships from MunichContributors

            Unknown: Percy Edwards
            Producer: Ron Gardner
            Unknown: Alan Parry


            18.00:as Radio 1


            19.02:The Family Brandon


            19.30:Semprini Serenade

            BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY
            Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

            Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
            Producer: Frank Hooper


            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

            from the Bramwell Booth Memorial Hall, Salvation Army International Headquarters, London, led by a choir of United
            Songster Brigades.
            Introduced by LT-COL WILL PRATT Song leader MAJ LESLIE CONDON Accompaniment by THE HENDON NINE brass ensemble Prayer and Blessing by COMMISSIONER GEOFFREY DALZIEL Soldiers of Christ, arise (From strength to strength); He giveth more grace (Blacklands); Lead us, heavenly Father (Mannheim); All things bright and beautiful (Royal Oak); Jesus, the name high over all (melody, E. Silfversberg ); I love to tell the story (melody, W. G. Fischer ); There is a green hill far away (Horsley); And did those feet in ancient times (Jerusalem)Contributors

            Introduced By: Lt-Col Will Pratt
            Leader: Maj Leslie Condon
            Unknown: Geoffrey Dalziel
            Unknown: E. Silfversberg
            Unknown: W. G. Fischer


            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

            Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

            Introduced By: Alan Keith
            Producer: Jack Dabbs


            22.02:Sports Desk


            22.05:Brass and Strings

            BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
            THE THORESBY COLLIERY WELFARE BAND, conductor WILLIAM LIPPEATT Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

            Conductor: Norrie Paramor
            Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
            Producer: Allan Giles


            23.02:Sounds of Jazz

            Peter Clayton with news. reviews and comment with Highlights of the Pori Jazz Festival 1975
            Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring InformationContributors

            Unknown: Peter Clayton
            Unknown: Keith Stewart


            0.31:* am News Summary

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY FEBRUARY 23RD 1976


              6.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Simon Bates

              Producer DAVE TATEContributors

              Producer: Dave Tate


              9.00:Tony Blackburn

              Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

              Producer: Roger Pusey


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30
              Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

              Producer: Ron Belchier
              Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


              14.02:David Hamilton

              Also on VHF
              Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

              Producer: Paul Williams


              16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

              Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

              Producer: Tim Blackmore


              17.45:Newsbeat


              18.02:as Radio 2


              23.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF
              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

              Producer: John Walters


              0.00:* am as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY FEBRUARY 23RD 1976

                6.00:News Summary; weather


                6.02:Colin Berry

                Producer RAY HARVEY including at
                C.15 Pause for Thought
                A selection from Pause for Thought, 25p. from bookshopsContributors

                Producer: Ray Harvey


                7.02:Terry Wogan

                Producer GEOFF MULLIN including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin
                8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                Producer: Geoff Mullin


                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                Producers ANGELA BOND
                ANN COLVIN and PETER CHISWELL Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London VIA 4WW including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk
                (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                Producers: Angela Bond
                Unknown: Ann Colvin


                11.30:Jimmy Young

                Producers HARRY WALTERS and MEL BOUSE
                1.55 Good ListeningContributors

                Producers: Harry Walters
                Unknown: Mel Bouse


                14.02:David Hamilton

                of Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                2.45 and 1.45 Sports Desk

                16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
                Mike Nash has got two new newspaper ' colleagues ' and a new car; Cliff has decided to sort things out with Phil; Arthur Tyson has been getting to know his new friend: The Tysons have offended the Perkins and the Perkins have offended everybody else. Cast: page 56Contributors

                Written By: Peter Ling
                Written By: Mike Nash
                Unknown: Arthur Tyson


                16.45:Sports Desk


                16.47:Sam Costa

                Producer FRANCES LINE including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                18.45:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                19.02:The 78 Show

                The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone'
                This week's panel of experts: Tommy Trinder Pat Kirkwood Hubert Gregg
                Chairman Shaw Taylor
                At the piano DENNIS GOMM
                Compiled and produced by JOHN BYASContributors

                Unknown: Tommy Trinder
                Unknown: Pat Kirkwood
                Unknown: Hubert Gregg
                Unknown: Chairman Shaw Taylor
                Produced By: John Byas


                19.30:Alan Dell

                7.30 The Dance Band Days
                A selection of British dance band favourites.
                8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

                21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                Producer: Keith Stewart


                22.02:Sports Desk

                including a report on the Kings Cup tennis match between Great Britain and Italy at Nottingham,

                22.06:Band Parade

                featuring tonight:
                JACK NATHAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA With ROSEMARY SQUIRES
                THE KENNY BALL JAZZ BAND
                Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                Unknown: Jack Nathan
                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                Producer: Jack Dabbs


                23.02:Tennis

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                GERALD Williams reports on the Kings Cup match between Great Britain and Italy at Nottingham.Contributors

                Unknown: Gerald Williams


                23.03:David Bellan

                1500m only (also 262m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
                Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                Producers: Colin Chandler
                Producers: Beverley Phillips


                0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY FEBRUARY 24TH 1976

                  6.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Simon Bates


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30
                  Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                  Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  Also on VHF

                  16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                  17.45:Newsbeat


                  18.02:as Radio 2


                  23.00:John Peel

                  Also ov VHF

                  0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY FEBRUARY 24TH 1976

                    6.00:News Summary; weather


                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    6.15 Pause for Thought

                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    8.27 Racing Bulletin
                    8.45 Pause for Thought

                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    including at 10.3d
                    Waggoners' Walk
                    Mon afternoon's broadcast)

                    11.30:Jimmy Young


                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

                    16.45:Sports Desk


                    16.47:Sam Costa

                    including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                    18.45:Sports Desk

                    The day's news; racing results

                    19.02:Beat The Record

                    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune; ' Prizes for all who know their music'
                    If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to: Beat The Record. BBC. London WIA 4WW. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Producer: Ian Fenner


                    19.30:Robin Richmond

                    The Organist Entertains FRI.TON RAPLEY
                    (Guildhall, Southampton) GEORGE WELLING
                    (Granada, Clapham Junction) JOYCE ALDRED
                    (BBC Theatre Organ)
                    SID LONGDEN (Electronic)Contributors

                    Unknown: Joyce Aldred


                    20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

                    featuring lain Sutherland and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN With LISSA GRAY and DANNY STREET
                    Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                    Leader: Michael Tomalin
                    Unknown: Lissa Gray
                    Unknown: Danny Street
                    Producer: Barry Knight


                    21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                    Fragrant memories from
                    Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later
                    With JOHN LAWRENSON
                    MARGARET EALES
                    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA
                    BRIGHOUSE AND RASTRICK BAND and THE YOUNG MEN
                    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                    Unknown: John Lawrenson
                    Unknown: Margaret Eales
                    Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                    Introduced By: Alan Keith
                    Producer: Robert Bowman


                    22.02:Sports Desk


                    22.08:The American Showmen

                    The fifth of a 25-part series
                    Michael Craig continues to foray into the world of the musical producer in the USA. This week:
                    The Shuberts (part 2)
                    PEGGY WOOD : There are clean desk people and dirty desk people. Lee Shubert had the cleanest desk I've ever seen. He had all kinds of shows at his fingertips and his desk was just as clean, as if it were new.'
                    ROBERT RUSSELL BENNETT : ' Lee was more artistic than j.j. was. Lee had a great deal more sense of theatre than j.j. did. They were awful people to deal with - you just didn't get anything out of them at all.' J. FRED COOTS : 1 would say they proceeded along a certain line of acrimony. They didn't think of happiness, but of profits.'
                    And also the voices of: RAY BOLGER , IRVING CAESAR EVELYN LAYE , BEN OAKLAND
                    NONO OTERO . ARTHUR SCHWARTZ
                    Written by BENNY GREEN
                    Research BILL SULLIVAN
                    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                    Unknown: Michael Craig
                    Unknown: Peggy Wood
                    Unknown: Lee Shubert
                    Unknown: Robert Russell Bennett
                    Unknown: J. Fred Coots
                    Unknown: Ray Bolger
                    Unknown: Irving Caesar
                    Unknown: Evelyn Laye
                    Unknown: Ben Oakland
                    Unknown: Nono Otero
                    Unknown: Arthur Schwartz
                    Written By: Benny Green
                    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                    23.02:Colin Berry

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                    0.00:* am

                    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 25TH 1976

                      6.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Simon Bates


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      including at 12.30
                      Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                      Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF

                      16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                      17.45:Newsbeat


                      18.02:as Radio 2


                      23.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF

                      0.00:* am as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 25TH 1976

                        6.00:News Summary; weather


                        6.02:Colin Berry

                        6.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk
                        (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                        11.30:Jimmy Young


                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                        16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                        (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)

                        16.45:Sports Desk


                        16.47:Sam Costa

                        including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                        18.45:Sports Desk


                        19.02:Pros and Cons

                        An entertainment in which a series of confidence tricks are played before a panel of celebrities. Who did what to whom -and how?
                        In the Chair Shaw Taylor
                        On the Panel Patricia Hayes
                        Michael Bentine Milton Shulman
                        The actors JANE WENHAM
                        DOUGLAS BLACKWELL
                        JEFFREY SEGAL
                        Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON
                        Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT \JOHNSTONContributors

                        Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                        Unknown: Patricia Hayes
                        Unknown: Michael Bentine
                        Unknown: Milton Shulman
                        Unknown: Jane Wenham
                        Unknown: Douglas Blackwell
                        Unknown: Jeffrey Segal
                        Written By: Brad Ashton
                        Producer: Alastair Scott


                        19.30:The Great American Railroad

                        A musical history of the fabulous Iron Horse in 12 episodes. Presented by George Hamilton IV 5:Hear that lonesome whistle blow
                        Narrators EDDIE MATTHEWS
                        VALERIE COLGAN
                        George Hamilton IV's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                        Presented By: George Hamilton
                        Narrators: Eddie Matthews
                        Narrators: Valerie Colgan
                        Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
                        Produced By: Charles Chilton


                        20.02:All-Time Hit Parade

                        Presented by Teddy Johnson ROSEMARY SQUIRES , NICK CURTIS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
                        BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                        Presented By: Teddy Johnson
                        Presented By: Rosemary Squires
                        Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                        Conductor: Neil Richardson
                        Producer: John Bussell


                        21.30:Sing Something Simple

                        The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                        Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW
                        Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                        Directed By: Cliff Adams
                        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                        Producer: John Browell


                        22.02:Sports Desk


                        22.08:Command Performance

                        Introduced by Semprinl Your record request programme of popular classics.
                        Producer DENYS JONES
                        Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                        Introduced By: Semprinl Your
                        Producer: Denys Jones


                        23.02:Jean Challis

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                        0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY FEBRUARY 26TH 1976

                          6.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Simon Bates


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          including this week's new Top 30 lp discs, and at 12.30 Newsbeat

                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Also on VHF

                          16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                          17.45:Newsbeat


                          18.02:as Radio 2


                          23.00:John Peel

                          Also on VHF

                          0.00:* am as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY FEBRUARY 26TH 1976

                            6.00:News Summary; weather


                            6.02:Colin Berry

                            6.15 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            8.27 Racing Bulletin
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk

                            11.30:Jimmy Young


                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            as Radio 1. but including on 1500m olily (also 202m Scotland)
                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                            16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                            (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)

                            16.45:Sports Desk


                            16.47:Sam Costa

                            including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                            18.45:Sports Desk


                            19.02:Support Your Local

                            Keith Fordyce chairs a new radio quiz in which BBC Local Radio Stations compete against one - another for a Radio 2 Trophy.
                            This week: Radio London meets Radio Stoke
                            Programme devised and produced by IAN FENNERContributors

                            Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                            Produced By: Ian Fenner


                            19.30:Folk 76

                            The Spinners
                            Presented by Andrew Lodge Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                            Presented By: Andrew Lodge
                            Producer: Ray Harvey


                            20.02:Folkweave

                            Tony Capstick introduces recordings from the New Sarum Folk Club, Salisbury.
                            Tony Foxworth looks at some recent record releases.
                            News from the Folk World
                            BBC ManchesterContributors

                            Presenter: Tony Capstick
                            Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                            21.02:Wally Whyton's Country Club

                            All kinds of country music, with news and reviews from DAVID ALLAN. Featuring tonight: THE HILLSIDERS, ADRIAN LEGG Producer BILL BEEB including at 10.2 Sports DeskContributors

                            Unknown: David Allan.


                            23.02:Don Durbridge

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                            0.00:* am

                            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information
                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY FEBRUARY 27TH 1976

                              6.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Simon Bates


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker

                              including at 12.30
                              Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                              Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              Also on VHF

                              16.30:Rosko's Round Table

                              A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                              Producer DAVE PRICE

                              17.45:Newsbeat


                              18.02:as Radio 2


                              23.00:John Peel

                              Also on VHF

                              0.00:* am as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY FEBRUARY 27TH 1976

                                6.00:News Summary; weather


                                6.02:Colin Berry

                                including at 6.15 Contact

                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                8.27 Racing Bulletin
                                8.45 Contact

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk

                                11.30:Jimmy Young


                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                                16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                                (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am) Producers DAVID JOHNSTON
                                JEAN BOWER and WALTER ACOSTA The cast this week:
                                Book (same title), 80p from bookshopsContributors

                                Producers: David Johnston
                                Unknown: Jean Bower
                                Unknown: Walter Acosta
                                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                                Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                                Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                                Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                                Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                                Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                                Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                                Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                                Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                                Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
                                Bridie NAN: Marriott Watson
                                Phil COOk: Ian Liston
                                Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
                                June Harding: Katie Flower
                                Nurse Hunt: Lorna Rosslyn
                                Waiter: Michael Burlington


                                16.45:Sports Desk


                                16.47:Sam Costa

                                Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                                18.45:Sports Desk


                                19.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

                                A weekly contest between towns on music, voices and general knowledge. Resident captains
                                Patrick Moore and Ted Moult Round 2: Marlborough v Royal Tunbridge Wells
                                Questionmaster PETER JONES Questions set, programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                                Unknown: Patrick Moore
                                Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                                19.30:Percy Faith

                                Frank Chacksfield presents a tribute in words and music to the well-known Canadian arranger and conductor. Research by BILL SULLIVAN Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                                Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                                Producer: Denys Jones


                                20.02:John Gregory

                                conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                                Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                                Presented By: Jean Challis
                                Producer: Royston Herbert


                                21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                                from The Hippodrome, Golders Green
                                Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
                                THE BAND OF THE WOMEN'S ROYAL
                                ARMY CORPS conductor CAPT L. A. E. HOPKIN , Director of Music
                                Friday Night's Star Singers: HELEN MCARTHUR
                                MICHAEL WAKEHAM
                                THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                                (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                                Conductor: Capt L. A. E. Hopkin
                                Singers: Helen McArthur
                                Singers: Michael Wakeham
                                Singers: Nigel Brooks
                                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                                Producer: Peter Bell


                                22.02:Sports Desk


                                22.05:Barn Dance

                                in Radio 2 Ballroom
                                THE GREENSLEEVES BAND led by DENNIS DARKE With DICK WITT and FARAWAY FOLK
                                Introduced by PAT NELSON from Willand, Devon
                                Producer BRIAN PATTEN BBC BristolContributors

                                Unknown: Dennis Darke
                                Unknown: Dick Witt
                                Introduced By: Pat Nelson
                                Producer: Brian Patten


                                23.02:Len Jackson

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                                0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X