Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 5TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Colin Berry

    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Simon Bates

    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.50:Sports Desk


    14.02:Party Political Broadcast

    on behalf of The Conservative Party

    14.07:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only I also 202m Scotland) Racing from Chester
    3.20 The Ladbroke Chester Cup (2m 2f)
    3.50 The Cheshire Oaks (1m 4f) Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    16.30:Waggoners'Walk

    (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)

    16.45:Sports Desk


    16.50:John Dunn

    including at 5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:The News Huddlines

    A genial screech at the news starring Roy Hudd
    With JANET BROWN , CHRIS EMMETT Music by THE NIC ROWLEY TRIO Script by CHRIS MILLER
    DAVID RENWICK , PETER SPENCE and others. Producer JOHN LLOYDContributors

    Unknown: Roy Hudd
    Unknown: With Janet Brown
    Unknown: Chris Emmett
    Script By: Chris Miller
    Script By: David Renwick
    Script By: Peter Spence
    Producer: John Lloyd


    19.30:Sports Desk


    19.32:The Great American Railroad

    A musical history of the fabulous Iron Horse in 16 episodes. Presented by George Hamilton IV 15: Working on the Railroad Narrators VALERIE COLGAN
    EDDIE MATTHEWS
    George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

    Presented By: George Hamilton
    Narrators: Valerie Colgan
    Narrators: Eddie Matthews
    Narrators: George Hamilton
    Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
    Produced By: Charles Chilton


    20.02:* European Soccer Special

    The European Cup-Winners' Cup Final West Ham United v Anderlecht
    In 1965. West Ham gave British football a boost when they beat TSV Munich 2-0 to win the European Cup-Winners' Cup. Tonight they hope to take the trophy for the second time. Commentary by PETER JONES and ALAN PARRY
    A Radio Sports Unit production Also on BBC1 until 10.15Contributors

    Commentary By: Peter Jones
    Commentary By: Alan Parry


    20.02:Two in Mind

    Music introduced by Natalie Anglesey and Mike Riddoch and featuring the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

    Introduced By: Natalie Anglesey
    Introduced By: Mike Riddoch
    Conductor: Neil Richardson
    Producer: John Wilcox


    20.30:Sing Something Simple

    The Adam Singeus directed by CLIFF ADAMS Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Unknown: Adam Singeus
    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    21.02:Command Performance

    Introduced by Semprini Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.06:Words and Music

    Brian Matthew presents some of the songs of Jerome Kern featuring JEANNIE LAMBE
    BOB BRITTON , DANNY MOSS QUINTET and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Unknown: Jerome Kern
    Unknown: Jeannie Lambe
    Unknown: Bob Britton
    Unknown: Danny Moss
    Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
    Producer: John Bussell


    23.02:Jean Challis

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 6TH 1976

      6.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      including at 12.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


      14.02:David Hamilton

      Also on VHF

      16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


      17.45:Newsbeat

      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


      18.02:as Radio 2


      23.00:John Peel

      Also on VHF

      0.00:* am as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 6TH 1976

        6.00:News Summary; weather


        6.02:Colin Berry

        1. 15 Pause for Thought

        7.02:Simon Bates

        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

        including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk

        11.30:Jimmy Young


        13.50:Sports Desk


        14.02:David Hamilton

        as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Racing from Chester
        2.45The Ormonde Stakes (1m 5f)
        3.45 The Dee Stakes dm 2f) Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

        Commentator: Peter Bromley


        16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT ,
        DAVID JOHNSTON and GLYN DEARMAN Cast this week:Contributors

        Directed By: Piers Plowright
        Directed By: David Johnston
        Directed By: Glyn Dearman
        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
        Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
        Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
        Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
        Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
        Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
        Matt Prior: Michael Spice
        Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
        Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
        Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
        Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
        Andy Bolt: David Gooderson
        Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
        Ken Thurston: Michael J. Jackson
        Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
        Mr Squires: John Rye
        Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
        Milton Monk: Sydney Tafler
        Photographer: Douglas Blackwell
        Doctor: Godfrey Kenton
        Croupier: Paul Meier


        16.45:Sports Desk

        4.50 John Dunn including at 5.45 Sports DeskContributors

        Unknown: John Dunn


        18.45:Sports Desk

        with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

        19.02:Two by Two

        ... the elephant and the kangaroo.
        A not-too-serious game in which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Great Currant Bun.
        This week: Johnny Morris Cherrie Bramwell and Henry Douglas Home Gamekeeper John Dunn
        Questions set by MADEAU STEWART Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

        Unknown: John Dunn
        Unknown: Madeau Stewart
        Producer: Phyllis Robinson


        19.30:Sports Desk

        including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

        19.33:David Allan's Country Club

        More highlights from the Eighth International Festival of Country Music, at the Empire Pool, Wembley.
        Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE

        21.02:Both Sides Now

        Wally Whyton invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week:
        THE CITY WAITES, NIC JONES News and features from
        JIM LLOYD
        Bass and asides by BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

        Unknown: Wally Whyton
        Bass: Jim Lloyd
        Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


        22.02:Sports Desk


        22.06:Folkweave

        Tony Capstick introduces PETE TIMMINS
        ROGER SUTCLIFFE and NICK STRUTT recorded in the Queens Hall, Bradford. TONY FOXWORTHY with some more record releases. News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

        Introduces: Tony Capstick
        Unknown: Pete Timmins
        Unknown: Roger Sutcliffe
        Unknown: Nick Strutt
        Producer: Peter Pilbeam


        23.02:Don Durbridge

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

        0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 7TH 1976

          6.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds

          Producer DAVE TATEContributors

          Producer: Dave Tate


          9.00:Tony Blackburn

          Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

          Producer: Dave Atkey


          12.00:Johnnie Walker

          Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30
          Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

          Producer: Ron Belchier
          Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


          14.02:David Hamilton

          Also on VHF
          Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

          Producer: Paul Williams


          16.30:Rosko's Round Table

          A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
          Producer DAVE PRICE

          17.45:Newsbeat


          18.02:as Radio 2


          23.00:John Peel

          Also on VHF
          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

          Producer: John Walters


          0.00:* am as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 7TH 1976

            6.00:News Summary; weather


            6.02:Colin Berry

            Producer JOHN MELOY
            6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

            Producer: John Meloy


            7.02:Simon Bates

            Producer GEOFF MULLIN
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

            Producer: Geoff Mullin


            9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

            Producers ANGELA BOND
            ANN COLVIN and PETER CRISWELL Including at 10.30
            Waggoners' WalkContributors

            Producers: Angela Bond
            Unknown: Ann Colvin
            Unknown: Peter Criswell


            11.30:Jimmy Young

            Producers HARRY WALTERS and STUART HOBDAYContributors

            Producers: Harry Walters
            Producers: Stuart Hobday


            13.50:Sports Desk

            Lunchtime cricket scoreboard

            14.02:David Hamilton

            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
            2.45 Sports Desk
            Racing from Lingfield Park
            3.5 The OaksTrial Stakes (Urn)
            3.35 Johnnie Walker Stakes (6f) Commentator PETER BROMLEY
            3.45 Sports DeskContributors

            Commentator: Peter Bromley


            16.30:Waggoners'Walk

            (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)

            16.45:Sports Desk

            Teatime cricket scoreboard

            16.50:John Dunn

            Producer FRANCES LINE
            Including at 5.45 Sports DeskContributors

            Producer: Frances Line


            18.45:Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

            19.02:Funny You Should Ask

            Peter Jones presents the quiz about comedy with a panel of comedy experts. Today's panellists: June Whitfield , Reg Varney Barry Cryer
            Questions compiled by MICHAEL POINTON
            Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

            Unknown: Peter Jones
            Unknown: June Whitfield
            Unknown: Reg Varney
            Unknown: Barry Cryer
            Unknown: Michael Pointon
            Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


            19.30:Sports Desk

            including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

            19.33:Let's Harmonise

            Highlights from the Finals of The Charlie Chester
            Barbershop Competition recorded at Leamington Spa last Saturday, organised by the British Association of Barber-shoppers and the Lions International.
            Introduced by Charlie Chester Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

            Unknown: Charlie Chester
            Introduced By: Charlie Chester
            Producer: Michael Ford


            20.02:Ronnie Aldrich

            conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
            Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

            Presented By: Jean Challis
            Producer: Royston Herbert


            21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

            from the Hippodrome. Golders Green lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
            THE NEWHAM BAND conductor RON COOPER
            Friday Night's Star Singers:: LISSA GRAY
            BERNARD DICKERSON
            THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELLContributors

            Leader: Arthur Leavins
            Conductor: Ron Cooper
            Singers: Lissa Gray
            Singers: Bernard Dickerson
            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
            Producer: Peter Bell


            22.02:Sports Desk


            22.06:Take Your Partners

            at the Radio 2 Ballroom With SYDNEY THOMPSON AND HIS ORCHESTRA Introduced by Sydney Thompson
            Producer BEV PHILLIPSContributors

            Unknown: Sydney Thompson
            Introduced By: Sydney Thompson
            Producer: Bev Phillips


            23.02:Len Jackson

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

            0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 8TH 1976

              6.00:as Radio 2


              8.06:Ed Stewart

              Also on VHF with Junior ChoiceContributors

              Producer: Roger Pusey


              10.00:Rosko

              Producer DAVE PRICE

              13.00:David Bowie: 2: Changes

              Also on VHF
              A four-part series.
              Eventually the pop star Bowie was to emerge from the remnants of all the early persona - at least 'Ziggy Stardust' was to emerge, and he and Bowie were not necessarily one and the same. Whatever the case, one of them was making a lot of impact.
              Written, presented and produced by Stuart GrundyContributors

              Writer/Presenter/Producer: Stuart Grundy


              14.00:Alan Freeman

              Also on VHF
              Producer TONY WILSONContributors

              Producer: Tony Wilson


              17.00:Paul Gambaccini

              Also on VHFContributors

              Producer: Mike Hawkes


              18.30:In Concert

              Also on VHF
              Mike Nesmith. Richard Dlgance Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF griffinContributors

              Unknown: Mike Nesmith.
              Unknown: Richard Dlgance
              Introduced By: Alan Black
              Producer: Jeff Griffin


              19.30:as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 8TH 1976

                6.00:News Summary; weather


                6.02:Tom Edwards

                Producer DENYS JONES
                8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                Producer: Denys Jones


                8.06:* as Radio 1


                10.02:Charlie Chester

                Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

                Producer: Michael Ford


                12.02:Two's Best

                Len Jackson with extracts from last week's programmes Script PETER clavton. Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                Unknown: Len Jackson
                Script: Peter Clavton.
                Producers: Brian Willey
                Producers: Denis O'Keeffe


                13.02:The Family Brandon

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 Tony Brandon with Elizabeth Counsell as his wife Ruth Dooner and Mark Hadfield
                PAUL WILLIAMSON. ANITA JOANNOU MARI.ENE SIDAWAY and TONY MELODY as Jack Written by MIKE CRAIG , LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BBC Manchester
                (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 VHFonly)Contributors

                Unknown: Tony Brandon
                Unknown: Elizabeth Counsell
                Unknown: Ruth Dooner
                Unknown: Mark Hadfield
                Unknown: Paul Williamson.
                Unknown: Anita Joannou
                Unknown: Mari.Ene Sidaway
                Unknown: Tony Melody
                Unknown: Jack Written
                Unknown: Mike Craig
                Unknown: Lawrie Kinsley
                Unknown: Ron McDonnell
                Producer: James Casey


                13.30:Sport on 2

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                Introduced by Alan Parry
                1.30; 3.10; 3.55; 5.0' International
                Soccer Special featuring
                Wales v England
                The start of this season's Home International Championship with Wales, ouitom of the table last season, but now out to produce their European form against Don Revie 's British champions. Commentary from Cardiff by PETER JONES and BRYON BUTLER with expert analysis by TOMMY DOCHERTY
                Plus news of the Northern Ireland v Scotland match at Hampden Park from
                DAVID FRANCEY and JOHN BENNETT
                1.45; 2.0; 3.45; 4.45* Rugby League
                Challenge Cup Final Widnes v St Helens On Rugby League's oiggest day of the season, Widnes will be out to master their neighbours, St Helens, and retain the trophy they won last year. Reporter at Wembley MICHAEL BETTS
                1.40; 2.0; 2.40; 3.45; 4.45; 5.0;
                5.40*
                Cup-Tie Cricket
                News of the day's matches in the Benson and Hedges Cup, featuring the games at Taunton between Somerset and Leicestershire - led by former England captains. Brian Close and Ray Illingworth - and at Hove. where England skipper Tony Greig takes his Sussex men into battle against Geoff Boycott 's Yorkshire.
                Commentators HENRY BLOFELD and CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS Scores from the other matches
                1.40; 2.25; 2.55; 3.45; 4.50; 5.40* Racing: Lingfield Park Featuring a Derby trial worth 8,000 to the winner.
                2.30 The Ladbroke Derby Trial Stakes dim)
                3.0 The Cosmopolitan Cup Handicap Stakes (1m)
                Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                Results of the other meetings throughout the afternoon
                1.50; 2.0; 2.40; 3.45; 4.45* Rugby Union
                The Middlesex Sevens
                CHRIS REA reports on the traditional climax to the English Rugby Union season.
                Also news of the French Open Golf Championship at Le Touquet and the Golf Illustrated Gold Vase at Walton Heath. From the United States GERALD WILLIAMS reports on the World Championship Tennis finals, and at 5.30* a report on the World Motor Cycling Formula 750 race from Madrid.
                Timetable:
                1.30 News/prospects - including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard
                2.0 Rugby/Cricket; 2.25 Racing
                2.40 Cricket/Rugby; 2.55 Racing
                3.10 Football
                3.45 Latest Racing/Rugby/ Cricket
                3.55 Football
                4.45 Latest Racing/Rugby/ Cricket
                5.0 Round-up
                5.40 Classified Racing/Cricket Events may alter timings
                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                Introduced By: Alan Parry
                Unknown: Don Revie
                Unknown: Peter Jones
                Unknown: Bryon Butler
                Unknown: Tommy Docherty
                Unknown: David Francey
                Unknown: John Bennett
                Unknown: Ray Illingworth
                Unknown: Tony Greig
                Unknown: Geoff Boycott
                Commentators: Henry Blofeld
                Commentators: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                Commentator: Peter Bromley


                18.03:Star Sound

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                'I was brought up on European films, Brief Encounter was one of my favourites.'
                Speaking Musically: KeirDullea who recalls his screen career in 2,001 - A Space Odyssey, The Fox, David and Lisa, Bunny Lake is Missing and his current stage role in Bus Stop. You Ashed For It: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag.
                Introduced by David Bcllan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                Unknown: Bunny Lake
                Introduced By: David Bcllan


                19.02:Al Read Classics

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I

                19.30:Sports Desk

                including the close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                19.32:Royal Festival Hall Silver Jubilee

                Direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London, the BBC and GLC present
                Salute to London with MARYETTA MIDGLEY
                JOAN SAVAGE, JOHN LAWRENSON NICHOLAS DANBY
                BAND OF HM ROYAL MARINES
                SCHOOL OF MUSIC conductor I.T-COL PAUL NEVILLE, mvo, FRAM, Principal Director of Music
                JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductors OWAIN ARWEL HUGHES and ROBERT FARNON
                Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JOHN MELOY Part 1
                8.30* Maybe It's Because I'm a Londoner
                Hubert Gregg recalls some personal memories of London and some of the songs it inspired him to write.
                8.50* Salute to London Part 2Contributors

                Unknown: Maryetta Midgley
                Unknown: John Lawrenson
                Unknown: Nicholas Danby
                Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                22.02:Nordring Roundabout

                David Gell introduces a selection of music from the countries of Northern Europe; followed by some of the top records from other Continental countries.
                Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                Introduces: David Gell
                Producer: Steve Allen


                23.02:Sports Desk


                23.06:Alan Dell

                with The Late Show
                Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPS Including at 12.0
                Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                Producers: Colin Chandler


                0.31:* am News Summary

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MAY 9TH 1976

                  6.55:as Radio 2


                  8.00:Playground

                  A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners
                  Introduced by David Rider and including
                  Young Ideas in Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                  Introduced By: David Rider
                  Producer: Don George


                  8.32:Ed Stewart

                  Also on VHF with Junior Choice

                  10.00:Paul Burnett

                  All there is to hear
                  Producer mike HAWKESContributors

                  Producer: Mike Hawkes


                  13.00:Jimmy Savile

                  1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                  2.0 Speakeasy
                  Recorded with a specially invited audience
                  Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

                  Unknown: Bernard Jackson
                  Producers: Ted Beston
                  Producers: Colin Semper


                  15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                  Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
                  Requests, on postcards please, to: Anne Nightingale , BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                  Producer: Bernie Andrews
                  Unknown: Anne Nightingale


                  17.00:Insight

                  A series which takes a close look at the people and developments that have influenced today's pop music. This week:
                  Gladys Knight and The Pips recall the way they were in the years it took them to climb to bill-topping stardom in the United States and Great Britain. Written and presented by Paul Gambaceini
                  Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                  Unknown: Gladys Knight
                  Presented By: Paul Gambaceini
                  Producer: Mike Hawkes


                  18.00:Simon Bates

                  Also on VHF with the Top 20
                  Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                  Producer: Pete Ritzema


                  19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 9TH 1976
                    6.55:New Day

                    Some prayers and music for the first day of the week.

                    7.00:News Summary; weatherman


                    7.03:Douglas Reeve

                    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from
                    CITY OF COVENTRY BAND conductor RAY FARR
                    Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC Manchester
                    Requests to: Douglas Reeve , BBC, PO Box 27, ManchesterContributors

                    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                    Unknown: Douglas Reeve


                    8.03:Ray Moore

                    introducesBanners and Bonnets A selection of Salvation Army music. old and new, especially for Sunday morning.
                    MAJOR ionN GOWANS tells a story about the Army's day-to-day work.
                    Producer FRANK TOPPING

                    8.32:* as Radio 1


                    10.02:David Jacobs

                    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                    GEORGE FRENCH OCTET
                    EDWARD DARLING with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Producer PETER BELLContributors

                    Leader: Arthur Leavins
                    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                    Unknown: Edward Darling
                    Producer: Peter Bell


                    11.30:People'sServicc

                    The first of three programmes from a studio in London led by REV JEREMY YOUNGER 1: God the Creator Producer FRANK TOPPING

                    12.02:Family Favourites

                    Introduced by Jean Challis JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRICHT, Radio Hong Kong JOHN CRABTREE.
                    BFBS. Cyprus and Masirah BILL PAUL , CBC,
                    Toronto STEVE cosser , ABC, Sydney Producer PAM cox
                    (6 June: New Zealand, BFBS Cyprus and Masirah, and Australia. Requests, on postcards please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

                    Introduced By: Jean Challis
                    Introduced By: June Armstrong-Wricht,
                    Unknown: Hong Kong
                    Unknown: John Crabtree.
                    Unknown: Masirah Bill Paul
                    Unknown: Toronto Steve Cosser


                    14.02:Al Read Classics

                    A look at life in 1976 as seen through the solo performance of Al Read with his musical guests The Settlers
                    Script by RONNIE TAYLOR Producer JOHN BROWELL
                    (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

                    Script By: Ronnie Taylor
                    Producer: John Browell


                    14.30:You Ain't Heard Nothin'Yet

                    The second of three programmes on the life and times of Al Jolson
                    'If he came down to breakfast he made an entrance. When he went to the bathroom he made an exit -when he came out he wanted applause ... Jolson was full of showbusiness. '
                    (GEORCE BURNS)
                    Max Bygraves tells the story, with the voices of JACK BENNY
                    GEORGE BURNS
                    BING CROSBY
                    ART
                    KLEIN BEN LYON
                    EDWARD G. ROBINSON
                    Written by MICHAEL FREEDLAND Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                    Unknown: Al Jolson
                    Unknown: Max Bygraves
                    Unknown: Jack Benny
                    Unknown: George Burns
                    Unknown: Bing Crosby
                    Unknown: Klein Ben Lyon
                    Unknown: Edward G. Robinson
                    Written By: Michael Freedland
                    Producer: Brian Willey


                    15.30:Hubert Gregg

                    says Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of. his own
                    Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                    Producer: Phyllis Robinson


                    16.02:Charlie Chester

                    with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham including at 5.2 Cricket: the teatime scores in today's John Player League gamesContributors

                    Unknown: Percy Edwards
                    Producer: Ron Gardner


                    18.00:as Radio 1


                    19.02:1500m only Sunday Sport

                    Introduced by John Dunn
                    News of today's sport at home and overseas, including:
                    Motor Racing: news of the two big events of the day, the Swiss Grand Prix in Dijon, and the World Manufacturers' six-hour race at Silverstone; and CHRIS CARTER reports on the top motor cycling event, the World Formula 750 Championship in Madrid. '
                    Cricket: news of all today's John Player League matches, with special reports on Gloucestershire against Yorkshire at Bristol, Northamptonshire against Surrey at Northampton, and Warwickshire against Hampshire at Edgbaston.
                    Golf: RENTON LAIDLAW reports from Le Touquet on the final day of the French Open Championship.
                    Tennis: from Dallas, Texas. GERALD WILLIAMS reports on the World Championship Tennis Finals.
                    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                    Introduced By: John Dunn
                    Introduced By: Chris Carter


                    19.02:(also 202m Scotland) The Family Brandon

                    Tony Brandon with Elizabeth Counsell as his wife Ruth Dooner and Mark Hadfield as his children PAUL WILLIAMSON , ANITA JOANNOU MARLENE SIDAWAY , TONY MELODYContributors

                    Unknown: Tony Brandon
                    Unknown: Elizabeth Counsell
                    Unknown: Ruth Dooner
                    Unknown: Mark Hadfield
                    Unknown: Paul Williamson
                    Unknown: Anita Joannou
                    Unknown: Marlene Sidaway
                    Unknown: Tony Melody


                    19.30:Semprini Serenade

                    BBC RADIO ORCIIESTHA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by MARCUS CODS Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                    Leader: Michael Tomalin
                    Conducted By: Marcus Cods
                    Producer: Frank Hooper


                    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                    from the County Hall,
                    Ballymena, Northern Ireland with the AMBASSADOR HALE CBORUS conductor WALTER LEECH Soloist JUDITH MILLER Hymns introduced by DONALD CAIRNS
                    Closing Prayer and Blessing by REV R. J. COULTER
                    Pianist JOAN JOHNSTON Organist SAM KIRK
                    Hymns: The Ambassador's Chorus; Old Hundredth; 0 happy day; We shall see the king; 0 love that wilt not let me bo; Glory Song; Behold the wondrous love
                    BBC Northern IrelandContributors

                    Conductor: Walter Leech
                    Soloist: Judith Miller
                    Introduced By: Donald Cairns
                    Pianist: R. J. Coulter
                    Organist: Joan Johnston
                    Organist: Sam Kirk


                    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                    Introduced By: Alan Keith
                    Producer: Jack Dabbs


                    22.02:Sports Desk


                    22.06:Brass and Strings

                    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
                    WJNGATES TEMPERANCE BAND conductor RICHARD EVANS Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                    Conductor: Richard Evans
                    Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                    Producer: Allan Giles


                    23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                    Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with ALAN STUART OCTET
                    KATHY STOBART QUINTET
                    Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Clayton
                    Unknown: Alan Stuart Octet
                    Unknown: Kathy Stobart
                    Unknown: Keith Stewart


                    0.31:* am News Summary

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 10TH 1976

                      6.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds

                      Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                      Producer: Dave Tate


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn

                      Contributors

                      Producer: Dave Atkey


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      Producer RON BELCHIER Including at 12.30 Newsbeat
                      Today the way it is.
                      Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                      Producer: Ron Belchier
                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF
                      Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                      Producer: Paul Williams


                      16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                      Producer TED BESTONContributors

                      Producer: Ted Beston


                      17.45:Newsbeat

                      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                      18.02:as Radio 2


                      23.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF
                      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Producer: John Walters


                      0.00:* am as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 10TH 1976

                        6.00:News Summary; weather


                        6.02:Colin Berry

                        Producer JOHN MELOY including at
                        6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                        Producer: John Meloy


                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        Producer GEOFF MULLIN including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                        Producer: Geoff Mullin


                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Producers ANGELA BOND
                        ANN COLVIN and PETER CHISWELL Your requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW Including at 19.30
                        Waggoners' Walk
                        (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                        Producers: Angela Bond
                        Unknown: Ann Colvin


                        11.30:Jimmy Young

                        Producers HARRY WALTERS and STUART HOBDAYContributors

                        Producers: Harry Walters
                        Unknown: Stuart Hobday


                        13.50:Sports Desk

                        including the lunchtime cricket Scoreboard

                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                        16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                        (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                        Charlie Payne has turned up trumps; Liz has given notice and Andy has been offered a new job; the concert has been postponed; Matt and Lynn have decided to live it up and Arthur has had an idea. Cast: page 50Contributors

                        Written By: Jill Hyem
                        Written By: Alan Downer
                        Unknown: Charlie Payne


                        16.45:Sports Desk

                        including the teatime cricket scoreboard

                        16.50:John Dunn

                        Producer FRANCES LINE including at 5.45 Sports DeskContributors

                        Producer: Frances Line


                        18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

                        19.02:The Monday Movie Quiz

                        Ray Moore presents a mixture of music. voices and sounds designed to test your knowledge on the world of films and perhaps win a prize or two
                        Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

                        Unknown: Ray Moore
                        Produced By: Martin Fisher


                        19.30:Sports Desk

                        including clore-of-play cricket scoreboard

                        19.33:Alan Dell

                        7.33 The Dance Band Days
                        A selection of British dance band favourites
                        8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

                        21.02:Humohrey Lyttelton

                        with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        22.02:Sports Desk


                        22.06:Band Parade

                        featuring tonight
                        THE PASADENA ROOF ORCHESTRA THE DAVE SHEPHERD SEXTET
                        Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Producer: Jack Dabbs


                        23.02:David Bellan

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                        0.00:* am

                        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 11TH 1976
                          6.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat Team

                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Also on VHF

                          16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                          17.45:Newsbeat

                          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                          18.02:as Radio 2


                          23.00:John Peel

                          Also on VHF

                          0.00:* am as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 11TH 1976

                            6.00:News Summary: weather


                            6.02:Colin Berry

                            S.15 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            8.27 Racing Bulletin
                            8.45 Pause for Thought (Repeal)

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            (Stereo)
                            Including' at 10.30 Waggoners' Walk
                            (Mon. afternoon's broadcast)

                            11.30:Jimmy Young


                            13.50:Sports Desk

                            1.55 Good Listening (V HF)

                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            0. ftdti/o 1. but including on 1500m onli; inl.su 202m Scotland)
                            2.45 Sports Desk Racing from York
                            3.5 David Dixon Gold Cup <Um>-
                            3.35 Musidora Stakes (Im 2Afi Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                            3.45 Sports DeskContributors

                            Unknown: David Dixon
                            Commentator: Peter Bromley


                            16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                            (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

                            16.45:Sports Desk


                            16.50:John Dunn

                            including at 5.43 Sports Desk

                            18.45:Sports Desk


                            19.02:Beat The Record

                            with Don Davis
                            Devised by don davis Producer ian fennerContributors

                            Unknown: Don Davis
                            Unknown: Don Davis
                            Producer: Ian Fenner


                            19.30:only (also 202m Scotland) Robin Richmond

                            The Organist Entertains ROBINSON CLEAVER I BBC Theatre Organ) DOUULAS REEVF. (The Dome, Brighton) chabi.es mcnicol (Harworth Miners Institute) KLAUS WUNDERLICH (Electronic)Contributors

                            Unknown: Robinson Cleaver
                            Unknown: Douulas Reevf.
                            Unknown: Klaus Wunderlich


                            19.30:International Soccer Special

                            England v
                            Northern Ireland
                            Full exclusive commentary from Wembley Stadium on tonight's Home iiiuTi.diiunat Championship game England. the title-holders will be all out to improve on last year's 0-0 draw in Belfast. Commentators
                            ALAN PARRY and JOHN BENNETT with expert analysis from TOMMY OOCHERTY
                            A Radio Sports Unit production
                            BBC1. 9.55 pmContributors

                            Unknown: Alan Parry
                            Unknown: John Bennett
                            Unknown: Tommy Oocherty


                            20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

                            June Bronhill with the Nigel Brooks Singers and the BBC Radio Orchestra conducted by Stanley Black.
                            (also 202m Scotland)Contributors

                            Presenter: Ian Carmichael
                            Singer: June Bronhill
                            Singers: Nigel Brooks Singers
                            Conducted By: Stanley Black
                            Producer: Barry Knight


                            21.02:(also 202m Scotland) tuittt 9.30* when 1500m joins Among Your Souvenirs

                            Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with JOHN HANSON PAT WHITMORE : THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA FOKFNS MOTOR WORKS BAND and NIGEL BROOKS BARBERSHOP Introduced by Alan Keith Producer Robert bowmanContributors

                            Unknown: John Hanson
                            Unknown: Pat Whitmore
                            Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                            Unknown: Nigel Brooks
                            Introduced By: Alan Keith
                            Producer: Robert Bowman


                            22.02:Sports Desk


                            22.06:The American Showmen

                            Fifteenth of a 25-part series Presented by Michael Craig This week:
                            Alexander H. Cohen fpart1)
                            Uniquely among the world's present showmen Alexander Cohen operates on a truly transatlantic basis.
                            'I','c never had any other ambition. It never occurred to me to do anything else. I went about it by starting in summer stock. I rented a theatre in Locus Valley. Long Island - beat up old red barn, seats cracked, but we were in business. and that's how I started.' with recorded highlights from VICTOR BORGE.
                            RICHARD BURTON FLANDERS AND
                            SWANN SIR JOHN GIELGUD
                            MCHOI.I.S AND MAY and the comments of ESTA CilARKHAM. RADIE HARRIS DUDLEY MOORE and PETER COOK and hildy parks
                            Research bill Sullivan Written by benny GREEN
                            Producer DAVID RAYVERN allenContributors

                            Presented By: Michael Craig
                            Unknown: Alexander H. Cohen
                            Unknown: Alexander Cohen
                            Unknown: Victor Borge.
                            Unknown: Richard Burton Flanders
                            Unknown: Swann Sir John Gielgud
                            Written By: Benny Green
                            Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                            23.02:Michael Meech

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF' joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                            0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 12TH 1976

                              6.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker

                              including at 12.30 Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team

                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              Also on VHF

                              16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                              17.45:Newsbeat

                              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                              18.02:as Radio 2


                              23.00:John Peel

                              Also on VHF

                              0.00:* am as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 12TH 1976




                                6.00:News Summary; weather


                                6.02:Colin Berry

                                6.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk
                                (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                                11.30:Jimmy Young


                                13.50:Sports Desk

                                including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Racing from York
                                2.35 Glasgow Stakes dm 21f)
                                2.45 Sports Desk
                                3.5 Mecca Dante Stakes (lm 2if>
                                Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                                3.45 Sports DeskContributors

                                Commentator: Peter Bromley


                                16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                                (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 ant)

                                16.45:Sports Desk

                                including the teatime cricket Scoreboard

                                16.50:John Dunn

                                including at
                                5.45 Sports Desk

                                18.45:Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

                                19.02:The News Huddlines

                                A twinkly-eyed grunt at the news starring Roy Hudd
                                With JANET BROWN and CHRIS EMMETT
                                Music by THE NIC ROWLEY TRIO
                                Script by CHRIS MILLER, DAVID RENWICK. PETER SPENCE and others
                                Producer JOHN LLOYDContributors

                                Unknown: Roy Hudd
                                Unknown: Janet Brown
                                Unknown: David Renwick
                                Unknown: Peter Spence
                                Producer: John Lloyd


                                19.30:Sports Desk

                                including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                                19.32:The Great American Railroad

                                A musical history of the fabulous Iron Horse in 16 episodes. Presented by George Hamilton IV 16: Ghost Trains in the Sky Narrators VALERIE COLGAN FDDIE MATTHEWS
                                George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by AHTHFR SMITH'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CIIILTONContributors

                                Presented By: George Hamilton
                                Narrators: Valerie Colgan
                                Narrators: Fddie Matthews
                                Narrators: George Hamilton
                                Accompanied By: Ahthfr Smith'S Crackerjacks
                                Produced By: Charles Ciiilton


                                20.02:Two in Mind

                                Music introduced by Natalie Anglesey and Mike Riddoch and featuring the BB C NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL Richardson Producer john wilcox BBC ManchesterContributors

                                Introduced By: Natalie Anglesey
                                Introduced By: Mike Riddoch
                                Conductor: Neil Richardson
                                Producer: John Wilcox


                                20.30:Sing Something Simple

                                The Adam Singers directed by CUFF ..\0.U.15
                                Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer joii\ BROWELLContributors

                                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow


                                21.02:Command Performance

                                Introduced by Semprini Your record request programme of popular classics. Producer DENYS JONES
                                Record requests, on postcards please, U>: Command Perform-once, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                                Introduced By: Semprini Your
                                Producer: Denys Jones


                                22.02:Sports Desk


                                22.06:Words and Music

                                Brian Matthew presents some of the songs of Burt Bacharach featuring
                                J AN (E MARDEN
                                THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                                Unknown: Brian Matthew
                                Unknown: Burt Bacharach
                                Singers: Mansell Singers
                                Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
                                Producer: John Bussell


                                23.02:Jean Challis

                                1500in onlu (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                                0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; moteriug information

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X