Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 13TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including this week's new Top 30 LP discs, and at 12.30 Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 13TH 1976

      6.00:News Summary; weather


      6.02:Colin Berry

      including at
      6.15 Pause for Thought

      7.02:Terry Wogan

      including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought

      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      including at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk

      11.30:Jimmy Young

      Producers HARRY WALTERS and STUART HOBDAYContributors

      Producers: Harry Walters
      Producers: Stuart Hobday


      13.50:Sports Desk

      including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

      14.02:David Hamilton

      as Radio 1 but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Racing from York
      2.35 Duke of York Stakes (61)
      2.45 Sports Desk
      3.5 Spring Cup (6f)
      3.35 Yorkshire Cup (Urn)
      Commentator PETER BROMLEY
      3.45 Sports DeskContributors

      Commentator: Peter Bromley


      16.30:Waggoners' Walk

      (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)
      Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week:Contributors

      Directed By: Piers Plowright
      Directed By: David Johnston
      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
      Liz Tyson: Ann Mourish
      Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
      Matt Prior: Michael Spice
      Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
      Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
      Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
      Err il Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
      Andy Bolt: David Gooderson
      Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
      Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
      Kith Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
      Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
      Bella Attwood: Diana Eden
      Kate: Elizabeth Morgan
      Julian Irwin: Gareth Armstrong
      Bill Ashton: Alun Bond
      Pianist: Bill McGuffie


      16.45:Sports Desk

      including the teatime cricket scoreboard

      16.50:John Dunn

      including at 5.45 Sports Desk

      18.45:Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

      19.02:Two by Two

      'he elephant and the kangaroo.
      A not-too-serious game in which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Great Currant Bun.
      This week: Irene Thomas
      Tony Soper. Valerie Singleton Gamekeeper John Dunn Questions set by MADEAU STEWART
      Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

      Unknown: Irene Thomas
      Unknown: Tony Soper.
      Unknown: Valerie Singleton
      Unknown: Gamekeeper John Dunn
      Unknown: Madeau Stewart
      Producer: Phyllis Robinson


      19.30:Sports Desk

      including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

      19.33:David Allan's Country Club

      More highlights from the Eighth International Festival of Country Music, at the Empire Pool. Wembley.
      Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE

      21.02:Wally Whyton

      invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: THE SPINNERS, WIZZ JONES News and features from
      JIM LLOYD
      Bass and asides by BRIAN 8ROCKLEHURST Producer RILL BEBBContributors

      Bass: Jim Lloyd


      22.02:Sports Desk


      22.06:Folkweave

      Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Poynton Folk Centre: PETER CHARLTON invites you to ' hang about ' - the story of the Tyburn Tree: and NIC JONES, recorded at the Wadebridge Festival 1975 News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

      Introduces: Tony Capstick
      Unknown: Peter Charlton
      Producer: Peter Pilbeam


      23.02:Don Durbridge

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

      0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather: motoring information

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 14TH 1976

        6.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Johnnie Walker

        Including at 12.38
        Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

        Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


        14.02:David Hamilton

        Also on VHF

        16.30:Rosko's Round Table

        Producer DAVE PRICE

        17.45:Newsbeat

        More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

        Unknown: Richard Skinner


        18.02:as Radio 2


        23.00:John Peel

        Also on VHF

        0.00:* am as Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 14TH 1976

          6.00:News Summary; weather


          6.02:Colin Berry

          Including at
          6.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW
          Including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk

          11.30:Jimmy Young

          JIMMY YOUNG takes a look at the holiday island of Jersey, from the BBC Radio Car
          Producer HARRY WALTERS
          Friday Night is Music Night from St Helier, Jersey: tonight at 9.2Contributors

          Unknown: Jimmy Young
          Producer: Harry Walters


          13.50:Sports Desk

          including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

          14.02:David Hamilton

          as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

          16.30:Waggoners' Walk

          (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)

          16.45:Sports Desk

          including the teatime cricket scoreboard

          16.50:John Dunn

          Including at S.45 Sports Desk

          18.45:Sports Desk


          19.02:Funny You Should Ask

          Peter Jones presents the quiz about comedy with a panel of comedy experts. Today's panellists: Stanley Unwin
          Pat Coombs , Lance Percival Questions compiled by MICHAEL POINTON
          Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

          Unknown: Peter Jones
          Unknown: Stanley Unwin
          Unknown: Pat Coombs
          Unknown: Lance Percival
          Unknown: Michael Pointon
          Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


          19.30:Sports Desk

          including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

          19.33:Play It Again

          Len Jackson introduces the sounds of yesteryear with Barbara Jay
          Freddy Williams Margaret Savage and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

          Introduces: Len Jackson
          Unknown: Barbara Jay
          Unknown: Freddy Williams
          Unknown: Margaret Savage
          Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
          Producer: Steve Allen


          20.02:Ronnie Aldrich

          conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
          Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

          Presented By: Jean Challis
          Producer: Royston Herbert


          21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

          From the Opera House, St Helier, Jersey Robert Farnon conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
          Friday Night's Star Singers: LOIS MCDONALL
          JOHN HEDDLE NASH
          THE JERSEY LADIES' CHOIR with ROBERT DOCKER ipiano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer
          CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
          (Presented live by BBC Radio 2 in association with the States of Jersey as part of the International Festival of Song and Dance 1976)
          (Lois McDonall broadcasts by permission of the English National Opera)Contributors

          Leader: Arthur Leavins
          Singers: Lois McDonall
          Singers: John Heddle Nash
          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
          Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
          Unknown: Lois McDonall


          22.02:Sports Desk


          22.06:Time For Old Time

          at the Radio 2 Ballroom
          SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA Announcer and vocalist BENNY LEE
          MC and Dance Hostess IRENE NORRIS
          Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

          Unknown: Sidney Bowman
          Unknown: Benny Lee
          Producer: Beverley Phillips


          23.02:Len Jackson

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
          Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

          Producers: Colin Chandler
          Producers: Beverley Phillips


          0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 15TH 1976

            6.00:as Radio 2


            8.06:Ed Stewart

            Also on VHF with Junior Choice
            Producer ROGER *****

            10.00:Rosko

            Producer DAVE PRICE

            13.00:David Bowie: 3: The Jean Genie

            Also on VHF
            A four-part series.
            The Spiders probably suffered much more of an identity crisis than 'Ziggy Stardust,' who, before their very eyes, became 'Aladdin Sane' and then a 'Diamond Dog.' The shapes of things were never still as the Genie worked his spells.
            Written, presented and produced by Stuart GrundyContributors

            Written, presented and produced by: Stuart Grundy


            14.00:Alan Freeman

            Also on VHF
            Producer TONY WILSONContributors

            Producer: Tony Wilson


            17.00:Paul Gambaccini

            Also on VHF
            Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

            Producer: Mike Hawkes


            18.30:In Concert

            Also on VHF PFM
            Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

            Introduced By: Pete Drummond
            Producer: Jeff Griffin


            19.30:as Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 15TH 1976

              6.00:News Summary; weather


              6.02:Tom Edwards

              Producer DENYSJONES
              8.3 Racing Bulletin

              8.06:* as Radio 1


              10.02:Charlie Chester

              Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

              Producer: Michael Ford


              12.02:Two's Best

              Len Jackson with extracts from last week's programmes. Script PETER CLAYTON. Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS OKEEFFEContributors

              Unknown: Len Jackson
              Script: Peter Clayton.
              Producers: Brian Willey
              Producers: Denis Okeeffe


              13.02:The Family Brandon

              1500111 only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 Tony Brandon with Elizabeth Counsell as his wife Ruth Dooner and Mark Hadfield
              PAUL WILLIAMSON ANITA JOANNOU , MARLENE SJDAWAY and TONY MELODY as Jack MIKE REID as Wally
              Written by MIKE CRAIG , LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BBC Manchester
              (Rptd: Sun 7.2 pm VHF only)Contributors

              Unknown: Tony Brandon
              Unknown: Elizabeth Counsell
              Unknown: Ruth Dooner
              Unknown: Mark Hadfield
              Unknown: Paul Williamson
              Unknown: Anita Joannou
              Unknown: Marlene Sjdaway
              Unknown: Tony Melody
              Unknown: Mike Reid
              Written By: Mike Craig
              Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
              Written By: Ron McDonnell
              Producer: James Casey


              13.30:Sport on 2

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
              Introduced by Alan Parry
              1.30. 2.40, 3.0. 3.55 International
              Soccer Special featuring
              Scotland v England
              I Traditionally one of the great occasions on the football calendar. In this 94th meeting between the two countries. Scotland will be looking for revenge at Hampden Park for last year's 5-1 defeat by England.
              Commentary by PETER JONES and DAVID FRANCEY with expert comment by TOMMY DOCHERTY
              We Taught the World to Play looks at football: Sunday 4.2 pm Radio 4 (not Scotland)
              1.40. 2.15, 2.40, 3.45, 4.45. 5.50 Cricket
              The West Indies meet Hampshire at Southampton in the second match of their tour. a chance to assess their form for the forthcoming Test series against England. Reports and commentary by JOHN ARLOTT , plus news of all the day's Benson and Hedges cup ties in the battle for semi-final places.
              2.0. 2.25. 5.40*
              Racing from Newbury Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the top race of the day featuring the 15,000 Lockinge Stakes.
              2.0 The London Gold Cup dm 3f)
              2.30 The Lockinge Stakes dm) Plus news of the Irish 2000 Guineas at The Curragh, and results from other meetings with a classified check at 5.40*
              2.15. 3.45, 4.45 Golf
              The final day of the first major tournament of the British season-the Piccadilly Medal Tournament at Coventry. Reports by JOHN FENTON
              Plus news of the Brabazon Trophy at Saunton.
              2.15. 3.45. 4.45 Tennis
              The Coca-Cola Hardcourt Championships of Great Britain at Bournemouth - an important tournament in the build-up to Wimbledon. Commentary and reports by MAX ROBERTSON and GERALD WILLIAMS.
              Plus news of the Royal Windsor Horse Show, and in motor-sport at 5.30 latest news of practice for two big events tomorrow: the Belgian Grand Prix at Zolder, and the Italian motor-cycling Grand Prix at Mugello.
              Timetable.*
              1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
              1.40 Cricket/Football
              2.0 Racing
              2.15 Tennis/Cricket/Golf
              2.25 Racing
              2.40 Football/Cricket
              3.0 Football commentary
              3.45 Cricket/Tennis/Golf
              3.55 Football
              4.45 Cricket/Tennis/Golf
              5.30 Motor Sport
              5.40 Classified racing
              5.50 Cricket
              Events may alter timings
              A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

              Introduced By: Alan Parry
              Commentary By: Peter Jones
              Commentary By: David Francey
              Unknown: Tommy Docherty
              Commentary By: John Arlott
              Commentary By: Peter Bromley
              Unknown: John Fenton
              Unknown: Max Robertson
              Unknown: Gerald Williams.


              18.03:Star Sound

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
              ' Working for Walt Disney was like a college education.'
              Composers in the Spotlight: The Sherman Brothers (part 1) with musical illustrations from Mary Poppins , Summer Magic, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, The Parent Trap, In Search of the Castaways, The Happiest Millionaire, American Graffiti and The Slipper and the Rose.
              Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

              Unknown: Mary Poppins
              Introduced By: David Bellan


              19.02:Al Read Classics

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland)

              19.30:Sports Desk


              19.33:Radio 2 Top Tunes

              Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn BBC BirminghamContributors

              Unknown: Norrie Paramor
              Introduced By: John Dunn


              20.02:More Melodies for You

              direct from the Opera House, St Helier. Jersey
              MARCUS DODS conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS with LOIS MCDONALL
              BRIAN RAYNER COOK and ROBERT DOCKER (piano)
              Introduced by David Jacobs Producer
              CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
              (Presented live by BBC Radio 2 in association with the States of Jersey as part of the International Festival of Song and Dance 1976)
              (Lois McDonall broadcasts by permission of the English National Opera)
              Your 100 Best Tunes from the Opera House, Jersey, tomorrow at 9.2 pmContributors

              Leader: Arthur Leavins
              Unknown: Lois McDonall
              Unknown: Brian Rayner Cook
              Introduced By: David Jacobs
              Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
              Unknown: Lois McDonall


              22.02:European Music Game

              A popular music quiz, recorded before an invited audience in the Tivoli Gardens, Copenhagen. Taking part:
              DENMARK (DR), FINLAND (YLE)
              GERMANY (WUR), NORWAY (NRK) SPAIN (RNE), SWEDEN (SR) UNITED KINGDOM (BBC)
              Introduced by Jorgen Mylius Producers FINN KRAGERUP and OLE CORMELlUSSENContributors

              Introduced By: Jorgen Mylius
              Producers: Finn Kragerup


              23.02:Sports Desk


              23.06:Alan Dell

              with The Late Show including at 12.0
              Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

              0.31:* am News Summary

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MAY 16TH 1976
                6.55:as Radio 2


                8.00:Playground

                A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners
                Introduced by David Rider and including
                Young Ideas in Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                Introduced By: David Rider
                Producer: Don George


                8.32:Ed Stewart

                Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                Producer: Roger Pusey


                10.00:Paul Burnett

                with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                Producer: Mike Hawkes


                13.00:Jimmy Savile

                1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                2.0 Speakeasy recorded with a specially invited audience
                Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

                Unknown: Bernard Jackson
                Producers: Ted Beston
                Producers: Colin Semper


                15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                Producer: Bernie Andrews


                17.00:Insight

                This week:
                Standing on the Inside
                Neil Sedaka in conversation With TOM BROWNE
                Producer DAVID PRICEContributors

                Unknown: Neil Sedaka


                18.00:Tom Browne

                Also on VHF with the Top 20
                Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                Producer: Pete Ritzema


                19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 16TH 1976

                  6.55:New Day

                  Some prayers and music for the first day of the week,

                  7.00:News Summary; weatherman


                  7.03:Douglas Reeve

                  at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from WOODFALLS BAND conductor COURTNEY BOSANKO Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                  Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                  8.03:Ray Moore

                  introduces Banners and Bonnets A selection of Salvation Army music, old and new, especially for Sunday morning.
                  MAJOR JOHN GOWANS tells a story about the Army's day-today work.
                  Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

                  Unknown: Major John Gowans


                  8.32:* as Radio 1


                  10.02:David Jacobs

                  introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                  THE GEORGE FRENCH OCTET
                  ROBERT BICKERSTAFF (barito.ne) ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Producer PETER BELLContributors

                  Leader: Arthur Leavins
                  Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                  Unknown: Robert Bickerstaff
                  Producer: Peter Bell


                  11.30:People's Service

                  The second of three programmes from a studio in London led by REV JEREMY YOUNGER 2: God and Man
                  Producer FRANK TOPPING

                  12.02:Family Favourites

                  Introduced by Jean Cballis MARAMA MARTIN ,
                  Radio New Zealand
                  PAULINE BIRCHALL , BFBS Gibraltar BILL PAUL, CBC,
                  Toronto STEVE COSSER , ABC, Sydney Producer PAM coxContributors

                  Introduced By: Jean Cballis
                  Introduced By: Marama Martin
                  Unknown: Pauline Birchall
                  Unknown: Toronto Steve Cosser


                  14.02:Hello Cheeky

                  starring Frank Bough with his special guests Tim Brooke-Taylor
                  Barry Cryer. John Junkin and the Denis King Trio Written by JOHN JUNKIN and BARRY CRYER
                  Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                  (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

                  Unknown: Frank Bough
                  Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                  Unknown: Barry Cryer.
                  Unknown: John Junkin
                  Written By: John Junkin
                  Written By: Barry Cryer
                  Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                  14.30:You Ain't Heard Nothin' Yet

                  The last of three programmes on the life and times of Al Jolson
                  ' knew that he wasn't the nicest man in the world, but I also knew he was a great performer and he gave a lot to show business I don't know of anybody who gave more.'
                  (GEORGE BURNS)
                  Max Bygraves tells the story, with the voices of GEORGE BURNS
                  MAURICE CHEVALIER
                  GEORGE JESSEL , EVELYN KEYES FRANKIE VAUGHAN
                  JAMES J. WALKER
                  Written by MICHAEL FREEDLAND Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                  Unknown: Al Jolson
                  Unknown: Max Bygraves
                  Unknown: George Burns
                  Unknown: Maurice Chevalier
                  Unknown: George Jessel
                  Unknown: Evelyn Keyes
                  Unknown: Frankie Vaughan
                  Unknown: James J. Walker
                  Written By: Michael Freedland
                  Producer: Brian Willey


                  15.30:Hubert Gregg

                  says Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                  Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                  Producer: Phyllis Robinson


                  16.02:Charlie Chester

                  with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham including at 5.2
                  Cricket: the teatime scores in today's John Player League games. Motor Racing: a report on the Belgian Grand PrixContributors

                  Unknown: Percy Edwards
                  Producer: Ron Gardner


                  18.00:as Radio 1


                  19.02:Sunday Sport

                  Introduced by John Dunn
                  featuring:
                  Motor Racing: the Belgian Grand Prix, the fifth round of this year's world championship, Barrie Gill reports from Zolder.
                  Tennis: the final day of the Coca-Cola British Hardcourt Championships. Gerald Williams reports from Bournemouth.
                  Cricket: reports on three of the day's top matches in the John Player League - Lancashire and Yorkshire at Old Trafford, Kent and Leicestershire at Maidstone, and Middlesex and Gloucestershire at Lord's. Plus news and scores from the other games.
                  News, too, of cycling, the Brabazon Golf Trophy at Saunton, and the Royal Windsor Horse Show.
                  Motor Cycling: the Italian Grand Prix. Chris Carter reports from Mugello.
                  A Radio Sports Unit production
                  (1500m only)Contributors

                  Introduced By: John Dunn
                  Unknown: Barrie Gill
                  Unknown: Gerald Williams
                  Unknown: Chris Carter


                  19.02:The Family Brandon


                  19.30:Semprini Serenade

                  BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                  Leader: Michael Tomalin
                  Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                  Producer: Frank Hooper


                  20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                  from St Cuthbert's Church, Wells, Somerset, with the united choirs of the district Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD Conductor ANTHONY CROSSLAND Organist PATRICK LARLEY Prayer and Blessing by REV KENNETH DAVIS
                  Ye holy angels bright (Darwall's 148th): Jesu. grant me this, I pray (Song 13); Onward! Christian soldiers (St Gertrude): Mary had a baby (Negro 'Spiritual); 0 thou not made with hands (Old 120th); All my hope on God is founded (Michael); May Carol (Vaughan Williams); Lead, kindly light (Alberta): Lift up your voice, ye Christian folk (Ladywell) BBC BristolContributors

                  Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
                  Conductor: Anthony Crossland
                  Organist: Patrick Larley
                  Unknown: Kenneth Davis


                  21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                  Direct from the Opera House, St Helier, Jersey
                  Marcus Dods conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra, leader Arthur Leavins, with Lois McDonall, Brian Rayner Cook and Robert Docker (piano)
                  Introduced by Alan Keith

                  (Presented live by BBC Radio 2 in association with the States of Jersey as part of the International Festival of Song and Dance 1976)
                  (Lois McDonall broadcasts by permission of the English National Opera)Contributors

                  Unknown: Marcus Dods
                  Leader: Arthur Leavins
                  Unknown: Lois McDonall
                  Unknown: Brian Rayner Cook
                  Presenter: Alan Keith
                  Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                  22.02:Sports Desk


                  22.05:Brass and Strings

                  BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
                  THE CENTRAL BAND OF THE ROYAL
                  AIR FORCE (by permission of the Air Defence Board of the Defence Council) conductor
                  WING CDR R. E. C. DAVIES, OBE, Organising Director of Music Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                  Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                  Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                  Producer: Allan Giles


                  23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                  Introduced by Peter Clayton With NORMA WINSTONE and the JOHN TAYLOR TRIO Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
                  Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                  Introduced By: Peter Clayton
                  Introduced By: With Norma Winstone
                  Unknown: John Taylor
                  Unknown: Keith Stewart


                  0.31:* am News Summary

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 17TH 1976

                    6.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds

                    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                    Producer: Dave Tate


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn

                    Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

                    Producer: Dave Atkey


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    Producer RON BELCHIER Including at 12.30 Newsbeat
                    Today the way it Is.
                    Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                    Producer: Ron Belchier
                    Unknown: Richard Skinner


                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    Also on VHF
                    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                    Producer: Paul Williams


                    16.30:Paul Burnett

                    Producer TED BESTONContributors

                    Producer: Ted Beston


                    17.45:Newsbeat

                    More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                    Unknown: Richard Skinner


                    18.02:as Radio 2


                    23.00:John Peel

                    Also on VHF
                    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                    Producer: John Walters


                    0.00:* am as Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 17TH 1976

                      6.00:News Summary; weather


                      6.02:Colin Berry

                      including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought

                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk
                      (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                      11.30:Jimmy Young


                      13.50:Sports Desk

                      including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard

                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                      16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                      (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
                      Cliff has been very quiet about his family; Bella Attwood has arranged an interview for Matt and Lynn; Andy has decided to stay on at the Herald; Milton Monk has invited the Nashes for a country weekend; and Errol Podmore has sold Kath a van.
                      Cast: pace 50Contributors

                      Written By: Peter Ling
                      Unknown: Bella Attwood
                      Unknown: Errol Podmore


                      16.45:Sports Desk

                      including the teatime cricket scoreboard

                      16.50:John Dunn

                      Producer FRANCES LINE including at 5.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoreboardContributors

                      Producer: Frances Line


                      18.45:Sports Desk

                      A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results and the latest cricket scores.

                      19.02:The Monday Movie Quiz

                      Ray Moore presents a mixture of music, voices and sounds designed to test your knowledge on the world of films and perhaps win a prize or two.
                      Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

                      Unknown: Ray Moore
                      Produced By: Martin Fisher


                      19.30:Sports Desk

                      including close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                      19.33:Alan Dell

                      7.33 The Dance Band Days
                      A selection of British dance band favourites
                      8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

                      21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                      with The Best of Jazz on records
                      Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      22.02:Sports Desk.


                      22.06:Band Parade

                      featuring tonight:
                      STAN REYNOLDS AND THE GREATEST
                      SWING BAND IN THE WORLD
                      MIKE SMITH TENTETTE
                      Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                      Unknown: Stan Reynolds
                      Unknown: Mike Smith
                      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                      Producer: Jack Dabbs


                      23.02:David Bellan

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
                      Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                      Producers: Colin Chandler
                      Producers: Beverley Phillips


                      0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 18TH 1976

                        6.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 Newsbeat with Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                        Unknown: Richard Skinner


                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        Also on VHF

                        16.30:Paul Burnett


                        17.45:Newsbeat


                        18.02:as Radio 2


                        23.00:John Peel

                        Also on VHF

                        0.00:* am as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 18TH 1976

                          6.00:News Summary; weather


                          6.02:Colin Berry

                          including at
                          6.15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought

                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          Including at 10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk

                          11.30:Jimmy Young


                          13.50:Sports Desk


                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
                          (Stereo)

                          16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                          (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

                          16.45:Sports Desk


                          16.50:John Dunn

                          including at 5.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoreboard

                          18.45:Sports Desk


                          19.02:Beat The Record

                          Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. ' Prizes for all who know their music.'
                          If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name. address and telephone number to: Beat The Record. BBC, London W1A 4WW Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Producer: Ian Fenner


                          19.30:Sports Desk


                          19.33:Robin Richmond

                          The Organist Entertains ERIC LORD
                          (BBC Theatre Organ) ARMSBEE BANCROFT
                          (Granada, Clapham Junction) CHARLES AND HAROLD SMART
                          (Pipe and electronic organ duet)
                          RUDDIAN DAVIES (Electronic)Contributors

                          Unknown: Armsbee Bancroft


                          20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

                          featuring Stanley Black and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN
                          With the NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                          (Stereo)Contributors

                          Leader: Michael Tomalin
                          Singers: Nigel Brooks
                          Producer: Barry Knight


                          21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                          Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with MARGARET EALES JOHN LAWRENSON
                          THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE FAIREY BAND and THE COLLEGIANS
                          Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                          Unknown: Margaret Eales
                          Unknown: John Lawrenson
                          Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                          Introduced By: Alan Keith
                          Producer: Robert Bowman


                          22.02:Sports Desk


                          22.05:The American Showmen

                          Sixteenth of a 25-part series Presented by Michael Craig This week:
                          Alexander H. Cohen (part 2)
                          ' The theatre is my occupation, my profession, my hobby - I live it. I breathe it.'
                          Angela Lansbury : 'Nobody appreciates talent more than Alex.' with the recorded comments of SAMMY CAHN , CAROL CHANNING ESTA CHARKHAM , RADIE HARRIS HILDY PARKS and GWEN VERDON Research by BILL SULLIVAN Written by BENNY GREEN
                          Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                          Presented By: Michael Craig
                          Unknown: Alexander H. Cohen
                          Unknown: Angela Lansbury
                          Unknown: Sammy Cahn
                          Unknown: Carol Channing
                          Unknown: Esta Charkham
                          Unknown: Radie Harris
                          Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                          Written By: Benny Green
                          Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                          23.02:Michael Meech

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                          0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 19TH 1976

                            6.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Noel Edmonds


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker

                            including at 12.30 Newsbeat with Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                            Unknown: Richard Skinner


                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            Also on VHF

                            16.30:Paul Burnett


                            17.45:Newsbeat


                            18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-10.00 as VHF)


                            23.00:John Peel

                            Also on VHF

                            0.00:* am as Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 19TH 1976

                              6.00:News Summary; weather


                              6.02:Colin Berry

                              including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought

                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              including at 10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk
                              (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                              11.30:' Jimmy Young


                              13.50:Sports Desk


                              13.55:Good Listening

                              (VHF)

                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 20?m Scotland)
                              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

                              16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                              (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)

                              16.45:Sports Desk


                              16.50:John Dunn

                              including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                              18.45:Sports Desk


                              19.02:The News Huddlines

                              A rumbustious snort at the news, starring Roy Hudd With JANET BROWN and CHRIS EMMETT
                              Music by THE NIC ROWLEY TRIO Script by CHRIS MILLER
                              DAVID RENWICK , PETER SPENCE and others
                              Producer JOHN LLOYDContributors

                              Unknown: Roy Hudd
                              Unknown: With Janet Brown
                              Unknown: Chris Emmett
                              Script By: Chris Miller
                              Script By: David Renwick
                              Script By: Peter Spence
                              Producer: John Lloyd


                              19.30:Sports Desk


                              19.32:The Story Behind the Song

                              A series of programmes in which Steve Race investigates the stories behind those melodies that linger on. Research by BILL SULLIVAN and DANNY GREENSTONE
                              Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

                              Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                              Unknown: Danny Greenstone
                              Producer: Danny Greenstone


                              20.02:Two in Mind

                              Music introduced by Natalie Anglesey and Mike Riddoch and featuring the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

                              Introduced By: Natalie Anglesey
                              Introduced By: Mike Riddoch
                              Conductor: Neil Richardson
                              Producer: John Wilcox


                              20.02:* 1500m only European Soccer Special

                              F.C. Bruges v Liverpool
                              I Liverpool, attempting to win the UEFA Cup for the second time in three years. face Bruges in the second leg of this season's final.
                              Commentary on the whole of the match by PETER JONES and ALAN PARRYContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Jones
                              Unknown: Alan Parry


                              20.30:Sing Something Simple

                              The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                              Directed By: Cliff Adams
                              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                              Producer: John Browell


                              21.02:Command Performance

                              Introduced by Semprini Your record request programme of popular classics Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                              Introduced By: Semprini Your
                              Producer: Denys Jones


                              22.02:Sports Desk


                              22.05:Words and Music

                              Brian Matthew presents some of the songs of George Gershwin featuring ROSEMARY SQUIRES MIKE REDWAY
                              THE GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                              Unknown: Brian Matthew
                              Unknown: George Gershwin
                              Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                              Unknown: Mike Redway
                              Unknown: Gordon Langford
                              Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
                              Producer: John Bussell


                              23.02:Jean Challis

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                              0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 20TH 1976

                                6.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                                including this week's new Top 30 LP discs, and at 12.30 Newsbeat
                                Today the way it is.
                                Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.

                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                Also on VHF

                                16.30:Paul Burnett


                                17.45:Newsbeat

                                More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                                Unknown: Richard Skinner


                                18.02:as Radio 2


                                23.00:John Peel

                                Also on VHF

                                0.00:* am as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X