Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JULY 11TH 1971

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Sunday with Skues

    Part 2

    9.02:Rolf Harris

    with Junior Choice

    10.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer
    PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Unknown: Paul Williams


    12.02:as Radio 2


    14.00:Jimmy Savile with Savile's Travels

    Producer TED BESTON and at 3.0
    Speak-Easy
    Recorded in the Radio 1 Club, London
    Producer ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Producer: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:All Our Yesterplays with Johnny Moran

    Producer
    BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Bernie Andrews


    17.00:Alan Freeman

    with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    19.00:Heads, Hands and Feet Dando Shaft

    in concert with John Peel Producer JEFF GRIFFIN (Repeated: Wed, 6.0 pm)
    (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

    Unknown: John Peel
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    20.00:Pete Drummond

    Producer
    KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Keith Stewart


    21.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JULY 11TH 1971

      6.55:First Day of the Week

      Reflections in words and music With FR GORDON ALBIONContributors

      Unknown: Fr Gordon


      7.00:News; Weather


      7.03:Sunday with Skues

      (Part 1)
      Keith Skues with the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor JACK COLES Producer JOHN BUSSELL
      (Continued on Rl, 8.3 am)Contributors

      Unknown: Keith Skues
      Leader: James Davis
      Conductor: Jack Coles
      Producer: John Bussell


      8.03:Dudley Savage . As Prescribed

      Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays music you have requested for patients (Requests to As Prescribed,' BBC. Plymouth)Contributors

      Unknown: Dudley Savage


      8.32:* With Heart and Voice

      with WYNFORD EVANS (tenor) FFRANCON THOMAS (organ) ST DEINJOL SINGERS
      BETHESDA LADIES CHOIR
      SECTION OF THE GWYNEDD SINGERS
      LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
      CHORAL SOCIETY
      PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON , WILLIAM BACON Introduced by DIC HUGHES
      Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

      Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
      Accompanied By: William Bacon
      Introduced By: Dic Hughes
      Conducted By: James Williams


      9.02:as Radio 1


      10.02:Eric Robinson

      introduces Melodies for You
      LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by STANFORD ROBINSON Today's guest artists
      Stephanie Vqss , Derek Collier and international stars on disc Producer BARRY s. KNIGHTContributors

      Leader: Reginald Leopold
      Conducted By: Stanford Robinson
      Artists: Stephanie Vqss
      Artists: Derek Collier


      11.30:People's Service

      from St John the Divine, Kennington, London Worship led by THE REV DAVID MARTIN
      Organist and Choirmaster JOIN TAYLOR
      11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

      Unknown: St John
      Choirmaster: Join Taylor


      12.02:Family Favourites

      Introduced by Michael Aspel with ross SYMONDS, ABC Sydney STEPHEN WITHERS BFBS Singapore and Gan
      SANDI JONES, BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL,CBC Toronto Producer JACK DABBSContributors

      Introduced By: Michael Aspel
      Producer: Jack Dabbs


      14.01:The Navy Lark

      with Leslie Phillips
      Stephen Murray , Jon Pertwee
      A chronicle of events aboard HMS Troutbridoe
      Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN , TENNIEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES , NORMA RONALD
      Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN
      Producer
      ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
      (Repeated: Mon, 6 15 pm, R4)
      (Michael Bates is in ' Forget-Me-Not Lane ' at the Apollo Theatre: Richard Caldicot in * No Sex Please, We're British ' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

      Unknown: Leslie Phillips
      Unknown: Stephen Murray
      Unknown: Jon Pertwee
      Written By: Lawrie Wyman
      Written By: George Evans
      Unknown: Richard Caldicot
      Unknown: Heather Chasen
      Unknown: Tenniel Evans
      Unknown: Michael Bates
      Unknown: Norma Ronald
      Announcer: Michael de Morgan
      Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
      Unknown: Michael Bates


      14.30:Me and the Missus

      starringand and a variety of clerks and porters Written by DAVID CUMMING and DEREK COLLYER
      Producer TRAFFORD WHITELOCK
      (Repeated: Tuesday, 6 15 pm, Radio 4 - not Scotland)
      (Radio Times People: page 5)Contributors

      Me: Bill Fraser
      TheMissus: Patricia Hayes
      Rita: Stella Tanner
      Maggie: Andria Lawrence
      Air Hostess: Rosalyn Slater
      Mr Diplock: John Graham


      15.02:Semprini Serenade

      Semprini with ' THE SERENADE ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by RAYMOND ACOULT Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

      Leader: Julien Gaillard
      Conducted By: Raymond Acoult
      Conducted By: Frank Hooper


      16.02:Billy Ternent

      plays his own special brand of music
      With BARBARA JAY , GERRY GRANT and comments from Roger Moffat
      Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

      Unknown: Barbara Jay
      Unknown: Gerry Grant
      Unknown: Roger Moffat


      17.00:as Radio 1


      19.03:Sing Something Simple

      THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

      Directed By: Cliff Adams
      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
      Accompanied By: John Browell


      19.30:Max Jaffa

      introduces
      Sunday Night at the Spa with BRETT STEVENS , JACK BYFIELD THE SPA ORCHESTRA and tonight's guest singer Joan Owen
      Producer JAMES LANGLEY
      (From the Spa Grand Hall, Scarborough)Contributors

      Unknown: Brett Stevens
      Unknown: Jack Byfield
      Singer: Joan Owen
      Singer: James Langley


      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

      United Hymn Singing from Capel Mawr Presbyterian Church, Cricieth
      Introduced by TREGELLES WILLIAMS
      Conductor O.J ROBERTS Organist TOMMY OWEN
      Prayer and Blessing by THE REV EDWIN PARRY
      Lord of the worlds above (Darwall); The Church's one foundation (Aurelia); I need thee every hour (I Need Thee): Great is the Lord our God (Franconia); City of God, how broad and far (Richmond): Pob seraff, pob sant (Brwynog); 0 day of rest and gladness (Gwmgiedd); Come, thou fount of every blessing (In Memoriam)Contributors

      Introduced By: Tregelles Williams
      Organist: O.J Roberts
      Organist: Tommy Owen
      Unknown: Edwin Parry


      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

      Introduced by Alan Keith with gramophone records of the most popular pieces of music chosen by listeners Producer ELIZABETH JOHNSONContributors

      Introduced By: Alan Keith
      Producer: Elizabeth Johnson


      22.02:Softly Sentimental

      Romantic music for Sunday night listening, featuring
      JANIE MARDEN , SCOTT PETERS THE ALAN CLARE TRIO arid MALCOLM LOCKYER with the MIDNIGHT STRINGS OF THE
      RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD Script by BENNY GREEN
      Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

      Unknown: Janie Marden
      Unknown: Scott Peters
      Unknown: Alan Clare
      Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
      Leader: Julien Gaillard
      Script By: Benny Green
      Producer: Steve Allen


      23.02:Peter Clayton's ' Jazznotes '

      Records, comments, news, and review from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWART
      (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Jazz Club

      Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British Jazz with ALAN COHEN BAND
      DAVE MARKEE TRIO
      Producer RAY HARVEY
      (This Week's Sounds: page 11) (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

      Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
      Unknown: Dave Markee
      Producer: Ray Harvey


      1.02:Night Ride

      Roger Moffat with swinging sounds on and off the record, featuring tonight PETE RYDER
      Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

      Unknown: Roger Moffat
      Producer: Colin Chandler


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        bbc radio 1 monday july 12th 1971

        5.30:as Radio 2


        7.00:Tony Blackburn

        Producer
        TIM BLACKMORE ,Contributors

        Unknown: Tim Blackmore


        9.00:Mike Lennox

        featuring all this week: JOHNNY DUNCAN AND THE BLUE GRASS BOYS
        DR MARIGOLD'S PRESCRIPTION BREWER AND SHIPLEY
        NEW SEEKERS
        Producer DOREEN DAVIESContributors

        Unknown: Johnny Duncan
        Producer: Doreen Davies


        10.00:Jimmy Young

        featuring all this week: THE JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND FREDDIE STARR VANITY FARE
        NEW WORLD, CASUALS FLYING MACHINE
        BITTER SUITE
        THE FOURMOST, THE FRESHMEN MAXINE NIGHTINGALE
        WILD COUNTRY
        PLAYGROUND
        TREETOPS, SKY WHITE RUM
        Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

        Unknown: Johnny Arthey
        Unknown: Freddie Starr
        Unknown: Maxine Nightingale


        12.00:Radio 1 Club Stuart Henry

        from The Music Hall, Shrewsbury ^_
        Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

        Producer: Johnny Beerling


        14.00:Tony Brandon

        Star of the week: Cliff Richard featuring all this week: MIDDLE OF THE ROAD, WHITE PLAINS, TIN-TIN, LIGHT FANTASTIC, MARTY WILDE, NEW HORIZON, MUNGO JERRY, PATTERSONSContributors

        Unknown: Cliff Richard
        Unknown: Marty Wilde.
        Producer: Paul Williams


        15.02:Ed Stewart

        featuring all this week:! PRANKIE VAUGHAN and THE JOHNNY HOWARD BAND
        ROY ORRISON
        DANA,
        CHRISTIE DON LANG AND HIS MUSIC
        QUINCEHARMON COUNTRY FEVER
        CANDY CHOIR, MUD FRIDAY'S CHILD
        FRED'S BOX,
        MATCHBOX TERRY LIGHTFOOT 'S JAZZMEN
        POTTERY COUNCIL BOSTOCK WUMBLE
        PORTRAIT, SWEETCORN
        THE TONY EVANS BAND with FRANK SHEEN and PETER JAYS Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

        Unknown: Prankie Vaughan
        Unknown: Roy Orrison
        Unknown: Christie Don Lang
        Unknown: Matchbox Terry Lightfoot
        Unknown: Bostock Wumble
        Unknown: Frank Sheen
        Producer: Ron Belchier


        17.00:What's New Dave Cash

        Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

        Producer: Bernie Andrews


        18.00:Sounds of the 70s Bob Harris

        with NEIL YOUNG
        BREWER AND SHIPLEY
        Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

        Producer: John F. Muir


        19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          bbc radio 2 monday july 12th 1971


          5.30:News; Weather


          5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

          Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions
          8.27 Racing Bulletin

          8.55:Pause for Thought

          JEAN RICHARDSON on Committing OneselfContributors

          Unknown: Jean Richardson


          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

          Producer DENYS JONES
          (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)
          10.15 Chuckles No 9Contributors

          Producer: Denys Jones


          11.02:Morning Story

          Mr Kirby of Mayfield Street written bv ELSA BECKETT read by EVA HADDONContributors

          Unknown: Mr Kirby
          Read By: Eva Haddon


          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


          11.30:Chacksfield in Limelight

          Frank Chacksfield conducts and introduces the STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and their own soloists in a programme of easy listening Producer
          CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

          Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
          Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


          12.02:Sam Costa

          puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
          Midday musical mixture Producers
          CHRIS MORGAN , ANGELA BOND
          1.15 Chuckles No 9
          1.59 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

          Unknown: Chris Morgan


          14.02:Woman's Hour

          Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
          Research for a Better Contraceptive: DR MIRIAM MOORE-ROBIN SON with NIGEL REES
          The Carpet Bargain: RACHEL ANDERSON buys her first fitted carpet
          Do you remember Gladys Yang ?: HILDA BROWN talks about her sister who is detained in China
          Reading your Letters
          Border Walk: DAVID PARRY JONES takes a look at Offa's Dyke GABRIEL WOOLF reads Daniel Deronda by GEORGE ELIOT (12)Contributors

          Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
          Unknown: Dr Miriam Moore-Robin
          Unknown: Nigel Rees
          Unknown: Rachel Anderson
          Unknown: Gladys Yang
          Talks: Hilda Brown
          Unknown: David Parry Jones
          Unknown: Daniel Deronda
          Unknown: George Eliot


          15.02:as Radio 1


          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Repeated: Tues, 11.15 am)

          16.31:Sports Desk

          with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

          16.40:* Charlie Chester

          and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN Producers
          PAM COX , JOHN BUSSELL
          5.15 Chuckles No 9Contributors

          Unknown: Pam Cox
          Unknown: John Bussell


          18.02:Album Time

          Pete Brady reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded sound
          Producer ROBIN RICHMONDContributors

          Unknown: Pete Brady


          18.45:* Sports Desk

          with the day's news, Including classified racing results

          19.03:Country Style

          with Pat Campbell plus the latest news on the country scene
          This week's featured guests NICK CARTER AND THE
          COUNTRY FRIENDS
          Producer BILL BEDD
          8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

          Unknown: Pat Campbell


          20.02:* Sweet 'n Swing

          Pleasant, easy-on-the-ear mid-evening listening with the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by MICHAEL COLLINS and the JOHNNY LAMBE DANCE ORCHESTRA Producer JOHN D. CHATFIELDContributors

          Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
          Conducted By: Michael Collins
          Unknown: Johnny Lambe
          Producer: John D. Chatfield


          20.45:Helen McArthur

          with A Smile and A Song
          BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

          Conductor: Iain Sutherland
          Producer: Eddie Fraser


          21.15:Concert Grand

          William Davies introduces piano music in contrasting styles from
          GERALDINE AND MARY PEPPIN CECIL NORMAN and the DAMIAN ROBINSON QUARTET Producer FRANK HOOPER
          10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

          Introduces: William Davies
          Unknown: Mary Peppin
          Unknown: Cecil Norman
          Unknown: Damian Robinson
          Producer: Frank Hooper


          22.05:* Late Night Extra

          with Bob Holness. featuring
          BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With LINDA SAXONE
          THE BRIAN DEE TRIO
          Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
          Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

          Unknown: Bob Holness.
          Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Knokke Nights

          Brian Matthew introduces music for late night listening, and invites you to meet DJS from European radio and artists at the International Song Festival at KnokkeContributors

          Introduces: Brian Matthew


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JULY 13TH 1971

            5.30:as Radio 2


            7.00:Tony Blackburn


            9.00:Mike Lennox


            10.00:Jimmy Young


            12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Eager

            from the Top Rank Suite, Preston

            14.00:Tony Brandon


            15.02:Ed Stewart


            17.00:What's New Dave Cash


            18.00:Sounds of the 70s Mike Harding

            with BRIAN AUGER 'S OBLIVION EXPRESS Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

            Unknown: Brian Auger
            Producer: Malcolm Brown


            19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JULY 13TH 1971

              5.30:News; Weather


              5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

              8.27 Racing Bulletin

              8.55:Pause for Thought

              about Looking after Yourself with a family doctor

              9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

              (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WlA lAA)
              10.15 Chuckles No 9

              11.02:Morning Story

              You Could Call it That written by JAMES PATTINSON read by CARLETON HOBBSContributors

              Written By: James Pattinson
              Read By: Carleton Hobbs


              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


              11.30:Sing it Again

              A song-a-minute sequence of pops old and new, with MIKE REDWAY. KEN BARRIE BRENDA HAYDN , JACKIE LEE
              BARBARA MOORE , ROSS MCMANUS and THE RONNIE PRICE QUINTET Music directed by Cliff Adams Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

              Unknown: Mike Redway.
              Unknown: Ken Barrie
              Unknown: Brenda Haydn
              Unknown: Jackie Lee
              Unknown: Barbara Moore
              Unknown: Ross McManus
              Directed By: Cliff Adams
              Directed By: Brian Willey


              12.02:Sam Costa

              1.15 Chuckles No
              1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

              14.02:Woman's Hour

              Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
              Exploring Graveyards: KENNETH LINDLEY With ST JOHN HOWELL Reading your Letters
              Do we Waste our Women Graduates?: SUSAN DENNY looks at what happens to girls after they leave university Looking Out for Lace: GABRIELLE POND
              Ideas in the Air: discussed
              ■ by KATHARINE WHITEHORN and HAROLD EVANS With
              JUDITH CHALMERS
              GABRIEL WOOLF reads Daniel Deronda by GEORGE ELIOT (13)Contributors

              Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
              Unknown: Kenneth Lindley
              Unknown: St John Howell
              Unknown: Susan Denny
              Unknown: Katharine Whitehorn
              Unknown: Harold Evans
              Unknown: Judith Chalmers
              Unknown: Gabriel Woolf
              Unknown: Daniel Deronda
              Unknown: George Eliot


              15.02:as Radio 1


              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

              by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER (Repeated: Wed. 11.15 am) Producers
              GI.YN DEARMAN, IAN NORRIS
              KAY PATRICK and GERRY JONES The cast this week:Contributors

              Unknown: Jill Hyem
              Unknown: Alan Downer
              Unknown: Ian Norris
              Unknown: Kay Patrick
              Unknown: Gerry Jones
              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
              Claire Nash ,: Ellen McIntosh
              Barbara Watling: Heather Stoney
              Stan Hickey: Edward Evans
              Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
              Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
              Tracey Dixon: Rosalind Adams
              Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
              Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
              Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
              Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
              Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
              Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
              Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
              Tim Attwood: Tim Seely
              Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
              Myrna: Valerie Newbold
              Errol: George Pensotti


              16.31:Sports Desk


              16.40:* Charlie Chester

              5.15 Chuckles No 9

              18.02:Album Time

              with Pete BradyContributors

              Unknown: Pete Brady


              18.45:* Sports Desk


              19.03:On the Latin Beat

              Latin-American music presented by Leopoldo Maler with Dorita y Pepe THE EDMUNDO ROS
              LATIN-AMERICAN ORCHESTRA
              Latin-American record reviews and NIGEL HUNTER 'S profile of Los Paraguayos
              Producer RAY HARVEY
              8/1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

              Presented By: Leopoldo Maler
              Unknown: Pepe The Edmundo
              Unknown: Nigel Hunter


              20.02:* Along came Vince ...

              Vince Hill and Terry Burton with guests: THE PEDDLERS BERNARD HERRMANN and the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA Producer IAN SCOTTContributors

              Unknown: Terry Burton
              Unknown: Bernard Herrmann
              Producer: Ian Scott


              20.45:Brendan O'Dowda

              presents Shamrock Time from Belfast
              With THE CHIEFTAINS
              BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN Producer ALAN TONGUEContributors

              Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
              Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
              Conductor: Alan Tongue


              21.15:Kenneth Alwyn

              introduces and conducts Lights of London
              A panorama of London's music past and present, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS INDIA ADAMS, BARRY KENT
              THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE
              Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN (BBC World Service production)Contributors

              Unknown: Barry Kent
              Producer: David Rayvern Allen


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              with Keith Fordyce , featuring LEON YOUNG STRING CHORALE With BOB BRITTON
              MICHAEL JOHN SIX
              Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

              Unknown: Keith Fordyce
              Unknown: Bob Britton
              Unknown: Michael John
              Producer: Christopher Serle


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Knokke Nights

              Brian Matthew introduces music for late night listening, and invites you to meet djs from European radio and artists at the International Song Festival at KnokkeContributors

              Introduces: Brian Matthew


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JULY 14TH 1971

                5.30:as Radio 2


                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                9.00:Mike Lennox


                10.00:Jimmy Young


                12.00:Radio 1 Club Rosko

                from Lower. Regent Street, London

                14.00:Tony Brandon


                15.02:Ed Stewart


                17.00:What's New Dave Cash


                18.00:Sounds of the 70s John Peel

                with HEADS, HANDS AND FEET
                DANDO SHAFT

                19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JULY 14TH 1971

                  5.30:News; Weather


                  5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

                  8.27 Racing Bulletin

                  8.55:Pause for Thought

                  THE REV DERRICK GREEVES on Looking after YourselfContributors

                  Unknown: Derrick Greeves


                  9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                  10.15 Chuckles No

                  11.02:Morning Story

                  At the Crossing written by PHYLLIS BENTLEY read by SHIRLEY DIXONContributors

                  Written By: Phyllis Bentley
                  Read By: Shirley Dixon


                  11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                  11.30:Sid Phillips and Clinton Ford

                  in The Sid Phillips Band Show Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                  Unknown: Sid Phillips
                  Producer: John Bussell


                  12.02:Sam Costa

                  puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
                  Midday musical mixture
                  1.15 Chuckles No 9
                  1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                  14.02:Woman's Hour

                  Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
                  Dimitri de Grunwald
                  A Threat to your Home?: DAVID TENCH explains a householder's rights over compulsory purchase orders Reading your Letters
                  Leisure and Pleasure: pursuits. entertainments, places to go GABRIEL WOOLF reads Daniel Deronda by GEORGE ELIOT (14)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                  Unknown: Dimitri de Grunwald
                  Unknown: Gabriel Woolf
                  Unknown: Daniel Deronda
                  Unknown: George Eliot


                  15.02:as Radio 1


                  16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)

                  16.31:Sports Desk


                  16.40:* Charlie Chester

                  offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news
                  5.15 Chuckles No 9

                  18.02:Album Time

                  with Pete BradyContributors

                  Unknown: Pete Brady


                  18.45:* Sports Desk


                  19.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

                  with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWART
                  8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close-of-play scoresContributors

                  Producer: Keith Stewart


                  20.02:Richard Todd

                  and the Cinema
                  A screen star talks about his acting career, with a personal selection of his favourite film music
                  Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                  Producer: John Cassels


                  20.45:Syd Lawrence and his Orchestra

                  play Shades of the Big Bands with the emphasis on Glenn Miller
                  With THE SERENADERS
                  Introduced by KEVIN KENT Producer Ian SCOTT
                  (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                  Unknown: Glenn Miller
                  Introduced By: Kevin Kent
                  Introduced By: Ian Scott


                  21.15:Victor Silvester

                  at the ' Radio 2 Ballroom ' featuring his Orchestra Introduced by Victor Silvester (Jr)
                  Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                  Introduced By: Victor Silvester


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  with John Benson , featuring
                  JOHNNY GRAY AND HIS SAXOPHONES COLIN PURBROOK QUARTET and PATTIE LANE
                  Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                  Unknown: John Benson
                  Unknown: Johnny Gray
                  Unknown: Pattie Lane
                  Producer: Ian Fenner


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Knokke Nights

                  Brian Matthew introduces music for late night listening. and invites you to meet DJS from European radio and artists at the International Song Festival at KnokkeContributors

                  Introduces: Brian Matthew


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:' am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JULY 15TH 1971
                    5.30:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Tony Blackburn


                    9.00:Mike Lennox


                    10.00:Jimmy Young


                    12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

                    from the Glen Ballroom , LlanelliContributors

                    Unknown: Glen Ballroom


                    14.00:Tony Brandon


                    15.02:Ed Stewart


                    17.00:What's New Dave Cash


                    18.00:Sounds of the 70s Stuart Henry

                    With THIN LIZZIE
                    MEDICINE HEAD
                    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                    Producer: Malcolm Brown


                    19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JULY 15TH 1971
                      5.30:News; Weather


                      5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

                      8.27 Racing Bulletin

                      8.55:Pause for Thought

                      WENDY DEWAR-DURIE on Self HelpContributors

                      Unknown: Wendy Dewar-Durie


                      9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                      10.15 Chuckles No

                      11.02:Morning Story

                      Father's Chair written by CLARA ELLIS read by PHILIP EMANUELContributors

                      Read By: Philip Emanuel


                      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                      11.30:As You Were

                      A lighthearted look at the 20s and 30s with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and HARRY DAWSON Producer ALAN OWEN
                      (Harry Dawson is in ' Show of Shows ' at The Pavilion. Ryde. Isle of Wight)Contributors

                      Unknown: Harry Dawson
                      Producer: Alan Owen
                      Unknown: Harry Dawson


                      12.02:Sam Costa

                      1.15 Chuckles No 9
                      1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                      14.02:Woman's Hour

                      Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                      Out of the News
                      Times Five: Rosemary Letts talks about the pleasures and problems of bringing up quins
                      The Cost of a Face Cream: Dr Sidney Baker, a consultant chemist, talks to Judith Chalmers
                      Listeners' Viewpoint: a group in the Radio Stoke-on-Trent studio air their opinions on Woman's Hour and the issues raised in it
                      Daniel Deronda by George Eliot, abridged and read by Gabriel Woolf
                      (Serial music: Haydn's Quartet in F major, Op 77 No 2)Contributors

                      Presenter: Marjorie Anderson
                      Speaker: Rosemary Letts
                      Unknown: Dr Sidney Baker
                      Unknown: Judith Chalmers
                      Author of serial: George Eliot
                      Serial abridged by/Reader: Gabriel Woolf


                      15.02:as Radio 1


                      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      (Repeated: Fri, 11.15 am)

                      16.31:Sports Desk

                      with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                      16.40:* Charlie Chester

                      offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc and the latest news
                      5.15 Chuckles No 9

                      18.02:Album Time

                      with Pete BradyContributors

                      Unknown: Pete Brady


                      18.45:* Sports Desk

                      with the day's news, including classified racing results

                      19.03:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                      Producer JOHN HOOPER
                      8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                      Producer: John Hooper


                      20.02:* Nigel Patrick

                      says Be My Guest, and HUBERT GREGG accepts the invitation.
                      In his dressing-room at the Chichester Festival Theatre. the popular comedy actor talks about his work and remembers a wartime concert which they both staged.
                      Producer JOHN KNIGHT
                      (Nigel Patrick and Hubert Gregg are at the Chichester Festival Trreatre)Contributors

                      Unknown: Hubert Gregg
                      Unknown: Nigel Patrick
                      Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                      20.30:The Organist Entertains

                      This week Robin Richmond introduces the organ styles of NOEL BRIGGS
                      (Abingdon Town Hall) WILLIAM DAVIES
                      (Huddersfield Town Hall) BASIL CUTHBERT
                      (Buckingham Town Hall) DOUGLAS REEVE
                      (The Dome, Brighton)
                      GERRY ALLEN (Electronic) and record reviews with news. views and topics from the cinema organ world Producer
                      CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                      Introduces: Robin Richmond
                      Unknown: William Davies
                      Unknown: Douglas Reeve
                      Unknown: Gerry Allen
                      Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                      21.00:Eric Robinson's Music Club

                      A weekly programme of music for you
                      President ERIC ROBINSON MC, ROBIN BOYLE
                      Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists
                      Marjorie Thomas (contralto) Jack Brymer (clarinet) BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by VILEM TAUSKY and featuring Chapter 31 of The Gilbert and Sullivan Story Producers' PETER CHISWELL
                      ELIZABETH JOHNSON , R. D. SMITH (Before an invited audience in the Camden Theatre, London. Tickets from BBC Ticket Unit)
                      10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

                      Unknown: Eric Robinson
                      Unknown: Robin Boyle
                      Unknown: Angela Bond
                      Contralto: Marjorie Thomas
                      Clarinet: Jack Brymer
                      Leader: Arthur Leavins
                      Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                      Producers: Peter Chiswell
                      Unknown: Elizabeth Johnson
                      Unknown: R. D. Smith


                      22.03:* Late Night Extra

                      with Peter Latham. featuring THE JOHNNY PEARSON ORCHESTRA THE COFFEE SET
                      Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Latham.
                      Unknown: Johnny Pearson
                      Producer: Christopher Serle


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Knokke Nights

                      Brian Matthew introduces music for late night listening, and invites you to meet DJS from European radio and artists at the International Song Festival at KnokkeContributors

                      Introduces: Brian Matthew


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JULY 16TH 1971

                        5.30:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Tony Blackburn


                        9.00:Mike Lennox


                        10.00:Jimmy Young


                        12.00:Radio 1 Club Richard Park

                        from the J. M. Ballroom , DundeeContributors

                        Unknown: J. M. Ballroom


                        14.00:Tony Brandon


                        15.02:Ed Stewart


                        17.00:Round Table Rosko

                        and the Radio 1 DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

                        18.00:Sounds of the 70s: Alan Black

                        with IF, QUADRILLE
                        Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                        Producer: John F. Muir


                        19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JULY 16TH 1971

                          5.30:News; Weather


                          5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

                          8.27 Racing Bulletin

                          8.55:Pause for Ihought

                          about Looking after Yourself with RABBI JOHN RAYNERContributors

                          Unknown: Rabbi John Rayner


                          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                          10.15 Chuckles No < see page 32)

                          11.02:Morning Story

                          The Week-dan Date written by NESTA TUOMEY read by MAURICE O'CALLACHANContributors

                          Written By: Nesta Tuomey
                          Read By: Maurice O'Callachan


                          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                          11.30:Mrs Mills and Reginald Dixon

                          say I'm Glad - I'm Reg and invite you to join them for half an hour of keyboard sounds
                          Producer PETER PILBEAM
                          (Mrs Mills is in ' Holiday Star-time ' at the ABC Theatre, Gt Yarmouth)Contributors

                          Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                          Unknown: Mrs Mills


                          12.02:Sam Costa

                          1.15 Chuckles No I
                          1.50 Sports Desk

                          14.02:Woman's Hour

                          from Bristol introduced by Daphne Hubbard Meanwhile....: CAROLE STONE and BERNARD RUTHERFORD drop in on KENNY EVERETT at his home in Sussex
                          ' To be Perfectly Honest ': BRUCE PARKER tots up our daily litHe white lies '
                          Last-minute Menus: successes and disasters from the gastronomic world reported by KATHRYN 4DIE
                          The Travels of Maudie Tipstaff by MARGARET FORSTER abridged by JACK SINGLETON read by Marjorie Westbury
                          (First of ten instalments)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Daphne Hubbard
                          Unknown: Kenny Everett
                          Unknown: Bruce Parker
                          Unknown: Maudie Tipstaff
                          Unknown: Margaret Forster
                          Abridged By: Jack Singleton
                          Read By: Marjorie Westbury


                          15.02:as Radio 1


                          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          (Repeated: Mon, 11.15 am)

                          16.31:Sports Desk

                          with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                          16.40:* Charlie Chester

                          offers music, your lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news
                          5.15 Chuckles No 9

                          18.02:Album Time

                          with Pete BradyContributors

                          Unknown: Pete Brady


                          18.45:* Sports Desk

                          with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

                          19.03:Folk on Friday

                          Introduced by Jim Lloyd
                          News, reviews and interviews - people and places from the world of Folk
                          Studio guests: DAVE COOPER and JENNY BEECHING
                          Club singer: VIN GARBUTT Producer FRANCES LINE
                          8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                          Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                          Unknown: Dave Cooper


                          20.02:* Thanks for the Memory

                          with Hubert Gregg
                          Research by JEAN STROUD
                          Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
                          (Hubert Gregg is at the Chichester Festival Theatre)Contributors

                          Unknown: Jean Stroud
                          Producer: Sheila Anderson
                          Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                          20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

                          From the Camden Theatre, London, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by SIDNEY TORCH THE BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS conducted by MAJOR J. H. HOWE , MBE Director of Music
                          Friday Night's Star Singers ELAINE BLIGHTON
                          JOHN HAUXVELL
                          THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS With WILLIAM DAVIES Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
                          Producer Robert BOWMAN
                          (Before an invited audience. Tickets from BBC Ticket Unit)
                          16.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

                          Leader: Arthur Leavins
                          Conducted By: Sidney Torch
                          Conducted By: Major J. H. Howe
                          Singers: Elaine Blighton
                          Singers: John Hauxvell
                          Singers: The Nigel Brooks
                          Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                          Producer: Robert Bowman


                          22.04:* Late Night Extra

                          David Hamilton with music and news: pop: people and places: featuring THE RADIO BIG BAND conductor TONY OSBORNE With JACKIE LEE
                          THE FRANK STAFFORD QUARTET Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                          Unknown: David Hamilton
                          Conductor: Tony Osborne
                          Unknown: Jackie Lee
                          Unknown: Frank Stafford
                          Producer: Ian Fenner


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Keith Skues with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight the BLOSSOM DEARIE TRIO
                          Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                          Producer: Colin Chandler


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JULY 17TH 1971

                            5.30:as Radio 2


                            8.32:* Peter Noone

                            with Junior Choice
                            Producer HARRY WALTERS
                            (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC. London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                            Producer: Harry Walters


                            9.55:Dave Lee Travis

                            Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                            Producer: Tim Blackmore


                            12.00:The Rosko Show

                            ' live ' from the Radio 1 Club, London
                            With MOTT THE HOOPLE and featuring on disc
                            CREEDANCE CLEARWATER REVIVAL Producer AIDAN DAY
                            (Tickets available from [address removed] enclosing SAE)

                            14.00:Scene and Heard Johnny Moran

                            Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                            Producer: Jeff Griffin


                            15.00:John Peel

                            presents Top Gear
                            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: John Walters


                            17.00:Jimmy Young

                            Live at Five featuring the top groups of the weekContributors

                            DJ: Jimmy Young
                            Producer: Roger Pusey


                            18.00:Mike Raven

                            Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                            Producer: Malcolm Brown


                            19.32:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JULY 17TH 1971


                              5.30:News; Weather


                              5.32:* Breakfast Special Bruce Wyndham

                              Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin

                              8.32:* as Radio 1


                              9.55:For Younger Listeners

                              The Body in the Box

                              10.02:Joe Henderson

                              introduces Melody Time with his two pianos
                              BETTY SMITH
                              CHICO ARNEZ AND HIS
                              CUBANA BRASS
                              THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
                              THE SINGALONG CHOIR
                              THE MELODY TIME ORCHESTRA leader julien GAILLARD conductor PAUL FENOULHET Producer BRIAN WILLEY
                              (Joe Henderson is in 'The Harry Worth Show ' at the Princess Theatre, Torquay) ie.15 Radio 2 Chuckles
                              Results of Competition No 8Contributors

                              Pianos: Betty Smith
                              Pianos: Chico Arnez
                              Unknown: Michael John
                              Leader: Julien Gaillard
                              Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
                              Producer: Brian Willey
                              Unknown: Joe Henderson


                              12.02:Dick Emery

                              says That's Showbiz with great stars and great tunes on records
                              Producer LILIAN DUFF
                              (Dick Emery is in 'The Dick Emery Show ' at the Pier Theatre, Skegness)Contributors

                              Producer: Lilian Duff
                              Unknown: Dick Emery
                              Unknown: Dick Emery Show


                              13.02:This is The Radio Orchestra

                              Introduced by Michael Aspel with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER Guest artists
                              DANNY STREET and FRIDAY BROWN and including
                              A Man and his Music in which an international arranger/conductor is invited to feature his kind of music This week: Brian Fahey
                              Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                              Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                              Leader: Julien Gaillard
                              Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                              Artists: Danny Street
                              Unknown: Brian Fahey


                              14.02:Sport on 2

                              Introduced by Desmond Lynam
                              Producer JACOB DE VRIES
                              Events may alter timings
                              2.2 Racing
                              2.5 Line-Up
                              2.14 Golf
                              2.11 Athletics. Cricket
                              2.25 Racing. Motor Racing
                              2.35 Athletics, Cricket
                              Motor Racing
                              2.55 Racing
                              3.5 Athletics, Cricket
                              Motor Racing
                              3.3e Racing
                              3.40 Athletics, Cricket
                              Motor Racing
                              4.5 Racing
                              4.15 Athletics, Cricket
                              4.35 Cricket Scoreboard
                              4.40 Racing
                              4.50 Athletics, Cricket
                              5.8 Racing
                              5.20 Rugby Union
                              5.25 Golf
                              5.30 Cricket
                              5.50 Cricket Scoreboard
                              2.2; 2.25; 2.55; 3.30; 4.5; 4.40; 5.8 Racing
                              Timeform Day Special
                              All seven races from the Timeform Day are in aid of the National Society for Cancer Relief at Doncaster
                              2.6 Vernon Sangster Gold Cup
                              2.3* Michael Sobell Stakes
                              3.0 William Hill Gold Trophy
                              3.35 Ribero Stakes
                              4.10 Royal Palace Stakes
                              4.45 Daniel Pronn Stakes
                              5.15 Sunninghill Park Gold Cup
                              Commentary by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
                              2.5 Line-Up and latest news and results
                              2.11; 5.25 Golf The French Open Championship
                              Reports on the third day's play by BEN WRIGHT from the Biarritz Golf Club
                              2.11; 2.35; 3.5; 3.48; 4.15; 4.50 Athletics
                              The Women's AAA Championships
                              Commentary and reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH from Crystal Palace
                              2.11; 2.35; 3.5; 3.40; 4.15; 4.50
                              5.30 Cricket
                              Commentaries on County Championship Matches
                              2.25; 2.35; 3.5; 3.40 Motor Racing
                              The Woolmark British Grand Prix
                              Organised by the RAC
                              The sixth round in the Formula 1 World Championships at Silverstone. Commentary by ROBIN RICHARDS at the Grandstand. ERIC TOBITT at Stowe Corner and JOHN BOLSTER in the pits
                              (Silverstone, the race track that took off from a Bomber Command airfield: page 8)
                              5.20
                              International
                              Rugby Union
                              The Lions in New Zealand
                              CLIFF MORGAN comments on the match against Hawke BayContributors

                              Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                              Introduced By: Jacob de Vries
                              Unknown: Vernon Sangster
                              Unknown: Michael Sobell
                              Unknown: Daniel Pronn
                              Unknown: Peter Bromley
                              Unknown: Michael Seth-Smith
                              Play By: Ben Wright
                              Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                              Unknown: Peter Hildreth
                              Unknown: Robin Richards


                              18.03:Listen to the Band

                              with the BAND OF THE COLDSTREAM GUARDS conducted by MAJOR TREVOR SHARPE , MBE Director of Music
                              Introduced by Jimmy Klngsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                              Conducted By: Major Trevor Sharpe
                              Introduced By: Jimmy Klngsbury
                              Introduced By: Allan Giles


                              18.30:Take Your Partners

                              to the music of SYDNEY THOMPSON
                              AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                              Introduced by Bill Crozier Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                              Unknown: Sydney Thompson
                              Introduced By: Bill Crozier
                              Introduced By: Barbara Page


                              19.28:Sports Desk

                              with cricket close of play scores

                              19.32:Country Meets Folk

                              Wally Whyton introduces The Lincoln Park Inn
                              The Ian Campbell Folk Group
                              The Pennine Folk
                              Jed Ford
                              Folk and Country feature from Jim Lloyd
                              Contra-bass fiddle
                              Brian BrocklehurstContributors

                              Presenter: Wally Whyton
                              Producer: Bill Bebb


                              20.30:Star Sound

                              in which Scan Kelly illustrates a theme with music from the movies
                              Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                              Producer: Richard Willcox


                              21.15:Barry Kent Sings

                              and introduces the music of the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor JACK COLES
                              Producer RON GARDNERContributors

                              Leader: James Davis
                              Conductor: Jack Coles
                              Conductor: Ron Gardner


                              22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

                              featuring
                              ACKER BILK AND HIS
                              PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND
                              ANNA DELL CONTRIBUTION
                              Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                              Producer: Steve Allen


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Peter Latham with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight
                              MARIAN MONTGOMERY and the JOHN TAYLOR QUARTET
                              Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Latham
                              Unknown: Marian Montgomery
                              Unknown: John Taylor


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                Late nights on R2 were brilliant.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X