Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 4TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.02:Alan Freeman


    17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor


    18.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 4TH 1972


      5.00:News; Weather


      5.02:* The Early Show

      with Barri Haynes
      Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

      Unknown: Barri Haynes


      7.03:Terry Wogan

      8.27 Racing Bulletin

      8.55:Pause for Thought

      Hur.H BURDEN reading
      Shackleton's Boat Journey by CDR F. A. WORSLEYContributors

      Unknown: Cdr F. A. Worsley


      9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


      11.02:Morning Story

      Never, Never written by MEG SEATON read by DIANA OLSSONContributors

      Written By: Meg Seaton
      Read By: Diana Olsson


      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


      11.30:Tony Brandon


      14.02:Woman's Hour

      Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
      Diamonds: JOAN FRANK on the birthstone for April
      Prospects in Hairdressing: JUDITH CHALMERS reports
      What's New: AI.ICE HOPE looks at the latest domestic products in the shops
      Chimps in the Family: zoo owner MOLLY BADHAM talks to
      ST JOHN HOWELL
      Cookery Club: cheap ways with meat. LOUISE DAVIES and ROSL
      PHILPOT
      The Lust Lobby by GWYN THOMAS abridged by ANN THOMAS read by Alaric Cotter
      1: Who's That Up There?Contributors

      Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
      Unknown: Joan Frank
      Unknown: Judith Chalmers
      Talks: Molly Badham
      Unknown: St John Howell
      Unknown: Louise Davies
      Abridged By: Ann Thomas
      Read By: Alaric Cotter


      15.02:John Dunn

      Music for the afternoon and Sporting Clues a new quiz

      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)
      4.31 Sports Desk

      16.33:* Charlie Chester

      offers music, your ' lively' letters. stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWNContributors

      Unknown: Julie Dawn


      18.02:Album Time

      with Alan Dell

      18.50:Sports Desk


      19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

      A mid-evening entertainment including JEANINE MCMULLEN Producer PAM COXContributors

      Unknown: Jeanine McMullen
      Producer: Pam Cox


      20.02:Beat the Record

      Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
      Devised by DON DAVIS
      Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
      (If you would like to play this game. send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record, 'BBC, London W1A1AA)Contributors

      Unknown: Don Davis
      Unknown: Don Davis
      Producer: John Simmonds


      20.30:On the Latin Beat

      Leopoldo Maler introduces LOS ZAFIROS. NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the world of Latin-American music
      Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

      Introduces: Leopoldo Maler
      Unknown: Los Zafiros.
      Unknown: Nigel Hunter
      Producer: Brian Willey


      21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

      Including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

      Producer: John Hooper


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1) with Keith Fordyce featuring THE ROBERT WALTON ORCHESTRA With DANNY WILLIAMS Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

      Unknown: Keith Fordyce
      Unknown: Robert Walton
      Producer: Ian Fenner


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

      Introduced By: Peter Latham


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 5TH 1972

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Tony Blackburn

        Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

        Producer: Stuart Grundy


        9.00:Jimmy Young

        Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

        Producer: Paul Williams


        11.00:Dave Lee Travis

        Producer RON BELCHlERContributors

        Producer: Ron Belchler


        13.00:Johnnie Walker

        Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

        Producer: Roger Pusey


        15.02:Alan Freeman

        Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

        Producer: Bryant Marriott


        17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor

        Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

        Producer: Bernie Andrews


        18.00:as Radio 2

        Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

        Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

        Unknown: Alan Black
        Unknown: Bob Harris
        Producer: Aidan Day


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 5TH 1972

          5.00:News; Weather


          5.02:* The Early Show

          with Barri Haynes
          Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

          Unknown: Barri Haynes
          Producer: Steve Allen


          7.03:Terry Wogan

          Producer DENYS JONESContributors

          Producer: Denys Jones


          8.27:Racing Bulletin


          8.55:Pause for Thought

          HUGH BURDEN reading
          Shackleton's Boat Journey by CDR F. A. WORSLEYContributors

          Unknown: Cdr F. A. Worsley


          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

          (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA IAA)
          Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

          Producers: John Billingham
          Producers: Colin Chandler


          11.02:Morning Story

          Benefit of the Doubt written by MARY READ read by RICHARD TODDContributors

          Written By: Mary Read
          Read By: Richard Todd


          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

          11.30:Tony Brandon

          Producer CHRIS MORGANContributors

          Producer: Chris Morgan


          14.02:Woman's Hour

          Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
          Tom Stoppard
          Your Help is Needed: LORD WINDLESHAM, Minister of State at the Home Office, sums up the need for voluntary work in this country
          Old Movies on TV: GORDON cow selects from the month ahead
          The Four-Term Year: KENNETH BOARDMAN explains why he's in favour of changing the school year
          April in Verse and Music: an anthology presented by JACK SINGLETON
          The Lust Lobby by GWYN THOMAS read by ALARIC COTTER 2: The Short SpellContributors

          Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
          Unknown: Tom Stoppard
          Unknown: Kenneth Boardman
          Presented By: Jack Singleton
          Read By: Alaric Cotter


          15.02:John Dunn

          Music for the afternoon and Sporting Clues-a new quiz Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

          Producer: Ray Harvey


          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
          Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
          (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am) The cast this week:
          4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing resultsContributors

          Written By: Jill Hyem
          Written By: Alan Downer
          Producers: Glyn Dearman
          Producers: Kay Patrick
          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
          Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
          Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
          Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
          Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
          Tracey * Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
          Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
          Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
          Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
          Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
          Miss Grove: Sheelah Wilcocks
          Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
          Don Merrow: Geoffrey Matthews
          Davina Lloyd: Jill Brooke
          Guy Remmick: John Forrest
          Vicar: Martin Friend


          16.33:' Charlie Chester

          offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Pets' Corner with PERCY EDWARDS
          Producers JOHN BUSSELL and ALAN WISHERContributors

          Unknown: Percy Edwards
          Producers: John Bussell
          Unknown: Alan Wisher


          18.02:Album Time

          with Alan Dell
          Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

          Unknown: Alan Dell
          Producer: Lilian Duff


          18.50:Sports Desk

          with the day's news, including classified racing results

          19.03:After Seven: Cliff Morgan

          A mid-evening entertainment including BILL CROZIER'S ' Match the Track' Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

          Producer: John Meloy


          20.02:I'm Ken, He's Bill

          A new comedy series introducing Peter Cleal
          Derek Seaton , Suzanne Kerchiss Clare Sutcliffe in A Surprising Proposal featuring Derek Francis and Patricia Hayes as Mrs Platt Written by RICHARD MATHEWS and JOHN DAVIS
          Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

          Unknown: Peter Cleal
          Unknown: Derek Seaton
          Unknown: Suzanne Kerchiss
          Unknown: Clare Sutcliffe
          Unknown: Derek Francis
          Unknown: Patricia Hayes
          Unknown: Mrs Platt
          Written By: Richard Mathews
          Written By: John Davis
          Producer: Edward Taylor


          20.30:The Organist Entertains

          GEORGE BLACKMORE (Granada. Sutton) DAVID HAMILTON
          (BBC Theatre Organ)
          ENA BAGA (Granada, Harrow) MARILYN ELLIOTT (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
          Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

          Unknown: George Blackmore
          Unknown: David Hamilton
          Unknown: Marilyn Elliott
          Produced By: Robin Richmond


          21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

          with The Best of Jazz on records
          Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

          Producer: Keith Stewart


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1)
          John Benson with film people, music and news featuring
          RONNIE ALDRICH With THE STUDIO PLAYERS
          Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

          Unknown: John Benson
          Producer: Christopher Serle


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

          Introduced By: Keith Skues


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 6TH 1972


            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Tony Blackburn


            9.00:Jimmy Young


            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


            13.00:Johnnie Walker


            15.02:Alan Freeman


            17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor


            18.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

            Radio 2 VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with THE PINK FAIRIES
            EDDIE GUITAR BURNS
            QUINTESSENCE
            Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

            Producer: Malcolm Brown


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              O/T but here is a BBC article with some covers from the 1940s
              Time flies like the wind, fruit flies like bananas - go figure!

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 6TH 1972

                5.00:News; Weather


                5.02:* The Early Show

                with Barri Haynes
                Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                Unknown: Barri Haynes


                7.03:Terry Wogan

                8.27 Racing Bulletin

                8.55:Pause for Thought

                HUGH BURDEN reading
                Shackleton's Boat Journey by CDR F. A. WORSLKYContributors

                Unknown: Cdr F. A. Worslky


                9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                11.02:Morning Story

                The Coming of Aunt Jane written by BARBARA CLARK read by DAPHNE OXENFORDContributors

                Written By: Barbara Clark
                Read By: Daphne Oxenford


                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                11.30:Tony Brandon


                14.02:Woman's Hour

                Introducer Marjorie Anderson News Comment
                Have you heard this bird recently?: JOYCE GRENKELL and CYRIL FLETCHER identify the sounds of Spring. Chairman: NORMAN TOZER
                I'd Like to Meet ... Louisa M. Alcott : GRETA LAMB considers the author of Little Women Reading your Letters
                Medicine Today and Tomorrow: DR ERIC JAMESON looks at new ideas and techniques
                The Lust Lobby by GWYN THOMAS read by ALARIC COTTER 3: Good Night, JuliusContributors

                Unknown: Joyce Grenkell
                Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
                Unknown: Norman Tozer
                Unknown: Louisa M. Alcott
                Unknown: Greta Lamb
                Unknown: Dr Eric Jameson
                Read By: Alaric Cotter


                15.02:John Dunn

                Music for the afternoon including racing from Aintree With PETER BROMLEY and Sporting Clues - a new quizContributors

                Unknown: Peter Bromley


                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)
                4.31 Sports Desk

                16.33:* Charlie Chester

                including
                Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN

                18.02:Album Time

                with Alan Dell

                18.50:Sports Desk


                19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

                A mid-evening entertainment including EDDIE BRABEN Producer ANGELA bond

                20.02:Treble Chance Quiz

                A weekly contest on general knowledge and music Resident panel
                NAN WINTON , TED MOULT NEIL DURDEN-SMITH v a team chosen by BBC Radio Birmingham GILLIAN STATHAM
                GARETH LLOYD-EVANS
                .JOHN ENGLAND
                Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS
                From The Warwickshire Supporters' Club, County Ground,
                EdgbastonContributors

                Unknown: Nan Winton
                Unknown: Ted Moult
                Unknown: Neil Durden-Smith
                Unknown: Gillian Statham
                Unknown: Gareth Lloyd-Evans
                Question-Master: John England
                Question-Master: Alun Williams
                Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                20.30:Brendan O'Dowda

                in Omagh with Rosita and Charmaine BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted bV HAVELOCK NELSON Producer ALAN TONGUEContributors

                Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                Unknown: Havelock Nelson
                Producer: Alan Tongue


                21.00:Those Were the Days

                from the Radio 2 Ballroom
                Old-time and sequence dancing played by SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA. With PAMELA WOOLMORE Introduced by Bill Crozier MC and Dance hostess
                HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK
                Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                Played By: Sidney Davey
                Introduced By: Bill Crozier
                Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1) with Peter Latham featuring THE SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
                STEPHANE GRAPPELLI and the ALAN CLARE TRIO
                Producer GEOFF DOBSON including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                Unknown: Peter Latham
                Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                Unknown: Alan Clare
                Producer: Geoff Dobson


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 7TH 1972

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Tony Blackburn


                  9.00:Jimmy Young


                  11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                  13.00:Johnnie Walker


                  15.02:Alan Freeman


                  17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                  The Radio 1 djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

                  18.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                  Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop. with AUDIENCE, MICHAEL CHAPMAN MIKE MARAN , STACKWADDY Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                  Unknown: Michael Chapman
                  Unknown: Mike Maran
                  Producer: John F. Muir


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 7TH 1972


                    5.00:News; Weather


                    5.02:* The Early Show

                    with Barri Haynes
                    Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                    Unknown: Barri Haynes


                    7.03:Terry Wogan

                    8.27 Racing Bulletin

                    8.55:Pause for Thought

                    HUGH BURDEN reading
                    Shackleton's Boat Journey by CDR F. A. WORSLEYContributors

                    Unknown: Cdr F. A. Worsley


                    9.02:' Pete Murray's Open House


                    11.02:Morning Story

                    Plumber's Mate written by PAT BURCHARD read by CONSTANCE CHAPMANContributors

                    Written By: Pat Burchard
                    Read By: Constance Chapman


                    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                    11.30:Tony Brandon


                    14.02:Woman's Hour

                    from Glasgow
                    Introduced by Mary Marquis
                    Hidden Treasure: the Burrell Art Collection
                    Scottish Opera: ten years of song
                    The Wolf's Return: new wildlife park
                    All about Theatre: an audience of young people put questions to JOAN KNIGHT Director of Perth Repertory Company
                    The Lust Lobby by GWYN THOMAS read by ALARIC COTTER 4: Off the BeamContributors

                    Introduced By: Mary Marquis
                    Read By: Alaric Cotter


                    15.02:John Dunn

                    Music for the afternoon including racing from Aintree with Peter Bromley and Sporting Clues - a new quizContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Bromley


                    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 ami
                    4.31 Sports Desk

                    16.33:* Charlie Chester

                    offers music, your 'lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

                    18.02:Album Time


                    18.50:Sports Desk

                    including a preview of the weekend sport

                    19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

                    A mid-evening entertainment including BENNY GREEN
                    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM COXContributors

                    Editor: Frank Salter


                    20.02:It's the Bachelors


                    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

                    Thanks for the Memory ... to you; and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                    Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                    Unknown: Jean Stroud
                    Producer: Sheila Anderson


                    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                    From the Camden Theatre, London, with BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by Sidney Torch THE BAND OF THE GRENADIER
                    GUARDS conducted by CAPT PETER PARKES Director of Music
                    Friday Night's Star Singers HELEN MCARTHUR and NEILSON TAYLOR
                    THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with WILLIAM DAVIES
                    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                    Conducted By: Sidney Torch
                    Conducted By: Capt Peter
                    Singers: Helen McArthur
                    Singers: Neilson Taylor
                    Singers: John McCarthy
                    Unknown: William Davies
                    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                    Producer: Robert Bowman


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    with David Hamilton featuring THE JOHNNY DOUGLAS ORCHESTRA With STUART GILLIES , JUST FOUR Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                    Unknown: David Hamilton
                    Unknown: Johnny Douglas
                    Unknown: Stuart Gillies
                    Producer: Ian Fenner


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

                    Introduced By: Barry Alldis


                    2.00:News; Weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 8TH 1972

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      8.06:* Ed Stewart

                      with Junior Choice
                      Producer DON GEORGE
                      (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                      Producer: Don George


                      9.55:Stuart Henry

                      Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                      Producer: Tim Blackmore


                      12.00:The Rosko Show

                      Producer AIDAN DAY

                      14.00:The Baron

                      Contributors

                      Producer: Dave Tate


                      16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Producer: John Walters


                      17.00:David Simmons

                      Producer
                      keitu STEWARTContributors

                      Unknown: Keitu Stewart


                      18.30:In Concert

                      GRIMMS
                      Introduced by JOHN PEEL
                      Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                      Introduced By: John Peel
                      Producer: Jeff Griffin


                      19.30:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        bbc radio 2 saturday APRIL 8TH 1972

                        5.00:News; Weather


                        5.02:* The Early Show

                        with Bruce Wyndham
                        Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                        Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                        Producer: Beverley Phillips


                        8.03:Racing Bulletin


                        8.06:As Radio 1


                        9.55:For Younger Listeners

                        Songs by REFLECTION
                        Introduced by MICHAEL LEHRContributors

                        Introduced By: Michael Lehr


                        10.02:Sam and Frank

                        Sam Costa introduces Frank Chacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA MICHAEL JOHN SIX, BRYAN TAYLOR CARLOS ROMANOS SOUNDS LATIN and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                        Introduces: Sam Costa
                        Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
                        Unknown: Michael John
                        Unknown: Bryan Taylor
                        Unknown: Carlos Romanos
                        Producer: Brian Willey


                        12.02:The Saturday Show

                        Ralph Elphinsttine introduces Norrie Paramor conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA with MARIAN MONTGOMERY
                        THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
                        DAVE SHEPHERD QUINTET and LORNE GIBSON TRIO
                        Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                        Introduces: Ralph Elphinsttine
                        Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                        Unknown: Marian Montgomery
                        Singers: The Mike Sammes
                        Singers: Lorne Gibson
                        Producer: Royston Herbert


                        14.02:Sport on 2

                        Introduced by Peter Jones Producer GEOFF DOBSON
                        2.2 Line-Up
                        2.5 The Aintree Scene
                        2.15 Sports Forum
                        2.30 The Aintree Scene
                        2.40 Snorts Forum
                        2.55 The Grand National
                        3.45 Association Football
                        4.42 First Results
                        4.55 Racing Results
                        5.0 Sports Report
                        2.2
                        Line-Up
                        2.5; 2.30; 2.55; 4.55 Racing:
                        The Grand National
                        2.5 The Aintree Scene
                        2.30 BRIAN JOHNSTON talks to racegoers and leading personalities involved in today's big event. Latest news of betting on the National
                        2.55 The Grand National
                        Radio's unique and comprehensive coverage of all the thrills and spills of the world's most famous steeplechase with PETER BROMLEY in the Grandstand; ROBIN GRAY at the second fence; MICHAEL O'HEHIR at Becher's Brook, and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH at the 12th fence
                        Before the race our commentators describe the hazards and difficulties of each obstacle. From the off at 3.15 they describe in detail the drama at each fence and afterwards go round the course once more to recap in full on the fallers at each fence. With a record 130,000 prize money at stake the National has attracted a big field of top-class chasers, as well as the usual complement of outsiders always ready to spring a big surprise. at 4.55 Classified Results
                        (The Grand National can be seen on Grandstand. In Search of a Winner: pages 52-55)
                        2.15; 2.40
                        Sports Forum
                        Producer RICHARD MADDOCK
                        Topics in the news discussed by J. L. MANNING of the Evening Standard. PETER WILSON of the Daily Mirror, DOUGLAS INSOLE, Essex and England, and ex-Chairman of the England Cricket selectors Chairman PETER WEST
                        Recorded at the Sussex Sports Centre, Brighton
                        3.45
                        Association Football
                        Half-time scores and reports, and commentary on one of today's top matches by MAURICE EDELSTON and BRYON BUTLER
                        5.0
                        Sports Report
                        Producer ANGUS MACKAY
                        Including classified football results, reports and newsContributors

                        Introduced By: Peter Jones
                        Producer: Geoff Dobson
                        Talks: Brian Johnston
                        Unknown: Robin Gray
                        Unknown: Michael O'Hehir
                        Unknown: Michael Seth-Smith
                        Producer: Richard Maddock
                        Unknown: J. L. Manning
                        Unknown: Peter Wilson
                        Matches By: Maurice Edelston
                        Matches By: Bryon Butler
                        Producer: Angus MacKay


                        18.03:Listen to the Band

                        THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF ROYAL ENGINEERS (ALDERSHOT)
                        Conductor CAPTAIN S. PATCH Director of Music
                        Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                        Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                        Producer: Allan Giles


                        18.30:Sweet 'n' Swing

                        Bernard Herrmann conducts the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Introduced by DAVID ALLAN Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                        Unknown: Bernard Herrmann
                        Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                        Introduced By: David Allan
                        Producer: John Wilcox


                        19.32:Country Meets Folk

                        Wally Whyton introduces a special show featuring some of the stars of the 4th International Festival of Country Music recorded ' live ' at Wembley Pool
                        Interviews by Jim Lloyd Contra-bass fiddle
                        BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBB
                        (Up Country Festival: Sunday BBC2, 9.0 pm. The Happy Country ... : pages 6-7)Contributors

                        Introduces: Wally Whyton
                        Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                        Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                        20.30:Star Sound

                        Music from films past and present
                        Introduced by Scan Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                        Introduced By: Scan Kelly
                        Producer: John Cassels


                        21.15:Things are Swinging

                        Tom Edwards introduces some of Europe's best bands and small groups featuring tonight DANNY WILLIAMS With the ROGER WEBB TRIO
                        Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                        Introduces: Tom Edwards
                        Unknown: Danny Williams
                        Unknown: Roger Webb
                        Producer: John Hooper


                        22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

                        live from the Top Rank Suite, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent featuring
                        THE BOB POTTER BAND With TONY DALTON
                        JOANNA DAY and the recorded sounds of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With ROBERT YOUNG
                        Producers JOHN WILCOX and BOB HOPTONContributors

                        Unknown: Bob Potter
                        Unknown: Tony Dalton
                        Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                        Producers: John Wilcox
                        Producers: Bob Hopton


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include KENNY BALL'S
                        JAZZMEN LORNE GIBSON TRIO
                        DESIGN
                        WISHFUL THINKING
                        NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL
                        COLIN SCOT
                        DANNY STREET and JOHN HORLER TRIO
                        DON REEVE SOUND With
                        BERYL WAYNE
                        TONY STEVEN with the RADIO SHOWBAND conductor KEN MOULE
                        BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                        Unknown: Jazzmen Lorne Gibson
                        Unknown: John Horler
                        Unknown: Don Reeve
                        Unknown: Beryl Wayne
                        Unknown: Tony Steven
                        Conductor: Ken Moule
                        Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                        Producers: Lawrie Monk
                        Producers: Denis O'Keeffe


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 9TH 1972

                          6.55:as Radio 2


                          8.03:Barry Alldis


                          9.02:Ed Stewart

                          with Junior Choice

                          10.00:Noel Edmonds

                          Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                          Producer: Tim Blackmore


                          12.00:as Radio 2


                          14.00:Jimmy Savile

                          2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                          3.0 Speak-Easy from the Catholic Radio and Television Centre, Hatch End Research by PAT HONEY
                          Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                          Producer: Ted Beston
                          Unknown: Pat Honey
                          Producers: Tim Blackmore


                          16.00:Rock and Roll is Here to Stay

                          Introduced by Rosko
                          This week featuring Buddy Holly and giving you a chance to win some fabulous albums Producer AIDAN DAY
                          (This Week's Sounds: page 11)

                          17.00:Alan Freeman

                          with Pick of the Pops
                          New Releases, ' Climbers and The Top Twenty Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                          Producer: Denys Jones


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 9TH 1972

                            6.55:First Day of the Week

                            Reflections in words and music

                            7.00:News; Weather


                            7.03:Barry Alldis

                            introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
                            Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                            Conductor: Jack Coles


                            8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                            Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth with music for patients
                            (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)

                            8.32:* Sing Alleluia

                            Introduced by Andrew Cruickshank
                            Young people from junior and senior schools and colleges sing hymns and songs
                            Producer STEWART CROSSContributors

                            Introduced By: Andrew Cruickshank


                            9.02:* as Radio 1


                            10.02:Melodies for You

                            Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Guest artists
                            JULIAN LLOYD WEBBER (Cello) WILLIAM DAVIES and ROBERT DOCKER (two pianos) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                            Leader: Arthur Leavins
                            Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
                            Artists: Julian Lloyd
                            Cello: William Davies


                            11.30:People's Service

                            A studio act of worship Introduced by THE REV GEOFFREY LANGContributors

                            Unknown: Geoffrey Lang


                            12.02:Family Favourites

                            Introduced by Michael Aspel, Ross Symonds, ABC Sydney, Walter Love, BBC Belfast, Bill Paul, CBC Toronto, June Armstrong-Wright Radio Hong Kong.Contributors

                            Presenter: Michael Aspel
                            Presenter (ABC Sydney): Ross Symonds
                            Presenter (BBC Belfast): Walter Love
                            Presenter (CBC Toronto): Bill Paul
                            Presenter (Radio Hong Kong): June Armstrong-Wright
                            Producer: Jack Dabbs


                            14.02:The Navy Lark

                            with Leslie Phillips, Stephen Murray, Jon Pertwee aboard HMS Troutbridge
                            Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS
                            and involving RICHARD CALDICOT, HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS, MICHAEL BATES
                            Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN
                            Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                            (Leslie Phillips is in 'The Man Most Likely To...' at the Duke of York's Theatre; Richard Caldicot is in 'No Sex, Please - We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)
                            (Repeated: Monday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

                            Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                            Unknown: Stephen Murray
                            Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                            Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                            Written By: George Evans
                            Unknown: Richard Caldicot
                            Unknown: Heather Chasen
                            Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                            Unknown: Michael Bates
                            Announcer: Michael de Morgan
                            Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                            Unknown: Leslie Phillips


                            14.30:It's The Bachelors

                            with Norman Collier in a mixture of music and comedy Their musical guests
                            Peter Rostal and Paul Schaefer Orchestra directed by JOHNNY ARTHEY
                            Script by MICHAEL WALE and JOE steeples
                            Producer RICHARD WILLCOX (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

                            Unknown: Norman Collier
                            Unknown: Peter Rostal
                            Unknown: Paul Schaefer
                            Directed By: Johnny Arthey
                            Script By: Michael Wale
                            Producer: Richard Willcox


                            15.02:Radio 2 Music Club

                            mc Robin Boyle
                            Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists
                            ELAINE BLIGHTON. BRYAN DRAKE LONDON STUDIO ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by MARCUS DODS ROBERT DOCKER (piano)
                            Chapter 15: Jacques Offenbach Idol of Paris - written and narrated by Peter Cbiswell Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                            (Competition details: page 38)Contributors

                            Unknown: Robin Boyle
                            Artists: Elaine Blighton.
                            Leader: Reginald Leopold
                            Conducted By: Marcus Dods
                            Unknown: Peter Cbiswell
                            Producer: Robert Bowman


                            16.02:Folk on Sunday

                            Introduced by Jim Lloyd
                            News, views and record reviews-people and places from the world of folk, with Studio guests THE MCCALMANS and this week's Club Singers THE PENDLEFOLK
                            Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                            Introduced By: Jim Lloyd


                            17.00:as Radio 1


                            19.03:Sing Something Simple

                            THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                            Directed By: Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            Producer: John Browell


                            19.30:Souvenirs of Vienna

                            CYNTHIA GLOVER (soprano) ROWLAND JONES (tenor) BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                            Favourite Viennese melodies from the De la Warr Pavilion, Bexhill-on-Sea
                            Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTT
                            (Presented by Bexhill Corporation in association with the BBC as part of the Bexhill-on-Sea 1200th Charter Celebrations, 1972)Contributors

                            Soprano: Cynthia Glover
                            Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                            Producer: Anthony Philpott


                            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                            Recorded at Noddfa Welsh Baptist Chapel, Aberdulais, Neath, Glamorgan
                            Introduced by THE REV TREGELLES WILLIAMS Organist c. M. GRIFFITHS
                            Conductor ELWYN Williams Prayer and Blessing by THE REV J. D. EURFYL JONES
                            All hail the power (Miles Lane); Our blest Redeemer (St Cuthbert): How sweet the name (St Peter); Just as I am (Addfwynder); The Church's one foundation (Tal-y-Llyn); Come. Holy Spirit (Carlisle); Lead us, 0 Father, in the paths of peace (Navarre): Mawr oedd Crist yn nhragwyddoldeb (Bryn Myrddin)Contributors

                            Conductor: M. Griffiths
                            Unknown: J. D. Eurfyl


                            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                            Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                            Unknown: Alan Keith
                            Producer: Peter Chiswell


                            22.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

                            with John Boulter. Dai Francis Margaret Savage , Andy Cole Guest artists THE SETTLERS
                            MARTIN GOLDSTEIN QUINTET Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
                            Orchestration by ALAN BRISTOW THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA conducted by George Mitchell Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
                            (The Mitchell Choir, Dai Francis and Andy Cole are in ' The Magic of the Minstrels ': The Mitchell Minstrels are at the Theatre Royal, Norwich)Contributors

                            Unknown: John Boulter.
                            Unknown: Dai Francis
                            Unknown: Margaret Savage
                            Unknown: Andy Cole
                            Unknown: Martin Goldstein
                            Arrangements By: George Mitchell
                            Unknown: Alan Bristow
                            Conducted By: George Mitchell
                            Producers: Charles Chilton
                            Producers: Richard Willcox
                            Producers: Andy Cole


                            23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                            Records, comment, review Producer KEITH STEWART
                            (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Jazz Club

                            Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the COLIN PURBROOK OCTET/TOMMY WHITTLE QUARTET
                            Producer LAWRIE MONK
                            (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF) (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                            Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                            Unknown: Colin Purbrook


                            1.02:Night Ride

                            with Bruce Wyndham featuring BETTY TAYLOR and the DON LOWES QUARTET
                            Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                            Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                            Unknown: Betty Taylor
                            Unknown: Don Lowes
                            Producer: John Hooper


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 10TH 1972

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Tony Blackburn

                              Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                              Producer: Stuart Grundy


                              9.00:Jimmy Young

                              Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                              Producer: Paul Williams


                              11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                              Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                              Producer: Ron Belchier


                              13.00:Johnnie Walker

                              Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                              Producer: Roger Pusey


                              15.00:Alan Freeman

                              Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                              Producer: Bryant Marriott


                              17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds

                              Producer TED BESTONContributors

                              Producer: Ted Beston


                              18.00:as Radio 2

                              Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m: for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow. Dundee and Aberdeen.

                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                              Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with ARGENT, BRIDGET ST JOHN HELP YOURSELF
                              Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
                              (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                              Unknown: Bridget St John
                              Producer: Jeff Griffin


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 10TH 1972

                                5.00:News; Weather


                                5.02:The Early Show

                                with Barri Haynes
                                Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions.Contributors

                                Presenter: Barri Haynes
                                Producer: Steve Allen


                                7.03:Terry Wogan

                                Producer DENYS JONES
                                8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                                Producer: Denys Jones


                                8.55:Pause for Thought

                                HUGH BURDEN reading
                                Shackleton's Boat Journey by CDR F. A. WORSLEYContributors

                                Unknown: Cdr F. A. Worsley


                                9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                                Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
                                (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC. London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                                Unknown: Colin Chandler


                                11.02:Morning Story

                                A Glimpse of Katey written by MARY LAVIN read by MARGARET D'ARCTContributors

                                Written By: Mary Lavin
                                Read By: Margaret D'Arct


                                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                                11.30:Tony Brandon

                                Producer CHRIS MorganContributors

                                Producer: Chris Morgan


                                14.02:Woman's Hour

                                Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                                Sheer Luxury: bathroom designer GODFREY BONSACK talks to JUDITH CHALMERS
                                North Country Roots: junj BROUGHTON reflects on her childhood
                                Children in Libraries: DAVID BELLAN looks at special facilities Answer and Comment
                                The Lust Lobby by GWYN THOMAS read by ALARIC COTTER
                                5: The Foot and the SnareContributors

                                Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                                Talks: Godfrey Bonsack
                                Unknown: Judith Chalmers
                                Unknown: David Bellan
                                Read By: Alaric Cotter


                                15.02:John Dunn

                                Music for the afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
                                Winner of the Grand National competition
                                Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                                Producer: Ray Harvey


                                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
                                (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am) The cast this week:
                                4,31 Sports DeskContributors

                                Written By: Barbara Clegg
                                Producers: Glyn Dearman
                                Producers: Kay Patrick
                                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                                Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                                Alice Hiekey: Hazel Coppen
                                Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
                                Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                                Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
                                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                                Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                                Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                                Chris Wyatt: ,nigel Lambert
                                Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
                                Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                                Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
                                Mrs Lansdowne: Kathleen Helme
                                Freddie Rutland: Jack Hulbert
                                Guy Remmick: John Forrest
                                Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
                                Mrs Roche: Katherine Parr


                                16.33:* Charlie Chester

                                and Girl Talk with JULIEDAWN Producers JOHN BUSSELL and ALAN WISHERContributors

                                Producers: John Bussell
                                Producers: Alan Wisher


                                18.02:Album Time

                                with Alan Dell
                                Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

                                Unknown: Alan Dell
                                Producer: Lilian Duff


                                18.50:Sports Desk


                                19.03:After Seven: John Timpson

                                A mid-evening entertainment including DICK VOSBURGH
                                Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

                                Unknown: Dick Vosburgh
                                Producer: Angela Bond


                                20.02:The Navy Lark


                                20.30:Kenneth McKellar

                                with A Song for Everyone
                                BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

                                Leader: Ian Tyre
                                Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                                Producer: Eddie Fraser


                                21.00:Country Style

                                Pat Campbell introduces a special show featuring some of the stars of the 4th International Festival of Country Music recorded ' live ' at Wembley Pool
                                Producer BILL BEBB
                                (The Happy Country ... pp 6-7)Contributors

                                Introduces: Pat Campbell


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1)
                                Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places featuring
                                THE FRANK CHACKSFIELD ORCHESTRA THE GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET Producer MICHAEL FORD
                                Executive producer TONY LUKE Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                                Unknown: Bob Holness
                                Unknown: Gordon Langford


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by PETER DONALDSONContributors

                                Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X