Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 27TH 1972

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn

    Producers ROYSTON HERBERT and VALERIE GREEN
    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    The Passion Readings from the Jerusalem Bible: with BRONWEN ASTOR and GERALD HARPERContributors

    Unknown: Bronwen Astor
    Unknown: Gerald Harper


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Colin Chandler


    11.02:Morning Story

    The Night Visitor written by DYMPHNA CUSACK read by BRENDA DUNRICHContributors

    Written By: Dymphna Cusack
    Read By: Brenda Dunrich


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:The Tony Brandon Show

    Producer CHRIS MORGANContributors

    Producer: Chris Morgan


    14.02:Woman's Hour from the Regions

    Introduced today by Morfudd Mason Lewis from Cardiff
    Adjudicating on Ice: mollie PHILLIPS , who recently returned from the Winter Olympics, talks to GERRY MONTE
    First Steps: DAVID PARRY-JONES takes a look at Nursery School education
    Reading your Letters
    Gone for a Song: GAENOR THOMAS on some disturbing aspects of the antique business FLORA ROBSON reads
    Sister Dora by JO MANTON (3)Contributors

    Unknown: Morfudd Mason Lewis
    Unknown: Mollie Phillips
    Unknown: Gerry Monte
    Unknown: David Parry-Jones
    Song: Gaenor Thomas
    Unknown: Jo Manton


    15.02:as Radio 2


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    Written by JILL IIYEM and ALAN DOWNER
    Producers GLYN dearman and KAY PATRICK
    (Repeated: Tues, 11.15 am)
    Errol Podmore. GEORGE PENSOTTI Mrs Lansdowne. Kathleen helme
    4.31 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Jill Iiyem
    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: Kay Patrick
    Unknown: Errol Podmore.
    Unknown: George Pensotti
    Unknown: Mrs Lansdowne.
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
    Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson


    16.33:* Charlie Chester

    and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN Producers pam cox, ALAN WISHERContributors

    Unknown: Alan Wisher


    18.02:Album Time

    Desmond Carrington reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded sound
    Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington
    Producer: Harry Walters


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.03:After Seven: John Timpson

    An entertainment in words and music
    Producer ANGELA BOND

    20.02:The Navy Lark

    with Jon Pertwee
    Leslie Phillips , Stephen Murray A chronicle of events aboard hms Trout bridgeContributors

    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
    Unknown: Leslie Phillips
    Unknown: Stephen Murray


    20.30:Lena Martell

    with a song or two her guest Tony Mercer
    BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor iain SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

    Leader: Ian Tyre
    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Producer: Eddie Fraser


    21.00:Country Style

    Pat Campbell with music in the country style, plus the latest news on the country scene This week's featured guests DEZ CRAZE AND COUNTRY CRAZE Producer BILL bebbContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1) Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring RONNIE ALDRICH With the STUDIO PLAYERS
    Producer Michael FORD
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Producer: Michael Ford


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 28TH 1972


      5.30:as Radio 2


      7.00:Tony Blackburn


      9.00:Jimmy Young


      11.00:Dave Lee Travis


      13.00:Johnnie Walker


      15.02:Terry Wogan


      17.00:What's New: Mike Lennox


      18.00:as Radio 2


      22.15:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

      Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with Top Gear.Contributors

      Producer: John Walters


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 28TH 1972

        5.30:News; Weather


        5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn

        8.27 Racing Bulletin

        8.55:Pause for Thought

        The Passion Readings from the Jerusalem Bible: with BRONWEN ASTOR and GERALD HARPERContributors

        Unknown: Bronwen Astor
        Unknown: Gerald Harper


        9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


        11.02:Morning Story

        My Line of Guff written by JOHN AYMESTRY read by DAVID MARCHContributors

        Written By: John Aymestry
        Read By: David March


        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


        11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


        14.02:Woman's Hour from the Regions

        Introduced today by Michael Baguley from Belfast
        The Irish Harp: GRAINNE YEATS, world-famous harpist, talks to BARRY COWAN and plays some of her music
        JAMES FORD SMITH is blind - he is also Keeper of Art at the Ulster Museum. He explains in an interview how the two are possible
        Books and Writers: Ulster authors, including MARTIN WAD-DELL of Otley fame, talk about their work
        The King of Thailand has just bought two new tablecloths - both extraordinary, both made in Ulster
        FLORA ROBSON reads
        Sister Dora by jo MANTON (4)Contributors

        Unknown: Michael Baguley
        Unknown: Barry Cowan
        Unknown: Ford Smith


        15.02:as Radio 1


        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

        (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)
        4.31 Sports Desk

        16.33:* Charlie Chester

        offers music, your lively letters, stars on disc and the latest news

        18.02:Album Time

        with Desmond CarringtonContributors

        Unknown: Desmond Carrington


        18.50:Sports Desk


        19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

        An entertainment in words and music
        Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

        Producer: John Meloy


        20.02:Beat the Record

        Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
        Devised by DON DAVIS
        Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
        (If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to 'Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

        Unknown: Don Davis
        Unknown: Don Davis
        Producer: John Simmonds


        20.30:On the Latin Beat

        Leopoldo Maier introduces DON PEDRO and DON JOSE
        NIGEL HUNTER , and records and reviews from the world of Latin-American music Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

        Introduces: Leopoldo Maier
        Unknown: Don Pedro
        Unknown: Don Jose
        Unknown: Nigel Hunter
        Producer: Brian Willey


        21.00:World Championship Boxing

        Jose Napoles (of Cuba) (The champion) v
        Ralph Charles (Great Britain) British and Commonwealth Champion
        (The challenger)
        A IS-round contest for the Welterweight Championship of the World
        Bromoted by Harry Levene
        Commentary live from the ringside by simon smith, with inter-round summaries by FRED VER-LANDER, from the Empire Pool, Wembley
        (On Sportsnight with Coleman tomorrow, BBC1 9.20 pm)Contributors

        Unknown: Ralph Charles
        Unknown: Harry Levene


        22.15:* Late Night Extra

        (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1) with Keith Fordyce featuring THAMES EIGHT, THE SKYLARKS Producer ian FENNERContributors

        Unknown: Keith Fordyce


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

        Introduced By: Peter Latham


        2.00:News; Weather


        2.02: am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 29TH 1972

          5.30:as Radio 2


          7.00:Tony Blackburn


          9.00:Jimmy Young


          11.00:Dave Lee Travis


          13.00:Johnnie Walker


          15.02:Terry Wogan


          17.00:What's New: Mike Lennox


          18.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

          Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
          With ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS
          Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

          Unknown: Alan Black
          Unknown: Bob Harris
          Producer: Aidan Day


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 29TH 1972

            5.30:News; Weather


            5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn

            8.27 Racing Bulletin

            8.55:Pause for Thought

            The Passion Readings from the Jerusalem Bible: with BRONWEN ASTOR and GERALD HARPERContributors

            Unknown: Bronwen Astor
            Unknown: Gerald Harper


            9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


            11.02:Morning Story

            Sahara Roses written by EILEEN HOTTS read by JILL BALCONContributors

            Written By: Eileen Hotts
            Read By: Jill Balcon


            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

            11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


            14.02:Woman's Hour from the Regions

            Introduced today by Mary Marquis from Glasgow
            Second Chance: the challenge of jobs retraining
            Reading your Letters
            The Stewarts: an international clan gathering
            Of Current Concern: discussion of topics in the news FLORA ROBSON reads Sister Dora by JO MANTON (5)Contributors

            Unknown: Mary Marquis
            Unknown: Jo Manton


            15.02:as Radio 1


            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)
            4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

            16.33:* Charlie Chester

            offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news and Pets' Corner with PERCY EDWARDSContributors

            Unknown: Percy Edwards


            18.02:Album Time

            with Desmond CarrtngtonContributors

            Unknown: Desmond Carrtngton


            18.50:Sports Desk


            19.03:After Seven: Alan Freeman

            An entertainment in words and music
            Producer DENYS JONESContributors

            Producer: Denys Jones


            20.02:I'm Ken, He's Bill

            A new comedy series, introducing
            Peter Cleall and Derek Seaton Suzanne Kerchiss Clare Sutcliffe in Flat Broke featuring Janet Brown and Patricia Hayes as Mrs Platt
            Written by RICHARD MATHEWS and JOHN DAVIS
            Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

            Unknown: Peter Cleall
            Unknown: Derek Seaton
            Unknown: Suzanne Kerchiss
            Unknown: Clare Sutcliffe
            Unknown: Janet Brown
            Unknown: Patricia Hayes
            Unknown: Mrs Platt
            Written By: Richard Mathews
            Written By: John Davis
            Producer: Edward Taylor


            20.30:The Organist Entertains

            JOSEPH SEAL (ABC, Kingston) ERNEST BROADBENT
            (BBC Theatre Organ) CHARLES SMITTON
            (Granada, Tooting)
            DAVE SMITH (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
            Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

            Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
            Unknown: Charles Smitton
            Produced By: Robin Richmond


            21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

            with The Best of Jazz on records
            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1)
            John Benson with film people, music and news, featuring
            THE HARRY ROCHE CONSTELLATION Producer CHRiSTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

            Unknown: John Benson
            Unknown: Harry Roche


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

            Introduced By: Keith Skues


            2.00:News; Weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 30TH 1972

              5.30:as Radio 2


              7.00:Tony Blackburn


              9.00:Jimmy Young


              11.00:Dave Lee Travis


              13.00:Johnnie Walker


              15.02:Terry Wogan


              17.00:What's New: Mike Lennox


              18.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

              Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with GORDON GILTRAP
              ROBIN SCOTT
              HOCUS POKE
              HUMBLE PIE
              Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

              Unknown: Gordon Giltrap
              Unknown: Robin Scott
              Producer: Malcolm Brown


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 30TH 1972


                5.30:News; Weather


                5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn

                8.27 Racing Bulletin

                8.55:Pause for Thought

                The Passion Readings from the Jerusalem Bible: with BRONWEN ASTOR and GERALD HARPERContributors

                Unknown: Bronwen Astor
                Unknown: Gerald Harper


                9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                11.02:Morning Story

                A Pool for the Kids written by BARRY MUSTO read by JOHN DARRANContributors

                Written By: Barry Musto
                Read By: John Darran


                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


                14.02:Woman's Hour from the Regions

                Introduced today by Maureen Staffer from the Midlands
                Find the Disabled: the Chairman of Coventry's Social Services Committee talks to DAVID SHUTE about the working of the new Act
                You too. Mrs Worthington ?: ISOBEL NEILL 'S light-hearted account of being a mature drama student
                Dog ShOW: BETTY BAKER discusses trends in dog shows outside London
                FLORA ROBSON reads
                Sister Dora by JO MANTON (6)Contributors

                Unknown: Maureen Staffer
                Unknown: David Shute
                Unknown: Mrs Worthington
                Unknown: Isobel Neill
                Unknown: Betty Baker
                Unknown: Jo Manton


                15.02:as Radio 1


                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am)
                4.31 Sports Desk

                16.33:* Charlie Chester

                offers music, your I lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN

                18.02:Album Time

                with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                18.50:Sports Desk


                19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

                An entertainment in words and music
                Producer ANGELA BOND

                20.02:Treble Chance Quiz

                A weekly contest on general knowledge and music Resident panel
                NAN WINTON. TED MOULT NEIL DURDEN-SMITH v a team chosen by BBC Radio Humberside
                ALAN PLATER , HOWARD CLARK VIVIAN DANIELS
                Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE -HASTINGS
                From The Arts Centre, HullContributors

                Unknown: Nan Winton.
                Unknown: Alan Plater
                Unknown: Howard Clark
                Question-Master: Vivian Daniels
                Produced By: Michael Tuke


                20.30:Time for Old Time

                at the Radio 2 Ballroom
                SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA Songs from compere BENNY LEE MC, IRENE NORRIS
                Producer BARBARA PAGE Contributors

                Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                Unknown: Benny Lee
                Unknown: Irene Norris


                21.15:Sweet 'n' Swing

                from Michael Collins and the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA and Joe Loss and his Orchestra Introduced by DAVID ALLAN Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                Unknown: Michael Collins
                Unknown: Joe Loss
                Introduced By: David Allan
                Producer: Beverley Phillips


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1)
                Peter Latham with music and news, people and places featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD with HEATHMORE and THE BRIAN DEE TRIO
                Producer GEOFF DOBSON including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                Unknown: Peter Latham
                Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                Producer: Geoff Dobson


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Barri HaynesContributors

                Introduced By: Barri Haynes


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 31ST 1972

                  5.28:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Tony Blackburn


                  9.00:Jimmy Young


                  11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                  13.00:Johnnie Walker


                  15.02:Terry Wogan


                  17.00:Rosko's Table

                  The Radio 1 djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BESTONContributors

                  Producer: Ted Beston


                  18.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                  Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with HEADS, HANDS AND FEET DA VID BOWIE
                  THE ROY YOUNG BAND
                  DUSTER BENNETT
                  Producer JOHN F. MUlRContributors

                  Producer: John F. Mulr


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 31ST 1972


                    5.28:* am

                    There is a green hill far away
                    News; Weather

                    5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn

                    Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions

                    8.55:Pause for Thought

                    The Passion Readings from the Jerusalem Bible: with BRONWEN ASTOR and GERALD HARPERContributors

                    Unknown: Bronwen Astor
                    Unknown: Gerald Harper


                    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                    11.02:People's Service

                    The second of four services for the time of Easter from the Church of the Good Shepherd, Cambridge, introduced by THE REV GEOFFREY LANGContributors

                    Unknown: Geoffrey Lang


                    11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


                    14.02:Woman's Hour from the Regions

                    A Good Friday edition introduced today by Daphne Hubbard from Bristol
                    The Herringbone Patio: JOHNNY MORRIS
                    PATRICIA BEER reads some of her poetry
                    Collector's Piece: ARTHUR NEGUS , assessed by his wife, his daughter, and his secretary Sister Dora by JO MANTON abridged by BERTHA LONSDALE read by FLORA ROBSONContributors

                    Unknown: Daphne Hubbard
                    Unknown: Johnny Morris
                    Unknown: Arthur Negus
                    Unknown: Sister Dora
                    Unknown: Jo Manton
                    Abridged By: Bertha Lonsdale
                    Read By: Flora Robson


                    15.02:The Strauss Brothers

                    The music of Johann, Josef and Eduard played by THE JOHANN STRAUSS ORCHESTRA conducted by Willi Boskovsky
                    Introduced by ROBIN BOYLEContributors

                    Unknown: Johann Strauss
                    Conducted By: Willi Boskovsky
                    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                    16.02:Sport on 2

                    Introduced by Peter Jones Producer JACOB DE VRIES
                    4.2
                    Association Football
                    Early results, half-time scores, followed by commentary on one of today's matches by BRYON BUTLER and JOHN CAMKIN
                    4.45
                    Sports Report
                    Including results and reports on some of today's matches at 5.2 Classified resultsContributors

                    Introduced By: Peter Jones
                    Producer: Jacob de Vries
                    Matches By: Bryon Butler
                    Matches By: John Camkin


                    17.05:Showtime Showdown

                    The meeting and competing of the sounds from two different generations illustrate - and argue about - the changing face of light entertainment from Mae West to Twiggy, from the Ink Spots to the Rolling Stones, from Max Miller to Monty Python.Contributors

                    Script: Gyles Brandreth
                    Producer: Sheila Anderson


                    18.02:Album Time

                    with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                    19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

                    An entertainment in words and music
                    Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                    Producer: John Meloy


                    20.02:It's The Bachelors

                    with Norman Collier in a mixture of music and comedy Their musical guest Johnny PearsonContributors

                    Unknown: Norman Collier
                    Unknown: Johnny Pearson


                    20.30:As You Were

                    A lighthearted took at the 20s and 30s, with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

                    Unknown: John Boulter
                    Producer: Alan Owen


                    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                    From the Camden Theatre, London, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by SIDNEY TORCH
                    One of the finalist bands in the BBC radio competition for bands Challenging Brass 1972 Friday Night's Star Singers MARYETTA MIDGLEY
                    VERNON MIDGLEY , LESLIE FYSON THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with WILLIAM DAVIES
                    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                    (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                    Conducted By: Sidney Torch
                    Singers: Maryetta Midgley
                    Singers: Vernon Midgley
                    Singers: Leslie Fyson
                    Singers: The John McCarthy
                    Unknown: William Davies
                    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                    Producer: Robert Bowman


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1) with David Hamilton featuring THE GORDON LANGFORD SEXTET With ROSEMARY SQUIRES Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                    Unknown: David Hamilton
                    Unknown: Gordon Langford
                    Producer: Ian Fenner


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Barry AlldlsContributors

                    Introduced By: Barry Alldls


                    2.00:News; Weather


                    2.02:* am Closedow

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 1ST 1972

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      8.06:* Ed Stewart

                      with Junior Choice
                      Producer DON GEORGE i Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                      Producer: Don George


                      9.55:Stuart Henry

                      Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                      Producer: Tim Blackmore


                      12.00:The Rosko Show

                      Producer AIDAN DAY

                      14.00:Johnnie Walker

                      tells The Molown Story with DIANA ROSS , THE Sl'PREMES
                      THE FOUR TOPS, MARVIN GAVE STEVIE WONDER and all the other famous Motown artists Prodi c?r AIDAN DAY
                      (This Week Sounds: page 10)Contributors

                      Unknown: Molown Story
                      Unknown: Diana Ross
                      Unknown: Marvin Gave


                      16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Producer: John Walters


                      17.00:David Simmons

                      Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      18.30:In Concert

                      JUDEE SILL
                      HARDIN AND YORK
                      Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                      Introduced By: Alan Black
                      Producer: Jeff Griffin


                      19.32:Country Meets Folk

                      Wally Whyton introduces THE YETTJES, NOEL MURPHY IAN CAMPBELL FOLK GROUP
                      GORDON GILTRAP
                      Folk and Country reviews and feature from JIM LLOYD Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BERBContributors

                      Introduces: Wally Whyton
                      Unknown: Noel Murphy
                      Unknown: Ian Campbell
                      Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                      Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                      20.30:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 1ST 1972

                        5.00:News; Weather


                        5.02:* The Early Show

                        with Bruce Wyndham
                        Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
                        8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                        Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                        Producer: Beverley Phillips


                        8.06:* as Radio 1


                        9.55:For Younger Listeners

                        Songs by REFLECTION
                        Introduced by MICHAEL LEHRContributors

                        Introduced By: Michael Lehr


                        10.02:Sam and Frank

                        Sam Costa introduces Frank Chacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA MRS MILLS, WOUT STEENHUIS
                        THE WEDGEWOODS. ACKER BILK ANIJ HIS PARAMOUNT JAZZ BAND and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                        Introduces: Sam Costa
                        Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
                        Producer: Brian Willey


                        12.02:The Saturday Show

                        Ralph Elphinstone introduces
                        Norrie Paramor conducting
                        THE RADIO ORCHESTRA With RONNIE CARROLL
                        THE BUTTON-DOWN BRASS ALAN RANDALL with THE JOHNNY PATRICK FOUR and THE SETTLERS
                        Producer ROY HERBERTContributors

                        Introduces: Ralph Elphinstone
                        Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                        Unknown: Ronnie Carroll
                        Unknown: Alan Randall
                        Unknown: Johnny Patrick
                        Producer: Roy Herbert


                        14.02:Sport on 2

                        Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer GEOFF DOBSON
                        2.2 Racing
                        2.5 Line-Up and Sports News
                        2.10 The Boat Race
                        2.12 Sports Forum
                        2.25 Racing from Kempton Park
                        2.40 Spurts Forum
                        2.55 Racing from Kempton Park
                        3.10 The Boat Race
                        3.40 Racing. Grand National
                        Preview
                        3.45 Association Football
                        4.42 First Results
                        4.48 The Boat Race
                        4.55 Racing Results
                        5.0 Sports Report
                        2.0; 2.25; 2.55; 3.40; 4.55 Racing from
                        Kempton Park
                        Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.0 Ladbroke 2.000 gns Trial Stakes; 2.30 The Rosebery Stakes Handicap; 3.0 The Sceptre Stakes; 3.40 Grand National Preview
                        2.10; 3.10; 4.48
                        The Boat Race
                        Commentary by JOHN SNAGGE and JOHN HINDE from the launch Clivanda. and by BRIAN JOHNSTON from Chiswick Bridge
                        2.12; 2.40
                        Sports Forum
                        Producer RICHARD MADDOCK
                        Topics in the news discussed by PETER WILSON of the Daily Mirror; COLIN COWDREY , Kent and England cricketer; FREDDIE GOODWIN , manager of Birmingham City Football Club Chairman PETER WEST
                        Recorded at the Blossomfield Club, Solihull
                        3.45
                        Association Football
                        Half-times, commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON , PETER JONES
                        5.0
                        Sports Report
                        Producer ANGUS MACKAYContributors

                        Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                        Producer: Geoff Dobson
                        Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                        Commentary By: John Snagge
                        Commentary By: John Hinde
                        Unknown: Brian Johnston
                        Producer: Richard Maddock
                        Unknown: Peter Wilson
                        Unknown: Colin Cowdrey
                        Unknown: Freddie Goodwin
                        Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
                        Commentary By: Peter Jones
                        Producer: Angus MacKay


                        18.03:Listen to the Band

                        BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS: conductor
                        MAJOR D. K. WALKER Director of Music
                        Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                        Conductor: Major D. K. Walker
                        Producer: Allan Giles


                        18.30:Sweet 'n' Swing

                        from Michael Collins and the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA and Bernard Herrmann and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Introduced by DAVID ALLAN Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                        Unknown: Michael Collins
                        Unknown: Bernard Herrmann
                        Introduced By: David Allan
                        Producer: John Wilcox


                        19.32:Challenging Brass 1972

                        from the Royal Festival Hall Final of the BBC's Radio Competition for Bands
                        Two finalist bands compete ior the BBC Challenge Trophy
                        Presentation to be made by Sir Arthur Bliss. Master of the Queen s Musick
                        Adjudicators ERIC BALL
                        GEOFFREY BRAND , VILEM TAUSKY
                        Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                        Unknown: Sir Arthur Bliss.
                        Unknown: Eric Ball
                        Unknown: Geoffrey Brand
                        Unknown: Vilem Tausky
                        Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                        Producer: Allan Giles


                        20.30:BBC Northern Dance Orchestra:21 Today

                        Roger Moffat introduces the music of the NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA and looks back over their 21 yearsContributors

                        Unknown: Roger Moffat


                        21.15:European Pop Jury

                        presented in London by David Gell
                        1.600 young people in nine European countries vote to discover the number one record Taking part this month:
                        Germany (WDRI, Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE), Belgium (BRT)
                        Sweden (sri, Netherlands (NOS) France iortfi, Switzerland (SSR) United Kingdom (BBC) Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                        Unknown: David Gell
                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

                        BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD SHEILA BUXTON and DAVID MACBETH Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                        Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                        Conducted By: Sheila Buxton
                        Conducted By: David MacBeth
                        Producer: John Wilcox


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Eugene Fraser
                        With THE SETTLERS, THE FORTUNES THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
                        PAPER LACE, DAVE SHEPHERD
                        QUINTET With MARION WILLIAMS HARRY SMITH TRIO With JO MARNEY
                        TIM HOLLIER
                        LOIS LANE With RADIO SBOWBAND conductor KEN MOULE
                        BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                        Unknown: Dave Shepherd
                        Unknown: Marion Williams
                        Unknown: Harry Smith
                        Unknown: Jo Marney
                        Unknown: Tim Hollier
                        Conductor: Ken Moule
                        Conductor: Bernard Herrmann


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 2ND 1972

                          6.55:as Radio 2


                          8.03:Barry Alldis


                          9.02:Ed Stewart

                          with Junior Choice

                          10.00:Noel Edmonds

                          Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                          Producer: Tim Blackmore


                          12.00:as Radio 2


                          14.00:Jimmy Savile

                          2.11 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                          3.0 Speak-Easy from Point Seven. Havant, Hampshire
                          Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIAN
                          Research by PAT HONEYContributors

                          Producer: Ted Beston
                          Unknown: Pat Honey


                          16.00:Rock and Roll is Here to Stay

                          Seven special shows introduced by Rosko
                          This week featuring Bill Haley and giving you a chance to win some fabulous albums Producer AIDAN DAY
                          (This Week's Sounds: page 10)Contributors

                          Unknown: Bill Haley


                          17.00:Alan Freeman

                          with Pick of the Pops.
                          New Releases. ' Climbers' and The Top Twenty Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                          Producer: Denys Jones


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 2ND 1972

                            6.55:First Day of the Week

                            Reflections on Easter Day from THE REV ROY BLAKEContributors

                            Unknown: Roy Blake


                            7.00:News; Weather


                            7.03:Barry Alldis

                            introduces music played by BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
                            Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                            Conductor: Jack Coles
                            Producer: Barbara Page


                            8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                            Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth with music for patients

                            8.32:* Sing Alleluia

                            Introduced by Andrew Cruickshank
                            Young people from schools and colleges sing hymns and songs Producer STEWART CROSSContributors

                            Introduced By: Andrew Cruickshank


                            9.02:* as Radio 1


                            10.02:Melodies for You

                            Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by MICHAEL MOORES Guest artists ALAN CIVIL (horn) REGINALD LEOPOLD (violin) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                            Conducted By: Michael Moores
                            Artists: Alan Civil
                            Violin: Reginald Leopold
                            Producer: Monica Cockburn


                            11.30:People's Service

                            Third of four Easter services from Cambridge, introduced by THE REV GEOFFREY LANG
                            11.55 Good ListeningContributors

                            Unknown: Geoffrey Lang


                            12.02:Family Favourites

                            Introduced by Michael Aspel ROSS SYMONDS. ABC Sydney BOB PIERSON , BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, CEC Toronto
                            MICHAEL RUDDER, CBC Barbados Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                            Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                            Introduced By: Ross Symonds.
                            Unknown: Bob Pierson
                            Producer: Jack Dabbs


                            14.02:The Navy Lark

                            with Stephen Murray
                            Jon Pertwee , Leslie Phillips aboard HMS Troutbridge written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS ; involving RICHARD CALDICOT . HEATHER CHASEN , TENNIEL EVANS , MICHAEL BATES
                            Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN
                            Producer
                            ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                            (Leslie Phillips is in ' The Man Most Likely To .. at the Duke of York's Theatre; Richard Caldicot is in No Sex, ,Please - We're British' at Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                            Unknown: Stephen Murray
                            Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                            Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                            Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                            Written By: George Evans
                            Unknown: Richard Caldicot
                            Unknown: Heather Chasen
                            Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                            Unknown: Michael Bates
                            Announcer: Michael de Morgan
                            Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                            Unknown: Leslie Phillips


                            14.30:It's The Bachelors

                            with Norman Collier in a mixture of music and comedy Musical guest Johnny Pearson Orchestra directed by JOHNNY ARTHEY. Script by MICHAEL WALE and JOE STEEPLES Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                            (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

                            Unknown: Norman Collier
                            Unknown: Johnny Pearson
                            Directed By: Johnny Arthey.
                            Script By: Michael Wale
                            Producer: Richard Willcox


                            15.02:Radio 2 Music Club

                            mc Robin Boyle
                            Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists
                            PATRICIA REAKES ,
                            JOHN BARROW LONDON STUDIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE JACK BYFIELD (piano)
                            Chapter 14: Jacques Offenbach Idol of Paris - written and narrated by Peter Chiswell Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                            (Competition details: page 40)Contributors

                            Unknown: Robin Boyle
                            Artists: Patricia Reakes
                            Artists: John Barrow
                            Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
                            Piano: Jack Byfield
                            Unknown: Peter Chiswell
                            Producer: Robert Bowman


                            16.02:Folk on Sunday

                            Easter Ceilidh from The Pennine Hotel, Derby With THE DRUIDS
                            THE RIPLEY WAYFARERS
                            THE DOI.PHIN MORRIS MEN mc, HUGH RIPPON , and special guests BOB and JOHN COPPER Introduced by Jim Lloyd Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                            Unknown: Hugh Rippon
                            Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                            Producer: Frances Line


                            17.00:as Radio 1


                            19.03:Sing Something Simple

                            THE. ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                            Directed By: Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            Producer: John Browell


                            19.30:Max Jaffa

                            presents and plays
                            Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD with NEILSON TAYLOR, BRETT-STEVENS
                            THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                            Producer BARRY KNIGHT

                            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                            from Waltham Abbey, Essex
                            Introduced by MARTIN MUNCASTER
                            Conductor NORMAN RIMMER
                            Organist JOHN SCOTT WHITELEY
                            Prayer and Blessing by the Vicar, the REV KENNETH PILLAR
                            Jesus lives! no longer now (St Albiniis): A babe is born (F. Bainton ); We have a gospel to proclaim (Fulda); O filii et filiae (Walford Davies): All my hope on God is founded (Michael): This joyful Eastertide (arr Charles Wood ); Come ye faithful, raise the strain (St John Damascene); Praise ye the Lord (Rutter); Ye choirs of new Jerusalem (St Fulbert)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Martin Muncaster
                            Conductor: Norman Rimmer
                            Organist: John Scott Whiteley


                            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                            Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                            Unknown: Alan Keith
                            Producer: Peter Chiswell


                            22.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

                            featuring
                            John Boulter Dai Francis
                            Margaret Savage Andy Cole
                            Guest ROY HUDD artists
                            CONTEMPORARY SAXOPHONE QUARTET Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
                            Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE MITCHELL Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
                            (The Mitchell Choir, Dai Francis and Andy Cole are in ' The Magic-of the MinstrelsContributors

                            Unknown: John Boulter
                            Unknown: Dai Francis
                            Unknown: Margaret Savage
                            Unknown: Andy Cole
                            Artists: Roy Hudd
                            Unknown: Saxophone Quartet
                            Arrangements By: George Mitchell
                            Unknown: Alan Bristow
                            Conducted By: George Mitchell
                            Producers: Charles Chilton
                            Producers: Richard Willcox
                            Unknown: Dai Francis
                            Unknown: Andy Cole


                            23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                            Records, comment, review Producer KEITH STEWART
                            (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Jazz Club

                            Humphrey Lyttelton introduces FOURTEEN FOOT BAND with DANNY MOSS and RONNIE ROSS and ROBIN JONES SEPTET from the Gardner Centre Theatre, University of Sussex Producer RAY HARVEY
                            (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

                            Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                            Unknown: Danny Moss
                            Unknown: Ronnie Ross
                            Unknown: Robin Jones
                            Producer: Ray Harvey


                            1.02:Night Ride

                            with Bruce Wyndham featuring RAY MORGAN with THE KENNY SALMON TRIO Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                            Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                            Unknown: Ray Morgan
                            Producer: John Hooper


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:' am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 3RD 1972



                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Tony Blackburn


                              9.00:Jimmy Young


                              11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                              13.00:Johnnie Walker


                              15.02:Alan Freeman

                              who today joins the team of daily Radio 1 DJswilh a special 3-hour holiday show
                              Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                              Producer: Bryant Marriott


                              18.00:as Radio 2

                              Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m, for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                              Radio 2's VHF channels loin Radio I for two hours of progressive pop, with BARCLAY JAMES HARVEST
                              BRlNSLEY SCHWARZ , PLAINSONG lAN A. ANDERSON
                              Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                              Unknown: Barclay James Harvest
                              Unknown: Brlnsley Schwarz
                              Producer: Jeff Griffin


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 3RD 1972

                                5.00:News; Weather


                                5.02:The Early Show

                                with Barri Haynes
                                Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                                Unknown: Barri Haynes


                                7.03:Terry Wogan

                                Producer DENYS JONES
                                (Easter Holiday People: p 5)Contributors

                                Producer: Denys Jones


                                8.27:Racing Bulletin


                                8.55:Pause for Thought

                                HUGH BURDEN reading
                                Shackleton's Haul Journey by CDR F. A. WORSLEYContributors

                                Unknown: Cdr F. A. Worsley


                                9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                                11.02:As You Were

                                A lighlhearted look at the 203 and 30s, with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

                                Unknown: John Boulter
                                Producer: Alan Owen


                                11.30:Tony Brandon


                                14.02:Sport on 2

                                Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer JACOB DE VRIES
                                Studio Guest: John Dunn , Radio Personality of the Year
                                2.2 Line-Up and Racing
                                2.10 Motor Cycling
                                2.20 Cricket Forum
                                2.35 Racing from Kempton Park
                                2.45 Motor Cycling
                                2.55 Rugby Union
                                3.10Motor Cycling and Racing
                                3.25 Rugby Union
                                3.40 Motor Racing
                                3.45 Association Football
                                4.42 First Results
                                4.48 Rugby Union
                                4.49 Racing Results
                                4.5S Motor Cycling
                                5.0 Sports Report
                                Events may alter timings
                                2.2
                                Line-Up and latest news and results
                                2.2; 2,35; 3.18
                                Racing from
                                Kempton Park Commentary by. PETER BROMLEY on the 2.5 Peter Robinson Stakes: 2.40 The Selfridges Queen's Prize Handicap: 3.15 The Debenham's Stakes Handicap
                                4.4S Classified results
                                2.10; 2.45; 3.10; 4.59 Motor Cycling
                                Oulton Park International Road Race
                                Commentary by EDDIE FITCH at the Grandstand and DENIS Parkinson at Knickerbrook, from Oulton Park, Cheshire
                                2.2*
                                Cricket Forum
                                BRIAN JOHNSTON talks to RAY ILLINGWORTH in London and IAN CHAPPELL in Adelaide about the prospects for the coming Australian Team
                                2.55; 3.25; 4.48
                                Rugby Union
                                Swansea v Barbarians
                                Commentary by ALAN GIBSON from St Helen's Ground, Swansea
                                3.40
                                Motor Racing
                                The East African Safari Rally A report on the finish by COLIN DRYDEN from Dar-es-Salaam
                                3.45
                                Association Football
                                Half-time scores and reports on one of today's top matches by MAURICE EDELSTON and JOHN CAMKIN
                                5.0
                                Sports Report
                                Producer ANGUS MACKAY
                                Including classified football results. reports on selected soccer matches and further news of the rest of the afternoon's sportContributors

                                Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                                Producer: Jacob de Vries
                                Unknown: John Dunn
                                Unknown: Kempton Park
                                Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                                Unknown: Peter Robinson
                                Commentary By: Eddie Fitch
                                Talks: Brian Johnston
                                Unknown: Ray Illingworth
                                Unknown: Ian Chappell
                                Commentary By: Alan Gibson
                                Unknown: Colin Dryden
                                Matches By: Maurice Edelston
                                Matches By: John Camkin
                                Producer: Angus MacKay


                                18.02:Album Time

                                with Alan Dell

                                18.50:Sports Desk

                                with the day's news, including classified racing results

                                19.03:After Seven: John Timpson

                                A mid-evening entertainment including DICK VOSBURGH Producer ANGELA BOND

                                20.02:The Navy Lark

                                with Stephen Murray Jon Pertwee
                                Leslie Phillips
                                A chronicle of events aboard HMS TroulbridgeContributors

                                Unknown: Stephen Murray
                                Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                                Unknown: Leslie Phillips


                                20.30:New' series Kenneth McKellar

                                with A Song for Everyone
                                BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor lAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

                                Producer: Eddie Fraser


                                21.00:Country Style

                                Pat Campbell talks to Chet Atkins about his long career in country music with illustrations on record
                                Producer BILL HEBBContributors

                                Talks: Pat Campbell
                                Unknown: Chet Atkins


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                (1500m For VHF see Radio 1)
                                Bob Holness. with music and news. Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring
                                BILLY TERNENT AND HIS BAND With BARBARA JAY
                                THE GORDON LANCFORD QUARTET Producer MICHAEL FORD
                                Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                                Unknown: Bob Holness.
                                Unknown: Billy Ternent
                                Unknown: Barbara Jay
                                Unknown: The Gordon Lancford
                                Producer: Michael Ford


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

                                Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X