Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RAdio 2 monday march 22nd 1971

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

    Music for your morning call, plus the latest news. weather, and traffic conditions at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    THE REV PATRICK PARRY OKEDEN on walls you can'seeContributors

    Unknown: Patrick Parry Okeden


    9.01:Pete Murray's Open House

    Produced by DENYS JONES
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 1AA)Contributors

    Produced By: Denys Jones


    10.30:Morning Story

    Miracle in the Sand written by ROY BOLITHO read by STEPHEN JACKContributors

    Written By: Roy Bolitho
    Read By: Stephen Jack


    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.01:John Hanson with Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC New Theatre Organ invite you to
    Meet us at The Playhouse with guests PATRICIA MICHAEL and JACQUELINE AND BRIDIE the Augmented
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Produced by PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Unknown: Patricia Michael
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
    Produced By: Peter Pilbeam


    12.01:Sam Costa

    puts the Accent on Melody Produced by CHRIS MORGAN and ANGELA BONDContributors

    Produced By: Chris Morgan


    14.01:Woman's Hour

    Introducer Marjorie Anderson In Praise of Spring: a selection of words and music Dying Dialect:
    JUNE HELEN ROGERS Reading Your Letters
    Watchdog- how and when to complain about goods or services: NICKY WOOD of the Gas Council, CHARLES HAWES , Maniaging Director of a department Store, ROSEMARY MCROBERT Of the Consumers' Association, and NORMAN TOZER
    ALLAN MCCLELLAND reads The March Hare by TERENCE DE VERE WHITE (6)Contributors

    Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Nicky Wood
    Unknown: Charles Hawes
    Unknown: Rosemary McRobert
    Unknown: Norman Tozer
    Unknown: Allan McClelland


    15.02:* as Radio 1


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Tues, 10.45 am)
    4.30 Sports Desk

    16.32:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girt Talk with JULIE DAWN
    Produced by PAM cox , BRIAN MATTHEW , CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL and HARRY WALTERSContributors

    Unknown: Julie Dawn
    Produced By: Pam Cox
    Produced By: Brian Matthew
    Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell
    Produced By: Harry Walters


    18.01:Album Time

    Desmond Carrington with a review of the current popular record releases
    Produced by LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington
    Produced By: Lilian Duff


    18.50:* Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:* Country Style

    Pat Campbell with music in the country style plus the latest news on the country scene
    This week's featured guests: THE MUSKRATS
    Produced by BILL BEBBContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell
    Produced By: Bill Bebb


    20.01:Christopher Lee

    and the Cinema
    A screen star recalls musical highlights from some of his favourite pictures
    Produced by JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Produced By: John Cassels


    20.45:Douglas Byng

    says He My Guest and, in conversation with JOHN EAST , recalls over 50 years in the theatre.
    " I remember when I was very, very small I was standing by the piano: my head didn'reach the keyboard and I burst into tears because I felt I could never go on the stage. I told my mother that I wanted to be an actor and she said, ' I hope, dear, you'll never come to that! ' "
    Produced by JOHN KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: John East
    Produced By: John Knight


    21.15:Easy to Remember

    Music all the way with MALCOLM LOCKYER AND
    THE RADIO SHOWBAND and THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Produced By: Frank Hooper


    22.01:Late Night Extra

    Bob Holness with music and news: pop: people and places; featuring
    THE MIDNIGHT STRINGS conductor PAUL FENOULHET With DANNY STREET THE RANDALL FIVE
    Produced by RICHARD WILLCOX Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
    Unknown: Danny Street
    Produced By: Richard Willcox
    Producer: Tony Luke


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Colin Nicol with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight
    SINNERMAN AND SARA
    Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

    Unknown: Colin Nicol
    Produced By: Derek Mayell


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 23RD 1971

      5.30:as Radio 2


      7.00:Dave Eager


      9.00:Johnnie Walker


      10.00:Jimmy Young


      12.00:Radio 1 Club Ed Stewart

      from the Grafton Rooms, Liverpool

      14.00:Tony Brandon


      15.02:* Terry Wogan


      17.00:What's New Dave Cash


      18.00:Sounds of the 70s Mike Harding

      with BARCLAY JAMES HARVEST
      SATISFACTION
      Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

      Unknown: Barclay James
      Producer: Malcolm Brown


      19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 23RD 1971

        5.30:News; Weather


        5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

        at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

        8.55:Pause for Thought

        jean RICHARDSON thinking about when the children leave homeContributors

        Unknown: Jean Richardson


        9.01:Pete Murray's Open House


        10.30:Morning Story

        Dear Old Pals written by MARJORIE BILBOW and TONY BILBOW read by TONY BILBOWContributors

        Written By: Marjorie Bilbow
        Written By: Tony Bilbow
        Read By: Tony Bilbow


        10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


        11.01:Roger Whittaker

        THE RADIO SHOWBANO conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER THE ROGER WHITTAKER TRIO with guests
        SACHA DISTEL , FRIDAY BROWN and this week's Listener's Lyric Produced by JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

        Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
        Unknown: Roger Whittaker
        Unknown: Sacha Distel
        Unknown: Friday Brown
        Produced By: John Billingham


        12.01:Sam Costa

        puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
        Midday musical mixture

        14.01:Woman's Hour

        Introducer Marjorie Anderson Can it be true?: LESLEY SAXBY on the evolution of the woman's magazine story
        Personal Philosophy: DAVID SCOTT BLACKHALL on being in charge of life
        A Bit of Modernisation: HENRY WALLIS tells MAUREEN O'CONNOR about bringing his ordinary Victorian house up to date Reading Your Letters
        Tomorrow's Dinosaurs: GILLIAN REYNOLDS , MICHAEL FLANDERS, and EDWARD MACE
        ALLAN MCCLELLAND reads The March Hare by TERENCE DE VERE WHITE (7)Contributors

        Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
        Unknown: Lesley Saxby
        Unknown: David Scott Blackhall
        Unknown: Henry Wallis
        Unknown: Maureen O'Connor
        Unknown: Gillian Reynolds
        Unknown: Edward MacE
        Unknown: Allan McClelland


        15.02:* as Radio 1


        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

        (Repeated: Wed, 10.45 am)
        4.30 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

        16.32:* Charlie Chester

        offers music, your 'lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

        18.01:Album Time

        with Desmond CarringtonContributors

        Unknown: Desmond Carrington


        18.50:* Sports Desk

        with the day's news, including classified racing results

        19.02:* Acker Bilk and Clodagh Rodgers

        say The Music Goes Round and Round
        With THE RADIO SHOWBAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER
        THE PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND
        Introduced by Acker Bilk
        Produced by JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

        Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
        Introduced By: Acker Bilk
        Produced By: John Billingham


        20.01:Contrasts

        Music in contrasting styles
        BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductot JACK COLES and CARLTON MAIN FRICKLEY
        COLLIERY BAND conductor ROBERT OUGHTON
        Produced by JOHN CHATFIELDContributors

        Leader: James Davis
        Unknown: Jack Coles
        Conductor: Colliery Band
        Conductor: Robert Oughton
        Produced By: John Chatfield


        20.45:Sing it Again

        A song-a-minute sequence of pops old and new with BRENDA HAYDN , JACKIE LEE BARBARA MOORE , KEN BARRIE MIKE REDWAY , DON LANG and THE RONNIE PRICE QUINTET
        Music directed by Cliff Adams Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

        Unknown: Brenda Haydn
        Unknown: Jackie Lee
        Unknown: Barbara Moore
        Unknown: Ken Barrie
        Unknown: Mike Redway
        Unknown: Don Lang
        Directed By: Cliff Adams
        Produced By: Brian Willey


        21.15:Kenneth Alwyn

        introduces and conducts Lights of London
        A panorama of London's music, past and present, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS and ELAINE BLIGHTON (soprano) DUNCAN ROBERTSON (tenor)
        ERIC SHILLING (bass-baritone) BBC CHORUS
        Produced by MONICA COCKBURN (BBC World Service production)Contributors

        Leader: Arthur Leavins
        Leader: Elaine Blighton
        Tenor: Duncan Robertson


        22.01:Late Night Extra

        Keith Fordyce with music and news; pop; people and places; featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With DAVID MCBETH
        THE ROGER WEBB TRIO
        Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

        Unknown: Keith Fordyce
        Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
        Unknown: David McBeth
        Produced By: Ian Fenner


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Bruce Wyndham with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight SOL RAYE with the RALPH DOLLIMORE QUARTET
        Produced by DEREK DRESCHER (Star Choice: page 5)Contributors

        Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
        Unknown: Sol Raye
        Unknown: Ralph Dollimore
        Produced By: Derek Drescher


        2.00:News; Weather


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 24TH 1971

          5.30:as Radio 2


          7.00:Dave Eager


          9.00:Johnnie Walker


          10.00:Jimmy Young


          12.00:Radio 1 Club Noel Edmonds

          from Lower Regent Street, London

          14.00:Tony Brandon


          15.02:* Terry Wogan


          17.00:What's New Dave Cash


          18.00:Sounds of the 70s John Peel

          with THE SOFT MACHINE

          19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 24TH 1971

            5.30:News; Weather


            5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

            at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

            8.55:Pause for Thought

            GEORGE EYLES on teaching a family to be safe on the roadsContributors

            Unknown: George Eyles


            9.01:Pete Murray's Open House


            10.30:Morning Story

            Firelight in the Flat written by ELIZABETH BOWEN read by ROSALIND SHANKSContributors

            Written By: Elizabeth Bowen
            Read By: Rosalind Shanks


            10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW

            (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

            11.01:Roy Castle in Galaxy

            A selection of star sounds with THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE
            Malcolm Lockyer at the piano and THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER Introduced by Ray Moore
            Produced by LAWRIE MONKContributors

            Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
            Leader: Julien Gaillard
            Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
            Introduced By: Ray Moore
            Produced By: Lawrie Monk


            12.01:Sam Costa

            puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
            Midday musical mixture

            14.01:Woman's Hour

            Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week: Frank Windsor
            Reading Your Letters
            Me and My Job: JULIA CLEMENTS, flower arranger
            A Small Wedding Buffet at Home: suggestions from MARGUERITE PATTEN and HELEN COX ALLAN MCCLELLAND reads The March Hare by TERENCE DE VERE WHITE (8)Contributors

            Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
            Unknown: Marguerite Patten
            Unknown: Helen Cox
            Unknown: Allan McClelland


            15.02:* as Radio 1


            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            by BARBARA CLEGG
            Produced by MARGARET ETALL KAY PATRICK , IAN NORRIS and GERRY JONES
            The cast this week:
            4.30 Sports Desk: including latest racing resultsContributors

            Unknown: Barbara Clegg
            Produced By: Margaret Etall
            Produced By: Kay Patrick
            Produced By: Ian Norris
            Produced By: Gerry Jones
            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
            Tony Nash: Christian Comber
            Barbara Watling: Heather Stoney
            Stan Hickey: Leslie Dwyer
            Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
            Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
            Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
            Tracey Dixon: Rosalind Adams
            Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
            Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
            Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
            Lennie: Kwesi Kay
            Barrie Devlin: Clive Merrison
            Pearl: Brenda Peters
            Julian: David Howe
            Douglas: Rufus Frampton
            Bill JO: Manning Wilson
            Waiter: Brian Hewlett


            16.32:* Charlie Chester

            offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

            18.01:Album Time

            with Desmond CarringtonContributors

            Unknown: Desmond Carrington


            18.50:* Sports Desk

            with the day's news, including classified racing results

            19.02:* Humphrey Lyttelton

            with The Best of Jazz on records Produced by KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Produced By: Keith Stewart


            20.01:Eric Winstone

            entertains with his
            Piano and Orchestra and special guests ROSEMARY SQUIRES DICK EMERY
            Produced by JOHN BUSSELL :Contributors

            Unknown: Rosemary Squires
            Unknown: Dick Emery
            Produced By: John Bussell


            20.45:Bill McCue

            says
            It's a Fine Thing to Sing with his guest Ann Baird
            BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
            Produced by EDDIE FRASERContributors

            Unknown: Ann Baird
            Conductor: Iain Sutherland
            Produced By: Eddie Fraser


            21.15:Victor Silvester

            at the ' Radio 2 Ballroom ' featuring his Orchestra Introduced by Victor Silvester (Jr)
            Produced by BARBARA PAGEContributors

            Introduced By: Victor Silvester
            Produced By: Barbara Page


            22.01:Late Night Extra

            John Benson with music and news: pop; people and places; featuring
            THE FRANK STAFFORD ORCHESTRA TONY OSBORNE'S BRASS BUTTONS Produced by SIMON BRETTContributors

            Unknown: John Benson
            Unknown: Frank Stafford
            Produced By: Simon Brett


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Jon Curle with swinging sounds on and off the record, featuring tonight
            BILLY FAY With
            THE RAY RUSSELL QUARTET
            Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

            Unknown: Jon Curle
            Unknown: Billy Fay
            Produced By: Derek Mayell


            2.00:News; Weather


            2.02:Closedown


            Originally posted by darren View Post
            BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 24TH 1971

            5.30:as Radio 2


            7.00:Dave Eager


            9.00:Johnnie Walker


            10.00:Jimmy Young


            12.00:Radio 1 Club Noel Edmonds

            from Lower Regent Street, London

            14.00:Tony Brandon


            15.02:* Terry Wogan


            17.00:What's New Dave Cash


            18.00:Sounds of the 70s John Peel

            with THE SOFT MACHINE

            19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 25TH 1971

              5.30:as Radio 2


              7.00:Dave Eager


              9.00:Johnnie Walker


              10.00:Jimmy Young


              12.00:Radio 1 Club Tommy Vance

              from the Wilson Rooms, Cradley

              14.00:Tony Brandon


              15.02:* Terry Wogan


              17.00:What's New Dave Cash


              18.00:Sounds of the 70s Stuart Henry

              introduces
              PHILLIP GOODHAND-TAIT With HOOKFOOT
              SHIRLEY KENT
              Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

              Producer: Malcolm Brown


              19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 25TH 1971

                5.30:News; Weather


                5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

                at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

                8.55:Pause for Thought

                A Schoolmaster on children facing temptations

                9.01:Pete Murray's Open House


                10.30:Morning Story

                The Quiet Life written by E. R. MARSHALL read by ROBERT TROTTERContributors

                Written By: E. R. Marshall
                Read By: Robert Trotter


                10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


                11.01:Edmundo Ros

                introduces the Latin-American music of his orchestra plus guest artists
                Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

                Produced By: John Hooper


                12.01:Sam Costa

                puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
                Midday musical mixture

                14.01:Woman's Hour

                Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Out of the News
                A Bull and some Bears visit America: PETER BULL
                Friendship Register: DAPHNE WILLIAMS talks to PATSY KUMM about her scheme to counter loneliness
                Answer and Comment
                Leisure and Pleasure: pursuits, entertainments, and places to go
                ALLAN MCCLELLAND reads The March Hare by TERENCE DE VERE WHITE (9)Contributors

                Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                Talks: Daphne Williams
                Unknown: Patsy Kumm
                Unknown: Allan McClelland


                15.02:* as Radio 1


                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Repeated: Fri, 10.45 am)
                4.30 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

                16.32:* Charlie Chester

                offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

                18.01:Album Time

                Desmond Carrington with a review of the current popular record releasesContributors

                Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                18.50:* Sports Desk

                with the day's news, including classified racing results

                19.02:* Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

                Produced By: Derek Mayell


                20.01:Music with Love

                The exotic sounds of GEOFF LOVE AND HIS ORCHESTRA with songs from LISSA GRAY and this week's star guest Val Doonican
                Introduced by Colin Nicol Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                Unknown: Lissa Gray
                Introduced By: Colin Nicol
                Produced By: Brian Willey


                20.45:The Organist Entertains

                This week Robin Richmond introduces the organ styles of ALBERT BRIERLY
                (The Ritz, Luton) GERALD SHAW
                (Odeon, Leicester Uquare) REGINALD PORTER-BROWNE (ABC, Torquay) ERIC SPRUCE
                (Farnborough)
                MARGARET MASON DUO (Electronic) with news, views, and topics from the cinema organ world Produced by CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                Introduces: Robin Richmond
                Unknown: Gerald Shaw
                Unknown: Reginald Porter-Browne
                Unknown: Margaret Mason
                Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                21.15:Eric Robinson's Music Club

                A weekly programme of music for you
                President ERIC ROBINSON -MC, ROBIN BOYLE
                Secretary Angela BOND with guest artists ELAINE BLIGHTON
                BARRY KENT LONDON THEATRE ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by VILEM TAUSKY and featuring
                Chapter 15 of our weekly serial The Gilbert and Sullivan Story Produced by PETER CHISWELL ELIZABETH JOHNSON and R. D. SMITHContributors

                Unknown: Eric Robinson
                Unknown: Robin Boyle
                Unknown: Angela Bond
                Artists: Elaine Blighton
                Artists: Barry Kent
                Leader: Reginald Leopold
                Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                Produced By: Peter Chiswell
                Produced By: Elizabeth Johnson
                Produced By: R. D. Smith


                22.01:Late Night Extra

                Peter Latham with music and news: pop: people and places; featuring
                THE JOHNNY PATRICK BIG BAND With ANITA HARRIS
                THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO
                Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

                Unknown: Peter Latham
                Unknown: Johnny Patrick
                Produced By: Ian Fenner


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Eugene Fraser with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tanight
                THE PAT SMYTHE QUINTET with KEN GORDON
                Produced by STEVE ALLENContributors

                Unknown: Eugene Fraser
                Unknown: Ken Gordon
                Produced By: Steve Allen


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 26TH 1971


                  5.30:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Dave Eager


                  9.00:Johnnie Walker


                  10.00:Jimmy Young


                  12.00:Radio 1 Club Richard Park

                  from the White Elephant, Edinburgh

                  14.00:Tony Brandon


                  15.02:* Terry Wogan


                  17.00:Round Table Rosko

                  and the Radio 1DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

                  18.00:Sounds of the 70s Alan Black

                  with HUMBLE PIE, OSIBISA
                  Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                  Producer: John F. Muir


                  19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 26TH 1971


                    5.30:News; Weather


                    5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

                    at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

                    8.55:Pause for Thought

                    MARTHA BLOUNT on helping a child to find calmContributors

                    Unknown: Martha Blount


                    9.01:Pete Murray's Open House


                    10.30:Morning Story

                    The Awakening written by KATHLEEN GOODING read by JUNE BARRIEContributors

                    Written By: Kathleen Gooding
                    Read By: June Barrie


                    10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Thursday afternoon's broadcast)

                    11.01:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

                    featuring
                    John Boulter , Dai Francis
                    Margaret Savage. Andy Cole Guest artists:
                    STEVE BENBOW and DENNY WRIGHT
                    LARRY MACARI QUARTET With GLORIA
                    Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
                    Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW
                    THE MINSTRELS ORCHESTRA leader FREDDY CLAYTON conducted by George Mitchell
                    Produced by CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
                    (The Mitchell Choir, John Boulier. Dai Francis , Margaret Savage , and Andy Cole are in ' The Magic of the Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

                    Unknown: John Boulter
                    Unknown: Dai Francis
                    Unknown: Margaret Savage.
                    Artists: Steve Benbow
                    Artists: Denny Wright
                    Unknown: Larry MacAri
                    Arrangements By: George Mitchell
                    Unknown: Alan Bristow
                    Leader: Freddy Clayton
                    Conducted By: George Mitchell
                    Produced By: Charles Chilton
                    Produced By: Richard Willcox
                    Unknown: John Boulier.
                    Unknown: Dai Francis
                    Unknown: Margaret Savage
                    Unknown: Andy Cole


                    12.01:Sam Costa

                    puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
                    Midday musical mixture

                    14.01:Woman's Hour

                    Introduced from Manchester by Barbara Macdonald
                    A facial handicap: OLIVE SHAPLEY talks to a woman whose appearance has marred her whole life Do-it-yourself sheep farming: SARAH ROBERTSON learned the hard way
                    Geordie Cookery Club: PATRICIA DONAGHY and PEGGY HOWEY With
                    GEORGE HOUSE
                    Keepingin touch: PETER HARRISON reports on amateur radio for the invalid and bedfast ALLAN MCCLELLAND reads The March Hare by TERENCE DE VERE WHITE (10)Contributors

                    Unknown: Barbara MacDonald
                    Unknown: Sarah Robertson
                    Unknown: Patricia Donaghy
                    Unknown: Peggy Howey
                    Unknown: Peter Harrison
                    Unknown: Allan McClelland


                    15.02:* as Radio 1


                    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Repeated: Mon, 10,45 am)
                    4.30 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

                    16.32:* Charlie Chester


                    18.01:Album Time

                    with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                    18.50:* Sports Desk

                    with the day's news, and a preview of weekend sport

                    19.02:* Folk on Friday

                    Introduced by Jim Lloyd
                    News. reviews, and interviews - people and places from the world of Folk Studio guests
                    ROBIN DRANSFIELD AND BARRY DRANSFIELD
                    This week's club singer BERNARD WRIGLEY
                    Produced by FRANCES LINEContributors

                    Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                    Unknown: Robin Dransfield
                    Unknown: Barry Dransfield
                    Singer: Bernard Wrigley
                    Produced By: Frances Line


                    20.01:Thanks for the Memory

                    with Hubert Gregg
                    Research by JEAN STROUO
                    Produced by SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                    Unknown: Hubert Gregg
                    Unknown: Jean Strouo
                    Produced By: Sheila Anderson


                    20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

                    From the Camden Theatre, London, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by SIDNEY TORCH THE BAND OF THE LIFE GUARDS conducted by CAPT A. J . RICHARDS Director of Music
                    Friday Night's star singers
                    VICTORIA SUMNER , GEOFFREY CHARD THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE With WILLIAM DAVIES
                    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Produced by ROBERT BOWMAN
                    (Given before an invited audience in the Camden Theatre, London, NW1)Contributors

                    Conducted By: Sidney Torch
                    Unknown: A. J Richards
                    Singers: Victoria Sumner
                    Singers: Geoffrey Chard
                    Unknown: William Davies
                    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                    Produced By: Robert Bowman


                    22.01:Late Night Extra

                    with David Hamilton , featuring THE FULL SCORE conductor KEN MOULE
                    THE GORDON LANGFORD SIX With ROSEMARY SQUIRES
                    Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                    Unknown: David Hamilton
                    Conductor: Ken Moule
                    Unknown: Gordon Langford
                    Produced By: Christopher Serle


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    with Peter Jefferson , featuring BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN With FRIDAY BROWN
                    Produced by COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Jefferson
                    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                    Produced By: Colin Chandler


                    2.00:News; Weather


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 27TH 1971

                      5.30:as Radio 2


                      8.32:Ed Stewart

                      with Junior Choice
                      Producer HARRY WALTERS
                      (Your requests, on postcard. please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                      Producer: Harry Walters


                      9.55:Noel Edmonds

                      Producer
                      TIM BLACKMORE at 11.0 Radio 1 Colour Quest Results of Competition No 11Contributors

                      Unknown: Tim Blackmore


                      12.00:The Rosko Show

                      featuring PALADIN
                      ' live' from the Radio 1 Club, London
                      Producer AIDAN DAY
                      (Tickets available from [address removed], enclosing SAE)

                      13.31:Scene and Heard Johnny Moran

                      Producer
                      JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                      Unknown: Jeff Griffin


                      14.31:Fairport Convention

                      In the final programme of the present series Folk on 1 presents one of Britain's leading folk-rock groups
                      Producer FRANCES LINE
                      (This Week's Sounds: page 11)

                      15.00:John Peel

                      presents Top Gear
                      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Producer: John Walters


                      17.00:Speak-Easy with Jimmy Savile

                      Producers
                      ROY TREVIVIAN , TED BESTONContributors

                      Unknown: Roy Trevivian
                      Unknown: Ted Beston


                      18.00:Mike Raven

                      Producer
                      MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                      Unknown: Malcolm Brown


                      19.30:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 27TH 1971


                        5.30:News; Weather


                        5.33:Breakfast Special Bruce Wyndham

                        Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions at 9.27 Racing Bulletin

                        8.32:as Radio 1


                        9.55:For Younger Listeners

                        BRIAN HEWLETT in A Boy and a change of mind

                        10.01:Joe Henderson

                        introduces Melody Time with his two pianos THE SINGALONG CHOIR
                        THE FRANK WEIR ORCHESTRA
                        THE MICHAEL JOHN S!X
                        Diane-Marie Lally
                        STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor PAUL FENOULHET
                        Produced by BRUN WILLEYContributors

                        Unknown: Frank Weir
                        Unknown: Michael John
                        Unknown: Diane-Marie Lally
                        Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
                        Produced By: Brun Willey


                        12.01:Ted Says - That's Showbiz

                        Ted Ray with records
                        Produced by LILIAN DUFFContributors

                        Unknown: Ted Ray
                        Produced By: Lilian Duff


                        13.01:Sidney Torch

                        introduces and conducts
                        Torchlight on Music, with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA and the TORCHLIGHT SINGERS directed by JOHN MCCARTHY
                        Produced by MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                        Directed By: John McCarthy
                        Produced By: Monica Cockburn


                        14.01:Sport on 2

                        Introduced by Peter Jones Produced by JACOB DE VRIES Events may alter timings
                        2.1 Boat Race
                        2.25 Results and News
                        2.26 Grand National Preview
                        2.35 Next Stop Wembley
                        2.45 Lincoln Handicap
                        2.55 Rugby Union
                        3.45 Racing Results
                        S.50 Soccer half-times and commentary
                        4.43 First Results
                        4.48 Rugby Union
                        4.54 Racing Results
                        5.0 Sports Report
                        2.1
                        The Boat Race
                        Commentary by JOHN SNAGGE and JOHN HINDE from the Launch Clivanda, and by BRIAN JOHNSTON from Chiswick Bridge
                        (Snagge's on the course: p 8)
                        2.26
                        Grand National Preview
                        PETER BROMLEY and ROGER MORTIMER discuss the runners
                        2.35
                        FA Cup - Next Stop Wembley
                        News and interviews from the grounds on the pfospects for today's semi-final matches
                        2.45
                        Racing from Doncaster
                        Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.50 Irish Sweeps Lincoln Handicap
                        2.55; 4.48
                        Rugby Union International
                        France v Wales
                        Commentary by PETER WEST and ALUN WILLIAMS on the final International of the season, from Stade Colombes , Paris
                        Rugby Union
                        Centenary Match Scotland v England
                        Reports by ALAN Gibson and JOHN DOWNIE from Murrayfield
                        3.5S
                        Association Football FA Cup Semi finals
                        Commentary on one of today's matches and reports and scores from MAURICE EDELSTON, JOHN MOTSON , JOHN CAMKIN and BRYON BUTLER
                        5.0
                        Sports Report
                        Produced by ANGUS MACKAY
                        Including classified football results, reports on selected soccer matches, and more news of the rest of the afternoon's sportContributors

                        Introduced By: Peter Jones
                        Produced By: Jacob de Vries
                        Commentary By: John Snagge
                        Commentary By: John Hinde
                        Unknown: Brian Johnston
                        Unknown: Peter Bromley
                        Unknown: Roger Mortimer
                        Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                        Commentary By: Peter West
                        Unknown: Alun Williams
                        Unknown: Stade Colombes
                        Unknown: Alan Gibson
                        Unknown: John Downie
                        Unknown: John Motson
                        Unknown: John Camkin
                        Unknown: Bryon Butler
                        Produced By: Angus MacKay


                        18.02:Listen to the Band

                        MORRIS CONCERT BAND conductor HARRY MORTIMER
                        Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Produced by ALLAN GILESContributors

                        Conductor: Harry Mortimer
                        Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                        Produced By: Allan Giles


                        18.30:Those Were the Days

                        Bill Crozler introduces old-time and sequence dancing, with SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA and PETER REGAN
                        MC, CHARLES CRATHORN , Who also brings news from the world of traditional dancing Dance leaders
                        HOLLAND AND SYLVIA BROCKBANK Produced by BEVERLEY PHILLIPS (Given before an invited audience at The Paris, Lower Regent Street, London, SW1. Tickets can be obtained from [address removed], enclosing sae)Contributors

                        Introduces: Bill Crozler
                        Unknown: Sidney Davey
                        Unknown: Peter Regan
                        Unknown: Charles Crathorn
                        Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                        Produced By: Beverley Phillips


                        19.30:Country Meets Folk

                        Wally Whyton introduces
                        JULIE BYRNE and NASHVILLE CAT THE YETTIES, THE GREHAN SISTERS PADDY LIGHTFOOT With DICKIE BISHOP
                        Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
                        Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                        Produced by BILL BEBBContributors

                        Introduces: Wally Whyton
                        Unknown: Julie Byrne
                        Unknown: Paddy Lightfoot
                        Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                        Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                        Produced By: Bill Bebb


                        20.30:Star Sound

                        in which Robin Boyle illustrates a theme with music from the movies
                        Produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                        Unknown: Robin Boyle
                        Produced By: Richard Willcox


                        21.00:European Pop Jury

                        Presented in London by David Gell
                        A monthly programme in which 1,600 young people in eight European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today
                        Taking part this month are: Sweden (SR) Finland (YLE) Norway (NRK) Belgium (BRT) France (ORTF)
                        Netherlands (NOS) Switzerland (SSR) United Kingdom
                        Produced by KEITH STEWARTContributors

                        Unknown: David Gell
                        Produced By: Keith Stewart


                        22.01:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

                        Music in and out of town with THE ALEX WELSH BAND from the Old Granary. Bristol and sounds from around the world
                        Produced by STEVE ALLEN and BRIAN PATTENContributors

                        Produced By: Steve Allen
                        Produced By: Brian Patten


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride *

                        with Peter Latham , featuring tonight: Nico
                        Produced by DEREK DRESCHER (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                        Unknown: Peter Latham
                        Produced By: Derek Drescher


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 28TH 1971

                          6.55:as Radio 2


                          8.02:Sunday with Kelly

                          Part 2

                          9.02:Ed Stewart

                          with Junior ChoiceContributors

                          DJ: Ed Stewart


                          10.00:Dave Lee Travis

                          Producer
                          PAUL WILLIAMS
                          (This Week's Sounds: page 11) at 10.35 Radio 1 Colour Quest Results of Competition No 11Contributors

                          Unknown: Paul Williams


                          12.01:as Radio 2


                          14.00:Savile's Travels Jimmy Savile

                          Producer
                          TED BESTONContributors

                          Unknown: Ted Beston


                          15.00:All Our Yesterplays with Johnny Moran

                          Producer
                          BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                          Unknown: Bernie Andrews


                          16.00:Cash at Four Dave Cash

                          talks to his special guests and introduces star artists with the BOB MILLER ORCHESTRA Programme consultant MICHAEL WALE
                          Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                          Unknown: Bob Miller
                          Unknown: Michael Wale
                          Producer: John Bussell


                          17.00:Alan Freeman

                          with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                          Producer: Denys Jones


                          19.00:The Incredible String Band

                          in concert with John Peel Producer JEFF GRIFFIN (Repeated: Wed, 6.0 pm)Contributors

                          Unknown: John Peel
                          Producer: Jeff Griffin


                          20.00:Pete Drummond

                          Producer
                          KEITH STEWARTContributors

                          Unknown: Keith Stewart


                          21.01:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 28TH 1971

                            6.55:The First Day of the Week

                            leflections in words and music

                            7.00:News; Weather


                            7.03:* Sunday with Kelly

                            (Part 1)
                            Sean Kelly introduces music to give an easy and swinging start to the day, featuring the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
                            Produced by COLIN CHANDLER (Continued on Rl, 8.2* am)Contributors

                            Introduces: Sean Kelly
                            Leader: Ian Tyre
                            Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                            Produced By: Colin Chandler


                            8.02:* Dudley Savage As Prescribed

                            Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home
                            (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

                            Unknown: Dudley Savage


                            8.30:Dora Bryan Music for Sunday

                            A programme of songs and hymns about the Christian faith with orchestras and singers
                            Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

                            Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


                            9.02:* as Radio 1


                            10.01:Eric Robinson

                            introduces Metodies for You with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by OWAIN ARWEL HUGHES Today's guests: DAVID MCCALLUM
                            HAROLD BLACKBURN and international stars on disc Produced by BARRY s. KNIGHTContributors

                            Leader: Arthur Leavins
                            Conducted By: Owain Arwel Hughes
                            Unknown: David McCallum
                            Unknown: Harold Blackburn


                            11.30:People's Service

                            FR MICHAEL CHILD speaks from Sedgley Park College of Education, Prestwich, Manchester Choirmaster MICHAEL CALLAGHAN Organist EDWARD HOLMAN
                            11.55 Good Listening (vHF)Contributors

                            Choirmaster: Michael Callaghan
                            Organist: Edward Holman


                            12.01:Family Favourites

                            introduced by Michael Aspel with ROSS SYMONDS , ABC Australia BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto MARAMA MARTIN
                            HZbc New Zealand
                            JOHN CRABTREE , BFBS Malta Produced bv JACK DABBS
                            (18 April: Australia, Canada, and British Forces in Cyprus and Malta. Requests, on postcards please, to ' World Wide Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                            Unknown: Ross Symonds
                            Unknown: John Crabtree


                            14.01:Steptoe and Son

                            starring Wilfrid Brambell and Harry H. Corbett and featuring June Whitfield
                            This week: Two's Company
                            Written and adapted for radio by Ray Galton and Alan Simpson
                            Produced by Bobby Jaye
                            (Repeated: Monday, 6.15 pm, Radio 4 - not Wales)Contributors

                            Albert: Wilfrid Brambell
                            Harold: Harry H. Corbett
                            Actress: June Whitfield
                            Written and adapted for radio by: Ray Galton
                            Written and adapted for radio by: Alan Simpson
                            Produced by: Bobby Jaye


                            14.30:Comedy Parade

                            David Kossoff and Dandy Nicholls In
                            Try Anything Once with Richard O'Callaghan HAROLD BERENS and ROSALIND ELLIOTT
                            Written by CHRIS ALLEN
                            Produced by EDWARD TAYLORContributors

                            Unknown: David Kossoff
                            Unknown: Richard O'Callaghan
                            Unknown: Harold Berens
                            Unknown: Rosalind Elliott
                            Written By: Chris Allen
                            Produced By: Edward Taylor


                            15.01:Semprini Serenade

                            Semprini with THE SERENADE ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conducted by VILEM TAUSKY
                            Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

                            Leader: Julien Gaillard
                            Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                            Produced By: Frank Hooper


                            16.01:Country Meets Folk

                            Jim Lloyd introduces
                            IAN CAMPBELL FOLK GROUP
                            CHRISTY MOORE , JADE and surprise guests Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                            Produced by BILL BEBBContributors

                            Introduces: Jim Lloyd
                            Unknown: Ian Campbell
                            Unknown: Christy Moore
                            Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                            Produced By: Bill Bebb


                            17.00:as Radio 1


                            19.02:* Sing Something Simple

                            THE ADAM SINGERS directed by CLIFF ADAMS accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Produced by JOHN BROWELL Contributors

                            Directed By: Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            Produced By: John Browell


                            19.30:Grand Hotel

                            REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE
                            FALM COURT ORCHESTRA With TEDDY JOHNSON and PEARL CARR
                            Produced by ROBERT BOWMAN
                            (Beforeaninvitedaudience)Contributors

                            Produced By: Robert Bowman


                            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                            from the Annual Conference of the Baptist Men's Movement, Swanwick, Derbyshire
                            Introduced by GEOFFREY WHEELER Organist JOHN LOCK
                            Conductor IORWERTH THOMAS Prayer and Blessing KENNETH BENNETT
                            Praise the Lord, ye heavens adore him (Laus Deo ); Join all the glorious names (Maelor); Son of God, eternal Saviour (Hebron); My song is love unknown (Love unknown); To God be the glory! (To God be the glory); Men true of heart (Deus tuorum militum); Almighty Father of all things that be (Birmin,gham); How firm a foundation (Montgomery); The Lord la King! (Niagara)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Geoffrey Wheeler
                            Organist: John Lock
                            Unknown: Kenneth Bennett
                            Unknown: Laus Deo


                            21.01:Your 100 Best Tunes

                            Introduced by Alan Keith with gramophone records of the most popular pieces of music chosen by listeners
                            Produced by ELIZABETH JOHNSONContributors

                            Introduced By: Alan Keith
                            Produced By: Elizabeth Johnson


                            22.01:Strings by Starlight

                            Peter Donaldson presents music 4n romantic mood, featuring
                            STRINGS BY STARLIGHT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conductor REGINALD KILBEY
                            WILLIAM DAVIS (piano, organ) and guest JAKE THACKRAY
                            Produced by BARRY S. KNIGHTContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Donaldson
                            Leader: Reginald Leopold
                            Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
                            Piano: William Davis
                            Produced By: Barry S. Knight


                            23.01:Peter Clayton's ' Jazznotes '

                            Records, comment, news, and reviews from the world of jazz Produced by KEITH STEWART
                            (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

                            Produced By: Keith Stewart


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Jazz Club

                            Introduced by Humphrey Lyttelton this week from
                            Ronnie Scott's Club, London with THE BOBBY LAMB/RAY PREMRU ORCHESTRA
                            Produced by RAY HARVEY
                            (This Week's Sounds: page 11) (Also in stereo on Radio 3 vhf)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Humphrey Lyttelton
                            Produced By: Ray Harvey


                            1.01:Night Ride

                            with Roger Moffat , featuring THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO
                            Produced by coun CHANDLERContributors

                            Unknown: Roger Moffat


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 29TH 1971
                              5.30:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Dave Eager

                              Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                              Producer: Tim Blackmore


                              9.00:Johnnie Walker

                              featuring all this week;
                              DEEP FEELING, CALUM BBYCI JIMMY POWELL and THE DIMENSIONS
                              ASHTON, GARDNER and DYKE Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                              Unknown: Calum Bbyci
                              Unknown: Jimmy Powell
                              Producer: Stuart Grundy


                              10.00:Jimmy Young

                              featuring all this week: THE JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND CLARE TORRY , JACKIE LES JIMMY POWELL and THE DIMENSIONS
                              TREETOPS
                              THE CHRIS ALLEN FUStON
                              MCARTHUR PARK, TREMELOCS BITTER SUITE, FORTUNES
                              VIOLET BROWN 'S DECISION
                              WHITE PLAINS, JAMES ROYAL BUTTERSCOTCH, PATTERSONS Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                              Unknown: Johnny Arthey
                              Unknown: Clare Torry
                              Unknown: Jackie Les
                              Unknown: Jimmy Powell
                              Unknown: Chris Allen Fuston
                              Unknown: Violet Brown


                              12.00:Radio 1 Club Stuart Henry

                              from Tito's Cabaret Club, Belfast
                              Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

                              Producer: Johnny Beerling


                              14.00:Tony Brandon

                              This week's star guests:
                              Georgie Fame and Alan Price featuring all this week: DAVE DEE AND DAVID MONTANAS
                              LOIS LANE and the KEITH ROBERTS SOUND
                              SYMBOLS, SWEET, NEIL DIAMOND SHOWSTOPPERS, T. REX
                              Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                              Unknown: Alan Price
                              Unknown: Dave Dee
                              Unknown: David Montanas
                              Unknown: Lois Lane
                              Unknown: Keith Roberts
                              Producer: Paul Williams


                              15.02:* Terry Wogan

                              featuring all this week:
                              CANDY CHOIR, PUTNEY BRIDGE, SWINGING BLUE JEANS, GINGERBREAD, PLAYGROUND, SEARCHERS, CINNAMON QUILL, O'HARA S PLAYBOYS, GULLIVER'S PEOPLE, PEANUTS, MUD, DEEP FEELING, MIXTURES, TONY STEVEN and THE BOB CHURCHILL SET, CHRISTIE, ASHLEY, THE TONY EVANS BAND With FRANK SHEEN and PETER JAYE, TONY CHRISTIE, NICKY SPIRO
                              Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                              Unknown: Tony Steven
                              Unknown: Frank Sheen
                              Unknown: Peter Jaye
                              Unknown: Tony Christie
                              Unknown: Nicky Spiro
                              Producer: Ron Belchier


                              17.00:What's New Gary Taylor

                              Producer
                              DON GEORGEContributors

                              Unknown: Don George


                              18.00:Sounds of the 70s Bob Harris

                              With FAMILY, TIMON
                              Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                              Producer: John F. Muir


                              19.02:Radio 1 Joins Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 29TH 1971


                                5.30:News; Weather


                                5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

                                Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

                                8.55:Pause for Thought

                                THE REV PATRICK PARRY OKEDEN on the masks a man wearsContributors

                                Unknown: Patrick Parry Okeden


                                9.01:Pete Murray's Open House

                                Produced by ROBIN RICHMOND
                                (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC,
                                London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                                Produced By: Robin Richmond


                                10.30:Morning Story

                                A Mother Always Known written by ERIK ROSMAN read by NORMAN SHELLEYContributors

                                Written By: Erik Rosman
                                Read By: Norman Shelley


                                10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


                                11.01:John Hanson with Reginald Dixon

                                at the BBC New Theatre Organ Invite you to
                                Meet us at The Playhouse with their guests RITA MORRIS and THE ORANGE AND THE GREEN the Augmented
                                BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA leader NORMAN GEORGE conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Produced by PETER PILBEAMContributors

                                Unknown: Rita Morris
                                Leader: Norman George
                                Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                                Produced By: Peter Pilbeam


                                12.01:Sam Costa

                                puts the Accent on Melody as he Introduces your
                                Midday musical mixture
                                Produced by CHRIS MORGAN and ANGELA BONDContributors

                                Produced By: Chris Morgan


                                14.01:Woman's Hour

                                Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                                Cook Book of the Month: DILTS WELLS talks about slimming with potatoes
                                Portrait of the Prince Consort: complied by GORDON SNELL for the centenary of the Royal Albert Hall , London Reading Your Letters
                                A New Beginning?: MARY RED-CLIFFE finds out how some men adapt to retirement
                                ALLAN MCCLELLAND reads The March Hare by TERENCE DE VERE WHITE (11)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                                Introduced By: Cook Book
                                Unknown: Gordon Snell
                                Unknown: Albert Hall
                                Unknown: Allan McClelland


                                15.02:* as Radio 1


                                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                (Repeated: Tues, 10.45 am)
                                4.30 Sports Desk: including lales; racing results

                                16.32:* Charlie Chester

                                offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN
                                Produced by PAM COX , BRIAN MATTHEW , CHARLES CLARK -MAXWELL and HARRY WALTERSContributors

                                Produced By: Pam Cox
                                Produced By: Brian Matthew
                                Produced By: Charles Clark
                                Produced By: Harry Walters


                                18.01:Album Time

                                Desmond Carrington with a review of the current popular record releases
                                Produced by LILIAN DUFFContributors

                                Unknown: Desmond Carrington
                                Produced By: Lilian Duff


                                18.50:* Sports Desk

                                with the day's news, Including classified racing results

                                19.02:* Country Style

                                with Pat Campbell plus the latest news on the country scene
                                This week's featured guests BRIAN GOLBEY and THE TUMBLEWEEDS
                                Produced by BILL BEBSContributors

                                Unknown: Pat Campbell
                                Unknown: Brian Golbey
                                Produced By: Bill Bebs


                                20.01:Glynis Johns

                                and the Cinema
                                A screen star recalls musical highlights from some -of her favourite pictures
                                Produced by JOHN CASSELSContributors

                                Produced By: John Cassels


                                20.45:Stanley Black

                                says
                                Be My Guest
                                In the drawing-room of his Hampstead home, the Internationally popular conductor, composer and pianist talks to DAVID GELL about his career In music, the people he's met and the places he's visited
                                Produced by JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                                Unknown: David Gell
                                Produced By: John Knight


                                21.15:Easy to Remember

                                Music all the way with MALCOLM LOCKYER and THE RADIO SHOWBAND and THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

                                Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
                                Produced By: Frank Hooper


                                22.01:Late Night Extra

                                with Bob Holness , featuring THE NEIL RICHARDSON TRIO with LAURA LES
                                THE RANDALL FIVE
                                Produced by RICHARD WILLCOX Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

                                Unknown: Bob Holness
                                Unknown: Laura Les
                                Unknown: The Randall
                                Produced By: Richard Willcox
                                Producer: Tony Luke


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                with Colin Nicol , featuring NORMA WINSTONE with THE DAVE HANCOCK QUINTET
                                Produced by DEREK MAYELLContributors

                                Unknown: Colin Nicol
                                Unknown: Norma Winstone
                                Unknown: Dave Hancock
                                Produced By: Derek Mayell


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X