Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 10TH 1977
    6.00:News Summary; weather

    6.02:Colin Berry

    with The Early Show
    Producer STUART HOBDAY including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Stuart Hobday
    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers ANGELA BOND
    SANDRA BLACK and BARBARA PAGE
    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers HARRY WALTERS and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    13.50:* pm Sports Desk

    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG
    Directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
    Mike Nash has two very tempting offers in connection with his novel; Mrs Dixon has been invited to visit Tracey in the States; Arthur Tyson and Mrs Tandy have had a surprising success with their knitted goods; Liz Tyson has been given a valuable family necklace by her mother; Lynn and Matt Prior have quarrelled over their plan for a Brussels restaurant and the Greek farmhouse.
    Cast: page 62Contributors

    Written By: Barbara Clegg
    Directed By: Piers Plowright
    Directed By: David Johnston
    Unknown: Mike Nash
    Unknown: Mrs Dixon
    Unknown: Arthur Tyson
    Unknown: Mrs Tandy
    Unknown: Liz Tyson
    16.45:Sports Desk

    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

    An afternoon miscellany of words and music
    Producers JOHN MELOY
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL and BARRY KNIGHT including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

    Producers: John Meloy
    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Town and Country Quiz

    Keith Fordyce conducts a general knowledge quiz between ladies drawn from
    Northern Ireland Women's Institutes and Midlands Townswomen's Guilds in the first quarter-final at Leamington Spa
    Producer IAN FENNER
    (Keith Fordyce Supports Your Local: Friday 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Producer: Ian Fenner
    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    19.30:Alan Dell

    7.30 The Dance Band Days
    A selection of British dance band favourites
    8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Producer: Jack Dabbs
    21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart
    22.02:Sports Desk

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Star Sound

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    A musical look at the world of films.
    ' On 6 October 1927 the movies found their voice ...'
    Fifty Years of Sound: a salute to Warner Brothers from The Jazz Singer to A Star is Born. Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
    Producer TONY LUKE
    Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

    Introduced By: David Bellan
    23.02:Don Durbridge

    200kHz only
    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 11TH 1977

      6.00 as Radio 2

      7.02:Noel Edmonds

      9.00:Tony Blackburn

      including
      The Silver Sedaka Hour12.00:Paul Burnett

      including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
      14.02:David Hamilton

      Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

      including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
      19.00:as Radio 2

      22.02:John Peel

      Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2
      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 11TH 1977

        6.00:News Summary; weather

        6.02:Colin Berry

        with The Early Show including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

        including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        Requests, onpostcardsplease, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

        13.50:* pm Sports Desk

        14.02:David Hamilton

        as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
        (also 1484kHz Scotland)
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

        An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Beat the Record

        Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. ' Prizes for all who know their music.'
        Devised by DON DAVIS
        Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

        Unknown: Don Davis
        Unknown: Don Davis
        Producer: Danny Greenstone
        19.30:Robin Richmond

        The Organist Entertains HUBERT SELBY
        (Gaumont State, Kilburn)
        GEORGE BLACKMORE (Concert Hall, Broadcasting House) DAVID SHEPHERD
        (Town Hall, Watford)
        TOM LAIDLER (Electronic)Contributors

        Unknown: Hubert Selby
        Unknown: George Blackmore
        Unknown: Tom Laidler
        20.02:Among Your Souvenirs

        Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with ANNA COOPER
        MARILYN HILL SMITH
        JOHN BARROW
        THE JOHN ALLDIS OCTET
        THE ST AUSTELL BAND and THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

        Unknown: Anna Cooper
        Unknown: Marilyn Hill Smith
        Unknown: John Barrow
        Introduced By: Alan Keith
        21.02:The Musical World of the BBC Radio Orchestra

        with Lois Lane and Trevor Chance
        The Strings conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON The Big Band conducted by KEN MOULE
        Introduced by Sheila Tracy Producer PAM COXContributors

        Unknown: Lois Lane
        Conducted By: Neil Richardson
        Conducted By: Ken Moule
        Introduced By: Sheila Tracy
        Producer: Pam Cox
        22.02:Sports Desk

        200kHz only
        (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Hubert Gregg

        200kHz only
        (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 at The London Theatre
        Highlighting a 400-year story 14: Saville (2)
        Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
        Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
        Also taking part:
        BINNIE HALE , PAT KIRKWOOB NICOLETTE MCKENZIE
        JOAN SAVAGE, JENNY TILL JOHN RYE
        THE GORDON LANGFORD TRIO
        Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
        (Hubert Gregg 's Serendipity tomorrow on Radio 4 at 5.40 pm)Contributors

        Unknown: Frank Salter
        Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
        Unknown: Binnie Hale
        Unknown: Pat Kirkwoob
        Unknown: Nicolette McKenzie
        Unknown: Gordon Langford
        Producer: David Rayvern Allen
        Unknown: Hubert Gregg
        23.02:Ruth Cubbin

        200kHz only
        (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather. motoring information

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 12TH 1977

          6.00:as Radio 2

          7.02:Noel Edmonds

          9.00:Tony Blackburn

          including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 195912.00:Paul Burnett

          including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          14.02:David Hamilton

          Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

          including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          19.00:as Radio 2 (7.00-9.15 as VHF)

          22.02:John Peel

          Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 12TH 1977

            6.00:News Summary; weather

            6.02:Colin Berry

            with The Early Show including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

            including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            Including at 10.30
            Waggoners' Walk
            (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

            13.50:* pm Sports Desk

            14.02:David Hamilton

            as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
            (also 1484kHz Scotland)
            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

            (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

            with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

            An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
            5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:* 200kHz only World Cup Special

            Luxembourg v England Wales v Scotland
            A vital night for Britain's World Cup hopes with England needing a lot of goals before next month's deciding match against Italy - and both Wales and Scotland needing victory to keep alive their hopes of reaching Argentina. Exclusive live commentary by PETER JONES and BRYON BUTLER on the match in Luxembourg, plus commentary by ALAN PARRY and DAVID FRANCEY at Anfield. Also news of today's other World Cup ties - Northern Ireland v Holland and the Republic of Ireland v Bulgaria.
            Events may alter timings
            A Radio Sport and ob productionContributors

            Commentary By: Peter Jones
            Commentary By: Bryon Butler
            Unknown: Alan Parry
            Unknown: David Francey
            19.02:The 78 Show

            The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone! This week's panel: Annie Ross Acker Bilk and Steve Race Chairman Shaw Taylor At the piano Dennis Gomm Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

            Unknown: Annie Ross
            Unknown: Acker Bilk
            Unknown: Shaw Taylor
            Piano: Dennis Gomm
            Produced By: John Dyas
            19.30:Listen to the Band

            with Charlie Chester featuring the Band of the Life Guards conductor MAJOR A. J. RICHARDS Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

            Unknown: Charlie Chester
            Conductor: Major A. J. Richards
            Producer: John Bussell
            20.02:BBC Radio Orchestra

            with its guests Roland Shaw Marian Montgomery Richard Rodney Bennett The Laurie Holloway Quintet Introduced by DON MOSS Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

            Unknown: Roland Shaw
            Unknown: Marian Montgomery
            Unknown: Richard Rodney Bennett
            Unknown: Laurie Holloway
            Introduced By: Don Moss
            Producer: John Bussell
            21.02:Semprini Serenade

            BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by VILEM TAUSKT Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

            Leader: Michael Tomalin
            Conducted By: Vilem Tauskt
            Producer: Frank Hooper
            22.02:Sports Desk

            200kHz only
            (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.07:Sing Something Simple

            200kHz only
            (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer BILL BEBBContributors

            Directed By: Cliff Adams
            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
            Producer: Bill Bebb
            22.30:Songs of Protest

            200kHz only
            (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            From the Peasants' Revolt to Freedom Fighters
            21: Protesting Against Protest Presented by Ted Moult
            Narrator William Roberts Written by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

            Presented By: Ted Moult
            Narrator: William Roberts
            Written By: Charles Chilton
            23.02:Tim Gudgin

            200kHz only
            (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY OCTOBER 13TH 1977

              6.00:as Radio 2

              7.02:Noel Edmonds

              9.00:Tony Blackburn

              including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197012.00:Paul Burnett

              including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              14.02:David Hamilton

              Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

              including at 5.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              19.00:as Radio 2

              22.02:John Peel

              Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 13TH 1977

                6.00:News Summary; weather

                6.02:Colin Berry

                with The Early Show including at
                6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WlA 4WW including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                14.02:David Hamilton

                as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
                (also 1484kHz Scotland) Racing from Newmarket
                2.30 The Somerville Tattersall Stakes (7f)
                2.45 Sports Desk
                3.5 The Jockey Club Cup (2m) Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
                3.45 Sports DeskContributors

                Commentators: Peter Bromley
                Commentators: Michael Seth-Smith
                16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast tlfis week:Contributors

                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
                Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
                Kim Bolt: Susan Sheridan
                Sammy Bolt: Elizabeth Lindsay
                Rupert Lovell: Steve Hodson
                Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
                Ken Thurston: Michael Troughton
                Nicola Gould: Penelope Lee
                Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
                Mr Patel: Garard Green
                Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
                Greek/manservant: Neville Jason
                16.45:Sports Desk

                with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Pop Score

                A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music. Popping the questions Pete. Murray and hoping to score off each other
                Tony Blackburn and Duggie Brown v
                David Hamilton and Ray Alan Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                Unknown: Pete. Murray
                Unknown: David Hamilton
                Unknown: Ray Alan
                Produced By: Richard Willcox
                19.30:Jack Dorsey and his Orchestra

                in Band Parade with the NEW VAUDEVILLE BAND Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                Introduced By: Brian Matthew
                Producer: Jack Dabbs
                20.30:Country Club

                Introduced by Tim Rice
                A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music, featuring
                Ann and Ray Brett and including a special report from David Allan in Nashville, and this year's Country Music Association awards
                Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                Introduced By: Tim Rice
                Unknown: Ray Brett
                Unknown: David Allan
                22.02:Sports Desk

                200kHz only
                (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Folkweave

                200kHz only
                (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                Tony Capstick introduces
                TONY FOXWORTHY with some recently released records
                DAVE TOTTERDELL recorded at Lacock and Chippenham Festival and BEN MURDOCH recorded at the Aviemore Folk Festival News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                Introduces: Tony Capstick
                Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
                Unknown: Dave Totterdell
                Unknown: Ben Murdoch
                Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                23.02:Sheila Tracy

                200kHz only
                (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY OCTOBER 14TH 1977

                  6.00:as Radio 2

                  7.02:Noel Edmonds

                  9.00:Tony Blackburn

                  including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 1966
                  Ten Years of Hits, a Radio 1 Anniversary double album, is available from record shops12.00:Paul Burnett

                  including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard Skinner14.02:David Hamilton

                  Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                  including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                  Unknown: Richard Skinner
                  19.00:as Radio 2

                  22.02:John Peel

                  Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY OCTOBER 14TH 1977

                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    with The Early Show including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                    13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
                    (also 14S4kHz Scotland) Racing from Newmarket
                    2.30 Challenge Stakes (7f)
                    2.45 Sports Desk
                    3.35 William Hill Dewhurst Stakes (7f)
                    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                    3.45* Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: William Hill Dewhurst
                    Commentator: Peter Bromley
                    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                    An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Support Your Local

                    A knockout quiz between teams representing BBC Local Radio Stations. Round 5
                    Radio Stoke v
                    Radio Manchester
                    Quizmaster Keith Fordyce Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                    Producer: Ian Fenner
                    19.30:BBC Northern Radio Orchestra

                    conducted by Brian Fitzgerald plays music from the movies Guest Terry Burton
                    Introduced by Peter Wheeler Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

                    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                    Unknown: Terry Burton
                    Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
                    Producer: John Wilcox
                    20.02:Ronnie Aldrich

                    conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA with guests on record
                    Introduced by Nick Page Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                    Introduced By: Nick Page
                    Producer: Royston Herbert
                    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                    From the Hippodrome, Golders Green lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA led by ARTHUR PRICE
                    Billy Bell 's Jubilee Band conductor BILLY BELL
                    Friday Night's Star Singera: Pamela Field and Robert Bickerstaff with the John McCarthy Singers
                    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                    Unknown: Billy Bell
                    Conductor: Billy Bell
                    Conductor: Robert Bickerstaff
                    Singers: John McCarthy
                    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                    Producer: Robert Bowman
                    22.02:Sports Desk

                    200kHz only
                    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Victor Silvester and his Orchestra's 40th Anniversary

                    200kHz only
                    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    Victor Silvester 's first radio series about dancing began in 1937. Since then he has been broadcasting continuously, including a 16-year television series and a 28-year radio request programme. Tonight, during the dancing at the Radio 2 Ballroom, he reminisces about his unique career.
                    Presented by TOM EDWARDS Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                    Unknown: Victor Silvester
                    Presented By: Tom Edwards
                    Producer: Beverley Phillips
                    23.02:Len Jackson

                    200kHz only
                    (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 15TH 1977
                      6.00:as Radio 2

                      8.06:Ed Stewart

                      Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                      Producer ROGER PUSEY
                      Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                      Producer: Roger Pusey
                      10.00:Kid Jensen

                      Producer hike HAWKES12.00:Elton John

                      with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts
                      Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                      Producer: Mike Hawkes
                      13.31:Rock On

                      Also on VHF
                      Artists, releases, attractions and distractions.
                      A weekly view of the mean music scene.
                      Introduced and produced by Stuart GrundyContributors

                      Produced By: Stuart Grundy
                      14.30:Alan Freeman

                      Also on VHF
                      Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                      Producer: Tony Wilson
                      17.31:It's Rock 'n' Roll

                      Also on VHF
                      An hour of pure unadulterated Rock 'n' Roll introduced by Stuart Colman with the latest releases reviewed by Geoff Barker
                      Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                      Introduced By: Stuart Colman
                      Unknown: Geoff Barker
                      Producer: Dave Price
                      18.30:Sight and Sound In Concert

                      Also on VHF
                      The Radio 1 In Concert programme, in a Simultaneous Broadcast with BBC2, features Racing Cars and John MartynContributors

                      Introduced by: Bob Harris
                      Producer: Jeff Griffin
                      19.30:as Radio 2


                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 15TH 1977
                        6.00:News Summary; weather

                        6.02:Tom Edwards

                        with The Early Show
                        Producer STUART HOBDAY including at
                        8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                        Producer: Stuart Hobday
                        8.06:as Radio 1

                        10.02:Teddy Johnson

                        Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC BirminghamContributors

                        Producer: David Welsby
                        12.02:Two's Best

                        Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
                        Written by KEITH HOWELL
                        Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and JACK DABBSContributors

                        Unknown: Len Jackson
                        Written By: Keith Howell
                        Producers: John Billingham
                        Producers: Jack Dabbs
                        13.02:My Sainted Aunt

                        starring Trevor Bannister and Eleanor Summerfield with John Kane
                        Nicolette McKenzie and Steve Plytas
                        Penniless actor Richard Worth ington inherits a fortune from late Aunt Lavinia, on condition that he marries within 12 months, but his search for a wife is considerably hindered by his Aunt's ghostly interference ...
                        7: Spaghetti and Chips
                        Written by COLIN BOSTOCK-SMITH Producer MARTIN FISHER
                        (Rptd: Sunday 7.2 pm VHF, 1214kHz, and 1484kHz Scotland) (Eleanor Summerfield is in ' A Murder is Announced ' at the Vaudeville Theatre, London)Contributors

                        Unknown: Trevor Bannister
                        Unknown: Eleanor Summerfield
                        Unknown: John Kane
                        Unknown: Nicolette McKenzie
                        Unknown: Steve Plytas
                        Unknown: Richard Worth
                        Written By: Colin Bostock-Smith
                        Producer: Martin Fisher
                        Unknown: Eleanor Summerfield
                        13.30:Sport on 2

                        200kHz only
                        (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                        Presented by Desmond Lynam
                        1.30; 2.0; 2.30; 3.5; 3.45; 5.0;
                        5.40*
                        Football League Special
                        Exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of the top matches; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.40*. Plus news of today's Italy v Finland World Cup qualifying game in Turin, a game vital to England's hopes of going to the finals in Argentina
                        1.30; 2.20; 2.55; 4.50*
                        Racing: Newmarket
                        Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH on the two big races of the day:
                        2.25 The Champion Stakes (14m)
                        3.0 The SKF Cesarewitch Handicap (2Jm)
                        Plus results throughout the afternoon from the other meetings, with a classified check at 4.50*
                        1.30; 2.0; 3.5; 4.50* Rugby Union
                        England XV v United States
                        The Americans, on their first official trip to Britain, end their fix-match tour at Twickenham where England will include young players hoping to establish a place in the senior team this season. Commentary and reports by PETER WEST and CHRIS REA
                        And at 5.0*
                        Sports Report
                        Classified Football checks at
                        5.0 and 5.40*; reports and comments on the top stories of the day; the personalities making the news, and Rugby Round-up at 5.30*.
                        Timetable:
                        1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
                        2.0 Football/Rugby Union
                        2.20 Racing from Newmarket
                        2.30 Football
                        2.55 Racing from Newmarket
                        3.5 Rugby Union/Football score flashes
                        3.45 Football half-times
                        3.55 Football commentary
                        4.42 First Football results
                        4.50 Classified Racing/Rugby
                        Union
                        5.4 Sports Report
                        5.25 Rugby Round-up
                        5.46 Classified Football
                        Events may alter timings
                        A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

                        Presented By: Desmond Lynam
                        Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                        Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith
                        Unknown: Peter West
                        18.03:Europe 77

                        200kHz only
                        (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                        A special edition in the series of international exchange programmes.
                        Introduced by Nick Page Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

                        Introduced By: Nick Page
                        Producer: Mel House
                        19.02:Roy Castle

                        200kHz only
                        (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                        Johnny Douglas and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
                        Introduced by Don Moss
                        (Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to: BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ)
                        Silver Serenade with Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra, is available in the special Silver Jubilee package from record shopsContributors

                        Unknown: Johnny Douglas
                        Introduced By: Don Moss
                        Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                        20.15:Acker's 'alf 'our

                        Mr Acker Bilk with his Paramount Jazz Band His guest June Marlow
                        His old mate Tony Brandon His strings conducted by Alan Tew
                        His producer BRIAN PATTEN BBC BristolContributors

                        Unknown: Mr Acker Bilk
                        Unknown: Tony Brandon
                        Conducted By: Alan Tew
                        Producer: Brian Patten
                        20.45:Saturday Night

                        with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                        Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Big Band and Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Freddie Cole
                        Introduced by Don Durbridge Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                        Unknown: Angela Morley
                        Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                        Unknown: Brian Fahey
                        Introduced By: Don Durbridge
                        Producers: Frank Hooper
                        Producers: Eoin Hamilton
                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        with classified football results and news of all the day's important events22.10:Wally Whyton

                        invites you to enjoy a special edition of Both Sides Now recorded at The Astra Cinema, Guterslon, Germany featuring
                        Telephone Bill and The Smooth Operators Bonnie Dobson and winners of the Services Folk Competition 77 Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                        Unknown: Bonnie Dobson
                        23.02:Ray Moore

                        with The Late Show
                        Producers BRIAN WILLEY and BRUCE TALBOT including at 12.0
                        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                        Producers: Brian Willey
                        Producers: Bruce Talbot
                        0.31:* am News Summary


                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 16TH 1977

                          6.30:as Radio 2

                          8.00:Playground

                          Of interest to the young
                          Introduced by David Rider and Including
                          Headline Spotters
                          Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                          Introduced By: David Rider
                          Producer: Don George
                          8.32:Ed Stewart

                          Also on VHF with Junior Choice10.00:Simon Bates

                          with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

                          Producer: Ted Beston
                          13.00:Jimmy Savile

                          1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                          This week the Top Ten records from October 1993 and October 1972
                          2.0 Speakeasy: recorded with a specially invited audience Research SUZAN DAVIES Producers TED BESTON and JOHN NEWBURYContributors

                          Unknown: Suzan Davies
                          Producers: Ted Beston
                          15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                          Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
                          Requests, on postcards please, to: Anne Nightingale , BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                          Producer: Bernie Andrews
                          Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                          17.10:The Elvis Presley Story

                          A 13-week tribute to the ' King ' of Rock 'n' Roll 2: Sun Records
                          Narrated by WINK MARTINDALE
                          Produced in the USA by RON JACOBS (Revised repeat)Contributors

                          Unknown: Ron Jacobs
                          18.00:Tom Browne

                          Also on VHF with the Top 20
                          Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                          Producer: Bernie Andrews
                          19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 16TH 1977

                            6.30:News Summary; weather

                            6.33:Sam on Sunday

                            Dudley Savage joins Sam Costa and plays your requests on the organ of the EMI Social Club, Plymouth. Studio guests Morris Concert Band, conductor Harry Mortimer, Lorna Dallas, and the BBC Northern Ireland Orchestra, conductor Eric Wetherell
                            BBC Bristol
                            (Requests, on postcards please, to: Sam on Sunday, [address removed]) including at
                            7.15 New Day: some prayers and musicContributors

                            Presenter: Sam Costa
                            Organist: Dudley Savage
                            Musicians: Morris Concert Band
                            Conductor: Harry Mortimer
                            Singer: Lorna Dallas
                            Musicians: BBC Northern Ireland Orchestra
                            Conductor: Eric Wetherell
                            Producer: Ian Carson
                            8.03:This is the Day....

                            and this is the time....... to join in a Gospel Concert from Wales, with THE KOINONIA CHOIR, PARCHMENT and other guests. Introduced by Alec Taylor Arranged by KELVIN THOMAS Producer CHRISTOPHER REES BBC WalesContributors

                            Introduced By: Alec Taylor
                            Arranged By: Kelvin Thomas
                            Producer: Christopher Rees
                            8.32:as Radio 1

                            10.02:David Jacobs

                            introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by MICHAEL MOORES
                            THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH with Bernard Dickerson Producer PETER BELLContributors

                            Leader: Arthur Leavins
                            Conducted By: Michael Moores
                            Conducted By: The Reginald Leopold
                            Leader: George French
                            Unknown: Bernard Dickerson
                            Producer: Peter Bell
                            11.30:People's Service

                            Second in a series of three programmes from Bangor led by THE REV J. AELWYN ROBERTS
                            2: Why Don't We Talk About It . -.
                            Producer ELWYN JONES BBC WalesContributors

                            Unknown: J. Aelwyn Roberts
                            Producer: Elwyn Jones
                            12.02:Family Favourites

                            Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
                            ANDREW PASTOUNA , BFBS Cologne ALAN GRACE , BFBS Cyprus JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT , Radio and TV Hong Kong MIKE JEFFRIES , ABC Sydney
                            Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                            Introduced By: Jean Challis
                            Unknown: Andrew Pastouna
                            Unknown: Alan Grace
                            Unknown: June Armstrong-Wright
                            Unknown: Mike Jeffries
                            Producer: Ray Harvey
                            14.02:Roy Castle

                            in Castle's on the Air, with MIKE BURTON , ELI WOODS
                            JACQUELINE CLARKE , and the BRIAN FITZGERALD , ORCHESTRA Written by MIKE CRAIG LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL
                            Producer JAMES CASEY BBC Manchester
                            (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 200kHz, and 1484kHz Scotland)Contributors

                            Unknown: Mike Burton
                            Unknown: Eli Woods
                            Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
                            Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
                            Written By: Mike Craig
                            Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
                            Written By: Ron McDonnell
                            Producer: James Casey
                            14.30:The Songwriters

                            This week: Ray Noble
                            Introduced by Andre Previn Written by BENNY GREEN
                            Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                            Introduced By: Andre Previn
                            Written By: Benny Green
                            Producer: Steve Allen
                            15.30:Greg Chappell

                            says Be My Guest
                            This year's Captain of the Australian Cricket Team invites you to join him at his London hotel in remembering previous tours of England, and Test Matches played in New Zealand and the West Indies, and recalls some favourite music which reminds him of outstanding players and memorable games.
                            Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                            Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                            16.02:Charlie Chester

                            with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

                            Producer: Ron Gardner
                            18.00:as Radio 1

                            19.02:My Sainted Aunt

                            19.02:Brain of Sport 1977: Round 1

                            A weekly nationwide quiz to find the Brain of Sport 1977.
                            This week the three contestants are David Ball, Ian Morrison and John Pye, and they meet at Tranmere Rovers Football Club to decide who will go through to the semi-finals.
                            Questionmaster Peter Jones
                            Referee Chris Rhys
                            A Radio Sport and OB production

                            (200 kHz only)Contributors

                            Contestant: David Ball
                            Contestant: Ian Morrison
                            Contestant: John Pye
                            Questionmaster: Peter Jones
                            Referee: Chris Rhys
                            19.30:Glamorous Nights

                            Melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre. Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASH
                            Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                            Introduced By: Sam Costa
                            Written By: Edward Nash
                            Producer: Peter Chiswell
                            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                            marking the 500th Anniversary of the King's Chapel and St Triduana's Aisle now incorporated in Restalrig Parish Church, Edinburgh, introduced by BLAIR ARMSTRONG with choirs from the local area Conductor of Praise
                            JAMES TURNEiR
                            Organist WALTER GRAY
                            Prayer and Blessing by THE REV BILL CARMICHAEL
                            Praise (RCH): How lovely Is thy dwelling-place (Harrington); Glory be to God the father (Regent Square); The Church's one foundation (Aurelia); When I survey the wondrous cross (Rockingham); Father of heaven (Rivaulx); All hail the power (Miles Lane); The wise may bring their learning (Tyrolese); March on, my soul (Christ-church); Almighty God , thy word is cast (Dunfermline) BBC ScotlandContributors

                            Introduced By: Blair Armstrong
                            Organist: Walter Gray
                            Unknown: Almighty God
                            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                            Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                            Introduced By: Alan Keith
                            Producer: Allan Giles
                            22.02:Sports Desk

                            22.05:Nordring Festival 77

                            Don Durbridge introduces an international series of concerts recorded in the Tivoli Gardens, Copenhagen, in August
                            3 x F: West Germany's entry for the 1977 Nordring Radio Prize is a concert of music under three headings: Film, Folklore and Fascinating Rhythm, with INGRID PETERS , JONNY HILL HANS HAIDER , JONNY MULLER MILO PAVLOVIC, and THE DANISH RADIO ORCHESTRA arranged and conducted by KARL-HEINZ LOGES Producer
                            TIM BONTJES VAN BEEK (NDR)Contributors

                            Introduces: Don Durbridge
                            Unknown: Ingrid Peters
                            Unknown: Jonny Hill
                            Unknown: Hans Haider
                            Unknown: Jonny Muller
                            Conducted By: Karl-Heinz Loges
                            Unknown: Tim Bontjes van Beek
                            23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                            Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with Cliff Hardie Big Band
                            Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
                            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Clayton
                            Unknown: Cliff Hardie
                            0.31:* am News Summary

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 17TH 1977

                              6.00:as Radio

                              7.02:Noel Edmonds

                              Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                              Producer: Dave Tate
                              9.00:Tony Blackburn

                              including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 1973 Producer CHRIS LYCETTContributors

                              Producer: Chris Lycett
                              12.00:Paul Burnett

                              Producer RON BELCHIER Including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Producer: Ron Belchier
                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              14.02:Simon Bates

                              Also on VHF
                              Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                              Producer: Paul Williams
                              16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                              Producer DAVE ATKEY including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Producer: Dave Atkey
                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              19.00:as Radio 2

                              22.02:John Peel

                              Also on VHF
                              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                              Producer: John Walters
                              0.00:* am as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 17TH 1977

                                6.00:News Summary; weather

                                6.02:Colin Berry

                                with The Early Show
                                Producer STUART HOBDAY including at
                                6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                                Producer: Stuart Hobday
                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                                Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                Producers ANGELA BOND
                                SANDRA BLACK and BARBARA PAGE including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk
                                (Friday afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                                Producers HARRY WALTERS and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                                Producers: Harry Walters
                                Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
                                13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                                14.02:Simon Bates

                                as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
                                (also 1484kHz Scotland)
                                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                                (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM Directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
                                Mike Nash has received the contract for the serial rights of ' Night Owl ' and Claire has advised him not to wait to consult Milton Monk before signing it; Matt Prior has decided to go ahead with the Brussels project despite Lynn's opposition; Vivien Bolt has invited Andy to move back into the flat again. Cast: page 62Contributors

                                Written By: Alan Downer
                                Unknown: Jill Hyem
                                Directed By: Piers Plowright
                                Directed By: David Johnston
                                Unknown: Mike Nash
                                Unknown: Matt Prior
                                Unknown: Vivien Bolt
                                16.45:Sports Desk

                                with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                                An afternoon miscellany of words and music
                                Producers JOHN MELOY
                                CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL and BARRY KNIGHT including at
                                5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

                                Producers: John Meloy
                                Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                                Unknown: Barry Knight
                                18.45:Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results19.02:Town and Country Quiz

                                Keith Fordyce conducts a general knowledge quiz between ladies drawn from the Scottish Women's Rural Institutes and North of England Women's Institutes in the second quarter-final at Glasgow
                                Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                                Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                                Producer: Ian Fenner
                                19.30:Alan Dell

                                7.30 The Dance Band Days
                                A selection of British dance band favourites
                                8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound. Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                                Producer: Jack Dabbs
                                21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                                with The Best of Jazz on records
                                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Producer: Keith Stewart
                                22.02:Sports Desk

                                200kHz only
                                (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Star Sound

                                (200kHz only) (also 1484kHz Scotland) (VHF joins Radio 1)
                                A musical look at the world of films.
                                'Melody is the name of the game.'
                                Sidney W. Samuelson presents a musical preview of songs and themes from the forthcoming Filmharmonic 77, including The Graduate; A Touch of Class; Nevada Smith; The Producers; Shane; The Paleface, and A Bridge Too Tar.
                                Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                                Producer TONY LUKE
                                Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, [address removed]Contributors

                                Unknown: Sidney W. Samuelson
                                Introduced By: David Bellan
                                23.02:Don Durbridge

                                200kHz only
                                (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X