Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 3RD 1977

    6.00:as Radio 2

    7.02:Noel Edmonds

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate
    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    including
    The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 1972Contributors

    Producer: Chris Lycett
    12.00:Paul Burnett

    Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF
    Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams
    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

    including a look back over the past ten years of pop . Producer DAVE ATKEY including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Dave Atkey
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    19.00:as Radio 2

    22.02:John Peel

    Also on VHF including a listener's selection of ten years, of rock.
    Producer
    JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Unknown: John Walters
    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 3RD 1977

      6.00:News Summary; weather

      6.02:Colin Berry

      with The Early Show including at
      6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

      including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      including at 18.30
      Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

      13.50:* pm Sports Desk

      1.55 Good Listening VHF)14.02:David Hamilton

      as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
      (also 1484kHz Scotland)
      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

      (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
      Directed by DAVID JOHNSTON and BERNARD KRICHEFSKI
      ' Nightowl ' has been published to a resounding silence; Ben Woodhouse has decided to work for Dr Laidlaw; Charlie has disappeared and a whole lot of people have come together - including Ken and Nicola. Cast: page 58Contributors

      Written By: Peter Ling
      Directed By: David Johnston
      Directed By: Bernard Krichefski
      Unknown: Ben Woodhouse
      16.45:Sports Desk

      16.47:John Dunn

      including at
      5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

      19.02:Town and Country Quiz

      Keith Fordyce conducts a general knowledge quiz between ladies drawn from the National Federation of Women's Institutes and the National Union of Townswomen's Guilds. Round 8: Home Counties (from Bishop's Stortford) Producer IAN FENNERContributors

      Unknown: Keith Fordyce
      Producer: Ian Fenner
      19.30:Alan Dell

      7.30 The Dance Band Days
      8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer JACK DABBSContributors

      Producer: Jack Dabbs
      21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

      with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart
      22.02:Sports Desk

      200kHz only
      (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
      Including a report from the Horse of the Year Show, Wembley22.07:Star Sound

      200kHz only
      (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
      ' I was amazed to learn how popular The Forsyte Saga was in Russia.'
      Nyree Dawn Porter recalls her television, film and stage career, with musical illustrations from ERIC COATES , FRANK SINATRA , JOHN BARRY , ALFRED NEWMAN , DOOLEY WILSON
      You Asked for It!: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag
      Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
      Producer TONY LUKEContributors

      Unknown: Eric Coates
      Unknown: Frank Sinatra
      Unknown: John Barry
      Unknown: Alfred Newman
      Unknown: Dooley Wilson
      Introduced By: David Bellan
      Producer: Tony Luke
      23.02:Sports Desk

      200kHz only
      (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
      A further report from the Horse of the Year Show23.03:Don Durbridge

      200kHz only
      (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 4TH 1977


        6.00:as Radio 2

        7.02:Noel Edmonds

        9.00:Tony Blackburn

        including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 195912.00:Paul Burnett

        including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
        14.02:David Hamilton

        Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

        including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
        19.00:as Radio 2

        22.02:John Peel

        Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 4TH 1977
          6.00:News Summary; weather

          6.02:Colin Berry

          with The Early Show
          Producer STUART HOBDAY including at
          6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

          Producer: Stuart Hobday
          7.02:Terry Wogan

          Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

          Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          Producers ANGELA BONO
          SANDRA BLACK and BARBARA PAGE including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk
          (Mon afternoon's broadcastsContributors

          Producers: Angela Bono
          11.30:Jimmy Young

          Producers HARRY WALTERS and DENIS O'KBEFFEContributors

          Producers: Harry Walters
          Producers: Denis O'Kbeffe
          13.50:* pm Sports Desk

          14.02:David Hamilton

          as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
          (also 1484kHz Scotland)
          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

          (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

          16.47:John Dunn

          An afternoon miscellany of words and music
          Producers JOHN MELOY
          CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL and BARRY KNIGHT including at
          5.45 Sports DeskContributors

          Producers: John Meloy
          18.45:Sports Desk

          with classified racing results19.02:Beat the Record

          Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. ' Prizes for all who know their music.'
          Devised by DON DAVIS
          Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

          Unknown: Don Davis
          Unknown: Don Davis
          Producer: Danny Greenstone
          19.30:Robin Richmond

          The Organist Entertains JOHN MADIN (Granada,
          Kingston-upon-Thames) BOBBY PAGAN
          (Granada, Clapham Junction) MEL EDWARDS
          (Majestic, Cradley Heath )
          BARRY BYGRAVES (Electronic)Contributors

          Organist: Entertains John Madin
          Unknown: Mel Edwards
          Unknown: Cradley Heath
          Unknown: Barry Bygraves
          20.02:Among Your Souvenirs

          with Linda Esther Gray Robert Bickerstaff Brooks Bevy
          The Hendon Band. and THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

          Unknown: Linda Esther Gray
          Unknown: Robert Bickerstaff
          Unknown: Hendon Band.
          Introduced By: Alan Keith
          21.02:The Musical World of the BBC Radio Orchestra

          with Rosemary Squires and Danny Street
          The Strings conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON
          RADIOBIGBAND conducted by BARRY FORGIE Introduced by Sheila Tracy ProducerPAM coxContributors

          Unknown: Rosemary Squires
          Unknown: Danny Street
          Conducted By: Neil Richardson
          Conducted By: Barry Forgie
          Introduced By: Sheila Tracy
          Producer: Pam Cox
          22.02:Sports Desk

          200kHz only
          (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
          Including a report from the Horse of the Year Show,Wembley22.07:Hubert Gregg

          200kHz only
          (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 at The London Theatre
          Highlighting a 400-year story 13: Shajtesbury/Saville (1) Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
          Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
          Also taking part:
          KARIN MCCARTHY , JENNY TILL and ANiDREW SACHS
          Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

          Unknown: Frank Salter
          Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
          Unknown: Karin McCarthy
          Producer: David Rayvern Allen
          23.02:Sports Desk

          200kHz only
          (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
          A further report from the Horse of the Year Show23.03:Sarah Kennedy

          200kHz only
          (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 5TH 1977
            6.00:as Radio 2

            7.02:Noel Edmonds

            9.00:Tony Blackburn

            including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196212.00:Paul Burnett

            including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
            14.02:David Hamilton

            Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

            including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
            19.00:as Radio 2

            22.02:John Peel

            Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 5TH 1977

              6.00:News Summary; weather

              6.02:Colin Berry

              with The Early Show
              6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause tor Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              including at 10.2
              Golf: report on the Colgate World Matchplay Tournament at Wentworth at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk
              (Tues afternoon's broadcast) and at 11.2
              Golf: another report11.30:Jimmy Young

              including at
              12.2 and 1.2 pm Golf: further reports from Wentworth13.50:* pm Sports Desk

              14.02:David Hamilton

              as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
              (also 1484kHz Scotland)
              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

              (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

              16.47:John Dunn

              including at
              5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

              with classified racing results19.02:The 78 Show

              The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone!
              This week's panel:
              Beryl Reid. Vivian Ellis and Clifford Mollison
              Chairman Shaw Taylor
              At the piano Dennis Gomm Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

              Unknown: Beryl Reid.
              Unknown: Vivian Ellis
              Unknown: Shaw Taylor
              Piano: Dennis Gomm
              Produced By: John Dyas
              19.30:Listen to the Band

              with Charlie Chester featuring the Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band conductor MAJOR H. A. KENNEY Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

              Unknown: Charlie Chester
              Conductor: Major H. A. Kenney
              Producer: John Bussell
              20.02:BBC Radio Orchestra

              with its guests Peter Knight Marian Montgomery
              Richard Rodney Bennett
              The Laurie Holloway Quintet Introduced by DON MOSS Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

              Unknown: Peter Knight
              Unknown: Marian Montgomery
              Unknown: Richard Rodney Bennett
              Unknown: Laurie Holloway
              Introduced By: Don Moss
              Producer: John Bussell
              21.02:Semprini Serenade 20th Anniversary

              Old ones, new ones, loved ones, neglected ones, with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by HARRY RABINOWITZ Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

              Leader: Michael Tomalin
              Conducted By: Harry Rabinowitz
              Producer: Frank Hooper
              22.02:Sports Desk

              200kHz only
              (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
              Including a report from the Horse of the Year Show.Wembley22.07:Sing Something Simple

              200kHz only
              (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
              Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer BILL BEBBContributors

              Directed By: Cliff Adams
              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
              Producer: Bill Bebb
              22.30:Songs of Protest

              200kHz only
              (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
              From the Peasants' Revolt to Freedom Fighters
              20: Blowing in the Wind Presented by Ted Moult
              Narrator William Roberts Written by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

              Presented By: Ted Moult
              Narrator: William Roberts
              Written By: Charles Chilton
              23.02:Sports Desk

              200kHz only
              (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
              A further report from the Horse of the Year Show23.03:Tim Gudgin

              200kHz only
              (ulso 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring information

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY OCTOBER 6TH 1977

                6.00:as Radio 2

                7.02:Noel Edmonds

                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 1974
                Ten Years of Hits, a Radio 1 Anniversary double album, is available from your local record shop12.00:Paul Burnett

                including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                14.02:David Hamilton

                Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T.OK!

                including at 5.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                19.00:as Radio 2

                22.02:John Peel

                Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 6TH 1977

                  6.00:News Summary; weather

                  6.02:Colin Berry

                  with The Early Show including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  including at 10.2
                  Golf: report on the Colgate World Matchplay Tournament at Wentworth at 10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk
                  and at 11.2
                  Golf: another report11.30:Jimmy Young

                  including at
                  12.2 and 1.2 pm Golf: further reports from Wentworth13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
                  (also 1484kHz Scotland)
                  2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                  (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                  Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                  Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                  Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                  Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                  Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                  Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                  Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                  Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                  Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
                  Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                  Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                  Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
                  Kim Bolt: Susan Sheridan
                  Rupert Lovell: Steve Hodson
                  Sophie Richmon: Glynis Brooks
                  Ken Thurston: Michael Troughton
                  Nicola GOUld: Penelope Lee
                  Mr Patel: Saeed Jaffrey
                  Barber: Timothy Bateson
                  Head waiter: Douglas Blackwell
                  Troy Sargent: Ed Bishop
                  Editor: Paul Meier
                  16.45:Sports Desk

                  16.47:John Dunn

                  including at
                  5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

                  19.02:Pop Score

                  Popping the pop questions Pete Murray and hoping to score Terry Wogan and Andrew Lloyd Webber v Tim Rice and Vince Hill
                  Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                  Unknown: Pete Murray
                  Unknown: Terry Wogan
                  Unknown: Andrew Lloyd Webber
                  Produced By: Richard Willcox
                  19.30:Jack Dorsey and his Orchestra

                  in Band Parade with THE DAVE SHEPHERD SEXTET Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                  Introduced By: Brian Matthew
                  Producer: Jack Dabbs
                  20.30:David Allan's Country Club

                  A programme of favourite all-time country records as voted by Country Club listeners, Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE22.02:Sports Desk

                  200kHz only
                  (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                  Including a report from the Horse of the Year Show,Wembley22.07:Folkweave

                  200kHz only
                  (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                  Tony Capstick talks to DAVID MULHALLAN about the Folk Scene in Australia; and introduces MICK TEMS recorded at the Lacock and Chippenham Folk Festival; MARTIN SIMPSON in Concert at the Ingleborough Community Centre
                  News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                  Talks: Tony Capstick
                  Unknown: David Mulhallan
                  Unknown: Martin Simpson
                  Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                  23.02:Sports Desk

                  200kHz only
                  (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                  A further report from the Horse of the Year Show23.03:Sheila Tracy

                  200kHz only
                  (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY OCTOBER 7TH 1977
                    6.00:as Radio 2

                    7.02:Noel Edmonds

                    (Noel's Multi-Coloured Swap Shop returns to BBC1 tomorrow morning)9.00:Tony Blackburn

                    including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196512.00:Paul Burnett

                    including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                    Unknown: Richard Skinner
                    14.02:A Party Political Broadcast

                    by the Conservattve Party (Also on Radio 2)14.07:David Hamilton

                    Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                    including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                    Unknown: Richard Skinner
                    19.00:as Radio 2

                    22.02:John Peel

                    Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2
                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY OCTOBER 7TH 1977
                      6.00:News Summary; weather

                      6.02:Colin Berry

                      with The Early Show
                      6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      including at 10.2
                      Golf: report on the Colgate World MatchpLay Tournament at Wentworth at 10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk
                      and at 11.2
                      Golf: another report11.30:Jimmy Young

                      12.2 and 1.2 pm
                      Golf: further reports from Wentworth13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                      14.02:A Party Political Broadcast

                      by the Conservative Party14.07:David Hamilton

                      as Radio 1, but including on 200kHz only
                      (also 1484kHz Scotland)
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                      (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                      16.47:John Dunn

                      5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

                      19.02:Support Your Local

                      A knockout quiz between teams representing BBC Local Radio Stations. Round 4
                      Radio Merseyside v Radio Blackburn
                      Quizmaster Keith Fordyce Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                      Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                      Producer: Ian Fenner
                      19.30:BBC Northern Radio Orchestra

                      conducted by Brian Fitzgerald plays music from the movies Guest Pat O'Hare
                      Introduced by Peter Wheeler Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

                      Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                      Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
                      Producer: John Wilcox
                      20.02:John Fox

                      conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA with guests
                      Introduced by Nick Page
                      Producers ROYSTON HERBERT and MEL HOUSE
                      (A quadraphonic broadcast using Matrix H. compatible for both stereo and mono receivers)Contributors

                      Introduced By: Nick Page
                      Producers: Royston Herbert
                      Unknown: Matrix H.
                      21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                      Direct from the Opera House. St Helier, Jersey Iain Sutherland conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra
                      Friday Night's Star Singers:
                      Joan Savage , Elizabeth Tippett Vernon Midgley with The Jersey Ladies' Choir Robert Docker (piano)
                      Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                      (Presented by BBC Radio 2 in association with the States of Jersey)Contributors

                      Singers: Joan Savage
                      Singers: Elizabeth Tippett
                      Singers: Vernon Midgley
                      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                      Producer: Robert Bowman
                      22.02:Sports Desk

                      200kHz only
                      (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                      Including a report from the Horse of the Year Show, Wembley22.07:Take Your Partners

                      200kHz only
                      (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHT joins Radio 1 at the Radio 2 Ballroom Sydney Thompson and his Orchestra
                      IntroducedbySydneyThompson Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                      Producer: Beverley Phillips
                      23.02:Sports Desk

                      200kHz only
                      (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                      A further report from the Horse of the Year Show23.03:Len Jackson

                      200kHz onlu
                      (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 8TH 1977

                        6.00:as Radio 2

                        8.06:Roy North

                        Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                        Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                        Producer: Roger Pusey
                        10.00:Kid Jensen

                        Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                        Producer: Mike Hawkes
                        12.00:Elton John

                        with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts
                        Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                        Producer: Mike Hawkes
                        13.31:Rock On

                        Also on VHF
                        A weekly view of the mean music scene.
                        Introduced and produced by Stuart GrundyContributors

                        Produced By: Stuart Grundy
                        14.30:Alan Freeman

                        Also on VHFContributors

                        Producer: Tony Wilson
                        17.31:It's Rock 'n' Roll

                        Also on VHF
                        Introduced by Stuart Colman with the latest releases reviewed by Geoff Barker Producer ÐAVE PRICEContributors

                        Introduced By: Stuart Colman
                        Unknown: Geoff Barker
                        18.30:Sight and Sound In Concert

                        Also on VHF
                        The Radio 1 In
                        Concert programme, in a Simultaneous Broadcast with BBC2, features Elkie Brooks
                        Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                        Introduced By: Alan Black
                        Producer: Jeff Griffin
                        19.30:as Radio 2

                        (10.02-11.00 as VHF)
                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 8TH 1977

                          6.00:News Summary; weather

                          6.02:Tom Edwards

                          with The Early Show
                          8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                          Producer: Stuart Hobday
                          8.06:as Radio 1

                          10.02:Golf

                          A report on the final day's play in the Colgate World Matchplay Tournament at Wentworth10.05:Teddy Johnson

                          Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC Birmingham
                          11.2 and 12.2 pm Golf: further reports from WentworthContributors

                          Producer: David Welsby
                          12.05:Two's Best

                          Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
                          Written by KEITH HOWELL
                          Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and JACK DABBSContributors

                          Unknown: Len Jackson
                          Written By: Keith Howell
                          Producers: John Billingham
                          Producers: Jack Dabbs
                          13.02:My Sainted Aunt

                          starring Trevor Bannister and Eleanor Summerfield with Richard Caldicot Barbara Mitchell and David Graham
                          6: Money is the Root of all Evil Written by COLIN BOSTOCK-SMITH Producer MARTIN FISHER
                          (Rptd: Sunday 7.2 pm VHF, 1214kHz, and 1484kHz Scotland) (Eleanor Summerfield is in ' A Murder is Announced ' at the Vaudeville Theatre; Richard Caldicot is in ' Dirty Linen at the Arts Theatre Club, London)Contributors

                          Unknown: Trevor Bannister
                          Unknown: Eleanor Summerfield
                          Unknown: Richard Caldicot
                          Unknown: Barbara Mitchell
                          Unknown: David Graham
                          Written By: Colin Bostock-Smith
                          Producer: Martin Fisher
                          Unknown: Eleanor Summerfield
                          13.30:Sport on 2

                          200kHz only
                          (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                          Presented by Desmond Lynam
                          1.30; 2.35; 3.5; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45* Football League
                          Exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of the top matches; score flashes; classified checks at 5.0. 5.45*
                          1.30; 2.0; 2.35; 3.5; 4.50; 5.0* International Golf
                          The Colgate
                          World Matchplay Championship Many of the biggest names in golf have been competing at Wentworth for a total of E130,000 in prize money - including the Golfer of the Year Tom Watson of America whose victories have included the British Open. Today the top two meet in the 36-hole Final which is worth 130,000 to the winner. Commentary and reports by JOHN FENTON and CHRIS REA
                          1.30; 2.25; 2.55; 3.30; 4.50* Racing from Ascot
                          Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                          2.30 Princess Royal Stakes (Hm), worth £10,000 to the winner
                          3.0 Bovis Stakes Handicap (5f)
                          3.35 Cornwallis Stakes (5f)
                          Plus results, and a classified check at 4.50*
                          1.30; 2.0; 2.35; 3.5; 4.50* Show Jumping
                          The Horse of the Year Show
                          One of the big occasions of the year-which always attracts a strong international entry. DEREK THOMPSON reports on this afternoon's two main events - the Calor Gas International Championship, and the Country Life and Riding Cup.
                          Plus news of practice for tomorrow's Canadian Grand Prix at Mosport And at 5.0*
                          Sports Report
                          Classified Football checks at
                          5.0 and 5.45*; Rugby Round-up at 5.25*; Motor Sport at 5.30*
                          Timetable :
                          1.30 News/prospects
                          2.0 Golf/Show Jumping
                          2.25 Racing from Ascot
                          2.35 Football/Golf/Show Jumping
                          2.55 Racing from Ascot
                          3.5 Football score flashes/Golf
                          /Show Jumping
                          3.30 Racing/Football
                          3.45 Football half-times
                          3.55 Football commentary
                          4.42 First Football results
                          4.50 Classified Racing results/
                          Golf/Show Jumping
                          5.0 Sports Report
                          5.40 Classified Football
                          Events may alter timings
                          A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

                          Presented By: Desmond Lynam
                          Unknown: Tom Watson
                          Unknown: John Fenton
                          Unknown: Chris Rea
                          Commentator: Peter Bromley
                          Unknown: Derek Thompson
                          18.03:Europe 77: Denmark

                          200kHz only
                          (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                          A special edition in the series of international exchange programmes.
                          With Nordring Roundabout
                          Andy Cartledge introduces a selection of music from the countries of Northern Europe Producer Mel HouseContributors

                          Introduces: Andy Cartledge
                          19.02:The Impressionists

                          200kHz only
                          (also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                          A games of voices and noises What's This? ... Who's Thatt Chairman Barry Took
                          The teams: Peter Goodwrlght and Les Dennis v
                          Roger Kitter and Mike Goddard Piano impressions Ronnie Price Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Goodwrlght
                          Unknown: Les Dennis
                          Unknown: Roger Kitter
                          Producer: Richard Willcox
                          19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                          Johnny Douglas and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes. Introduced by Don MossContributors

                          Unknown: Johnny Douglas
                          Introduced By: Don Moss
                          20.02:More Melodies for You

                          direct from the Opera House, St Helier, Jersey lain Sutherland conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra led by ARTHUR PRICE with Patricia Reakes John Heddle Nash
                          Robert Docker (piano)
                          Introduced by David Jacobs Part 1
                          8.40. More Melodies for Me chosen by David Jacobs
                          9.0* More Melodies for You Pt 2 Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                          (Presented by BBC Radio 2 in association with the States of Jersey). (Your 100 Best Tunes tomorrow at 9.2 pm also comes from Jersey)Contributors

                          Unknown: Patricia Reakes
                          Unknown: John Heddle Nash
                          Piano: Robert Docker
                          Introduced By: David Jacobs
                          Unknown: David Jacobs
                          Producer: Robert Bowman
                          22.02:Sports Desk

                          with classified football results22.02:200kHz only (also 1484kHz Scotland) Horse of the Year Show Special

                          One of the biggest occasions of the Show Jumping year - the final night of The Horse of the Year Show. Presented from Wembley by PETER JONES , with commentary by DEREK THOMPSON On the top events including the Radio Rentals Grand Prix with Eddie Macken attempting to repeat last year's victory and take the top prize of the week - £1,200. Plus interviews with the riders and the personalities, and also including Classified Football results.
                          A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Jones
                          Commentary By: Derek Thompson
                          Unknown: Eddie MacKen
                          22.10:Wally Whyton

                          invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: Plexus, Nigel Denver and the James Donaldson Band News and features from JIM LLOYD. Bass and asides from BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                          Unknown: Nigel Denver
                          Bass: Jim Lloyd.
                          Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                          Producer: Bill Bebb
                          23.02:Ray Moore

                          with The Late Show
                          Producers BRIAN WILLEY and BRUCE TALBOT Including at 12.0
                          Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                          Producers: Brian Willey
                          Producers: Bruce Talbot
                          0.31:* am News Summary

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 9TH 1977

                            6.30:as Radio 2

                            8.00:Playground

                            Introduced by David Rider and including
                            Headline Spotters
                            Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                            Introduced By: David Rider
                            Producer: Don George
                            8.32:Roy North

                            Also on VHF with Junior Choice10.00:Simon Bates

                            with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

                            Producer: Ted Beston
                            13.00:Jimmy Savile

                            1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                            This week the Top Ten records from Oct 1960 and Oct 1969
                            2.0 Speakeasy
                            Recorded with a specially Invited audience
                            Research SUZAN DAVIES Producers TED BESTON and JOHN NEWBURYContributors

                            Producers: Ted Beston
                            15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                            Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                            Producer: Bernie Andrews
                            17.10:The Elvis Presley Story

                            A 13-week tribute
                            1: The Early Years
                            Narrated by WINK MARTINDALE Produced in the USA by RON JACOBS (Revised repeat)Contributors

                            Unknown: Ron Jacobs
                            18.00:Tom Browne

                            Also on VHF with the Top 20
                            Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                            Producer: Bernie Andrews
                            19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 9TH 1977
                              6.30:News Summary; weather

                              6.33:Sam on Sunday

                              Dudley Savage joins Sam Costa and plays your requests on the organ of the EMI Social Club, Plymouth. Studio guests JOHN FOSTER AND SONS LTD
                              BLACK DYKE MILLS BAND conductor ROY NEWSOME BRENDAN O'DOWDA and the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor ERIC WETHERELL Producer IAN CARSON BBC Bristol
                              (Requests, on postcards please, to: Sam on Sunday, BBC, Bristol BS8 2LR) including at
                              7:15 New Day: some prayers and music for the first day of the weekContributors

                              Unknown: Dudley Savage
                              Unknown: Sam Costa
                              Unknown: John Foster
                              Conductor: Roy Newsome
                              Conductor: Brendan O'Dowda
                              Conductor: Eric Wetherell
                              Producer: Ian Carson
                              8.03:This is the Day ...

                              and this is the time ... to join in a Gospel Concert from Wales, with the KOINONIA CHOIR, PARCHMENT and other guests Introduced by Alec Taylor
                              Producer JOHN STUART ROBERTS BBC WalesContributors

                              Introduced By: Alec Taylor
                              Producer: John Stuart Roberts
                              8.32:as Radio 1

                              10.02:David Jacobs

                              introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA guest leader JOHN BRADBURY conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                              THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH with Rae Woodland Producer PETER BELLContributors

                              Leader: John Bradbury
                              Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                              Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
                              Leader: George French
                              Unknown: Rae Woodland
                              Producer: Peter Bell
                              11.30:People's Service

                              First in a series of three programmes from Bangor led by THE REV J. AELWYN ROBERTS 1: Look at it This Way.... Producer ELWYN JONES BBC WalesContributors

                              Unknown: J. Aelwyn Roberts
                              12.02:Family Favourites

                              Introduced by Jean Challis with MARAMA MARTIN, Radio New Zealand RICHARD ILNKIVELL, BFBS Gibraltar
                              MIKE JEFFRIES , ABC Sydney Producer RAY HARVEY
                              Requests, on postcards please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London WIA 4WW
                              (3 November: New Zealand, BFBS Cyprus and Australia)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Jean Challis
                              Unknown: Bfbs Gibraltar
                              Unknown: Mike Jeffries
                              Producer: Ray Harvey
                              14.02:Roy Castle

                              in Castle's on the Air, with MIKE BURTON , ELI WOODS
                              JACQUELINE CLARKE. and the BRIAN FITZGERALD ORCHESTRA Written by MIKE CRAIG LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL
                              Producer JAMES CASEY BBC Manchester
                              (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 200kHz, and 1484kHz Scotland)Contributors

                              Unknown: Mike Burton
                              Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke.
                              Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
                              Written By: Mike Craig
                              Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
                              Written By: Ron McDonnell
                              Producer: James Casey
                              14.30:The Songwriters

                              A series in which some of the greatest popular songwriters of the century talk about their life and work.
                              This week: Harry Warren whose compositions include:"
                              Home in Pasadena; You're My Everything ; Lullaby of Broadway; Gal in Kalamazoo ; You'll
                              Never Know; Jeepers Creepers; Lulu's Back in Town; September in the Rain.
                              Introduced by André Previn Written by BENNY GREEN
                              Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                              Unknown: Harry Warren
                              Written By: Benny Green
                              Producer: Steve Allen
                              15.30:Alfred Marks

                              says Be My Guest and invites you to join him In recalling his early visits to London's Variety Theatres and Musical Shows; memories of wartime films, and records he likes to share with his family. Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                              Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                              16.02:Charlie Chester

                              Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

                              Producer: Ron Gardner
                              17.15:The British Barbershop Convention 1977

                              The best British Barbershop quartets and choruses come together at the De Montfort Hall in Leicester for the final concert after three days of competition.
                              The recorded highlights are introduced by Gerry Holland , Chairman of the British Association of Barbershoppers. Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

                              Introduced By: Gerry Holland
                              18.00:as Radio 1

                              19.02:200kHz only Brain of Sport 1977

                              Round 1
                              A weekly nationwide quiz to find the Brain of Sport for 1977. This week at Pudsey St Lawrence Cricket Club, three more contestants. Des Small-man, Graham Clifton and Hedley Dye, take the field to see who will go through to the semi-finals.
                              Questionmaster Peter Jones Referee Chris Rhys
                              A Radio Sport and ob productionContributors

                              Unknown: Graham Clifton
                              Unknown: Chris Rhys
                              19.02:My Sainted Aunt

                              19.30:Glamorous Nights

                              Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASH
                              Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                              Introduced By: Sam Costa
                              Written By: Edward Nash
                              Producer: Peter Chiswell
                              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                              from St George's Church, Lupset, Wakefield with local choirs
                              Hymns introduced by IAN GALL Conductor KENNETH COLAM Organist JOHN NORTH
                              Prayer and Blessing by THE REV ROBERT FERGUSON
                              Eternal ruler of the ceaseless round (Song 1); To thee, 0 Lord, our hearts we raise (Bishopgarth); Jesu, the very thought of thee (St Botolph); Blessed city, heavenly salem (Westminster Abbey); Sweet sacrament divine (Divine Mysteries); Glorious things of thee are spoken (Abbots Leigh); My God I thank thee (Wentworth); Bright the vision (Laus Deo); Onward! Christian soldiers (St Gertrude). BBC ManchesterContributors

                              Introduced By: Ian Gall
                              Conductor: Kenneth Colam
                              Organist: John North
                              Unknown: Robert Ferguson
                              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                              direct from the Opera House. St Helier, Jersey Robin Stapleton conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra led by ARTHUR PRICE with Margaret Curphey Raimund Herincx
                              Jack Brymer (clarinet) Robert Docker (piano)
                              Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                              (Presented by BBC Radio 2 in association with the States of Jersey)Contributors

                              Unknown: Margaret Curphey
                              Unknown: Raimund Herincx
                              Clarinet: Jack Brymer
                              Introduced By: Alan Keith
                              Producer: Robert Bowman
                              22.02:Sports Desk

                              Including a report on the Canadian Grand Prix at Mosport22.07:Nordring Festival 77

                              Don Durbridge introduces an international Series of concerts recorded in the Tivoli Gardens, Copenhagen, in August.
                              Give Your Hand to the Child Finland's entry for the 1977 Nordring Radio Prize
                              There are moments of joy and moments of sorrow as time flows on. Who knows tomorrow, the child is born.
                              We are filled with tears while we hear its laughter, while we feel its cries.
                              The child is born, the world is full of joy.
                              With MAARIT, KIRKA, EERO KOIVISTOINEN
                              MIKKO-VILLE LUOLAJAN-MIKKOLA Script by KAI NIEMUIEN with arrangements for
                              THE DANISH RADIO ORCHESTRA by EERO KOIVISTOINEN and ESKO LINNA-VALLI leader POUL IEAN MÖLLER conducted by ESKO LINNA-VALLI Presented by Eva Arrhenius Producer ERKKI LEHTOLA (YLE)Contributors

                              Introduces: Don Durbridge
                              Script By: Kai Niemuien
                              Conducted By: Esko Linna-Valli
                              Presented By: Eva Arrhenius
                              Producer: Erkki Lehtola (yle)
                              23.02:Sports Desk

                              A further report on the Canadian Grand Prix23.04:Sounds of Jazz

                              with Peter Clayton , and the Keith Nichols Ragtime Orchestra
                              Alex Welsh and his Band Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                              Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Clayton
                              Unknown: Keith Nichols
                              Unknown: Alex Welsh
                              Unknown: Keith Stewart
                              0.31:* am News Summary


                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 10TH 19776.00:as Radio 2

                                7.02:Noel Edmonds

                                Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                                Producer: Dave Tate
                                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                                including The Golden Hour. Today: Oldies from 1971 Producer CHRIS LYCETTContributors

                                Producer: Chris Lycett
                                12.00:Paul Burnett

                                Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Producer: Ron Belchier
                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                Also on VHF
                                Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                                Producer: Paul Williams
                                16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                                Producer DAVE ATKEY including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Producer: Dave Atkey
                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                                19.00:as Radio 2

                                22.02:John Peel

                                Also on VHF
                                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                                Producer: John Walters
                                0.00:* am as Radio 2



                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X