Page 323 of 347 FirstFirst ... 223273313321322323324325333 ... LastLast
Results 3,221 to 3,230 of 3466

Thread: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

  1. #3221
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,246

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 17TH 1974


    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it Is.
    Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Richard Skinner


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer DAVE TATE including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate
    Unknown: Richard Skinner


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Rockspeak

    Also on VHF
    Music and talk from the rock scene
    Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Presented By: Michael Wale
    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  2. #3222
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,246

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 17TH 1974


    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show and introduces today's Stars
    The Everly Brothers
    American hit-makers of the 50s (Cathy's Clown, All I Have to do is Dream) and tells you at 6.45 the programmes in which they can be heard. Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:* Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Thins afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

    14.05:Just for Fun

    Don Davis with some Problems and Posers involving a Pencil, a Postcard and Premium Bonds Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    14.35:Tony Brandon

    including at
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
    Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and JOHN PITMAN
    The cast this week: and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

    Written By: Peter Ling
    Producers: David Johnston
    Producers: John Pitman
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Helen Mead: Liz Gebhardt
    Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
    Tom Nash: John Bentley


    17.02:Don Durbridge

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:The Ivor Novello Awards for 1973/4

    for outstanding contributions to British Popular Music
    Alan Black introduces the winning words and music Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Producer: Brian Willey


    19.30:Sine Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELL
    8.1 Sports Deskt with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    20.03:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

    with the HBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Producer: Royston Herbert


    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    Direct from the Fairfield Hall, Croydon
    Kenneth Alwvn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    THE CENTRAL BAND OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE (by permission of the Air Defence Board of the Defence Council) conductor
    WING CDR R. E. C. DAVIES , OBE Organising Director of Music Friday Night's Star Singers MARYETTA MIDGLEY and VERNON MIDGLEY
    THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with GORDON LANGFORD (piano)
    Introduced by Robin Boyle
    Producer PETER BELL
    (Given by the BBC in association with the Fairfield Halls, Croydon)
    10.2 Evening Racing Results
    1500monly (also 202m Scotland)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conductor: R. E. C. Davies
    Singers: Maryetta Midgley
    Singers: Vernon Midgley
    Piano: Gordon Langford
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Peter Bell


    22.03:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport, with the music of BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA THE COFFEE SET and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Colin BerryContributors

    Presented By: Colin Berry


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  3. #3223
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,246

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 18TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    8.06:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGE : including at 8.45* Headline Spotters
    Children discuss the news with KEN BLAKESONContributors

    Producer: Don George
    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


    10.00:Stuart Henry

    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    12.00:Rosko

    Producer DAVE PRICE
    Also on VHF from 1.30 pm

    14.00:The Beach Boys' Story

    Also on VHF
    2: On the Crest of the Wave Narrated in six parts by Bob Harris. Written and produced by JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Bob Harris.
    Produced By: Jeff Griffin


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Also on VHF
    Radio 1 on the Road from the University of Bath Producer TONY WILSONContributors

    Producer: Tony Wilson


    17.00:David Simmons

    Also on VHF
    . Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    18.30:In Concert

    Also on VHF
    Gallagher and Lyle, Gryphon Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Black
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Alan Black

    Also on VHF with Rock On
    (ALAN BLACK)
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  4. #3224
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,246

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 18TH 1974
    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

    with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford


    8.06:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Charlie Chester

    with your
    Smiling Saturday Show Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

    Producer: John Meloy


    12.02:Ivor

    The life and times of Ivor Novello
    3: The Actor Manager
    IVOR NOVELLO (Proscenium)
    Presented by Cliff Morgan Script and research FRANK SALTER
    Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

    Unknown: Ivor Novello
    Presented By: Cliff Morgan
    Unknown: Frank Salter
    Producer: Barry Knight


    13.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

    starring Ted Ray and Kenneth Williams with Miriam Margolyes , Nigel Rees Music by NEIL INNES
    Script by MICHAEL WALE and JOE STEEPLES
    Producer SIMON BRETT
    (Repeated: Sunday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Ted Ray
    Unknown: Kenneth Williams
    Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
    Unknown: Nigel Rees
    Script By: Michael Wale
    Producer: Simon Brett


    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam

    3.0; 5.0 International Football Home International Championship
    Scotland v England
    Live coverage of the whole match from
    Hampden Park, Glasgow
    Commentators DAVID FRANCEY and ALAN PARRY
    Also coverage in Grandstand, 2.35 pm BBC1

    1.45; 2.10; 2.35; 3.45; 4.45* Cricket
    MCC v The Indian Touring Team
    BRIAN JOHNSTON and HENRY BLOFELD at Lord's
    The Benson and Hedges Cup Lancashire v Derbyshire
    MIKE STEVENSON at Old Trafford Worcestershire v Warwickshire PETER CRANMER at Worcester
    Together with news and scores on all other matches throughout the afternoon

    4.45 Rugby Union: South West Africa v Lions
    Report by J. B. G. THOMAS in Windhoek on the second match of the tour

    2.10; 3.45; 4.45' Golf: The Sumrie Bournemouth Tournament
    JOHN FENTON reports on the final round from Queens Park Golf Course.
    Also news of the Brabazon English Amateur Stroke-play Tournament at Moortown Golf Club from MICHAEL WILLIAMS

    2.0; 2.30; 5.45* Racing: Newbury
    2.0 London Gold Cup
    2.30 FNFC Lockinge Stakes
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY

    Timetable
    1.30 News and prospects
    1.45 Cricket Scoreboard
    1.55 Shipping forecast
    2.0 Racing; 2.10 Cricket/Golf
    2.30 Racing; 2.35 Cricket
    3.0 Football
    3.45 Racing/Cricket/Golf
    4.45 Cricket/Golf/Rugby Union
    5.0 Classified Football
    5.45 Classified racingContributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Commentators: David Francey
    Commentators: Alan Parry
    Commentators: Henry Blofeld
    Unknown: John Fenton
    Unknown: Michael Williams
    Commentator: Peter Bromley


    18.03:Strike Up the Band

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) THE BAND OF THE GRENADIER
    GUARDS conductor MAJOR PETER PARKES Director of Music
    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Allan Giles


    18.30:Star Sound

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) A musical look at the world of films
    Peter Latham introduces the co-stars of The Affair Natalie Wood and Robert Wagner , and features their favourite film themes. Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
    Listeners can send requests, on a postcard please, to 'Star Sound,' BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

    Introduces: Peter Latham
    Unknown: Natalie Wood
    Unknown: Robert Wagner


    19.02:Hello Cheeky

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio
    Special guest Aimi Macdonald Producer DAVID HATCH
    7.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin
    Unknown: Aimi MacDonald
    Producer: David Hatch


    19.32:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
    Introduced by Edmundo RosContributors

    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
    Introduced By: Edmundo Ros


    20.30:Saturday Night

    With the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the String Orchestra
    Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band Sound Moira Anderson with Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA Introduced by Tom Edwards Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

    Unknown: Angela Morley
    Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
    Unknown: Moira Anderson
    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Introduced By: Tom Edwards
    Producers: Frank Hooper
    Producers: Eoin Hamilton


    22.02:Things are Swinging

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Introduced by Tom Edwards
    DENNIS WALTON 'S SUPER 8 PLUS 1 MARIAN MONTGOMERY with the ROGER WEBB TRIO
    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Introduced By: Tom Edwards
    Introduced By: Dennis Walton
    Unknown: Marian Montgomery
    Unknown: Roger Webb
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.45:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) RADIO BIG BAND and guests Producers ROYSTON HERBERT PAM cox and PETER WALL
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

    Producers: Royston Herbert


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  5. #3225
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,246

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MAY 19TH 1974

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.32:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice
    Producer DON GEORGEContributors

    Producer: Don George


    10.00:Paul Burnett

    with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICE

    13.00:Jimmy Savile

    1.0 Saviles Travels Producer TED BESTON
    2.0 Speak-Easy
    Research HELEN PALMER Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Unknown: Helen Palmer
    Producers: Ted Beston
    Producers: Colin Semper


    15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    17.00:Spike Milligan's Top 12

    Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his all-time album. Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Dave Tate


    18.00:Tom Browne

    with the Top 20
    Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:Sunday Sport with Ed Stewart

    Cricket - The John Player League. Reports on Gloucestershire v Derbyshire; Northamptonshire v Lancashire
    7.10. news of the rest of the day's matches
    Motor Cycling - Italian Grand Prix. CHRIS CARTER reports from Imala
    Racing from France-report on the Prix Lupin at LongchampContributors

    Unknown: Chris Carter


    19.30:as Radio 2


    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

    Also on VHF Peter Clayton
    10.2 Jazz Club
    With THE RONNIE SCOTT TRIO AND KINKADE. Producer LAWRIE MONK
    11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Ronnie Scott
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  6. #3226
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,246

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 19TH 1974

    6.55:The First Day of the Week

    0 Ye Jigs and Juleps by VIRGINIA CARY HUDSON 2: PeopleContributors

    Unknown: Virginia Cary Hudson


    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Reginald Dixon

    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    8.03:With Heart and Voice

    with ANTHONY RANSOME (baritone) ST DEINIOl. SINGERS
    Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
    LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
    CHORAL SOCIETY, CÓR BRO GELE
    Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
    Introduced by Die Hughes
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Baritone: Anthony Ransome
    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Accompanied By: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Die Hughes
    Conducted By: James Williams


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    Why Have You Got to Ask for Everything Todayt
    REV MICHAEL WILLIAMS has been trying to find outContributors

    Unknown: Michael Williams


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney
    STEPHEN WITHERS, BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
    MARAMA MARTIN, NZBC Wellington Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    14.02:Hello Cheeky

    with Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
    (Repeated: Saturday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin


    14.30:Ella

    The story of Ella Fitzgerald 7: The First Lady of Song
    (BILLY MAY.
    Orchestra Leader)
    Andrf Previn tells the story of Ella's combined recording success with acclaim in the concert halls of the world. Script and research BENNY GREEN
    Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Leader: Andrf Previn
    Producer: Steve Allen


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

    16.02:Charlie Chester

    with your Sunday Soapbox Producers RON GARDNER and JOHN MELOY
    5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

    Producers: Ron Gardner
    Producers: John Meloy


    18.00:as Radio 1


    19.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    From the Central Methodist Church. Morecambe, at the conclusion of this year's Morecambe Music Festival Combined local choirs conducted bv DAVID TOWNLEY Organist THOMAS STAFFORD Prayer and Blessing by REV FRANK MICHAEL
    Hymns introduced by EDGAR BOUCHER
    Christ, from whom all blessings flow (Vienna): Sweet is the work (Deep Harmony); Morning has broken (Bunessan): Now let us see thy beauty, Lord (Edgware); Author of faith, eternal word (Mainzer); 0 for a closer walk (Belmont); Jesus shall reign (Rimington); 0 God our Father who dost make us one (Morecambe); Ere I sleep (Evensong)Contributors

    Organist: Thomas Stafford
    Unknown: Frank Michael
    Introduced By: Edgar Boucher


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.02:Brass and Strings

    1500m only
    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH
    THE BAND OF THE ROYAL MILITARY ACADEMY, SANDHURST
    Conductor CAPTAIN DEREK TAYLOR Director of Music
    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: George French
    Conductor: Captain Derek Taylor
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

    1500m onlw
    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests
    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  7. #3227
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,246

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 20TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:Dave Lee Travis


    17.00:Rosko

    Discomania including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurle MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurle Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Bob Harris

    Also on VHF
    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  8. #3228
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,246

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 20TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show and introduces the Johnny Mann Singers this week's Radio 2 Stars at
    6.45, and tells you the programmes in which they can be heard.
    Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Singers: Johnny Mann
    Singers: Chris Morgan


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers HARRY WALTERS and DENNIS O'KEEFFE
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Harry Walters


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONES
    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Producers: Brian Willey


    14.05:The Impressionists

    A game of voices and noises What's This' Who's Thatt Chairman Barry Took The teams:
    Peter Goodwright and Johnny More v Roger Kitter and Alan Clive
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Peter Goodwright
    Unknown: Roger Kitter
    Unknown: Alan Clive
    Producer: Richard Willcox


    14.35:Tony Brandon

    Producer FRANCES LINE including
    Cricket - MCC v The Indian Touring Team
    BRIAN JOHNSTON and HENRY BLOFELD report from Lord's
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

    Producer: Frances Line
    Unknown: Brian Johnston
    Unknown: Henry Blofeld
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: David Johnston


    17.02:Don Durbridge

    Happy music in singalong style Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoresContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news. with latest cricket scores and classified racing results

    19.02:Robin Richmond: Melody All the Way

    Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Producers: Robert Bowman


    19.30:Teddy Johnson

    presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEY
    8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Written By: Ken Barnes
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    Producer JOHN HOOPER
    10.2 Evening Racing Results
    1500m only (also 202m Scotland)Contributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.03:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy, with music from the augmented
    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
    THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
    Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
    Unknown: Zack Laurence


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers PAM cox
    GEOFFREY MULLIN , PETER WALLContributors

    Presented By: Robin Boyle
    Unknown: Julie Dawn
    Producers: Pam Cox
    Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin
    Unknown: Peter Wall


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  9. #3229
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,246

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 21ST 1974


    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including
    This week's new Top 20 discs and at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:Dave Lee Travis


    17.00:Alan Freeman

    Youth Club Call including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.30:John Peel

    Also on VHFContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

  10. #3230
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    co armagh n/ireland
    Posts
    14,246

    Default Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 21ST 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    2.2 Sports Desk

    14.05:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
    Prizes for all who know their music. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    14.35:Tony Brandon

    including
    Cricket - MCC v The. Indian Touring Team
    HENRY BLOFELD reports from Lord's
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Written By: Peter Ling
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: David Johnston
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Ciaire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
    Helen Mead: Liz Gebhardt
    Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
    Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend


    17.02:Don Durbridge

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


    19.30:The Organist Entertains

    VIC HAMMETT
    (Sundown Theatre, Edmonton) FRIEDA HALL
    (BBC Theatre Organ) BRIAN SHARP
    (Dormston House. Sedgley) SID LONGDEN (Electronic)
    Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
    8.1 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Vic Hammett
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.03:A Year in Song

    Music and events that make 1897 a memorable year with PAT WHITMORE
    BENNY LEE , CHARLES YOUNG CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS
    MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JIM DAVIS conducted by ALFRED RALSTON Introduced and produced by Charles ChiltonContributors

    Unknown: Pat Whitmore
    Unknown: Benny Lee
    Leader: Jim Davis
    Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
    Produced By: Charles Chilton


    21.02:Conteh v Finnegan

    Light-Heavyweight
    Championship of Europe Great Britain and the Commonwealth over 15 rounds at 12 stones seven pounds
    Introduced by Desmond Lynam In the main event tonight, on Harry Levene 's promotion at the Empire Pool, Wembley, Liverpool's John Conteh defends his three titles against former holder Chris Finnegan from Iver, Buckinghamshire
    Commentary by SIMON SMITH direct from the ringside, with inter-round summaries by FRED VERLANDER
    Also news from White Hart Lane of the EUFA Cup Final, First Leg
    Tottenham Hotspur (capt MARTIN PETERS above) v
    Feyenoord (capt wim jansen above)
    The 10.15 Sports Desk will follow after the fight
    A Radio Sports Unit production Coverage of the boxing can be seen in Sportsnight tomorrow:
    9.25 pm BBC1
    John Conteh 's Choice: page 5Contributors

    Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
    Unknown: Harry Levene
    Unknown: John Conteh
    Unknown: Chris Finnegan
    Commentary By: Simon Smith
    Unknown: Fred Verlander
    Unknown: White Hart
    Unknown: John Conteh


    22.30:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the Music Line featuring THE ERIC GALLOWAY BIG BAND With BOBBY SHAKESPEARE and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

    Unknown: Eric Galloway
    Unknown: Bobby Shakespeare
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Barry Alldis with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Barry Alldis
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

Similar Threads

  1. Radio times archive.
    By battyrat in forum Television
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 13-01-2016, 19:40
  2. Radio Times dark green binder
    By Me3boys in forum Television
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2013, 16:20
  3. Radio Times folder/cover
    By Marine Boy in forum Miscellaneous memories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2010, 09:54
  4. Radio Times - Breakfast TV launch issue 1983
    By ecofugal in forum Television
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-06-2009, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •