Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 25TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    1.15
    Today's Story ft All Depends on Mum written by FRANCES GOMM read by JAMES MACMANUS 3: Thinking ThroughContributors

    Written By: Frances Gomm
    Read By: James MacManus


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue
    MacGregor Guest of the Week: Douglas Whiting , obe. Director, Voluntary Service Overseas. Reading your Letters.
    The Romany Life: CHARI.ES KING discusses the gypsy way of life - their costumes. their family traditions and their music - with JILL BURRIDGE.
    Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news. ALEXANDER JOHN reads ft Shouldn'Happen to a Vet by JAMES HERRIOT (2)Contributors

    Unknown: MacGregor Guest
    Unknown: Douglas Whiting
    Unknown: Jill Burridge.
    Unknown: Alexander John
    Unknown: James Herriot


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue including
    Racing from Epsom featuring the City and Suburban Stakes: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY. At
    Waggoners' Walk NW Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILLHYEM
    (Repeated: Thursday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Peter Bromley.
    Written By: Alan Downer


    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results

    19.02:After Seven: Michael Aspel

    Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

    Producer: Frances Line


    20.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

    A weekly contest on general knowledge and music Resident Captains
    Ted Moult and Patrick Moore Round 2
    Great Yarmouth v Malvern Great Yarmouth:
    TED MOULT
    MADELINE JAN
    GEORGE SKIPPER
    KEITH CROSSWELL Malvern :
    PATRICK MOORE
    MARJORIE NICHOLLS
    MARGARET JAGO
    JOHN HART
    Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and production by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

    Unknown: Madeline Jan
    Unknown: George Skipper
    Unknown: Keith Crosswell Malvern
    Unknown: Patrick Moore
    Unknown: Marjorie Nicholls
    Unknown: Margaret Jago
    Question-Master: John Hart
    Question-Master: Alun Williams
    Production By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


    20.30:Soccer Special

    1500m and 202m in Scotland European Semi-finals
    Derby County, Leeds United, Tottenham Hotspur and Liver-pool are all involved in second leg Semi-final ties of the three European Football Tournaments.
    Soccer Special includes commentary on the second half of one of tonight's ties, with up-to-date news from others. Commentators MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES
    Producer BERT KINGDONContributors

    Commentators: Maurice Edelston
    Commentators: Peter Jones
    Producer: Bert Kingdon


    21.30:Country Style

    Pat Campbell with highlights from the Fifth International Festival of Country Music at the Empire Pool, Wembley
    Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m and 202m in Scotland
    Simon Bates with music and news. featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD and the GORDON LANCFORD QUARTET Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldis


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 26TH 1973

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Tony Blackburn


      9.00:Jimmy Young


      11.00:Dave Lee Travis


      13.00:Johnnie Walker


      15.00:Alan Freeman


      17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

      from Craigmount Secondary School. Edinburgh Producer BEN LYONSContributors

      Producer: Ben Lyons


      19.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

      Also on VHF
      Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIEANDREWS

      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 26TH 1973

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Tom Edwards

        with The Early Show including at
        6.13 Pause for Thought

        7.02:Terry Wogan

        including at
        8.37 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        including at
        Waggoners' Walk NW

        12.02:Tony Brandon

        including at
        1.15
        Today's Story
        It All Depends on Mum written by FRANCES GOMM read by JAMES MCMANUS 4: The JobContributors

        Written By: Frances Gomm
        Read By: James McManus


        14.02:Woman's Hour

        Introduced by Sue MacGregor News Comment.
        Sounds and Music: JILL BURRIDGE visits an infants' school where music lessons begin with a cardboard box. a bottle and a paper bag.
        Learning to Paint in Oils-1: PAT HARE suggests some basic equipment to buy.
        A Wedding in France: CELlA CROSS .
        Leisure and Pleasure: pursuits. entertainments and places to go.
        ALEXANDER JOHN reads
        It Shouldn'Happen to a Vet by JAMES HERRIOT (3)Contributors

        Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
        Music: Jill Burridge
        Unknown: Pat Hare
        Unknown: Cella Cross
        Unknown: Alexander John
        Unknown: James Herriot


        15.02:John Dunn

        Music and today's Sporting Clue including
        Racing from Epsom featuring the Princess Elizabeth Stakes: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY. At
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) and at
        4.30 Sports DeskContributors

        Unknown: Peter Bromley.


        17.02:Teddy Johnson


        18.50:Sports Desk

        with the day's news. including classified racing results

        19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

        Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

        Producer: Angela Bond


        20.02:The Worst Show on the Wireless

        when Eddie Braben writes and presents a sort of record programme in which Bill Pertwee Marah Stohl David Casey and Alison Steadman reluctantly appear
        Producer james CASEYContributors

        Unknown: Eddie Braben
        Unknown: Bill Pertwee
        Unknown: Marah Stohl
        Unknown: David Casey
        Unknown: Alison Steadman
        Producer: James Casey


        20.30:Peter Morrison

        with Brian Fahey and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra leader Ian Tyre.
        In the first of a short series of programmes with the Orchestra, Peter this week has Lois Lane as his guest.Contributors

        Singer: Peter Morrison
        Musicians: New Scottish Radio Orchestra
        Orchestra leader: Ian Tyre
        Musical director: Brian Fahey
        Producer: Andy Park
        Singer: Lois Lane


        21.15:Brass and Strings

        MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor NORRIE PARAMOR and THE BAND OF THE
        ROYAL SCHOOL OF MUSIC, DEAL conductor
        MAJOR PAUL NEVILLE , MVO, FRAM
        Principal Director of Music Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

        Leader: James Davis
        Conductor: Norrie Paramor
        Conductor: Major Paul Neville
        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
        Producer: Allan Giles


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        1500m and 202m in Scotland
        Peter Latham with music and news. and Latham's Auto ABC featuring
        THE CONTINENTAL IMPRESSION and SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
        Producer GEOFF DOBSON Including at
        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

        Unknown: Bob Rogers
        Producer: Geoff Dobson


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

        Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 27TH 1973

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Tony Blackburn


          9.00:Jimmy Young


          11.00:Dave Lee Travis


          13.00:Johnnie Walker


          15.00:Alan Freeman


          17.00:Rosko's Round Table

          A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

          Producer: John Walters


          19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

          Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

          Producer: Keith Stewart


          20.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

          Also on VHF
          Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond and GEORDIE JACQUIE MCSHEE JOHN RENBOURNE
          Producer JOHN f. MUIRContributors

          Unknown: Pete Drummond
          Unknown: Geordie Jacquie McShee
          Unknown: John Renbourne
          Producer: John F. Muir


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 27TH 1973

            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Tom Edwards

            with The Early Show Including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Terry Wogan

            including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            (Requests, on postcards please, to 'Open House.' BBC, [address removed]) including at
            Waggoners' Walk NW

            12.02:Tony Brandon

            including at
            1.15
            Today's Story ft All Depends on Mum written by FRANCES GOMM read by james MCMANUS
            5. Every Man to his TasteContributors

            Written By: Frances Gomm
            Read By: James McManus


            14.02:Woman's Hour

            from Birmingham introduced by Maureen Staffer Balloons and Airships: as the season approaches SANDIE MAR SHALL investigates.
            Nuts in May: some observations by SHEILA HOWES.
            Battles Re-created: ANN BROWN meets the members of a very active historical society. ALEXANDER JOHN reads
            It Shouldn'Happen to a Vet by JAMKS HERRIOT (4)Contributors

            Introduced By: Maureen Staffer
            Unknown: Sandie Mar
            Unknown: Sheila Howes.
            Unknown: Ann Brown
            Unknown: Alexander John
            Unknown: Jamks Herriot


            15.02:John Dunn

            Music and this week's Sporting Clues including at
            Waggoners' Walk NW Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
            Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at
            4.30 Sports DeskContributors

            Written By: Alan Downer
            Unknown: Jill Hyem
            Producers: Glyn Dearman
            Producers: David Johnston
            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
            Tony Nash: Christian Comber
            Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
            Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
            Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
            Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
            Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
            Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
            Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
            Matthew Prior: John Rye
            Mrs Watling: Paullne Letts
            Winnie Podmore: Alicia Gattrall
            Don Merrow: Jeffrey Matthews
            Wilton Drew: Jack May


            17.02:Teddy Johnson


            18.50:Sports Desk

            with the day's news, including classified racing results and a preview of the weekend sport

            19.02:After Seven: Peter Crabtree

            Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINGHANContributors

            Editor: Frank Salter
            Producer: John Billinghan


            20.02:Hello Cheeky

            Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Reactions:
            Fabulous - Aesop
            An absolute disaster - D. O'Connor
            Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

            Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
            Unknown: Barry Cryer
            Unknown: John Junkin
            Unknown: D. O'Connor
            Producer: David Hatch


            20.30:Hubert Gregg says

            Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
            Producer phyllis ROBINSONContributors

            Producer: Phyllis Robinson


            21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

            Live from the Queensway Hall, Dunstable lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
            Friday Night's Star Singers Vernon Midgley and Maryetta Midgley who says:
            THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS With ROBERT DOCKER
            Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
            (Presented by the BBC in association with the Dunstable Borough Council)Contributors

            Leader: Arthur Leavins
            Singers: Vernon Midgley
            Singers: Maryetta Midgley
            Singers: Nigel Brooks
            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
            Producer: Robert Bowman


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            1500m and 202m in Scotland
            David Hamilton takes you into the weekend world of leisure. pleasure and sport with the music of JOHN FOX AND HIS ORCHESTRA
            THE YOUNG IDEA and news as it happens Producer IAN FENNER Including at
            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

            Unknown: John Fox
            Producer: Ian Fenner


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

            Introduced By: Tony Myatt


            2.00:News Summary: weather


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 28TH 1973

              5.00:as Radio 2


              8.06:Ed Stewart

              with Junior ChoiceContributors

              Producer: Don George


              9.55:Stuart Henry

              Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

              Producer: Mike Hawkes


              12.00:The Rosko Show

              Producer DAVE PRICE

              14.02:The Rolling Stones Story

              Also on VHF
              Part 4: At Their Britannic Majesties' Behest
              Introduced bv Alexis Korner Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
              (Repeated: Wed, 10.0 pm)Contributors

              Producer: Jeff Griffin


              15.00:Johnny Moran

              Also on VHF
              Producer CLIVE BURROWSContributors

              Producer: Clive Burrows


              17.00:David Simmons

              ALso on VHF Producer
              JOHN f. MUIRContributors

              Unknown: John F. Muir


              18.30:In Concert

              Also on VHF with THE SUTHERLAND BROTHERS
              AND QUIVER: THE SHARKS
              Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

              Introduced By: Pete Drummond
              Producer: Jeff Griffin


              19.30:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 28TH 1973

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Pete Brady

                with The Early Show Producer JACK DABBS including at
                8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                Producer: Jack Dabbs


                8.06:* as Radio 1


                9.55:For Younger Listeners

                Speak for YourseJf With KEN BLAKESON

                10.02:Bruce Wyndham

                introduces BOBBY CRUSH
                THE IVOR RAYMONDE SINGERS THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON young with studio guests Lee Gibson The Big Ben Banjo Band with Clinton Ford
                Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                Conducted By: Leon Young
                Unknown: Lee Gibson


                12.02:Up Country

                Dave Cash with highlights from the Fifth International Festival of Country Music at the Empire Pool, Wembley Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                Unknown: Dave Cash


                13.02:Hello Cheeky

                (Details on Friday, 8.2 pm)

                13.30:Strike Up the Band

                THE BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS
                Conductor MAJ DESMOND K.WALKER Director of Music
                Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                Conductor: Maj Desmond K.Walker
                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                Producer: Allan Giles


                14.02:Sport on 2

                1500m only
                Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer JOHN HASLAM
                2.2 Line-Up; Racing
                2.8 Cricket Scoreboard: Golf
                2.13 Racing; 2.20 Cricket
                2.25 Racing; 2.40 Cricket 1973
                2.50 Racing: Rugby Union
                3.40 Cricket; Golf
                3.48 Soccer; 4.42 First Results
                4.48 Cricket. Golf and Rugby Round-Up
                5.0 Sports Report
                2.2; 2.13; 2.25; 2.50; 5.50 Racing: from Kempton Park
                Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.0 Ladbroke Classic Trial Stakes; the 2.30 Esher Cup (H'cap), and the 3.5 Brigadier Gerard Stakes from Newcastle
                Commentary by DEREK THOMPSON on the 2.15 XYZ H'cap Stakes, and the 2.55 Whitbread Gold Cup H'cap Steeple Chase at 5.50 Racing Results
                2.8; 2.20; 3.40; 4.48 Cricket
                Worcestershire v
                The New Zealand Touring Team Commentary by BRIAN JOHNSTON and ALAN RICHARDS at Worcester, with up-to-date scoreboards of the Benson and Hedges Cup
                2.8; 3.40; 4.48 Golf
                Piccadilly Medal Tournament
                Reports on the last day's play by TOM SCOTT, from the Coventry Golf Club, Finham Park
                Cricket 1973
                PETER CRANMER looks at the prospects for the Midland Counties, and talks to ALAN SMITH, Captain of the current champions - Warwickshire - and MICHAEL TURNER, Secretary and Manager of Leicestershire - holders of the Benson and Hedges Cup
                2.50
                Rugby Union
                The Final of the RFV Club Knock-out Competition Coventry v Bristol
                3.48
                Association Football
                The last Saturday of the Football League Season. Half-time scores and reports on vital championship, promotion and relegation matches, and commentary on the second half of the top match by MAURICE EDELSTON, PETER JONES , BRYON BUTLER and ALAN PARRY
                4.48
                Rugby Round-Up
                Results and reports, including the RFU Club Knockout Competition Final, the Welsh Sevens Tournament, and top Club matches, presented by CHRIS REA
                5.0
                Sports Report
                Producer BOB BURROWS
                Featuring the day's top football matches: classified Football Results at 5.0; the late-comers' reading at 5.45*, followed by Racing ResultsContributors

                Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                Producer: John Haslam
                Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                Commentary By: Derek Thompson
                Commentary By: Brian Johnston
                Commentary By: Alan Richards
                Unknown: Peter Cranmer
                Unknown: Alan Smith
                Unknown: Michael Turner
                Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                Unknown: Peter Jones
                Unknown: Bryon Butler
                Unknown: Alan Parry
                Presented By: Chris Rea
                Producer: Bob Burrows


                18.03:Star Sound

                1500m only
                A musical look at the world of films
                Composer Miklos IMsza introduces some of his Award-winning scores, including Spell-bound and Ben Hur.
                Peter Latham covers the week's new films: looks at variations on ihe theme of ' love affairs,' and features a selection of listeners' soundtrack requests. Producer LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                Unknown: Miklos Imsza
                Unknown: Ben Hur.
                Unknown: Peter Latham


                19.00:Songs That Made The Halls

                1500m only with Pat Whitmore Charles Young
                Charles Young Choir
                MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Presented and produced by Charles ChiltonContributors

                Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                Produced By: Charles Chilton


                19.32:European Pop Jury

                Presented in London by David Gell
                Taking part this month: Germany (WDR)
                Ireland (RTE), Sweden (SR)
                Yugoslavia (RTB), Norway (NRK) United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                Unknown: David Gell
                Producer: Steve Allen


                20.30:Sweet and Swing

                with Norrie Paramor and the Midland Radio Orchestra with this week's studio guests The Dave Shepherd Quintet Introduced by Simon Bates Producer RON GARDNERContributors

                Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                Introduced By: Simon Bates
                Producer: Ron Gardner


                21.00:Top Station

                Charlie Chester introduces a talent competition between Local Radio Stations
                This week: Radio Manchester and Radio Teesside.
                (John Hanson is In 'Lilac Time' at the King's Theatre, Edinburgh)Contributors

                Presenter: Charlie Chester
                Judge: John Hanson
                Judge: Don Waterman
                Special guest: Stuart Hall
                Music: The Brian Layton Quartet
                Producer: James Casey
                Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                22.02:Dancing to Midnight

                Simon Bates presents Big Band Night
                With ALEC GOULD BAND
                RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER With LOUISA JANE WHITE.
                MALCOLM MCNEIL
                SAM BONES AND FIFES, SAFFRON CITY Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                Unknown: Simon Bates
                Unknown: Alec Gould
                Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                Unknown: Louisa Jane White.
                Unknown: Malcolm McNeil
                Producer: Beverley Phillips


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 29TH 1973

                  6.55:as Radio 2


                  8.03:Barry Alldis

                  Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2Contributors

                  Producer: Barbara Page


                  9.02:Ed Stewart

                  with Junior ChoiceContributors

                  Producer: Don George


                  10.00:My Top 12

                  Cup Final Special
                  Brian Matthew invites the leading Cup Finalists to choose 12 top tracks to make up their personal favourite all-time Album
                  Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                  Unknown: Brian Matthew
                  Producer: Paul Williams


                  11.00:Noel Edmonds

                  Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                  Producer: Mike Hawkes


                  13.00:Kenny Everett

                  Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

                  Producer: Teddy Warrick


                  14.00:Jimmy Savile

                  2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                  3.0 Speak-Easy
                  Research PAT HONEY
                  Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                  Producer: Ted Beston
                  Producers: Ted Beston
                  Producers: Roy Trevivian


                  16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                  The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

                  19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

                  Today's top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Racing - the Spanish Grand Prix at Barcelona; Motor Cycling-the German Grand Prix at Nurburgring; Cricket - the opening match of the John Player League; Racing from Longchamp - where the feature race is the 30,000 Prix Ganay; Cycling - the Greenall Whitley Grand Prix, as well as the weekly Soccer Spot and Postbag.
                  Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

                  Unknown: Greenall Whitley
                  Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


                  19.30:as Radio 2


                  22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                  Also on VHF
                  10.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club
                  With DUNCAN LAMONT BIG BAND and MIKE PYNE SEXTET Producer LAWRIE MONK
                  11.0 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                  Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                  Unknown: Duncan Lamont
                  Unknown: Mike Pyne
                  Unknown: Peter Clayton
                  Producer: Keith Stewart


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 29TH 1973

                    6.55:First Day of the Week

                    Resurrection: HUGH KAY talks about the road to EmmausContributors

                    Talks: Hugh Kay


                    7.00:News Summary; weather


                    7.03:Barry Alldis

                    Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am. R1)

                    8.03:Reginald Dixon

                    plays music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAM
                    (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC. PO Box 27. Manchester)Contributors

                    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                    Unknown: Reginald Dixon


                    8.32:* With Heart and Voice

                    With MABEL ROBERTS and MARION ROBERTS
                    ST DEINIOL SINGERS
                    BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
                    Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS
                    LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
                    CHORAL SOCIETY; CR BRO GELE
                    Accompanied by WILLIAM BACON and MAIME NOEL JONES Introduced by Ifan Wyn Williams
                    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

                    Unknown: Mabel Roberts
                    Unknown: Marion Roberts
                    Singers: St Deiniol
                    Accompanied By: William Bacon
                    Introduced By: Ifan Wyn Williams
                    Conducted By: James Williams


                    9.02:* as Radio 1


                    10.02:Sam Costa

                    introduces Melodies for You
                    LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                    Leader: Reginald Leopold
                    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                    Producer: Robert Bowman


                    11.30:People's Service

                    The last of three services comes from Broadcasting House, London led by BRIGADIER WILL PRATT of International Headquarters

                    12.02:Family Favourites

                    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney BOB PIERSON , BFBS Gibraltar BILL PAUL, cbc
                    Toronto MICHAEL BAGULEY. BBC Belfast Producer PETER CHISWELL
                    (20 May: Australia, Canada, Belfast and New Zealand. Requests, on postcards please, to
                    Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                    Unknown: Rod McNeil
                    Unknown: Sydney Bob Pierson
                    Unknown: Toronto Michael Baguley.
                    Producer: Peter Chiswell


                    14.02:Mostly Monkhouse

                    But, as well as Bob, one also hears
                    David Jason , Josephine Tewson Jack Emblow (for music and odd lines) and The Septet (for lines and odd music)
                    Written by BOB MONKHOUSE Producer JOHN BROWELL
                    (Repeated: Monday, 8.2 pm)
                    (David Jason is in No Sex, Please - We're British ' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                    Unknown: David Jason
                    Unknown: Josephine Tewson
                    Unknown: Jack Emblow
                    Written By: Bob Monkhouse
                    Producer: John Browell
                    Unknown: David Jason


                    14.30:Bing

                    The story of a man who became a legend within a lifetime A: Bye Bye Blues
                    Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices of this week's guests: JACK BENNY , HOAGY CARMICHAEL BOB CROSBY. KURT D1ETERLE MATTY MALNECK , AL RINKER ARTIE SHAW , RAY TURNER and PAUL WHITEMAN
                    Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
                    Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                    Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
                    Unknown: Jack Benny
                    Unknown: Hoagy Carmichael
                    Unknown: Bob Crosby.
                    Unknown: Kurt D1eterle
                    Unknown: Matty Malneck
                    Unknown: Al Rinker
                    Unknown: Artie Shaw
                    Unknown: Ray Turner
                    Unknown: Paul Whiteman
                    Unknown: Charles Thompson
                    Producer: Brian Willey


                    15.30:Frank Chacksfield

                    conducts
                    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA Producer
                    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

                    16.02:Charlie Chester

                    Producer DENYS JONES including at
                    5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

                    Producer: Denys Jones


                    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


                    19.03:Sing Something Simple

                    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                    Directed By: Cliff Adams
                    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                    Producer: John Browell


                    19.30:Max Jaffa

                    presents and plays
                    Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD with PATRICIA MICHAEL
                    BARRY KENT and the WILLIAM DAVIES QUARTET NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS and ORCHESTRA led by JAMES ARCHER
                    Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                    Unknown: Patricia Michael
                    Unknown: Barry Kent
                    Unknown: William Davies
                    Singers: Nigel Brooks
                    Unknown: James Archer
                    Producer: Barry Knight


                    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                    from Newry, Co Down, Northern Ireland
                    With NEWRY CHORAL UNION
                    Conductor FR SEUMAS MOORE Organist DOREEN WHITTEN Introduced by FR PATRICK MCENROE
                    Thou. whose almighty word (Moscow); Now the green blade riseth (Vernus); The morn hath spread her crimson rays (Arundel Hymns); Come to me. Lord (Italian): Hail thee, festival day (Salva Festa Dies); Soul of my Saviour (Anima Christi); 0 brother man (High-wood); A new hymn of praise (A. Lesbordes)Contributors

                    Conductor: Fr Seumas Moore
                    Organist: Doreen Whitten
                    Introduced By: Fr Patrick McEnroe


                    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                    Alan Keith with records Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

                    Unknown: Alan Keith
                    Producer: Lilian Duff


                    22.02:Music to Midnight

                    1500m only
                    Alan Dell presents
                    SHEILA SOUTHERN, NORMA WINSTONE JOHN HORLER TRIO
                    TOMMY AND DAVID REILLY with the LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by PETER MARTIN Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                    Unknown: Norma Winstone
                    Unknown: John Horler
                    Unknown: David Reilly
                    Conducted By: Peter Martin
                    Producer: Royston Herbert


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 30TH 1973

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Tony Blackburn


                      9.00:Jimmy Young


                      11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                      13.00:Noel Edmonds


                      15.00:Alan Freeman


                      17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

                      from Brynowen Club, Borth, Cardiganshire
                      Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                      Producer: Dave Price


                      19.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                      Also on VHF
                      Two hours of progressive pop
                      Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                      Producer: Pete Ritzema


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 30TH 1973

                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Pete Brady

                        with The Early Show including at 6.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        introduces Mantovanl, this week's Radio 2 star. at 8.10; and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard, including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        including at
                        10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                        12.02:Tony Myatt

                        including at
                        1.15
                        Today's Story written by PAT BURCHARD read by Barbara Leigh-Hunt
                        1: The Grand-Entry-into-Europe Dog Show and at
                        1.45 Sports Desk featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

                        Written By: Pat Burchard
                        Read By: Barbara Leigh-Hunt


                        14.02:Woman's Hour

                        Introduced by Sue MacGregor
                        Whatever the Weather: COLIN FINCH is always around to check wind, rain, sun or snow.
                        What does it mean to be a real weather enthusiast? JILL BURRIDGE finds out.
                        New Shoes. New Legs, New Arms: WYN KNOWLES visits a remote orthopaedic centre In Ghana where DEIRDRE HAWKINS , physiotherapist, and VSO volunteer, works mostly with children.
                        Learning to Paint in Oils -2: PAT HARE suggests an easy subject, a bowl of fruit.
                        Maturity: some of its aspects discussed by RUTH ADAM and JEAN RICHARDSON With
                        JOAN YORKE.
                        ALEXANDER JOHN reads
                        It Shouldn'Happen to a Vet by JAMES HERRIOT (5)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                        Unknown: Colin Finch
                        Unknown: Jill Burridge
                        Unknown: Wyn Knowles
                        Unknown: Deirdre Hawkins
                        Unknown: Pat Hare
                        Unknown: Ruth Adam
                        Unknown: Jean Richardson
                        Unknown: Joan Yorke.
                        Unknown: Alexander John
                        Unknown: James Herriot


                        15.02:John Dunn

                        Music and today's Sporting Clue including Cricket
                        Worcestershire v New Zealand Reports by BRIAN JOHNSTON. At
                        3.45 Sports Desk
                        A new up-to-the-minute service bringing listeners the latest information, scores and classified results from the day's sporting events at a quarter to the hour throughout the afternoon.
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday. 10.30 am) and at
                        4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: Brian Johnston.


                        17.02:Teddy Johnson

                        including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk

                        18.45:* Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                        19.02:Party Political Broadcast

                        on behalf of the Labour Party

                        19.07:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

                        Producer ANGELA BOND including at
                        7.30 Sports Desk with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                        Producer: Angela Bond


                        20.02:Mostly Monkhouse


                        20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

                        with studio guests
                        MATT MONRO.
                        MONA RICHARDSON
                        New Song Composer Harry Robertson
                        THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
                        THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
                        Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS
                        Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                        Unknown: Matt Monro.
                        Unknown: Mona Richardson
                        Unknown: Harry Robertson
                        Unknown: Bobby Richards
                        Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                        21.30:The Organist Entertains

                        ERNEST BROADBENT
                        (Tower Ballroom. Blackpool)
                        DON KNIGHTS (Granada, Harrow) ROBINSON CLEAVER
                        (BBC Theatre Organ)
                        DENNY DANIELS (Electronic)
                        Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                        Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
                        Unknown: Don Knights
                        Unknown: Robinson Cleaver
                        Unknown: Denny Daniels
                        Produced By: Robin Richmond


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness , featuring
                        RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                        SID PHILLIPS AND HIS BAND and news as it happens
                        Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                        Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
                        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: Bob Holness
                        Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                        Unknown: Sid Phillips
                        Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
                        Producer: Tony Luke


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Simon Bates
                        With JULIE DAWNContributors

                        Introduced By: Simon Bates
                        Introduced By: Julie Dawn


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 1ST 1973

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Tony Blackburn


                          9.00:Jimmy Young


                          11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                          including at
                          12.0 This week's Top 20 discs

                          13.00:Noel Edmonds


                          15.00:Alan Freeman


                          17.00:Radio 1 Club with Nicky Horne

                          from George Stephenson Youth Association, Killinsworth, Newcastle upon Tyne, NorthumberlandContributors

                          DJ: Nicky Horne
                          Producer: John Wilcox


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                          Also on VHF
                          Two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                          Producer: John Walters


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 1ST 1973

                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Pete Brady

                            with The Early Show Including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            (Requests, on postcards please. to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
                            Including at
                            Waggoners' Walk NW

                            12.02:Tony Myatt

                            Including at
                            1.15
                            Today's Story written by PAT BURCHARD read by BARBARA LEIGH-HUNT 2: The Scarlet Runner and at
                            1.45 Sports Desk featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

                            Written By: Pat Burchard
                            Read By: Barbara Leigh-Hunt


                            14.02:Woman's Hour

                            Introduced by Sue MacGregor
                            Tycoons: FREDDIE LAKER , the buccaneering airline owner.
                            Learning to Paint in Oils - 3: PAT HARE talks about basic design and background. Reading your Letters.
                            As I See It: BARBARA SWINDEN 'S philosophy of hope.
                            Old Movies on TV: GORDON GOW casts an eye over this month's selection.
                            ALEXANDER JOHN reads
                            It Shouldn'Happen to a Vet by JAMES HERRIOT (6)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                            Unknown: Freddie Laker
                            Unknown: Barbara Swinden
                            Unknown: Gordon Gow
                            Unknown: Alexander John
                            Unknown: James Herriot


                            15.02:John Dunn

                            Music and today's Sporting Clue including at
                            3.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am) and at
                            4.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboard

                            17.02:Teddy Johnson

                            including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                            18.45:* Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news. including the latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                            19.02:After Seven: David Gell

                            Producer
                            JOHN BILLINGHAM Including at
                            7.30 Sports Desk with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                            Unknown: John Billingham


                            20.02:Beat the Record

                            Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. Prizes for all who know their music
                            Devised by DON DAVIS
                            Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
                            If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record ' BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                            Unknown: Don Davis
                            Unknown: Don Davis
                            Producer: Christopher Serle


                            20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

                            with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            21.15:The Big Band Sound

                            Introduced by Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOFERContributors

                            Introduced By: Alan Dell
                            Producer: John Hoofer


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ
                            THE HENRY DUKE TRIO Producer IAN FENNER including at
                            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                            Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                            Unknown: Chico Arnez
                            Producer: Ian Fenner


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

                            Introduced By: Ray Moore


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 2ND 1973

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Tony Blackburn

                              Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                              Producer: Roger Pusey


                              9.00:Jimmy Young

                              Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                              Producer: Paul Williams


                              11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                              Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                              Producer: Ron Belchier


                              13.00:Noel Edmonds

                              Producer DAVE tate

                              15.00:Alan Freeman

                              Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                              Producer: Tony Wilson


                              17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

                              from North East Essex Technical College, Colchester, Essex
                              Producer STUART GRUNDTContributors

                              Producer: Stuart Grundt


                              19.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s

                              Also on VHF
                              10.0 The Rolling Stones Story 4: At Their Britannic Majesties' Behest
                              Introduced by Alexis Korner
                              11.2 Review with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                              Introduced By: Alexis Korner
                              Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                              Unknown: Alan Black
                              Producer: Bernie Andrews


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 2ND 1973

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Pete Brady

                                with The Early Show Including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at 1,0.30
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                                12.02:Tony Myatt

                                including at
                                1.15
                                Today's Story written by PAT BURCHARD read by BARBARA LEIGH-HUNT 3: Something Fishy and at
                                1.45 Sports Desk featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

                                Written By: Pat Burchard
                                Read By: Barbara Leigh-Hunt


                                14.02:Woman's Hour

                                Introduced by Sue MacGregor
                                Guest of the Week:
                                Current Affairs - Victorian Style: DENIS SHAW looks at the presentation of news at the turn of the century.
                                Learning to Paint in Oils - 4: PAT HARE talks about flower painting and other still life subjects.
                                Six Months Later: BRENDA KIDMAN has been following the progress of a Ugandan Asian family since they arrived In this country.
                                ALEXANDER JOHN reads
                                It Shouldn'Happen to a Vet by JAMES HERRIOT (7)Contributors

                                Unknown: Denis Shaw
                                Unknown: Brenda Kidman
                                Unknown: Alexander John
                                Unknown: James Herriot


                                15.00:John Dunn

                                Including at
                                3.0 Racing from Ascot Heath featuring the Joe Coral Victoria Cup: reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEY and music and today's Sportino Clue. At
                                3.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thursday. 10.30 am) and at
                                4.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Bromley


                                17.02:Teddy Johnson

                                including at
                                5.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                                18.45:' Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news, including the latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                                19.02:After Seven: Michael Aspel

                                Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                                7.30 Sports Desk with close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                                20.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

                                A weekly contest on general knowledge and music Resident Captains
                                Ted Moult and Patrick Moore Round 2
                                Margate v Eastbourne Margate: TED MOULT
                                SIMON RAYMENT , REX RELPB NEIL STEIN
                                Eastbourne: PATRICK MOORE
                                CLARE WARREN. JOHN WILLIAMS COLIN HADDON
                                Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and production by MICHAEL TUKE HASTINGSContributors

                                Unknown: Simon Rayment
                                Unknown: Patrick Moore
                                Unknown: Clare Warren.
                                Unknown: John Williams
                                Question-Master: Colin Haddon
                                Production By: Michael Tuke


                                20.30:Folk on 2

                                Introduced by Jim Lloyd with MARIE LITTLE and TIM LYONS
                                Something old, something new ... MARIE LITTLE sings traditional and contemporary folk, both unaccompanied and with guitar.
                                Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                                Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                                Unknown: Marie Little
                                Unknown: Tim Lyons


                                21.15:Country Style

                                Pat Campbell with BRYAN CHALKER
                                Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                                Unknown: Pat Campbell
                                Unknown: Bryan Chalker
                                Producer: Colin Chandler


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates with music and news, featuring the augmented BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
                                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: Simon Bates
                                Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                                Unknown: Gordon Langford
                                Producer: Martin Fisher


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Barry Alldls This week's studio guests include:
                                THE LORNE GIBSON TRIO
                                DAVID AND MARIANNE DALMOUR THE NEW VAUDEVILLE BAND
                                THE IVOR RAYMONDE SINGERS THE GERRY BUTLER TRIO and TONIA DAVALL
                                THE DON LUSHER QUARTET and LOIS LANE
                                THE HARRY STONEHAM FIVE With
                                PETE MORGAN
                                RAY DAVIES AND THE
                                BUTTON DOWN BRASS
                                NICK curtis with the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOI.M LOCKYER BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD NEW SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor BRIAN FAHEY
                                MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GORDON FRANKS BBC NORTHERN IRELAND
                                ORCHESTRA conducted by WILLIAM DAVIES Producers PAM cox and GEOFFREY UULLINContributors

                                Introduced By: Barry Alldls
                                Unknown: Lorne Gibson
                                Unknown: Marianne Dalmour
                                Unknown: Gerry Butler
                                Unknown: Tonia Davall
                                Unknown: The Don Lusher
                                Unknown: Lois Lane
                                Unknown: Pete Morgan
                                Unknown: Ray Davies
                                Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                                Conductor: Brian Fahey
                                Conducted By: Gordon Franks
                                Conducted By: William Davies
                                Conducted By: Geoffrey Uullin


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X